Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers should get quality fertilizers, seeds and pesticides under all circumstances - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
In the case of fake fertilizers, seeds and pesticides, the culprits should not be spared, the state should give strict punishment - Shri Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan said that we cannot remain a mute spectator to the complaints of farmers
All departments should run joint campaign for the welfare of farmers - Shri Chouhan
28 NOV 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that farmers of the country should be ensured to get good quality fertilizers, seeds and pesticides under all circumstances. In this regard, during the department-wise review of his ministry, Shri Chouhan has instructed the officers to take strict and effective action against the culprits for the larger welfare of the farmers. Shri Chouhan added that in many states, prosecution action is not effective against such guilty people and they are left free, he himself will soon talk to the state governments about this, so that effective action is taken continuously at the state level and those who If anyone is found guilty, they should be punished severely So that such heinous acts can stop. Union Minister Shri Chouhan also said that in the interest of common farmers of the country, he wants the strictest action in this regard under any circumstances.
While reviewing the Agriculture Ministry's department-wise review at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi, Union Minister Shri Chouhan emphasized that high-quality pesticides, seeds, and fertilizers should be made available to farmers at all times. He highlighted that farmers often complain about receiving poor-quality inputs, resulting in significant losses. Speaking in a strict tone, Shri Chouhan stressed that as a responsible public representative, it is imperative to address these concerns. He instructed officials to implement concrete measures to effectively control the distribution of fake or inferior pesticides, fertilizers, and seeds.
Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan said that in view of the upcoming crop season, farmers should get relief in this regard, for this he will soon discuss with the Chief Ministers and Ministers of the states, because mainly effective measures are taken at the state level only. During the review, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan asked what action is being taken against those who make and sell such fake products, during which it came to light that effective action is not being taken even at the level of investigation and prosecution in many states. Most of the guilty people are acquitted or receive very little punishment. On which Shri Chouhan said that he will also talk to the Chief Ministers and Agriculture Ministers to take effective action in this regard, effective action should be taken in the states under any circumstances. In case of substandard fertilizers, seeds and pesticides, strict action should be taken against big sellers and manufacturers and existing laws, rules and procedures should be used effectively.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan also added that all concerned departments should jointly run a campaign to ensure good quality of pesticides, fertilizers and fertilizers. In the meeting, the Union Minister directed the officials to prepare an action plan for running a joint campaign regarding fertilizers, seeds and pesticides and submit it as soon as possible, so that this campaign can be effectively implemented by the state governments across the country without any delay in the interest of crores of farmers. Shri Chauhan also said that inputs should also be taken from farmers in this regard, because in reality farmers are affected and crops are damaged due to poor quality inputs.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସବୁ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର ସାର, ବିହନ ଏବଂ କୀଟନାଶକ ମିଳିବା ଉଚିତ୍ - ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ଚୌହାନ
ନକଲି ସାର, ବିହନ ଓ କୀଟନାଶକ ମାମଲାରେ ଦୋଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଛଡ଼ାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ନୁହେଁ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏଥିପାଇଁ କଠୋର ଦଣ୍ଡ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ - ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଆମେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ନୀରବ ଦର୍ଶକ ହୋଇ ରହିପାରିବୁ ନାହିଁ
କୃଷକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ସବୁ ବିଭାଗ ମିଳିତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଇବା ଦରକାର : ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ
28 NOV 2024 6:11PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର ସାର, ବିହନ ଏବଂ କୀଟନାଶକ ମିଳିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ତାଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ସମୟରେ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ବୃହତ୍ତର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଦୋଷୀଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର ଓ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏଭଳି ଦୋଷୀଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ନୁହେଁ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ରଖାଯାଇଛି, ସେ ନିଜେ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ଏ ବିଷୟରେ କଥା ହେବେ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଲଗାତାର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଦୋଷୀ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୁଅନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କଠୋର ଦଣ୍ଡ ମିଳିବା ଉଚିତ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏଭଳି ଜଘନ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଦେଶର ସାଧାରଣ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଯେକୌଣସି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏ ଦିଗରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ କୃଷି ଭବନରେ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବେଳେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସବୁବେଳେ ଉନ୍ନତମାନର କୀଟନାଶକ, ବିହନ ଏବଂ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୃଷକମାନେ ଅନେକ ସମୟରେ ନିମ୍ନମାନର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପାଇବା ବିଷୟରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗ କରନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ କ୍ଷତି ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜଣେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବାନ ଜନପ୍ରତିନିଧି ହିସାବରେ ଏସବୁ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ଜରୁରୀ। ନକଲି କିମ୍ବା ନିମ୍ନମାନର କୀଟନାଶକ, ସାର ଓ ବିହନ ବଣ୍ଟନକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭାବେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ଫସଲ ଋତୁକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତି ମିଳିବା ଦରକାର, ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସେ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ, କାରଣ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଏ । ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବେଳେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଏଭଳି ନକଲି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ତିଆରି କରି ବିକ୍ରି କରୁଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କ'ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନିଆଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ତଦନ୍ତ ଓ ଅଭିଯାନ ସ୍ତରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉନଥିବା ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଥିଲା। ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଦୋଷୀ ଦୋଷମୁକ୍ତ ହୁଅନ୍ତି କିମ୍ବା ଖୁବ୍ କମ୍ ଦଣ୍ଡ ପାଇଥାନ୍ତି। ଯାହା ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବେ, ଯେ କୌଣସି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉ। ନିମ୍ନମାନର ସାର, ବିହନ ଓ କୀଟନାଶକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବଡ଼ ବିକ୍ରେତା ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦକଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବା ସହ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଆଇନ, ନିୟମ ଓ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସମସ୍ତ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ବିଭାଗ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର କୀଟନାଶକ ଏବଂ ସାର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଇବା ଉଚିତ୍ । ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାର, ବିହନ ଓ କୀଟନାଶକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମିଳିତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆକ୍ସନ ପ୍ଲାନ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରି ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଦାଖଲ କରିବାକୁ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା କୋଟି କୋଟି କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥରେ କୌଣସି ବିଳମ୍ବ ନକରି ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିପାରିବେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କଠାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତାମତ ନିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ, କାରଣ ବାସ୍ତବରେ ନିମ୍ନମାନର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଚାଷୀ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଫସଲ ନଷ୍ଟ ହେଉଛି।