Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Takes Traditional Knowledge Global with CDTK 2024
17 NOV 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and Gurugram University jointly hosted the International Conference on Communication and Dissemination of Traditional Knowledge (CDTK-2024) at Gurugram University, Gurugram on 13-14 November 2024.
Picture 1
The conference's first day featured diverse sessions, including discussions on integrating traditional pedagogies into modern education, ethics in traditional knowledge research, and the science behind traditional agriculture and cuisine. Additional sessions explored sustainable traditional architecture, integrating ancient sciences into modern disciplines, and effective communication of traditional knowledge through the "Paramparik Gyan Sanchar: SVASTIK workshop.
Following a successful inaugural day at CDTK 2024, the second day has featured remaining compelling sessions that delve deep into the realms of traditional knowledge research and communication. The Arogya Vidya session was chaired Prof. Bhushan Patwardhan, National Research Professor-AYUSH, SBPPU, Pune, who urged healthcare professionals to prioritize patient welfare above personal egos and adopt the best practices for humanity's benefit. Dr. Rabinarayan Acharya DG, CCRAS, New Delhi, stressed the need for an inclusive, evidence-based healthcare framework. He discussed integrating AYUSH systems and cross-referrals in tertiary healthcare. Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, DG, CCRUM, New Delhi, highlighted the importance of research in drug quality and traditional remedies.
Dr. N. J. Muthukumar DG, CCRS, Chennai, emphasised the revival of Siddha practices, and CCRS introduced digital tools to enhance healthcare communication. The session on "Jal, Paristhitiki Evam Paryavaran" was chaired by Dr. Virendra M. Tiwari, Director, CSIR-NEIST and featured Prof. Saroj K. Barik, Professor, NEHU Shillong, who discussed Traditional Ecological Knowledge and its applications in biodiversity, forest conservation, and sustainable practices using examples from Northeast India. He emphasised sustainable bamboo management by referencing “Asha Van” and the significance of sacred groves.
Prof. Sharad Jain, Former Director, National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee, explored ancient India's advancements in hydrology, tracing knowledge to the Indus Valley Civilization and referencing texts like the Rig Veda and Arthashastra. He highlighted historical water management structures and techniques, showcasing India’s rich hydrologic heritage and its connection to civilisation and sustainability. The session on "Reviving Ancient Healing Traditions and Integration into Modern Healthcare: Yoga, Homeopathy & Sowa Rigpa" was chaired by Dr. A. Raghu, Deputy Director General of Health Services at the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, with Dr. Yogita Munjal, Director, Directorate of AYUSH, as co-chair.
Dr. A. Raghu addressed the efforts of the Indian government in disseminating traditional knowledge across various sectors, highlighting the commitment to share this wisdom with the international community. Dr. Sunil S. Ramteke, Deputy Director General, CCRH, New Delhi, discussed the operational principles of homeopathy, illustrating them with examples of various plants and their medicinal benefits. Dr. I N Acharya, from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga in New Delhi, emphasised the therapeutic effects of pranayama in managing contemporary stress.
Furthermore, Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director of the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa in Leh, underscored the importance of Sowa Rigpa in the Himalayan region, particularly its ties to Indian Buddhism. Prof Vibha Tripathi, Former Head & Emeritus Professor, BHU, Varanasi opened the panel discussion on Scientific Validation of Traditional Knowledge: Challenges and the Way Forward. The panellist, Prof (Dr) Rama Jayasundar, Prof & Head, NMR Division, AIIMS, New Delhi highlighted 3 major objectives of research that are validation for providing the evidence(s), use of information from traditional knowledge in modern science like drug discovery, and research to improve healthcare system. Dr Rabindra N Padariya, Joint Director (Extension), IARI, New Delhi highlighted the authentication of traditional agricultural knowledge that requires interdisciplinary collaboration, community-based validation, digitalisation, scientific incentives, NGO partnerships and University-level research. About 400 delegates engaged in both poster and oral presentations, demonstrating their research efforts.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR opened the valedictory session by warmly welcoming everyone and expressing gratitude for their contribution to the success of the event. She extended a special welcome to the chief guest, Anil Joshi, who graciously attended at short notice.
Prof. Dinesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor, Gurugram University offered his congratulations to the entire team for their collective efforts in making the conference a success. He highlighted the urgency of sustainability, expressing concern that material possessions cannot shield us from environmental degradation unless we commit to sustainable practices.
Picture 3
Prof. Anil Joshi, the Guest of Honour, presented awards to students for best poster presentations
The Chief Guest of the session Padma Bhushan Prof Anil P. Joshi, HESCO, Dehradun addressed the audience, stressing the importance of remembering and preserving Indian traditions. He urged attendees to be mindful of their cultural heritage while navigating the influences of the western world. Prof Vibha Tripathi emphasised on harmonising traditional knowledge with contemporary science for a better future.
Dr. Charu Lata summarised the deliberations of the conference. Dr. Dhirender Kaushik, Professor at Gurugram University, expressed his heartfelt thanks to all the dignitaries and delegates for their invaluable contributions to the conference. He emphasised the collaborative efforts that led to the event's success and encouraged continued engagement in future initiatives. This valedictory session reflected the conference's achievements and reinforced the importance of sustainability and tradition in India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने सीडीटीके 2024 के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान को वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंचाया
17 NOV 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) और गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय ने संयुक्त रूप से 13-14 नवंबर 2024 को गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय, गुरुग्राम में पारंपरिक ज्ञान के संचार और प्रसार पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (सीडीटीके-2024) की मेजबानी की।
चित्र 1
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन विविध सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें पारंपरिक शिक्षा पद्धतियों को आधुनिक शिक्षा में एकीकृत करने, पारंपरिक ज्ञान अनुसंधान में नैतिकता और पारंपरिक कृषि और भोजन के पीछे के विज्ञान पर चर्चा शामिल थी। अतिरिक्त सत्रों में टिकाऊ पारंपरिक वास्तुकला, प्राचीन विज्ञानों को आधुनिक विषयों में एकीकृत करने और "पारंपरिक ज्ञान संचार: स्वस्तिक कार्यशाला" के माध्यम से पारंपरिक ज्ञान के प्रभावी संचार पर चर्चा की गई।
सीडीटीके 2024 के सफल उद्घाटन दिवस के बाद, दूसरे दिन भी ऐसे सत्र हुए जो पारंपरिक ज्ञान अनुसंधान और संचार के क्षेत्र में गहराई से उतरते हैं। आरोग्य विद्या सत्र की अध्यक्षता प्रो. भूषण पटवर्धन, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रोफेसर-आयुष, एसबीपीपीयू, पुणे ने की। उन्‍होंने स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों से व्यक्तिगत अहंकार से ऊपर रोगी कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने और मानवता के लाभ के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। डॉ. रविनारायण आचार्य महानिदेशक, सीसीआरएएस, नई दिल्ली ने समावेशी, साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आयुष प्रणालियों और क्रॉस-रेफरल को एकीकृत करने पर चर्चा की। डॉ. एन. जहीर अहमद, महानिदेशक, सीसीआरयूएम, नई दिल्ली ने दवा की गुणवत्ता और पारंपरिक उपचारों में अनुसंधान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
चेन्नई के सीसीआरएस के महानिदेशक डॉ. एनजे मुथुकुमार ने सिद्ध प्रथाओं के पुनरुद्धार पर जोर दिया और सीसीआरएस ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा संचार को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल उपकरण पेश किए। "जल, परिस्थितिकी एवं पर्यावरण" पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता सीएसआईआर-एनईआईएसटी के निदेशक डॉ. वीरेंद्र एम. तिवारी ने की और इसमें एनईएचयू शिलांग की प्रोफेसर प्रो. सरोज के. बारिक ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर भारत के उदाहरणों का उपयोग करते हुए पारंपरिक पारिस्थितिक ज्ञान और जैव विविधता, वन संरक्षण और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं में इसके अनुप्रयोगों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने "आशा वन" और पवित्र उपवनों के महत्व का हवाला देते हुए टिकाऊ बांस प्रबंधन पर जोर दिया।
राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान, रुड़की के पूर्व निदेशक प्रो. शरद जैन ने जल विज्ञान में प्राचीन भारत की प्रगति के बारे में बताया। उन्‍होंने सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के ज्ञान के बारे में बताते हुए ऋग्वेद और अर्थशास्त्र जैसे ग्रंथों का संदर्भ दिया। उन्होंने ऐतिहासिक जल प्रबंधन संरचनाओं और तकनीकों पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके बाद भारत की समृद्ध जल विज्ञान विरासत और सभ्यता और स्थिरता से इसके संबंध को प्रदर्शित किया। "प्राचीन चिकित्सा परंपराओं को पुनर्जीवित करना और आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एकीकरण: योग, होम्योपैथी और सोवा रिग्पा" पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. ए. रघु ने की। इस सत्र में आयुष निदेशालय की निदेशक डॉ. योगिता मुंजाल सह-अध्यक्ष थीं।
डॉ. ए. रघु ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पारंपरिक ज्ञान के प्रसार में भारत सरकार के प्रयासों पर बात की और इस ज्ञान को अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय के साथ साझा करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. सुनील एस. रामटेके, उप महानिदेशक, सीसीआरएच, नई दिल्ली ने होम्योपैथी के संचालन सिद्धांतों पर चर्चा की। साथ ही उन्हें विभिन्न पौधों और उनके औषधीय लाभों के उदाहरणों के साथ समझाया। नई दिल्ली में मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के डॉ. आईएन आचार्य ने समकालीन तनाव के प्रबंधन में प्राणायाम के चिकित्सीय प्रभावों पर जोर दिया।
इसके अलावा, लेह में राष्ट्रीय सोवा रिग्पा संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ पद्मा गुरमेत ने हिमालयी क्षेत्र में सोवा रिग्पा के महत्व और विशेष रूप से भारतीय बौद्ध धर्म से इसके संबंधों को रेखांकित किया। प्रोफेसर विभा त्रिपाठी, पूर्व विभागाध्यक्ष और एमेरिटस प्रोफेसर, बीएचयू, वाराणसी ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान के वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन : चुनौतियां और आगे का रास्ता विषय पर पैनल चर्चा की शुरुआत की। पैनलिस्ट, प्रोफेसर(डॉ.) राम जयसुंदर, प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख, एनएमआर डिवीजन, एम्स, नई दिल्ली ने अनुसंधान के तीन प्रमुख उद्देश्यों पर प्रकाश डाला जो साक्ष्य प्रदान करने के लिए सत्यापन, दवा की खोज जैसे आधुनिक विज्ञान में पारंपरिक ज्ञान से जानकारी का उपयोग, और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए अनुसंधान हैं। डॉ. रवींद्र एन पडारिया, संयुक्त निदेशक (विस्तार), आईएआरआई, नई दिल्ली ने पारंपरिक कृषि ज्ञान के प्रमाणीकरण पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके लिए अंतःविषय सहयोग, समुदाय-आधारित सत्यापन, डिजिटलीकरण, वैज्ञानिक प्रोत्साहन, एनजीओ भागीदारी और विश्वविद्यालय-स्तरीय अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता होती है। इस सत्र में लगभग 400 प्रतिनिधियों ने पोस्टर और मौखिक प्रस्तुतियों में भाग लिया, जिसमें उनके शोध प्रयासों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने सभी का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करते हुए समापन सत्र की शुरुआत की और कार्यक्रम की सफलता में उनके योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने मुख्य अतिथि अनिल जोशी का विशेष स्वागत किया, जो अल्प सूचना पर उपस्थित हुए।
गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. दिनेश कुमार ने सम्मेलन को सफल बनाने में उनके सामूहिक प्रयासों के लिए पूरी टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने स्थिरता की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और चिंता व्यक्त की कि जब तक हम टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के लिए प्रतिबद्ध नहीं होंगे, तब तक भौतिक संपत्ति हमें पर्यावरणीय क्षरण से नहीं बचा सकती।
चित्र 3
मुख्य अतिथि प्रोफेसर अनिल जोशी ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियों के लिए छात्रों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
सत्र के मुख्य अतिथि पद्म भूषण प्रोफेसर अनिल पी. जोशी, हेस्को, देहरादून ने श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए भारतीय परंपराओं को याद रखने और संरक्षित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों से पश्चिमी दुनिया के प्रभावों से निपटने के दौरान अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति सचेत रहने का आग्रह किया। प्रोफेसर विभा त्रिपाठी ने बेहतर भविष्य के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान को समकालीन विज्ञान के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. चारु लता ने सम्मेलन में हुई चर्चाओं का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया। गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर डॉ. धीरेंद्र कौशिक ने सम्मेलन में आए सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिनिधियों को उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस आयोजन की सफलता के लिए किए गए सामूहिक प्रयासों पर जोर दिया और भविष्य की पहलों में निरंतर भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया। इस समापन सत्र में सम्मेलन की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाया गया और भारत में स्थिरता और परंपरा के महत्व को मजबूत किया गया।