AYUSH
Yoga at Work: Ayush Ministry’s Y-Break Emerges as Top Performer on iGOT Platform
‘Y-Break at Workplace’ Program receives Prestigious Recognition
16 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush’s innovative initiative, Yoga Break at Workplace (Y-Break), has been awarded a Certificate of Appreciation for its outstanding performance on the iGOT Karmayogi Bharat Platform. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), presented the award to Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), during the Valedictory Ceremony of the National Learning Week – Karmayogi Saptah, held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
While lauding the efforts of MDNIY, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “Fitness is essential for better workplace performance, and the Ministry of Ayush is committed to motivate and facilitate self-care through yoga. I congratulate Team Ayush and MDNIY for designing this impactful Y-Break program.”
The Y-Break course emerged as the top-performing course on the iGOT platform, with an impressive 868,094 government officials successfully completing it. This achievement reflects the widespread acceptance and effectiveness of this initiative in promoting health and well-being among working professionals.
The Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said, "Our efforts are dedicated to designing practical yoga initiatives, like the Y-Break program, that effortlessly fit into employees' schedules, helping them stay energized and productive throughout the day."
The Y-Break protocol is a carefully curated five-minute yoga regimen designed to help employees destress, refresh, and refocus during their workday. The protocol includes simple yet effective yogic practices such as Tadasana, Urdhva Hastottanasana, Prasarita Padottanasana, and Nadisodhana Pranayama. It is tailored to boost immunity, reduce stress, and improve overall mental and physical health, even within the constraints of a busy schedule.
A trial involving 717 participants from 35 government and private organizations demonstrated overwhelmingly positive outcomes. Participants reported improved focus, reduced stress, and enhanced immunity, underscoring the program’s transformative impact.
Recognizing the traditionally limited focus on employee health at workplaces, the Ministry of Ayush introduced this protocol to bridge the gap. The program caters to diverse sectors, from factory workers to academic professionals, proving its universal applicability. Practicing the Y-Break protocol twice daily for just five minutes can foster a balanced integration of mind and body, ultimately enhancing productivity and workplace well-being.
This recognition reflects Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to promoting holistic health and wellness across the workforce. The Ministry encourages public and private organizations to adopt this initiative, ensuring healthier, happier, and more productive workplaces.
For more information, visit www.ayush.gov.in.

وزارت آیوش
کام کاج کی جگہ پر یوگا: آیوش کی وزارت کا ’وائی بریک‘ آئیگاٹ پلیٹ فارم پر سرکردہ پرفارمر بن کر اُبھر آیا
ورک پلیس پر ’وائی بریک‘ یعنی وقفۂ یوگا پروگرام کو مفنرد شناخت حاصل ہوئی
16 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کی انقلابی پہل ’’ورک پلیس پر یوگا بریک‘‘ (وائی-بریک) کو آئیگاٹ کرم یوگی بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے توصیفی سرٹیفکیٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر مملکت برائے محکمہ عملہ و تربیت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں نیشنل لرننگ ویک - کرم یوگی ہفتہ کی اختتامی تقریب کے دوران یہ ایوارڈ مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کاشیناتھ سمگاندی کو پیش کیا۔
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نےمتذکرہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ کام کاج کی کارکردگی کے لیے چاق و چوبند ہونا ضروری ہے اور آیوش وزارت یوگا کے ذریعے خود کی دیکھ بھال کو بڑھاوا دینے اور حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں ٹیم آیوش اورمتذکرہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو اس مؤثر وائی-بریک پروگرام کو ترتیب دینے پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
وائی-بریک کورس آئیگاٹ پلیٹ فارم پر سب سے زیادہ کارکردگی دکھانے والا کورس بن کر ابھرا ہے، جسے8 لاکھ، 68 ہزار، 94 حکومتی افسران نے کامیابی سے مکمل کیا۔ یہ کامیابی اس پہل کی وسیع پیمانے پر قبولیت اور کام کرنے والے پیشہ وروں میں صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں اس کی مؤثر کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
آیوش وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیکا نے کہا کہ ہماری کوششیں عملی یوگا اقدامات جیسے وائی-بریک پروگرام تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہے، جو ملازمین کے شیڈول میں آسانی سے فٹ ہو جاتے ہیں اور انہیں پورے دن توانائی اور پیداواریت کے ساتھ کام کرنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
وائی-بریک پروٹوکول ایک پانچ منٹ پر مشتمل ایک معمول ہے جو ملازمین کو ان کے کام کے دوران ذہنی دباؤ کو کم کرنے، تازہ دم کرنے اور دوبارہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ اس پروٹوکول میں سادہ مگر مؤثر یوگا کی مشقیں شامل ہیں جیسے تادآسن، اردھوا ہستوٹان آسن، پراسیریٹا پڈوٹن آسن، اور نادی سو دھن پرانایم شامل ہیں۔ یہ قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے، ذہنی دباؤ کو کم کرنے اور مجموعی طور پر جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
35 سرکاری اور نجی تنظیموں کے 717 شرکاء پر کیے گئے ایک تجربے نے بہت مثبت نتائج ظاہر کیے۔ شرکاء نے بہتر توجہ، کم دباؤ، اور بڑھتی ہوئی قوت مدافعت کی اطلاع دی، جو پروگرام کے متحرک اثرات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
کام کی جگہوں پر ملازمین کی صحت پر روایتی طور پر محدود توجہ کے پیش نظر، وزارت آیوش نے اس پروٹوکول کو اس خلا کو پُر کرنے کے لیے متعارف کرایا۔ یہ پروگرام مختلف شعبوں، جیسے فیکٹری کارکنوں سے لے کر تعلیمی پیشہ وروں تک، کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے، جو اس کی عالمگیر اہمیت کو ثابت کرتا ہے۔ صرف پانچ منٹ کے لیے روزانہ دو بار وائی-بریک پروٹوکول کی مشق کرنا ذہن اور جسم کے درمیان توازن پیدا کرنے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے، جو بالآخر پیداواریت اور کام کی جگہ کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
یہ اعزاز وزارت آیوش کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ وہ تمام افرادی قوت میں ہم آہنگ صحت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دے۔ وزارت عوامی اور نجی تنظیموں کو اس پہل کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے تاکہ صحت مند، خوشحال اور زیادہ پیداواری کام کی جگہیں قائم کی جا سکیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے وزٹ کریں: www.ayush.gov.in