Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF YARD 80 (LSAM 12)
23 NOV 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of the sixth Missile Cum Ammunition Barge, LSAM 12 (Yard 80) was held on 22 Nov 24 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. The ceremony was presided over by Cmde Abhirup Majumdar, Command Refit Officer, Headquarters Western Naval Command.
The contract for construction of eight MCA Barges was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt. Ltd., Visakhapatnam, on 19 Feb 24, a MSME Shipyard. The shipyard indigenously designed these Barges in collaboration with an Indian ship designing firm and successfully model-tested them at the Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam, to ensure seaworthiness. These barges have been built in accordance with the relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). These Barges are proud flag bearers of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives of Government of India.
Induction of these Barges will provide impetus to the operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
323B.jpg)
UV7V.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
یارڈ 80 کی ڈیلیوری (ایل ایس اے ایم 12)
23 NOV 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
چھٹے میزائل وایمونیشن بارج، ایل ایس اے ایم 12 (یارڈ 80) کی شمولیت کی تقریب 22 نومبر کو نیول ڈوک یارڈ، ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ تقریب کی صدارت ہیڈ کوارٹر ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے کمانڈ ریفٹ آفیسر، کمانڈ ابھیروپ مجمدار نے کی۔
آٹھ ایم سی اے بارجز کی تعمیر کا معاہدہ میسرز ایس ای سی او این انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھوشاکھاپٹنم میں 19 فروری 24 کو کیا گیاتھا جو کہ ایم ایس ایم ای شپ یارڈ ہے۔ شپ یارڈ نے ایک بھارتیہ جہاز ڈیزائن کرنے والی فرم کے ساتھ مل کر ان بارجز کو مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا اور سمندر کی قابلیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بحری سائنس اور تکنیکی لیبارٹری، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ان کا کامیابی سے ماڈل ٹیسٹ کیا۔ یہ بارجز انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ(آئی آر ایس) کے متعلقہ بحری قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ بارجز حکومت ہند کے 'میک ان انڈیا' اور 'آتم نربھر بھارت' اقدامات کے قابل فخر پرچم بردار ہیں۔
ان بارجز کی شمولیت سے جیٹیوں کے ساتھ اور بیرونی بندرگاہوں پرآئی این پلیٹ فارمز پر نقل و حمل، سواری اور سامان/گولہ بارود کو اتارنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے آئی این کے آپریشنل عز کو تقویت ملے گی۔
323B.jpg)
UV7V.jpg)