வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உலக கழிவறை தினம்- 2024
18 NOV 2024 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
உலக கழிவறை தினம், ஆண்டுதோறும் நவம்பர் 19 அன்று கடைபிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது சுகாதார அவசர நெருக்கடியை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான உலகளாவிய விழிப்புணர்வையும் நடவடிக்கையையும் ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ நிகழ்வாகும். 2013-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் கடைபிடிக்கப்படும் இந்த நாள், நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்கின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் அணுகிப் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய கழிவறை வசதிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துவதற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அனைவருக்கும் நீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தை உறுதி செய்தல் நோக்கமாகும். மோதல்கள், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், இயற்கை பேரழிவுகள் மற்றும் புறக்கணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் துப்பரவு வசதியின்மையை எதிர்கொள்கின்றனர். 'கழிவறைகள் - அமைதிக்கான இடம்' என்பது இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
காலரா போன்ற கொடிய நோய்கள் பரவுவதைத் தடுப்பதன் மூலம் பொது மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுகாதாரத்தை பராமரிப்பதில் முறையான கழிவறை வசதிகளின் இன்றியமையாத பங்கை இந்த நாள் சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது. உலக அளவில் 3.5 பில்லியன் மக்கள் இன்னும் பாதுகாப்பான கழிவறை வசதியின்றி வாழ்கின்றனர். அதேபோல் 419 மில்லியன் மக்கள் திறந்தவெளி கழிவறையைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர்.
துப்புரவு சேவைகளானது மனிதக் கழிவுகள் ஒரு பாதுகாப்புத் தடையாக செயல்படுகின்றன. உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு 2023-ல் நாள்தோறும் ஐந்து வயதுக்குட்பட்ட சுமார் 1,000 குழந்தைகளின் இறப்புகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பற்ற நீர், சுகாதாரமற்ற சூழல் காரணம் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளது. மேம்பட்ட சுகாதார வசதிகள் ஆண்டுதோறும் 1.4 மில்லியன் உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றக்கூடும். இது அவசர நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
2.2 பில்லியன் மக்களுக்கு இன்னும் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் கிடைப்பதில்லை. மேலும் 2 பில்லியன் பேருக்கு அடிப்படை துப்புரவு சேவைகள் இல்லை. இதில் 653 மில்லியன் பேருக்கு எந்த வசதிகளும் கிடையாது.
இந்தியாவில், உலக கழிவறை தினம் நாட்டின் திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடமில்லா சூழ்நிலையை பராமரிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு முக்கிய தருணமாக செயல்படுகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு, இந்தியாவில் "எங்கள் கழிவறை எங்கள் மரியாதை" இயக்கம் தொடங்க உள்ளது. இது 2024 நவம்பர் 19 அன்று தொடங்கி மனித உரிமைகள் தினமான டிசம்பர் 10 அன்று முடிவடையும்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடத்தை ஒழிப்பதற்கும் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு மைல்கல்லாக உள்ளது. இது 2014-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பயணத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் – ஊரகப் பகுதியில், 11.73 கோடி வீட்டுக் கழிவறைகள் கட்டுவது உட்பட கணிசமான முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, திறந்தவெளி கழிவறை இல்லாத 5.57 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்கள் உருவாகியுள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சி பொது சுகாதாரத்திற்கு கணிசமாக பங்களித்தது, 2014-ம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் 300,000 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவான வயிற்றுப்போக்கு இறப்புகள் நிகழ்ந்ததாக உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு தெரிவித்துள்ளது. திறந்தவெளியில் மலம் கழிக்காத கிராமங்களுக்கு ஆண்டுதோறும் ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு சராசரியாக 50,000 ரூபாய் சுகாதாரத்திற்காக சேமிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074251

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
World Toilet Day 2024
Ensuring Dignity and Health Through Sanitation
18 NOV 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
World Toilet Day, celebrated annually on November 19, is an official United Nations observance aimed at raising global awareness and action to address the urgent sanitation crisis. Observed since 2013, this day has been dedicated to emphasizing the importance of safe and accessible toilet facilities as part of Sustainable Development Goal 6: Ensuring water and sanitation for all by 2030. This year's theme is ‘Toilets - A Place for Peace’ which emphasizes that billions of people face heightened threats to sanitation due to conflict, climate change, natural disasters, and systemic neglect.
Context and Significance
World Toilet Day was established to shed light on the challenges faced by billions worldwide due to inadequate sanitation. The observance underscores the indispensable role of proper toilet facilities in maintaining public and environmental health by preventing the spread of deadly diseases such as cholera. There is a desperate need for sanitation services with 3.5 billion people still living without safely managed sanitation and 419 million practicing open defecation around the world.
Sanitation services act as a protective barrier, ensuring that human waste does not enter ecosystems and endanger communities. The World Health Organization (WHO) reported in 2023 that unsafe water, sanitation, and hygiene are responsible for approximately 1,000 deaths of children under the age of five every day. Improved sanitation could potentially save 1.4 million lives annually, highlighting the urgent need for action.
World Toilet Day 2024: A Call for Resilient Sanitation
The 2024 campaign for World Toilet Day carries a clear and urgent message: governments must ensure that sanitation and water services are resilient, effective, and accessible to everyone, safeguarded against conflict and climate-induced disruptions. The statistics are staggering—2.2 billion people still lack safely managed drinking water, and 2 billion lack basic hygiene services, including 653 million with no facilities at all.
Children living in fragile contexts are particularly vulnerable, being three times more likely to practice open defecation and eight times more likely to lack basic drinking water services. In conflict-affected areas, children under 15 are nearly three times more likely to die from diseases linked to poor sanitation than from direct violence, underscoring the catastrophic impact of inadequate sanitation.
Celebrations in India and Global Campaigns
In India, World Toilet Day serves as a pivotal moment to reinforce efforts toward sustaining the nation’s Open Defecation Free (ODF) status. The government has directed all States and Union Territories to conduct ground-level surveys to identify existing gaps and expedite the construction of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs). Additionally, village-level registration drives and camps are organized to ensure that all eligible beneficiaries receive timely sanction orders for toilet construction.
This year, India is going to launch the campaign “Hamara Shauchalay: Hamara Samman”, which will commence on November 19 and culminate on Human Rights Day, December 10, 2024, linking sanitation with human rights and the universal need for dignity and privacy, especially for women and girls.
The Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) has been a cornerstone of India’s efforts to improve sanitation and eliminate open defecation, marking a transformative journey since its launch in 2014. Under SBM-Grameen, substantial progress has been made, including the construction of over 11.73 crore household toilets, resulting in more than 5.57 lakh ODF Plus villages. This initiative significantly contributed to public health, with WHO reporting 300,000 fewer diarrheal deaths by 2019 compared to 2014. The mission's economic impact was equally impressive, saving ODF villages an average of INR 50,000 per family annually on healthcare. The urban counterpart, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, also met and exceeded its targets, facilitating the construction of 63.63 lakh household latrines and over 6.36 lakh community and public toilets. These efforts led to 4,576 cities achieving ODF status, with many progressing to ODF+ and ODF++ designations. The mission has profoundly impacted women's safety and dignity, with 93% of women in ODF regions reporting enhanced feelings of security. Collectively, SBM has laid the foundation for a cleaner, healthier, and more equitable India, aligning with the overarching goals of World Toilet Day and SDG 6.
A Human Right and a Public Health Imperative
In conclusion, World Toilet Day 2024 serves as a vital reminder of the global urgency to address sanitation challenges, particularly in vulnerable and conflict-affected regions. This observance underscores that access to safe and resilient sanitation is not just a matter of infrastructure, but a fundamental human right tied to dignity, health, and security. Governments, organizations, and communities must come together to prioritize sustainable solutions, promote awareness, and invest in long-term measures to ensure that no one is left behind. By working collectively, we can turn the vision of universal access to water and sanitation into reality, protecting the health and well-being of billions and creating a foundation for a more equitable and just world.
References
https://sbmurban.org/
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/
https://www.un.org/sites/un2.un.org/files/2024/07/wtd2024_factsheet_eng.pdf
https://www.un.org/en/observances/toilet-day/background
https://www.unwater.org/news/world-toilet-day-2024-toilets-place-peace#:~:text=World%20Toilet%20Day%202024%2C%20on,tackle%20the%20global%20sanitation%20crisis.
World Toilet Day Campaign 2024 pdf
Click here to see in PDF: