Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Increases Budget Allocation for New Lines, Gauge Conversion, and Doubling by Nearly 6 Times
Indian Railways Commissions 31,180 km of New Lines, Doubling, and Gauge Conversion in 2014-24, Over Twice the speed of 2009-14
27 NOV 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway projects are surveyed/sanctioned/executed Zonal Railway-wise and not State/district-wise/region wise as the Railway projects may span across state boundaries.
As on 01.04.2024, across Indian Railways including North eastern region, 488 Railway Infrastructure projects (187 New Line, 40 Gauge Conversion and 261 Doubling) of total length 44,488 Km, costing approx. 7.44 lakh crore are in planning/approval/ construction stage, out of which, 12,045 Km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of approx. 2.92 lakh crore has been incurred up to March, 2024.
The Average Annual Budget allocation for New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling Projects across Indian Railways is given below:
Period
Average Outlay
Increase w.r.t. average allocation of 2009-14
2009-14
11,527 crore/year
-
2024-25
68,634 crore
Nearly 6 times
The details of commissioning of New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling across Indian Railways are given below:-
Period
Total Length Commissioned
Average Length Commissioned
Increase w.r.t. average commissioning during 2009-14
2009-14
7,599 km
4.2 km/day
-
2014-24
31,180 km
8.54 km/day
More than 2 times
In 2023-24, 5,309 km sections have been commissioned across Indian Railways.
Zone-wise/year-wise details of all Railway Projects including cost, expenditure and outlay are made available in public domain on Indian Railways website.
During the last 10 years i.e. FY 2014-15 till FY 2023-24, across Indian Railways, 297 projects (New Line, Gauge Conversion and Doubling) of total length 23,352 km, costing approx. `2.65 lakh crore have been completed.
Railway infrastructural Projects in the Northeast Region are covered by Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) Zone of Indian Railways.
As on 01.04.2024, 18 projects (13 New Lines and 5 Doubling), of a total length of 1,368 km, costing `74,972 crore, falling fully/partly in North Eastern Region, are in planning/approval/construction stage, out of which 313 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of `40,549 crore has been incurred upto March 2024.
Average Budget allocation for Infrastructure projects and safety works, falling fully/ partly in North Eastern Region is as under:
Period
Average Outlay
Increase w.r.t. average allocation of 2009-14
2009-14
2,122 crore/year
-
2024-25
10,376 crore
About 5 times
Moreover, Commissioning of sections (New Lines, Gauge Conversion and Doubling) falling fully/partly in the North Eastern Region during 2009-14 and 2014-24 is as under:
Period
Total Length Commissioned
Average Length Commissioned
Increase w.r.t. average commissioning during 2009-14
2009-14
333 km
66.6 km/Year
-
2014-24
1,728 km
172.8 km/Year
About 2.6 times
During financial year 2023-24, total 110 km has been commissioned in North Eastern Region.
The completion of any Railway project(s) depends on various factors like quick land acquisition by State Government, forest clearance by officials of forest department, deposition of cost share by State Government in cost sharing projects, priority of projects, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law and order situation in the area of project(s) site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions etc.
Final Location Survey for New Rail line from Agthori – Dekargaon (155 Km) passing through Darrang District of Assam has been sanctioned.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने नई लाइनों, गेज परिवर्तन और दोहरीकरण के लिए बजट आवंटन में लगभग 6 गुना वृद्धि की
भारतीय रेलवे ने 2014-24 में 31,180 किलोमीटर नई लाइनें, दोहरीकरण और गेज परिवर्तन का काम पूरा किया, जो 2009-14 की तुलना में दोगुनी से अधिक गति है
27 NOV 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे परियोजनाओं का सर्वेक्षण/स्वीकृति/निष्पादन क्षेत्रीय रेलवे-वार किया जाता है, न कि राज्य/जिला-वार/क्षेत्रवार, क्योंकि रेलवे परियोजनाएं राज्य की सीमाओं के पार हो सकती हैं।
01.04.2024 तक, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहित भारतीय रेलवे में, लगभग 7.44 लाख करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली कुल 44,488 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 488 रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं (187 नई लाइन, 40 गेज परिवर्तन और 261 दोहरीकरण) योजना/अनुमोदन/निर्माण चरण में हैं, जिनमें से मार्च, 2024 तक 12,045 किलोमीटर लंबाई चालू हो गई है और लगभग 2.92 लाख करोड़ रुपये का व्यय हो चुका है।
भारतीय रेलवे में नई लाइन, आमान परिवर्तन और दोहरीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए औसत वार्षिक बजट आवंटन नीचे दिया गया है:
अवधि
औसत परिव्यय
2009-14 के औसत आवंटन की तुलना में वृद्धि
2009-14
11,527 करोड़/वर्ष
-
2024-25
68,634 करोड़
लगभग 6 गुना
भारतीय रेलवे में नई लाइन, आमान परिवर्तन और दोहरीकरण के कार्य का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
अवधि
कुल स्थापित लंबाई
औसत स्थापित लंबाई
2009-14 के औसत आवंटन की तुलना में वृद्धि
2009-14
7,599 किमी
4.2 किमी/दिन
-
2014-24
31,180 किमी
8.54 किमी/ दिन
लगभग दोगुना
वर्ष 2023-24 में भारतीय रेलवे में 5,309 किलोमीटर लंबे सेक्शन चालू किए जा चुके हैं।
लागत, व्यय और परिव्यय सहित सभी रेलवे परियोजनाओं का क्षेत्रवार/वर्षवार विवरण भारतीय रेलवे की वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान यानि वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक भारतीय रेलवे में लगभग 2.65 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत की कुल 23,352 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 297 परियोजनाएं (नई लाइन, गेज परिवर्तन और दोहरीकरण) पूरी की गई हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं भारतीय रेलवे के पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे (एनएफआर) क्षेत्र द्वारा कवर की जाती हैं।
01.04.2024 तक, कुल 1,368 किमी लंबी और 74,972 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली 18 परियोजनाएं (13 नई लाइनें और 5 दोहरीकरण), जो पूरी तरह/आंशिक रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में आती हैं, योजना/अनुमोदन/निर्माण चरण में हैं, जिनमें से मार्च 2024 तक 313 किमी लंबी परियोजनाएं चालू हो गई है और 40,549 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय हो चुका है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पूरी तरह/आंशिक रूप से आने वाली बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं और सुरक्षा कार्यों के लिए औसत बजट आवंटन निम्नानुसार है:
अवधि
औसत परिव्यय
2009-14 के औसत आवंटन की तुलना में वृद्धि
2009-14
2,122 करोड़/वर्ष
-
2024-25
10,376 करोड़
लगभग 5 गुना
इसके अलावा, 2009-14 और 2014-24 के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पूर्णतः/आंशिक रूप से आने वाले खंडों (नई लाइनें, आमान परिवर्तन और दोहरीकरण) की स्थापना का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
अवधि
कुल स्थापित लंबाई
औसत स्थापित लंबाई
2009-14 के औसत आवंटन की तुलना में वृद्धि
2009-14
333 किमी
66.6 किमी/वर्ष
-
2014-24
1,728 किमी
172.8 किमी/वर्ष
लगभग 2.6 गुना
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कुल 110 किमी का निर्माण कार्य पूरा किया गया है।
किसी भी रेलवे परियोजना का पूरा होना राज्य सरकार द्वारा त्वरित भूमि अधिग्रहण, वन विभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा वन मंजूरी, लागत साझाकरण परियोजनाओं में राज्य सरकार द्वारा लागत हिस्सेदारी का जमा करना, परियोजनाओं की प्राथमिकता, इकाइयों का स्थानांतरण, विभिन्न प्राधिकरणों से वैधानिक मंजूरी, क्षेत्र की भूवैज्ञानिक और स्थलाकृतिक स्थितियां, परियोजना स्थल के क्षेत्र में कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति, जलवायु परिस्थितियों के कारण विशेष परियोजना स्थल के लिए एक वर्ष में कार्य महीनों की संख्या आदि विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करता है।
असम के दरांग जिले से गुजरने वाली अगथोरी-डेकारगांव (155 किलोमीटर) नई रेल लाइन के लिए फाइनल लोकेशन सर्वे को मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।