Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
World Toilet Day 2024
Ensuring Dignity and Health Through Sanitation
18 NOV 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
World Toilet Day, celebrated annually on November 19, is an official United Nations observance aimed at raising global awareness and action to address the urgent sanitation crisis. Observed since 2013, this day has been dedicated to emphasizing the importance of safe and accessible toilet facilities as part of Sustainable Development Goal 6: Ensuring water and sanitation for all by 2030. This year's theme is ‘Toilets - A Place for Peace’ which emphasizes that billions of people face heightened threats to sanitation due to conflict, climate change, natural disasters, and systemic neglect.
Context and Significance
World Toilet Day was established to shed light on the challenges faced by billions worldwide due to inadequate sanitation. The observance underscores the indispensable role of proper toilet facilities in maintaining public and environmental health by preventing the spread of deadly diseases such as cholera. There is a desperate need for sanitation services with 3.5 billion people still living without safely managed sanitation and 419 million practicing open defecation around the world.
Sanitation services act as a protective barrier, ensuring that human waste does not enter ecosystems and endanger communities. The World Health Organization (WHO) reported in 2023 that unsafe water, sanitation, and hygiene are responsible for approximately 1,000 deaths of children under the age of five every day. Improved sanitation could potentially save 1.4 million lives annually, highlighting the urgent need for action.
World Toilet Day 2024: A Call for Resilient Sanitation
The 2024 campaign for World Toilet Day carries a clear and urgent message: governments must ensure that sanitation and water services are resilient, effective, and accessible to everyone, safeguarded against conflict and climate-induced disruptions. The statistics are staggering—2.2 billion people still lack safely managed drinking water, and 2 billion lack basic hygiene services, including 653 million with no facilities at all.
Children living in fragile contexts are particularly vulnerable, being three times more likely to practice open defecation and eight times more likely to lack basic drinking water services. In conflict-affected areas, children under 15 are nearly three times more likely to die from diseases linked to poor sanitation than from direct violence, underscoring the catastrophic impact of inadequate sanitation.
Celebrations in India and Global Campaigns
In India, World Toilet Day serves as a pivotal moment to reinforce efforts toward sustaining the nation’s Open Defecation Free (ODF) status. The government has directed all States and Union Territories to conduct ground-level surveys to identify existing gaps and expedite the construction of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs). Additionally, village-level registration drives and camps are organized to ensure that all eligible beneficiaries receive timely sanction orders for toilet construction.
This year, India is going to launch the campaign “Hamara Shauchalay: Hamara Samman”, which will commence on November 19 and culminate on Human Rights Day, December 10, 2024, linking sanitation with human rights and the universal need for dignity and privacy, especially for women and girls.
The Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) has been a cornerstone of India’s efforts to improve sanitation and eliminate open defecation, marking a transformative journey since its launch in 2014. Under SBM-Grameen, substantial progress has been made, including the construction of over 11.73 crore household toilets, resulting in more than 5.57 lakh ODF Plus villages. This initiative significantly contributed to public health, with WHO reporting 300,000 fewer diarrheal deaths by 2019 compared to 2014. The mission's economic impact was equally impressive, saving ODF villages an average of INR 50,000 per family annually on healthcare. The urban counterpart, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, also met and exceeded its targets, facilitating the construction of 63.63 lakh household latrines and over 6.36 lakh community and public toilets. These efforts led to 4,576 cities achieving ODF status, with many progressing to ODF+ and ODF++ designations. The mission has profoundly impacted women's safety and dignity, with 93% of women in ODF regions reporting enhanced feelings of security. Collectively, SBM has laid the foundation for a cleaner, healthier, and more equitable India, aligning with the overarching goals of World Toilet Day and SDG 6.
A Human Right and a Public Health Imperative
In conclusion, World Toilet Day 2024 serves as a vital reminder of the global urgency to address sanitation challenges, particularly in vulnerable and conflict-affected regions. This observance underscores that access to safe and resilient sanitation is not just a matter of infrastructure, but a fundamental human right tied to dignity, health, and security. Governments, organizations, and communities must come together to prioritize sustainable solutions, promote awareness, and invest in long-term measures to ensure that no one is left behind. By working collectively, we can turn the vision of universal access to water and sanitation into reality, protecting the health and well-being of billions and creating a foundation for a more equitable and just world.
References
https://sbmurban.org/
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/
https://www.un.org/sites/un2.un.org/files/2024/07/wtd2024_factsheet_eng.pdf
https://www.un.org/en/observances/toilet-day/background
https://www.unwater.org/news/world-toilet-day-2024-toilets-place-peace#:~:text=World%20Toilet%20Day%202024%2C%20on,tackle%20the%20global%20sanitation%20crisis.
World Toilet Day Campaign 2024 pdf
Click here to see in PDF:

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
विश्व शौचालय दिवस 2024
स्वच्छता के माध्यम से गरिमा और स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करना
18 NOV 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
हर साल 19 नवंबर को मनाया जाने वाला विश्व शौचालय दिवस, एक आधिकारिक कार्यक्रम है, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा स्वीकृत है और जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता संकट को तत्काल रुप से दूर करने के लिए वैश्विक जागरूकता और कार्रवाई को बढ़ाना है। यह दिन वर्ष 2013 से मनाया जा रहा है, और यह प्रयास सतत् विकास लक्ष्य 6- 2030 तक सभी के लिए पानी और स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करना, के हिस्से के रूप में सुरक्षित और सुलभ शौचालय सुविधाओं के महत्व पर जोर देने के लिए समर्पित है। इस वर्ष की थीम 'शौचालय- शांति के लिए एक स्थान' है, जो इस बात पर जोर देती है कि संघर्ष, जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और व्यवस्थागत उपेक्षाओं के कारण अरबों लोगों को स्वच्छता के लिए बढ़ते खतरों का सामना करना पड़ता है।
संदर्भ और महत्व
विश्व शौचालय दिवस की स्थापना, अपर्याप्त स्वच्छता के कारण विश्व भर में अरबों लोगों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए की गई थी। यह दिवस हैजा जैसी घातक बीमारियों के प्रसार को रोककर सार्वजनिक और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने में उचित शौचालय सुविधाओं की अहम भूमिका को दर्शाता है। वर्तमान में बेहतर स्वच्छता सेवाओं की सख्त जरूरत है,क्योंकि 3.5 बिलियन लोग अभी भी सुरक्षित रूप से प्रबंधित स्वच्छता के बगैर रह रहे हैं और दुनिया भर में 419 मिलियन खुले में शौच कर रहे हैं।
स्वच्छता सेवाएं एक सुरक्षात्मक बैरियर के तौर पर काम करती हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि मानव अपशिष्ट को पारिस्थितिक तंत्र में प्रवेश करने से रोका जा सके और समुदायों को खतरे से बचाया जा सके। 2023 में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के मुताबिक असुरक्षित पानी, साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के चलते हर दिन पांच साल से कम उम्र के लगभग 1000 बच्चों की मौत हो जाती है। बेहतर स्वच्छता की वजह से संभावित रूप से सालाना 1.4 मिलियन लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकती है, जिससे साफ है कि इस क्षेत्र में त्वरित कार्रवाई की ज़रुरत है।
विश्व शौचालय दिवस 2024: बेहतर स्वच्छता व्यवस्था के लिए आह्वान
2024 का विश्व शौचालय दिवस अभियान एक स्पष्ट और जरूरी संदेश देता है: सरकारों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि स्वच्छता और जल सेवाएं मज़बूत, प्रभावी और सभी के लिए सुलभ हों, तथा संघर्ष और जलवायु-प्रेरित व्यवधानों से सुरक्षित हों। इस मामले में आंकड़े चौंकाने वाले हैं- 2.2 बिलियन लोगों के पास अभी भी सुरक्षित रूप से प्रबंधित पेयजल की कमी है, और 2 बिलियन लोगों के पास बुनियादी स्वच्छता सेवाओं की कमी है, जिनमें 653 मिलियन लोग बिना किसी सुविधा के रह रहे हैं।
संवेदनशील स्थितियों में रहने वाले बच्चे विशेष रूप से कमजोर हैं, क्योंकि उनकी खुले में शौच करने की संभावना तीन गुना अधिक होती है और बुनियादी पेयजल सेवाओं की कमी की संभावना आठ गुना अधिक होती है। संघर्ष प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में, 15 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की प्रत्यक्ष हिंसा की तुलना में, खराब स्वच्छता से जुड़ी बीमारियों से मरने की संभावना लगभग तीन गुना अधिक होती है, जो अपर्याप्त स्वच्छता के विनाशकारी प्रभाव को रेखांकित करता है।
भारत में आयोजन और वैश्विक अभियान
भारत में विश्व शौचालय दिवस, देश की खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति को बनाए रखने की दिशा में प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर के तौर पर मनाया जाता है। सरकार ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मौजूदा अंतरालों की पहचान करने और व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) के निर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर सर्वेक्षण करने का निर्देश दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ग्राम-स्तरीय पंजीकरण अभियान और शिविर आयोजित किए जाते हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को शौचालय निर्माण के लिए समय पर मंजूरी आदेश प्राप्त हों।
इस वर्ष, भारत "हमारा शौचालय: हमारा सम्मान" अभियान शुरू करने जा रहा है, जो 19 नवंबर से शुरू होगा और 10 दिसंबर 2024 को मानवाधिकार दिवस के मौके पर समाप्त होगा, जो स्वच्छता को मानवाधिकारों और विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए गरिमा और गोपनीयता की वैश्विक आवश्यकता से जोड़ेगा।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम), स्वच्छता में सुधार और खुले में शौच को खत्म करने के भारत के प्रयासों की आधारशिला रहा है, जो 2014 में इसकी शुरूआत के बाद से एक परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा को दर्शाता है। एसबीएम-ग्रामीण के तहत, 11.73 करोड़ से अधिक घरेलू शौचालयों के निर्माण के साथ पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है, जिसके नतीजतन 5.57 लाख से अधिक ओडीएफ प्लस गांव बन गए हैं। इस पहल ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। डब्ल्यूएचओ के मुताबिक 2014 की तुलना में 2019 तक डायरिया से होने वाली मौतों में 300,000 की कमी आई। मिशन का आर्थिक प्रभाव भी समान रूप से प्रभावशाली दिखा, जिसके जरिए ओडीएफ गांवों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर प्रति परिवार औसतन 50,000 रुपये की बचत हुई। इसके समकक्ष शहरी क्षेत्रों में, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी ने भी अपने लक्ष्यों को पूरा किया और 63.63 लाख से अधिक घरेलू शौचालयों और 6.36 लाख से अधिक सामुदायिक और सार्वजनिक शौचालयों के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान की। इन प्रयासों के कारण 4,576 शहरों को ओडीएफ का स्थान मिला, जिनमें से कई ओडीएफ+ और ओडीएफ++ पदनामों के लिए आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इस मिशन ने महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और गरिमा को भी अंदरूनी तौर पर प्रभावित किया है, ओडीएफ क्षेत्रों में 93% महिलाओं ने सुरक्षा भावना में बढ़ोत्तरी ज़ाहिर की है। सामूहिक रूप से, एसबीएम ने विश्व शौचालय दिवस और एसडीजी 6 के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के साथ एकरुपता दर्शाते हुए एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और अधिक न्यायसंगत भारत की नींव रखी है।
मानवाधिकार और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की अनिवार्यता
अंत में, विश्व शौचालय दिवस 2024, खासकर कमजोर और संघर्ष प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए वैश्विक ज़रुरत के एक महत्वपूर्ण रिमाइंडर के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह दिवस दर्शाता है कि सुरक्षित और बेहतर स्वच्छता व्यवस्था तक पहुंच केवल बुनियादी ढांचे का मसला नहीं, बल्कि गरिमा, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा से जुड़ा एक मौलिक मानव अधिकार है। सरकारों, संगठनों और समुदायों को स्थायी समाधानों को प्राथमिकता देने, जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और दीर्घकालिक उपायों में निवेश करने के लिए एक साथ आना चाहिए, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हर व्यक्ति के पास ये सुविधाएं हों। एकजुट होकर काम करके, हम पानी और स्वच्छता तक सभी की पहुंच होने के सपने को वास्तविकता में बदल सकते हैं, अरबों लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की रक्षा कर सकते हैं और एक अधिक न्यायसंगत और न्यायपूर्ण दुनिया की नींव रख सकते हैं।
संदर्भ
https://sbmurban.org/
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/
https://www.un.org/sites/un2.un.org/files/2024/07/wtd2024_factsheet_eng.pdf
https://www.un.org/en/observances/toilet-day/background
https://www.unwater.org/news/world-toilet-day-2024-toilets-place-peace#:~:text=World%20Toilet%20Day%202024%2C%20on,tackle%20the%20global%20sanitation%20crisis.
विश्व शौचालय दिवस अभियान 2024 पीडीएफ
पीडीएफ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: