Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participates in the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of NAFSCOB and national meeting of Rural Cooperative Banks in New Delhi
India has the potential to lead the cooperative sector worldwide
The objective of the Modi government is to lead the country from cooperation to prosperity and from prosperity to completeness
The short-term agriculture loans provided by PACS and district cooperative banks have played a vital role in revitalizing the agricultural sector across the country
Long-term finance will soon be introduced through PACS, which will empower farmers even further
The three-tier structure of PACS, District Cooperative Banks and State Cooperative Banks plays a vital role in the progress of farmers and villages
The Modi government aims to open district cooperative banks in 80 percent districts in the next 5 years
26 NOV 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today attended the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of National Federation of State Co-operative Banks Limited (NAFSCOB) and national meeting of Rural Cooperative Banks at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Many dignitaries including Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal and Muralidhar Mohol, and Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah underlined that there are two main objectives of celebrating the diamond jubilee celebrations of any institution– first, to showcase the contribution and achievements of the institution in the last 60 years; second, to look at its mistakes and improve them. He said that without the three-tiered structure of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), district level and state level banks, it was impossible for India's agriculture, farmers and villages to successfully complete the journey of 75 years of independence. He added that in a vast country like India, the system of disbursing short-term agricultural loan to about 13 crore farmers without any hassle has been instrumental in giving a new lease of life to farmers and the agriculture sector of thecountry.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the district and state level banks have not only taken care of short term agricultural loans, but the district level banks and PACS have also breathed a new life into every aspect, ranging from collective farming, water management, materials used in farming and individual work to strengthening the village, with the support from the state level bank.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today India is moving from‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’ to ‘Samriddhi Se Sampoornata’. He said that the objective of establishing the Ministry of Cooperation is also contained in the mantra of‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’. He said that in 2027, India's economy will be the third largest economy in the Worldwhich is also a goal of the cooperative sector. Shri Shah said that along with this, the objective of the Ministry of Cooperation is to also to take care of the happiness of 140 crore people of the country. He said that cooperatives do not envisage economic development in which the country progresses but the countrymen lag behind, but it favours equal development for all. He said that along with the development of the country's economy, the development of our farmers, rural, Dalit, tribal and women is also very important. He said that Mahatma Gandhi kept the vision of Gramin Swaraj (Rural self-rule) and Ramrajya in front of us and to make it a reality, Prime Minister Modi formed the Ministry of Cooperation in 2021. He said that the third term of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a “MOMENT” for all the people associated with the cooperative sector and from here we have to move forward.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that there are two obstacles in the cooperative sector - unequal treatment and absence of a seamless legal framework and the evils that have cropped in during the last 75 years. He said that if we overcome both these obstacles, then the next 5 years will prove to be a defining moment for the cooperative sector. He said that India's cooperative sector has the potential to guide the cooperative sectors across the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 1964, Dr. Dhananjayrao Ramchandra Gadgil and Maganbhai Patel established NAFSCOB with a vision. He said that through various efforts, NAFSCOB has guided and helped the district and state level banks of the country. Shri Shah said that NAFSCOB is the only institution that keeps authorized data of 100 basic parameters of state level, district level banks and thousands of PACS, on the basis of which the agricultural loan blueprint is drawn across the country. He said that the transparency and accuracy of this data has been found to be 99.72 percent. Shri Shah said that NAFSCOB was established to examine the problems related to cooperative credit, banking and to formulate strategies for their solution.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that unless PACS are equipped with technology, there is no transparency in their administration and there are issues in their viability. The district and state banks can remain effective, only by keeping PACS healthy and performing. He said that we will have to come out of the traditional approaches within PACS and provide space to the youth to connect with not only cooperatives but also with the functioning of PACS.
Shri Amit Shah said that to strengthen the spirit of cooperation, every problem of the village should be the problem of PACS, every issue of the district should be the issue of the district cooperative bank and every problem of the state should be the problem of the state cooperative bank. He said that if our PACS or district cooperative banks shed three values ​​of ‘participation of all’, ‘welfare of all’ and ‘equal distribution of profit’, then we will never succeed in our objective. He said that if we have to earn the trust of the public in cooperative sector, then transparency is very important and for transparency, PACS, district cooperative banks and state cooperative banks should initiate in this regard. Shri Shah said that today NAFSCOB has 34 state cooperative banks, 352 district level cooperative banks and 1,05,000 PACS, of which about 65,000are operational, and, this entire system should work together.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that a total of Rs 4,33,000 crore is deposited in the District Cooperative Banks and Rs 2,42,000 crore is deposited in the State Cooperative Banks and we should also set a target to increase the deposit. Shri Shah said that the only way ahead is ‘Cooperation Among Cooperatives’, that is, if the bank accounts of all the cooperative bodies come to the District Cooperative Bank, then automatically there will be an increase of 20% in low cost deposits and when low cost deposits increase, the profit will also increase automatically and the capacity to give loans will also increase.
Shri Amit Shah said that the White Revolution has been successful in India through Amul and today the turnover of Amul is Rs 80,000 crore. He said that this entire turnover now happens through the District Cooperative Banks and we have achieved this great feat in just 2 years. He said that every District Cooperative Bank should adopt this model and advance its strength and confidence. Shri Shah said that today the profit of State Cooperative Banks is about Rs 2,400 crore and the profit of District Cooperative Banks is Rs 1,881 crore, we should set targets for growth in this area as well.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that as long as we do not strengthen PACS, district cooperative banks are of no significance, and in order to strengthen PACS, the Modi government has initiated several steps. He said that the old Bye-Laws of PACS had become irrelevant. He mentioned that we have made many changes in them and sent the model Bye-Laws to the states, all states have accepted them. Shri Shah said that in these model Bye-Laws, we have added several new activities. Now PACS can also operate Prime Minister's Jan Aushadhi Kendras, run dairies, manage fishermen's committees, and nearly 744 PACS have also received drug licenses. Along with this, PACS have been granted fertilizer licenses, and around 39,000 PACS have now become Common Service Centers (CSCs) and are providing more than 300 services in villages. He said that these more than 20 activities will make PACS viable, which will lead to an increase in the number of district cooperative banks and state cooperative banks. He further stated that in the next 5 years, district cooperative banks will be opened in 80 per cent districts in the country, which will strengthen the cooperative sector.
Shri Amit Shah said that the role of NAFSCOB should also be to make PACS viable, transparent and modern and to achieve their total computerization. Shri Shah said that the government is also exploring the possibility of long-term finance through PACS, which will also lead to growth in PACS’ business.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the cooperative sector can drive the economy of the entire country. He mentioned that providing employment, respect, and prosperity to the country’s 140 crore population can only be achieved through cooperatives. Shri Shah stated that if state cooperative banks and district cooperative banks do not become sensitive to PACS, then the sensitivity of the Ministry of Cooperation will not achieve the desired results.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में राष्ट्रीय राज्य सहकारी बैंक महासंघ लिमिटेड (NAFSCOB) के हीरक जयंती समारोह एवं ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों की राष्ट्रीय बैठक में भाग लिया
भारत में है विश्वभर के सहकारिता क्षेत्र का मार्गदर्शन करने की क्षमता
मोदी सरकार का उद्देश्य देश को सहकार से समृद्धि और समृद्धि से संपूर्णता की ओर ले जाना है
PACS और जिला सहकारी बैंकों द्वारा दिए जा रहे शॉर्ट-टर्म एग्रीकल्चर लोन ने देशभर के कृषि क्षेत्र में प्राण फूँकने का काम किया
PACS के माध्यम से जल्द शुरू होगा लॉन्गटर्म एग्रीकल्चर फाइनेंस, जिससे किसान और सशक्त होंगे
किसानों और गांवों की प्रगति में प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS), जिला सहकारी बैंक और राज्य सहकारी बैंक के त्रिस्तरीय ढांचे की अहम भूमिका
अगले 5 साल में देश के 80% जिलों में ज़िला सहकारी बैंक खोलना मोदी सरकार का लक्ष्य
26 NOV 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में राष्ट्रीय राज्य सहकारी बैंक महासंघ लिमिटेड (NAFSCOB) के हीरक जयंती समारोह एवं ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों की राष्ट्रीय बैठक में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल और श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, और सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि किसी भी संस्था की हीरक जयंती के 2 प्रमुख उद्देश्य होते हैं – पहला, संस्था द्वारा 60 साल के अपने योगदान और उपलब्धियों को जनता के सामने रखना, दूसरा, अपनी गलतियों को देखकर उनमें सुधार करना। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS), ज़िला और राज्य सहकारी बैंक के त्रिस्तरीय ढांचे के बिना भारत की खेती, किसानों और गांवों द्वारा आज़ादी के 75 साल की यात्रा को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करना असंभव था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे विशाल देश में लगभग 13 करोड़ किसानों को बिना किसी तकलीफ के लघु अवधि का कृषि ऋण मिलने की व्यवस्था ने पूरे देश के किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र में नई जान डालने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ज़िलास्तरीय और राज्यस्तरीय बैंकों ने न सिर्फ लघु अवधि के कृषि ऋण की चिंता की, बल्कि सामूहिक खेती, जल प्रबंधन, खेती में काम आने वाली सारी सामग्री और व्यक्तिगत काम से लेकर गांव को मज़बूत करने के हर काम में प्राण फूंकने का काम भी ज़िलास्तरीय बैंक और PACS ने किया है जिसे राज्य सहकारीबैंकोंने आधार दिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज भारत सहकार से समृद्धि और समृद्धि से संपूर्णता की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकार से समृद्धि के मंत्र में ही सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना का उद्देश्य भी समाहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2027 में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होगी, जो सहकारिता क्षेत्र का भी एक लक्ष्य है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही सहकारिता मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य है कि देश के 140 करोड़ लोगों के सुख की भी चिंता करें। उन्होंने कहा कि हम ऐसा आर्थिक विकास नहीं चाहते जिसमें देश प्रगति करे लेकिन देशवासी पिछड़ जाएं, हम समविकास चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के अर्थतंत्र के विकास के साथ हमारे किसान, ग्रामीण, दलित, आदिवासी और महिलाओं का विकास भी बहुत ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने ग्रामीण स्वराज और रामराज्य की कल्पना हमारे सामने रखी और इसे चरितार्थ करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 2021 में सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का तीसरा कार्यकाल सहकारिता क्षेत्र के साथ जुड़े सभी लोगों के लिए MOMENT है और यहीं से हमें आगे बढ़ना है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र में 2 बाधाएं हैं – सीमलैस कानूनी ढांचे के तहत समानता का व्यवहार न मिलना और पिछले 75 साल में आई बुराइयों को ढूंढकर उन्हें दूर करना। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम इन दोनों बाधाओं को दूर कर लेते हैं तो अगले 5 साल सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए defining moment साबित होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के सहकारिता क्षेत्र में विश्वभर की सहकारिता क्षेत्र का मार्गदर्शन करने की क्षमता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1964 में डॉ गाडगिल और मगनभाई पटेल ने दूरदर्शिता के साथ NAFSCOB की स्थापना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग-अलग प्रयासों के माध्यम से NAFSCOB ने देश के ज़िलास्तरीय और राज्यस्तरीय बैंकों का मार्गदर्शन और मदद करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NAFSCOB एकमात्र ऐसा संस्थान है जो राज्यस्तरीय, ज़िलास्तरीय बैंकों और हज़ारों PACSs के 100 बुनियादी मापदंडों का अधिकृत डेटा अपना पास रखता है जिसके आधार पर देशभर के कृषि ऋण का खाका खींचा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस डेटा की पारदर्शिता और एक्यूरेसी 99.72 प्रतिशत पाई गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सहकारी ऋण, बैंकिंग और इनसे संबंधित समस्याओं की जांच करने और समाधान के लिए और रणनीति बनाने के लिए NAFSCOB की स्थापना की गई थी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जब तक PACS तकनीक से लैस नहीं होते, इनके एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन में पारदर्शिता नहीं आती और इनकी वायबिलिटी में कोई तकलीफ है,तब तक ज़िला और राज्य बैंक स्वस्थ नहीं रह सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि इनकी बेहतरी PACS को स्वस्थ रहने से ही संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें PACS के अब तक की परंपरागत कार्यशैली में बदलाव करना होगा, हमें नये युवाओं को न केवल कोऑपरेटिव्स मेंबल्कि PACS केकामकाज केसाथ जोड़ने के लिए स्पेस भीदेना होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिताके भाव को मजबूत करने के लिए गांव की हर समस्या PACS की समस्या होनी चाहिए, जिले की हर समस्याज़िला कोऑपरेटिव बैंक की समस्या होनी चाहिए और राज्य की हर समस्या राज्य कोऑपरेटिवबैंक की समस्या होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सबकी सहभागिता, सबका कल्याण और मुनाफेका समान वितरण के तीनों संस्कार को अगर हमारे PACS या ज़िला कोऑपरेटिव बैंक छोड़देंगे तो हमअपने उद्देश्य में कभी सफल नहीं होंगे। उन्होंने कहा किसहकारिता में अगर हमें जनता का विश्वास अर्जित करना है तो पारदर्शिता बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और पारदर्शिता के लिए PACS, ज़िलाकोऑपरेटिव बैंकऔर राज्य कोऑपरेटिव बैंक में शुरुआत करनी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज NAFSCOB में 34 स्टेटकोऑपरेटिव बैंक,352 ज़िला स्तरीय सहकारी बैंक और 105000पैक्स हैं,जिनमें फिलहाल लगभग 65000 कार्यरत हैं, इस पूरे तंत्र को एक होकर काम करना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ज़िला सहकारी बैंकों में कुल 433000 करोड़ रुपए जमा हैं और राज्य सहकारी बैंकों में 2,42,000 करोड़ रूपए जमा हैं और हमें इसमें वृद्धि का लक्ष्य भी तय करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसका रास्ता है Cooperation Among Cooperatives, यानी, ज़िला सहकारी बैंक की सारी कोऑपरेटिव्स के बैंकअकाउंट अगर ज़िला सहकारी बैंक में आ जाते हैं तोअपने आप 20% low costडिपॉजिट में वृद्धिहो जाएगी और जबlow costडिपॉजिट बढ़ता है तो मुनाफा भी अपने आप बढ़ जाएगा और ऋण देने की क्षमताभी बढ़ेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत में अमूल के माध्यम से बहुत अच्छे तरीके से श्वेत क्रांति हुई है और आज अमूल का टर्नओवर 80000 करोड़रूपए का है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सारा टर्नओवर अब ज़िला सहकारी बैंकों के माध्यम से होताहै और यह एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि मात्र 2 साल में हमने प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मॉडल को हर ज़िला सहकारी बैंक को अपनाना चाहिए और अपनी ताकत और आत्मविश्वास को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज राज्य सहकारी बैंकों का मुनाफा लगभग 2400 करोड़ रूपए है और ज़िला सहकारी बैंकों का मुनाफा 1881 करोड़ रूपए है, हमें इसमें भी वृद्धि के लक्ष्य तय करने चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जबतक हम पैक्स को मजबूत नहीं करते तब तक ज़िला सहकारी बैंक के कोईमायने ही नहीं हैऔर पैक्स को मजबूत करने के लिए मोदी सरकार ने कई शुरुआत की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पैक्स के पुराने Bye-Laws अप्रासंगिक हो गए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमनेइनमें बहुत सारे परिवर्तन किए हैं और मॉडल Bye-Laws बनाकर राज्यों को भेजे औरसभी राज्यों ने इन्हें स्वीकार कर लिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन मॉडल Bye-Laws में हमने कई नई गतिविधियों को जोड़ा है। अब पैक्स प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि केंद्र भी चला सकते हैं, डेयरी भी चलासकते हैं, मछुआरा समिति भी चला सकते हैं और लगभग 744 पैक्स को ड्रग लाइसेंस भी मिल गए हैं। इसके साथ ही पैक्स को फर्टिलाइजर का लाइसेंस भी मिला है और लगभग 39,000 पैक्स आजकॉमन सर्विस सेंटर(CSC) बन चुके हैं और गांवों में 300 से ज्यादा सेवाएं देने का काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी 20 से अधिक गतिविधियों से पैक्स viableहोंगे जिसके कारण ज़िला सहकारी बैंक और राज्य सहकारी बैंकों की संख्या बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 5 साल में देश के 80% जिलों में ज़िला सहकारी बैंक खोले जाएंगे जिससे कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टरको मजबूती मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि NAFSCOBकी भूमिका पैक्स को वायबल करना, पारदर्शी और आधुनिक बनाना और इनके कंप्यूटराइजेशनको पूर्ण रूप से हासिल करने की होनी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरकार, पैक्स के माध्यम से लॉन्ग टर्म फाइनेंस की संभावना भी खोज रही है, जिससे पैक्स के बिजनेस में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र पूरे देश के अर्थतंत्र को गति दे सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की 140 करोड़ की आबादी को काम, सम्मान और उनको समृद्ध बनाने का काम सिर्फ सहकारिता के माध्यम से हो सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगर राज्य सहकारी बैंक और ज़िला सहकारी बैंक में पैक्स के प्रति संवेदनशीलतानहीं आती है तो सहकारिता मंत्रालय की संवेदनशीलता का कोई मतलब नहीं है।