Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF YARD 80 (LSAM 12)
23 NOV 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of the sixth Missile Cum Ammunition Barge, LSAM 12 (Yard 80) was held on 22 Nov 24 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. The ceremony was presided over by Cmde Abhirup Majumdar, Command Refit Officer, Headquarters Western Naval Command.
The contract for construction of eight MCA Barges was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt. Ltd., Visakhapatnam, on 19 Feb 24, a MSME Shipyard. The shipyard indigenously designed these Barges in collaboration with an Indian ship designing firm and successfully model-tested them at the Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam, to ensure seaworthiness. These barges have been built in accordance with the relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). These Barges are proud flag bearers of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives of Government of India.
Induction of these Barges will provide impetus to the operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
323B.jpg)
UV7V.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆறாவது ஏவுகணை மற்றும் வெடிமருந்து படகு அறிமுக விழா
23 NOV 2024 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஆறாவது ஏவுகணை மற்றும் வெடிமருந்து படகு (பார்ஜ்) , எல்எஸ்ஏஎம் 12 (யார்டு 80) இன் அறிமுக விழா நவம்பர் 22 அன்று மும்பை கடற்படை கப்பல்துறை தளத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த விழாவிற்கு மேற்கு கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தின் கமாண்ட் ரிஃபிட் அதிகாரி அபிரூப் மஜும்தார் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
விசாகபட்டினம் சிகான் இன்ஜினியரிங் ப்ராஜெக்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் எட்டு எம்சிஏ பார்ஜ்களை ( படகுகள்) நிர்மாணிப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் பிப்ரவரி 19 அன்று கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது. இந்திய கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து இந்தக் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளம் உள்நாட்டிலேயே இந்தப் படகுகளை வடிவமைத்து, கடல்வழியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வகத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக மாதிரி சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த படகுகள், கடற்படை விதிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய கப்பல் பதிவேட்டின் விதிமுறைகளின்படி கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த படகுகள் இந்திய அரசின் ‘மேக் இன் இந்தியா’ மற்றும் ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா ’ முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளன.
இந்தப் படகுகளின் தூண்டல், ஜெட்டிகள் மற்றும் வெளி துறைமுகங்களில் உள்ள பிளாட்ஃபார்ம்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்து, ஏற்றுதல் மற்றும் பொருட்கள் / வெடிமருந்துகளை இறக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலம் செயல்பாட்டுக் கடமைகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்.