Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI PRESENTS PRESIDENT'S COLOURS TO FOUR BATTALIONS OF MECHANISED INFANTRY
27 NOV 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), presented the prestigious President's Colours to four battalions of the Mechanised Infantry during a solemn ceremony at the Mechanised Infantry Centre and School (MIC&S), Ahilyanagar. The event, held on November 27, was a recognition of their exemplary and meritorious service to the Nation. The President's Colours were awarded to the 26th and 27th Battalions of Mechanised Infantry Regiment and 20th and 22nd Battalions of Brigade of The Guards, marking a proud moment for the youngest battalions of the Arm. The grand ceremony was attended by a large number of veterans, military personnel, and civil dignitaries, underscoring the significance of this honour.
The COAS reviewed the Colour Presentation Parade, applauding the immaculate standards displayed by the marching and mounted contingents of the four Mechanised Infantry battalions. On behalf of the President of India, he presented the prestigious President's Colours to the battalions, recognising their exemplary service and dedication to the Nation. He congratulated all ranks, particularly the honoured battalions, and commended the professionalism of the Mechanised Infantry in both war and peace. As youngest and most versatile combat arms of the Indian Army, the Mechanised Infantry blends the best of Infantry and Mechanised Forces. Its battalions, renowned for their valour and prowess, are deployed across all theatres and in UN Peacekeeping missions.
In his address, the COAS mentioned that the Mechanised Infantry Arm, since its inception in 1979, has distinguished itself as a modern and professional force within the Indian Army, demonstrating exceptional courage, discipline, and operational proficiency in key operations such as Op PAWAN, Op VIJAY, Op RAKSHAK, and Op SNOW LEOPARD, as well as in UN peacekeeping missions. Today, four battalions of Mechanised Infantry are being honoured with the President's Colours for their exemplary service and numerous achievements, including their contributions to both combat and peacetime operations. Amidst rapidly evolving warfare dynamics, the Mechanised Infantry continues to modernise with advanced systems such as Futuristic Infantry Combat Vehicles, Nag Missile Systems, Canister Launched Anti-Armour system, Mini Remotely Piloted Aircrafts and Integrated surveillance and target system strengthening its role as a decisive force in future conflicts. These modernisation efforts are progressing on the foundation of self-reliance. The Indian Army takes immense pride in their professionalism and dedication, which inspire all ranks to uphold the highest standards and contribute significantly to the nation’s defence. The COAS also asked the units to play an important role in Indian Army’s decade of transformation initiative.
Originating from historical military traditions where flags represented a unit's identity, the President's Colours is one of the highest honours awarded to a military unit in the Indian Army. Historically serving as rallying points in battle, military Colours, while now largely symbolic, continue to foster morale, motivation, and a sense of belonging among troops. The Colours, a ceremonial flag bearing the unit's insignia and motto, are presented to units upon completing specified meritorious service to recognise their contributions in operations and peacetime. This prestigious honour is conferred during a grand ceremonial parade, often attended by the President or senior officials like the Chief of the Army Staff.
During the ceremony, the COAS also felicitated four Veteran Achievers for their contribution towards wellbeing of the ex-servicemen fraternity and the society. He conveyed his best wishes to all ranks and families and exhorted all ranks of the Arm to continue striving for excellence while serving the Nation keeping with the core values and ethos of the Indian Army.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री की चार बटालियनों को राष्ट्रपति ध्वज प्रदान किए
27 NOV 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री सेंटर एंड स्कूल (एमआईसीएंडएस), अहिल्यानगर में एक भव्य समारोह के दौरान मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री की चार बटालियनों को प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रपति ध्वज प्रदान किए। 27 नवंबर को आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी अनुकरणीय और सराहनीय सेवा को मान्यता दी गई। राष्ट्रपति ध्वज मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट की 26वीं और 27वीं बटालियनों और ब्रिगेड ऑफ द गार्ड्स की 20वीं और 22वीं बटालियनों को प्रदान किए गए, जो सबसे युवा बटालियनों के लिए गौरव का क्षण था। इस सम्मान के महत्व को मान्यता देते हुए इस भव्य समारोह में बड़ी संख्या में दिग्गजों, सैन्य कर्मियों और गणमान्य नागरिकों ने भाग लिया।
सेना प्रमुख ने कलर प्रेजेंटेशन परेड का निरीक्षण किया और चार मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फेंट्री बटालियनों के मार्चिंग और घुड़सवार दस्तों द्वारा प्रदर्शित त्रुटिहीन मानकों की सराहना की। राष्ट्रपति की ओर से, उन्होंने बटालियनों को प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रपति ध्वज प्रदान किए, राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवा और समर्पण को मान्यता दी। उन्होंने सभी रैंकों, विशेष रूप से सम्मानित बटालियनों को बधाई दी और युद्ध एवं शांति दोनों समय में मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फेंट्री के पेशेवर अंदाज की सराहना की। भारतीय सेना के सबसे नवीन और सबसे बहुमुखी लड़ाकू हथियारों के रूप में, मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फेंट्री में इन्फेंट्री और मैकेनाइज्ड बलों का सर्वश्रेष्ठ मिश्रण है। अपनी वीरता और कौशल के लिए प्रसिद्ध इसकी बटालियनें सभी थिएटरों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में तैनात हैं।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि 1979 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री आर्म ने भारतीय सेना के भीतर एक आधुनिक और पेशेवर बल के रूप में अपनी पहचान बनाई है, जिसने ऑपरेशन पवन, ऑपरेशन विजय, ऑपरेशन रक्षक और ऑपरेशन स्नो लेपर्ड जैसे प्रमुख अभियानों के साथ-साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शांति अभियानों में असाधारण साहस, अनुशासन और परिचालन दक्षता का प्रदर्शन किया है। आज, मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री की चार बटालियनों को उनके अनुकरणीय सेवा और कई उपलब्धियों के लिए राष्ट्रपति ध्वज से सम्मानित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें युद्ध और शांति दोनों ही अभियानों में उनका योगदान शामिल है। तेजी से विकसित हो रहे युद्ध के तौर-तरीके के बीच, मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री भविष्य की इन्फैंट्री कॉम्बैट व्हीकल्स, नाग मिसाइल सिस्टम, कैनिस्टर लॉन्च एंटी-आर्मर सिस्टम, मिनी रिमोटली पायलटेड एयरक्राफ्ट और इंटीग्रेटेड सर्विलांस और टारगेट सिस्टम जैसी उन्नत प्रणालियों के साथ आधुनिकीकरण जारी रखती है, जो भविष्य के संघर्षों में एक निर्णायक बल के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को मजबूत करती है। आधुनिकीकरण के ये प्रयास आत्मनिर्भरता की नींव पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। भारतीय सेना को उनके व्यावसायिकता और समर्पण पर बहुत गर्व है, जो सभी रैंकों को उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने और राष्ट्र की रक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। सेना प्रमुख ने विभिन्न यूनिटों से भारतीय सेना की दशक भर की परिवर्तन पहल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने को भी कहा।
ऐतिहासिक सैन्य परंपराओं से उत्पन्न, जहां झंडे एक यूनिट की पहचान का प्रतिनिधित्व करते थे, राष्ट्रपति ध्वज भारतीय सेना में एक सैन्य यूनिट को दिए जाने वाले सर्वोच्च सम्मानों में से एक है। ऐतिहासिक रूप से युद्ध में रैली के बिंदुओं के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, सैन्य ध्वज, जबकि अब काफी हद तक प्रतीकात्मक हैं, सैनिकों के बीच मनोबल, प्रेरणा और अपनेपन की भावना को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखते हैं। यह कलर, एक औपचारिक ध्वज है जिस पर यूनिट का प्रतीक चिन्ह और आदर्श वाक्य अंकित होता है, जिसे युद्ध संचालन और शांति काल में उनके योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए निर्दिष्ट सराहनीय सेवा पूरी करने पर इकाइयों को प्रदान किया जाता है। यह प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान एक भव्य औपचारिक परेड के दौरान प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसमें अक्सर राष्ट्रपति या सेना प्रमुख जैसे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होते हैं।
समारोह के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख ने पूर्व-सैनिक समुदाय और समाज की भलाई के लिए उनके योगदान को लेकर चार अनुभवी अचीवर्स को सम्मानित भी किया। उन्होंने सभी रैंकों और परिवारों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और सेना के सभी रैंकों से भारतीय सेना के मूल मूल्यों और लोकाचार को ध्यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्र की सेवा करते हुए उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास जारी रखने का आह्वान किया।