Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF YARD 80 (LSAM 12)
23 NOV 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of the sixth Missile Cum Ammunition Barge, LSAM 12 (Yard 80) was held on 22 Nov 24 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. The ceremony was presided over by Cmde Abhirup Majumdar, Command Refit Officer, Headquarters Western Naval Command.
The contract for construction of eight MCA Barges was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt. Ltd., Visakhapatnam, on 19 Feb 24, a MSME Shipyard. The shipyard indigenously designed these Barges in collaboration with an Indian ship designing firm and successfully model-tested them at the Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam, to ensure seaworthiness. These barges have been built in accordance with the relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). These Barges are proud flag bearers of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives of Government of India.
Induction of these Barges will provide impetus to the operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
323B.jpg)
UV7V.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
यार्ड 80 (एलएसएएम 12) का अर्पण
23 NOV 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
22 नवंबर 24 को नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में छठे मिसाइल एवं गोला बारूद बजरा, एलएसएएम 12 (यार्ड 80) का प्रेरण समारोह आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय के कमांड रिफिट ऑफिसर कमोडोर अभिरूप मजूमदार ने की।
मैसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम, एक लघु सुक्ष्‍म एवं मध्‍यम शिपयार्ड उपक्रम ने 19 फरवरी 24 को आठ एमसीए बजरों का निर्माण का अनुबंध पूरा किया। शिपयार्ड ने एक भारतीय जहाज डिजाइनिंग फर्म के सहयोग से इन बजरों के स्वदेशी रूप को डिजाइन किया और नौसेना विज्ञान और तकनीकी प्रयोगशाला, विशाखापत्तनम में इनका सफलतापूर्वक मॉडल-परीक्षण किया ताकि इनकी समुद्री योग्यता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इन बजरों का निर्माण भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के संगत नौसेना नियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार किया गया है। ये बजरे भारत सरकार की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
इन बजरों के शामिल होने से भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी क्योंकि इससे जेटी के किनारे और बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों तक वस्तुओं/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, चढ़ने और उतरने में सुविधा होगी।
323B.jpg)
UV7V.jpg)