Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
5th Anniversary of Web portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) today
Since its inception, more than 1,00,000 students have taken part on the NYPS portal through various activities
As India celebrates ‘Samvidhan Diwas‘ ,the initiative of NYPS portal is giving shape to PM’s vision of organizing Youth Parliaments and creating awareness among youth about working of Parliament
26 NOV 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The web-portal of NYPS of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs was launched by the then President of India , Sh. Ram Nath Kovind, on 26th November, 2019 , on the occasion to commemorate the 70th Anniversary of adoption of the Constitution of India ‘Samvidhan Diwas’ held in Central Hall, Parliament House, New Delhi. It was launched in the august presence of Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Speaker of Lok Sabha, Prime Minister, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and other Ministers and Members of both the Houses of Parliament.
The portal was developed by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to increase the outreach of the Youth Parliament programme of the Ministry to hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country. Initially, recognised educational institutions across the country were eligible to participate on the portal. It gave an opportunity to the students to associate themselves with our great democratic values. The portal can be accessed at https://nyps.mpa.gov.in.
Apart from the Guidelines, various training modules like literature, video tutorials, sample scripts etc. are available on the portal for self- learning of the participants.
After registration, e-training and conducting of Youth Parliament sitting in physical or virtual mode, the participants upload the reports, photos, videos etc., after which they receive their richly deserved certificates of participation from the portal itself. The portal also allows multiple registrations for each Institution by forming different teams of students.
Thereafter, on 11th September, 2024, to bring all the citizens of the country under the ambit of the NYPS, the NYPS 2.0 has been launched by Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, as part of 100 days achievements of the Ministry.
Through NYPS 2.0, the citizens of the country can participate on the portal under: (a) Institution Participation; (b) Group Participation; and (c) Individual Participation.
Through Institution Participation, all the educational institutions of the country can now participate on the portal for conducting their Youth Parliament sittings. There are two categories of students for Institution participation, viz. (i) Kishore Sabha and (ii) Tarun Sabha. Kishore Sabha is for the students of class VI to XII and Tarun Sabha is for the Undergraduate/ Post Graduate students. Head of the Institution/Teacher in-charge shall get a ‘Certificate of Appreciation’ and every participating student shall also get a ‘Certificate of Participation’. The option of multiple registrations is also available for each Institution by forming different teams of students.
Through Group Participation, all the citizens of the country can now conduct Youth Parliament sittings by forming formal /informal Groups. The Leader of the Group shall get a ‘Certificate of Appreciation’ and every participant in the Group shall also get a ‘Certificate of Participation’. The option of multiple registrations is also available under the Group Participation.
Through Individual Participation, all the citizens of the country can participate in the Quiz on the theme of "Bharatiya Democracy in Action”. Before participation, the participants may go through the Video Tutorial and Content relating to the Constitution of India, Indian Parliament and its Practices and Procedures etc. available on the portal, for their self -learning. Thereafter, they can participate in the Quiz by attempting 10 Questions and get a Certificate of Participation after giving at least 6 right answers. A participant, who is unable to give at least 6 right answers, has also the option to re-attempt the quiz.
In the past five years since its inception, more than 1,00,000 students have already taken part on the NYPS portal through various activities.
As India celebrates ‘Samvidhan Diwas‘ on November 26th to commemorate the adoption of the Indian Constitution, a milestone that shaped the democratic framework of the nation, the initiative of engaging Youth through NYPS portal is giving shape to Prime Minister’s vision of organizing Youth Parliaments in all parts of the country and creating awareness among youth of our country about the working of Parliament with a view to strengthen the roots of democracy.

நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற திட்ட இணைய போர்ட்டலின் 5-வது ஆண்டு விழா இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
26 NOV 2024 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியல் சட்டம் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டதன் 70-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் 2019 நவம்பர் 26 அன்று நாடாளுமன்ற மைய மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் அப்போதைய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற திட்ட இணையதளத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர், மக்களவைத் தலைவர், பிரதமர், நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் மற்றும் அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற இரு அவைகளின் உறுப்பினர்கள் முன்னிலையில் இது தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்றத் திட்டத்தை இதுவரை தொடப்படாத பிரிவுகளுக்கும் நாட்டின் மூலைமுடுக்குகளுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சகத்தால் இந்த இணைய தளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. ஆரம்பத்தில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த போர்ட்டலில் பங்கேற்க தகுதியுடையவையாக இருந்தன. நமது மகத்தான ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களுடன் தங்களை இணைத்துக் கொள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பை அளித்தது. இந்த போர்ட்டலை https://nyps.mpa.gov.in என்ற இணைய முகவரியில் அணுகலாம்.
பின்னர், நாட்டின் அனைத்து குடிமக்களையும் இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்றத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வருவதற்காக, அமைச்சகத்தின் 100 நாள் சாதனைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு 2024, செப்டம்பர் 11 அன்று இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்றத் திட்டம் 2.0 -ஐ தொடங்கினார்.
இதன் மூலம், நாட்டின் குடிமக்கள் போர்ட்டலில் இவ்வாறு பங்கேற்கலாம்: (1) நிறுவன பங்கேற்பு; (2) குழு பங்கேற்பு; (3) தனிநபர் பங்கேற்பு.
நிறுவனப் பங்கேற்பின் மூலம், நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் தங்கள் இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்றக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்த இந்த வலைதளத்தில் பங்கேற்கலாம். பங்கேற்கும் ஒவ்வொரு மாணவருக்கும் 'பங்கேற்புச் சான்றிதழ்' வழங்கப்படும்.
குழு பங்கேற்பின் மூலம், நாட்டின் அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் இப்போது முறைசார்ந்த / முறைசாரா குழுக்கள் இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்ற அமர்வுகளை நடத்த முடியும். குழுவின் தலைவருக்கு 'பாராட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்' வழங்கப்படும், மேலும் குழுவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு பங்கேற்பாளருக்கும் 'பங்கேற்புச் சான்றிதழ்' வழங்கப்படும்.
தனிநபர் பங்கேற்பின் மூலம் "செயலில் பாரதிய ஜனநாயகம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளிலான விநாடி வினா போட்டியில் நாட்டின் அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் பங்கேற்கலாம். பங்கேற்பதற்கு முன்பு, பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் சுய கற்றலுக்காக போர்ட்டலில் உள்ள இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு, இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றம் மற்றும் அதன் நடைமுறைகள் போன்றவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடைய வீடியோ உள்ளடக்கத்தைப் பார்க்கலாம். அதன்பிறகு, அவர்கள் 10 கேள்விகளை முயற்சிப்பதன் மூலம் விநாடி வினாவில் பங்கேற்கலாம். குறைந்தது 6 சரியான பதில்களை அளித்த பிறகு பங்கேற்பு சான்றிதழைப் பெறலாம். குறைந்தது 6 சரியான பதில்களைத் தர முடியாத ஒரு பங்கேற்பாளர், விநாடி வினாவை மீண்டும் முயற்சிக்கலாம் .
இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்றத் திட்ட போர்ட்டல் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், 1,00,000 க்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்திய அரசியல் சட்டம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டதை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் நவம்பர் 26 அன்று, இந்தியா 'அரசியல் சட்ட தினம்' கொண்டாடும் நிலையில்ஜனநாயகத்தின் வேர்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இளைஞர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது என்ற பிரதமரின் பார்வைக்கு இளையோர் நாடாளுமன்றத் திட்ட போர்ட்டல் வடிவம் கொடுக்கிறது.