Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF YARD 80 (LSAM 12)
23 NOV 2024 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony of the sixth Missile Cum Ammunition Barge, LSAM 12 (Yard 80) was held on 22 Nov 24 at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai. The ceremony was presided over by Cmde Abhirup Majumdar, Command Refit Officer, Headquarters Western Naval Command.
The contract for construction of eight MCA Barges was concluded with M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt. Ltd., Visakhapatnam, on 19 Feb 24, a MSME Shipyard. The shipyard indigenously designed these Barges in collaboration with an Indian ship designing firm and successfully model-tested them at the Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam, to ensure seaworthiness. These barges have been built in accordance with the relevant Naval Rules and Regulations of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). These Barges are proud flag bearers of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives of Government of India.
Induction of these Barges will provide impetus to the operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN platforms both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
323B.jpg)
UV7V.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
यार्ड 80 (एलएसएएम 12) चे वितरण
23 NOV 2024 12:35PM by PIB Mumbai
दिनांक 22 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी मुंबईत नौदल गोदीत एलएसएएम 12 (यार्ड 80) या सहाव्या क्षेपणास्त्र आणि दारुगोळा वाहक (एमसीए) बार्जचा समावेश समारंभ पार पडला. पश्चिमी नौदल कमांड मुख्यालयातील कमांड रेफिट अधिकारी सीएमडीई अभिरूप मजुमदार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली हा समारंभ पार पडला.
दिनांक 19 फेब्रुवारी 2024 रोजी विशाखापट्टणम् येथील सिकॉन इंजिनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स या जहाजबांधणी एमएसएमई कंपनीशी आठ एमसीए बार्जच्या बांधणीचा करार करण्यात आला. या कंपनीने भारतीय जहाज संरचना कंपनीच्या सहकार्याने स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाने या जहाजांची रचना करुन सागरी परिचालनासाठी विशाखापट्टणम येथील नौदल विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रयोगशाळेत यशस्वी नमुना चाचणी घेतली. भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आयआरएस) मधील संबंधित नौदल नियम आणि नियमाने यांच्या नुसार या बार्जेसची उभारणी करण्यात आली आहे. ही जहाजे म्हणजे केंद्र सरकारच्या मेक इन इंडिया तसेच आत्मनिर्भर भारत उपक्रमांचे अभिमानी ध्वजवाहक ठरले आहेत.
या जहाजांच्या समावेशामुळे जेटीवर तसेच बाह्य बंदरांवर भारतीय नौदलाच्या प्लॅटफॉर्म वरुन वाहतूक, वस्तू आणि दारुगोळा जहाजावर चढवणे तसेच इच्छित स्थळी उतरवणे सुलभ होणार असल्याने भारतीय नौदलाच्या परिचालनात्मक कटिबद्धतेला चालना मिळणार आहे.
323B.jpg)
UV7V.jpg)