Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
5th Anniversary of Web portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) today
Since its inception, more than 1,00,000 students have taken part on the NYPS portal through various activities
As India celebrates ‘Samvidhan Diwas‘ ,the initiative of NYPS portal is giving shape to PM’s vision of organizing Youth Parliaments and creating awareness among youth about working of Parliament
26 NOV 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The web-portal of NYPS of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs was launched by the then President of India , Sh. Ram Nath Kovind, on 26th November, 2019 , on the occasion to commemorate the 70th Anniversary of adoption of the Constitution of India ‘Samvidhan Diwas’ held in Central Hall, Parliament House, New Delhi. It was launched in the august presence of Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Speaker of Lok Sabha, Prime Minister, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and other Ministers and Members of both the Houses of Parliament.
The portal was developed by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to increase the outreach of the Youth Parliament programme of the Ministry to hitherto untouched sections and corners of the country. Initially, recognised educational institutions across the country were eligible to participate on the portal. It gave an opportunity to the students to associate themselves with our great democratic values. The portal can be accessed at https://nyps.mpa.gov.in.
Apart from the Guidelines, various training modules like literature, video tutorials, sample scripts etc. are available on the portal for self- learning of the participants.
After registration, e-training and conducting of Youth Parliament sitting in physical or virtual mode, the participants upload the reports, photos, videos etc., after which they receive their richly deserved certificates of participation from the portal itself. The portal also allows multiple registrations for each Institution by forming different teams of students.
Thereafter, on 11th September, 2024, to bring all the citizens of the country under the ambit of the NYPS, the NYPS 2.0 has been launched by Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, as part of 100 days achievements of the Ministry.
Through NYPS 2.0, the citizens of the country can participate on the portal under: (a) Institution Participation; (b) Group Participation; and (c) Individual Participation.
Through Institution Participation, all the educational institutions of the country can now participate on the portal for conducting their Youth Parliament sittings. There are two categories of students for Institution participation, viz. (i) Kishore Sabha and (ii) Tarun Sabha. Kishore Sabha is for the students of class VI to XII and Tarun Sabha is for the Undergraduate/ Post Graduate students. Head of the Institution/Teacher in-charge shall get a ‘Certificate of Appreciation’ and every participating student shall also get a ‘Certificate of Participation’. The option of multiple registrations is also available for each Institution by forming different teams of students.
Through Group Participation, all the citizens of the country can now conduct Youth Parliament sittings by forming formal /informal Groups. The Leader of the Group shall get a ‘Certificate of Appreciation’ and every participant in the Group shall also get a ‘Certificate of Participation’. The option of multiple registrations is also available under the Group Participation.
Through Individual Participation, all the citizens of the country can participate in the Quiz on the theme of "Bharatiya Democracy in Action”. Before participation, the participants may go through the Video Tutorial and Content relating to the Constitution of India, Indian Parliament and its Practices and Procedures etc. available on the portal, for their self -learning. Thereafter, they can participate in the Quiz by attempting 10 Questions and get a Certificate of Participation after giving at least 6 right answers. A participant, who is unable to give at least 6 right answers, has also the option to re-attempt the quiz.
In the past five years since its inception, more than 1,00,000 students have already taken part on the NYPS portal through various activities.
As India celebrates ‘Samvidhan Diwas‘ on November 26th to commemorate the adoption of the Indian Constitution, a milestone that shaped the democratic framework of the nation, the initiative of engaging Youth through NYPS portal is giving shape to Prime Minister’s vision of organizing Youth Parliaments in all parts of the country and creating awareness among youth of our country about the working of Parliament with a view to strengthen the roots of democracy.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم (این وائی پی ایس) کے ویب پورٹل کی آج 5ویں سالگرہ ہے
پورٹل کی شروعات کے بعد سے، 1,00,000 سے زائدطلبہ نے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعےاین وائی پی ایس پورٹل پر حصہ لیا
ملک میں یوم آئین منائے جانے کے موقع پراین وائی پی ایس پورٹل کی پہل سےموجودہ پارلیمنٹ کے کام کاج کے بارے میں نوجوانوں کے درمیان آگہی پیدا کرنےاور یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا اہتمام کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کےوژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایاجارہا ہے
26 NOV 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے این وائی پی ایس کے ویب پورٹل کا آغاز 26 نومبر، 2019 کو اس وقت کے صدر جمہوریہ ہند رام ناتھ کووندنےکیا تھا، جس کی تقریب سنٹرل ہال، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس، نئی دہلی میں آئین ہندکواختیار کرنے کی 70 ویں سالگرہ ‘یوم آئین’ کے موقع پرمنعقد ہوئی تھی۔ اس کا آغاز راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، وزیر اعظم، پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر اور دیگر وزراء اور پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین کی موجودگی میں کیا گیاتھا۔
اس پورٹل کو پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کی رسائی کو ملک کے کونے کونے اور محروم طبقات تک پہنچانے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر، ملک بھر کےتسلیم شدہ تعلیمی ادارے اس پورٹل پر حصہ لینے کے اہل تھے۔ اس پورٹل سے طلبہ وطالبات کو ہماری عظیم جمہوری اقدار کے ساتھ خود کووابستہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوا۔ ویب سائٹ لنک https://nyps.mpa.gov.in کے ذریعہ پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
پورٹل پر شرکت کنندگان کے لیےرہنما ہدایات کے علاوہ، مختلف تربیتی ماڈیولز جیسے لٹریچر، ویڈیو ٹیوٹوریل، نمونہ اسکرپٹ وغیرہ دستیاب ہیں۔
رجسٹریشن، ای ٹریننگ اور فزیکل یا ورچوئل طور پر یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کی نشست کے انعقاد کے بعد، شرکاء اپنی رپورٹس، تصاویر، ویڈیوز وغیرہ اپ لوڈ کرتے ہیں، جس کے بعد انہیں پورٹل سے ہی اپنی شرکت کی سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ پورٹل میں ہرادارے کوطلبہ کی مختلف ٹیمیں بنا کر متعدد اندراجات کرنے کی بھی اجازت ہے۔
اس کے بعد، 11 ستمبر، 2024 کو، ملک کے تمام شہریوں کواین وائی پی ایس کے دائرے میں لانے کے لیے، این وائی پی ایس 2.0 کو مرکزی وزیر پارلیمانی امور، جناب کرن رجیجو نے وزارت کی 100 دنوں کی حصولیابیوں کے ضمن میں افتتاح کیا ہے۔
این وائی پی ایس 2.0 کے ذریعے، ملک کے شہری پورٹل پر درج ذیل زمروں کے تحت حصہ لے سکتے ہیں: (اے) ادارے کی شرکت؛ (بی) اجتماعی شرکت؛ اور (سی) انفرادی شرکت۔
ادارہ جاتی شرکت کے تحت ملک کے تمام تعلیمی ادارے اب اپنی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کی نشستوں کے انعقاد کے لیے پورٹل پر اندراج کر سکتے ہیں۔ ادارے کی شرکت کے زمرے میں طلبہ کی دو قسمیں ہیں، یعنی (i) کشور سبھا اور (ii) ترون سبھا۔ کشور سبھا کلاس VI سے XII کے طلبہ کے لئے ہے اور ترون سبھا انڈر گریجویٹ / پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبہ کے لئے ہے۔ ادارہ کے سربراہ/ ٹیچر انچارج کو 'توصیفی سند' ملے گی اور ہر شریک طالب علم کو 'شرکت کا سرٹیفکیٹ' بھی ملے گا۔ طلبہ کی مختلف ٹیمیں بنا کر ہر ادارے کے لیے متعدد اندراجات کا آپشن بھی دستیاب ہے۔
اجتماعی شرکت کے زمرے کے تحت ملک کے تمام شہری اب رسمی/غیر رسمی گروپ بنا کر یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاس منعقد کر سکتے ہیں۔ گروپ کے لیڈر کو 'توصیفی سند' ملے گی اور گروپ میں شامل ہر شریک فرد کو 'شرکت کا سرٹیفکیٹ' بھی ملے گا۔ اجتماعی شرکت کے تحت متعدد راندراجات کا آپشن بھی دستیاب ہے۔
انفرادی شرکت کے زمرے کے تحت لک کے تمام شہری "بھارتیہ ڈیموکریسی ان ایکشن" کے موضوع پر کوئز میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ شرکت سے پہلے، شرکاء ویڈیو ٹیوٹوریل اور آئین ہند، ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ، پارلیمانی کام کاج اور طریقہ کار اور اس سے متعلق مواد ملاحظہ کر سکتے ہیں۔اس کے بعد وہ 10 سوالوں میں سے کم از کم 6 کادرست جواب دینے کے بعد شرکت کا سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ کم از کم 6 درست جوابات دینے سے قاصر رہنے والے طلبہ کو کوئز میں دوبارہ حصہ لینے کا اختیار بھی حاصل ہے۔
پورٹل کی شروعات کے بعد سے پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں، 1,00,000 سے زائد طلبہ و طالبات پہلے ہی این وائی پی ایس پورٹل پر مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے حصہ لے چکے ہیں۔
ملک میں یوم آئین منائے جانے کے موقع پر یہ ایک سنگ میل ہے جس نے ملک کے جمہوری ڈھانچے کو تشکیل دیا۔این وائی پی ایس پورٹل کی پہل سےموجودہ پارلیمنٹ کے کام کاج کے بارے میں نوجوانوں کے درمیان آگہی پیدا کرنےاور یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا اہتمام کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کےوژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایاجارہا ہے۔