Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
5th Anniversary of Web portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) today
Since its inception, more than 1,00,000 students have taken part on the NYPS portal through various activities
As India celebrates ‘Samvidhan Diwas‘ ,the initiative of NYPS portal is giving shape to PM’s vision of organizing Youth Parliaments and creating awareness among youth about working of Parliament
26 NOV 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The web-portal of NYPS of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs was launched by the then President of India , Sh. Ram Nath Kovind, on 26th November, 2019 , on the occasion to commemorate the 70th Anniversary of adoption of the Constitution of India ‘Samvidhan Diwas’ held in Central Hall, Parliament House, New Delhi. It was launched in the august presence of Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Speaker of Lok Sabha, Prime Minister, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and other Ministers and Members of both the Houses of Parliament.
The portal was developed by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to increase the outreach of the Youth Parliament programme of the Ministry to hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country. Initially, recognised educational institutions across the country were eligible to participate on the portal. It gave an opportunity to the students to associate themselves with our great democratic values. The portal can be accessed at https://nyps.mpa.gov.in.
Apart from the Guidelines, various training modules like literature, video tutorials, sample scripts etc. are available on the portal for self- learning of the participants.
After registration, e-training and conducting of Youth Parliament sitting in physical or virtual mode, the participants upload the reports, photos, videos etc., after which they receive their richly deserved certificates of participation from the portal itself. The portal also allows multiple registrations for each Institution by forming different teams of students.
Thereafter, on 11th September, 2024, to bring all the citizens of the country under the ambit of the NYPS, the NYPS 2.0 has been launched by Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, as part of 100 days achievements of the Ministry.
Through NYPS 2.0, the citizens of the country can participate on the portal under: (a) Institution Participation; (b) Group Participation; and (c) Individual Participation.
Through Institution Participation, all the educational institutions of the country can now participate on the portal for conducting their Youth Parliament sittings. There are two categories of students for Institution participation, viz. (i) Kishore Sabha and (ii) Tarun Sabha. Kishore Sabha is for the students of class VI to XII and Tarun Sabha is for the Undergraduate/ Post Graduate students. Head of the Institution/Teacher in-charge shall get a ‘Certificate of Appreciation’ and every participating student shall also get a ‘Certificate of Participation’. The option of multiple registrations is also available for each Institution by forming different teams of students.
Through Group Participation, all the citizens of the country can now conduct Youth Parliament sittings by forming formal /informal Groups. The Leader of the Group shall get a ‘Certificate of Appreciation’ and every participant in the Group shall also get a ‘Certificate of Participation’. The option of multiple registrations is also available under the Group Participation.
Through Individual Participation, all the citizens of the country can participate in the Quiz on the theme of "Bharatiya Democracy in Action”. Before participation, the participants may go through the Video Tutorial and Content relating to the Constitution of India, Indian Parliament and its Practices and Procedures etc. available on the portal, for their self -learning. Thereafter, they can participate in the Quiz by attempting 10 Questions and get a Certificate of Participation after giving at least 6 right answers. A participant, who is unable to give at least 6 right answers, has also the option to re-attempt the quiz.
In the past five years since its inception, more than 1,00,000 students have already taken part on the NYPS portal through various activities.
As India celebrates ‘Samvidhan Diwas‘ on November 26th to commemorate the adoption of the Indian Constitution, a milestone that shaped the democratic framework of the nation, the initiative of engaging Youth through NYPS portal is giving shape to Prime Minister’s vision of organizing Youth Parliaments in all parts of the country and creating awareness among youth of our country about the working of Parliament with a view to strengthen the roots of democracy.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस) के वेब पोर्टल की आज 5वीं वर्षगांठ
इसकी स्थापना के बाद से, 1,00,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से एनवाईपीएस पोर्टल में भाग लिया
जबकि भारत 'संविधान दिवस' मना रहा है, एनवाईपीएस पोर्टल की पहल प्रधानमंत्री के युवा संसदों के आयोजन और युवाओं में संसद के कामकाज के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के दृष्टिकोण को आकार दे रही
26 NOV 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के एनवाईपीएस के वेब-पोर्टल का शुभारंभ तत्कालीन भारत के राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने 26 नवंबर, 2019 को, भारत के संविधान के अंगीकार करने की 70वीं वर्षगांठ 'संविधान दिवस' के अवसर पर, नई दिल्ली के संसद भवन के केंद्रीय हॉल में किया था। इसे राज्‍यसभा के सभापति, लोकसभा के स्पीकर, प्रधानमंत्री, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री और अन्य मंत्रियों और संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्यों की विशिष्ट उपस्थिति में लॉन्च किया गया था।
इस पोर्टल को संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा मंत्रालय के युवा संसद कार्यक्रम की पहुँच को देश के अब तक वंचित वर्गों और सुदूर क्षेत्रों तक बढ़ाने के लिए विकसित किया गया था। प्रारंभ में, देश भर के मान्यता प्राप्त शैक्षणिक संस्थान पोर्टल पर भाग लेने के पात्र थे। इसने छात्रों को हमारे महान लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों से जुड़ने का अवसर दिया। पोर्टल तक https://nyps.mpa.gov.in के जरिए पहुँचा जा सकता है।
पोर्टल पर दिशानिर्देशों के अलावा, प्रतिभागियों के स्व-अध्ययन के लिए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल जैसे साहित्य, वीडियो ट्यूटोरियल, नमूना स्क्रिप्ट आदि उपलब्ध हैं।
पंजीकरण के बाद, ई-प्रशिक्षण और भौतिक या आभासी मोड में युवा संसद की बैठक आयोजित करने के बाद, प्रतिभागी, रिपोर्ट, फ़ोटो, वीडियो आदि अपलोड करते हैं, जिसके बाद उन्हें पोर्टल से ही उनकी भागीदारी के प्रमाण पत्र मिलते हैं। पोर्टल छात्रों की विभिन्न टीमें बनाकर प्रत्येक संस्थान के लिए कई पंजीकरण की भी अनुमति देता है।
तत्पश्चात, 11 सितंबर, 2024 को, देश के सभी नागरिकों को एनवाईपीएस के दायरे में लाने के लिए, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने मंत्रालय की 100 दिनों की उपलब्धियों के अंग के तौर पर एनवायपीएस 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया है।
एनवायपीएस 2.0 के माध्यम से, देश के नागरिक पोर्टल पर निम्न के तहत भाग ले सकते हैं: (ए) संस्थागत भागीदारी; (बी) समूह भागीदारी; और (सी) व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी।
संस्थागत भागीदारी के माध्यम से, देश के सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थान अब अपनी युवा संसद की बैठकें आयोजित करने के लिए पोर्टल पर भाग ले सकते हैं। संस्थागत भागीदारी के लिए छात्रों की दो श्रेणियां हैं, (i) किशोर सभा और (ii) तरुण सभा। किशोर सभा कक्षा VI से XII के छात्रों के लिए है और तरुण सभा स्नातक / स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के लिए है। संस्थान के प्रमुख / प्रभारी शिक्षक को 'प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र' मिलेगा और प्रत्येक भाग लेने वाले छात्र को 'भागीदारी प्रमाण पत्र' भी मिलेगा। छात्रों की विभिन्न टीमों का निर्माण करके प्रत्येक संस्थान के लिए कई पंजीकरण का विकल्प भी उपलब्ध है।
समूह भागीदारी के माध्यम से, देश के सभी नागरिक अब औपचारिक / अनौपचारिक समूह बनाकर युवा संसद की बैठकें आयोजित कर सकते हैं। समूह के नेतृत्वकर्त्ता को 'प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र' मिलेगा और समूह में प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी को 'भागीदारी प्रमाण पत्र' भी मिलेगा। समूह भागीदारी के अंतर्गत कई पंजीकरण का विकल्प भी उपलब्ध है।
व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी के जरिए देश के सभी नागरिक "कार्रवाई में भारतीय लोकतंत्र" विषय पर क्विज़ में भाग ले सकते हैं। भागीदारी से पहले, प्रतिभागी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध भारत के संविधान, भारतीय संसद और इसके प्रथाओं और प्रक्रियाओं आदि से संबंधित वीडियो ट्यूटोरियल और सामग्री को स्वंय सीखने के लिए देख सकते हैं। इसके बाद, वे 10 प्रश्नों का प्रयास करके क्विज़ में भाग ले सकते हैं और कम से कम 6 सही उत्तर देने के बाद भागीदारी का प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। एक प्रतिभागी, जो कम से कम 6 सही उत्तर देने में असमर्थ है, के पास क्विज़ को फिर से प्रयास करने का विकल्प भी है।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों में, अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, 1,00,000 से अधिक छात्र ने विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से एनवाईपीएस पोर्टल में भाग ले चुके हैं।
जबकि भारत 26 नवंबर को 'संविधान दिवस' मना रहा है, जो राष्ट्र के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे को आकार देने वाले कीर्तिमान, भारतीय संविधान को अंगीकृत करने की वर्षगांठ है तो एनवाईपीएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से युवाओं को जोड़ने की पहल देश के सभी हिस्सों में युवा संसदों के आयोजन और युवाओं में संसद के कामकाज के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को आकार दे रही है, ताकि लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत किया जा सके।