AYUSH
Yoga at Work: Ayush Ministry’s Y-Break Emerges as Top Performer on iGOT Platform
‘Y-Break at Workplace’ Program receives Prestigious Recognition
16 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush’s innovative initiative, Yoga Break at Workplace (Y-Break), has been awarded a Certificate of Appreciation for its outstanding performance on the iGOT Karmayogi Bharat Platform. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), presented the award to Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), during the Valedictory Ceremony of the National Learning Week – Karmayogi Saptah, held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
While lauding the efforts of MDNIY, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “Fitness is essential for better workplace performance, and the Ministry of Ayush is committed to motivate and facilitate self-care through yoga. I congratulate Team Ayush and MDNIY for designing this impactful Y-Break program.”
The Y-Break course emerged as the top-performing course on the iGOT platform, with an impressive 868,094 government officials successfully completing it. This achievement reflects the widespread acceptance and effectiveness of this initiative in promoting health and well-being among working professionals.
The Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said, "Our efforts are dedicated to designing practical yoga initiatives, like the Y-Break program, that effortlessly fit into employees' schedules, helping them stay energized and productive throughout the day."
The Y-Break protocol is a carefully curated five-minute yoga regimen designed to help employees destress, refresh, and refocus during their workday. The protocol includes simple yet effective yogic practices such as Tadasana, Urdhva Hastottanasana, Prasarita Padottanasana, and Nadisodhana Pranayama. It is tailored to boost immunity, reduce stress, and improve overall mental and physical health, even within the constraints of a busy schedule.
A trial involving 717 participants from 35 government and private organizations demonstrated overwhelmingly positive outcomes. Participants reported improved focus, reduced stress, and enhanced immunity, underscoring the program’s transformative impact.
Recognizing the traditionally limited focus on employee health at workplaces, the Ministry of Ayush introduced this protocol to bridge the gap. The program caters to diverse sectors, from factory workers to academic professionals, proving its universal applicability. Practicing the Y-Break protocol twice daily for just five minutes can foster a balanced integration of mind and body, ultimately enhancing productivity and workplace well-being.
This recognition reflects Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to promoting holistic health and wellness across the workforce. The Ministry encourages public and private organizations to adopt this initiative, ensuring healthier, happier, and more productive workplaces.
For more information, visit www.ayush.gov.in.

आयुष
कार्यस्थल पर योगः वाई-ब्रेक सबसे बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने वाला कोर्स बनकर उभरा
‘कार्यस्थल पर वाई-ब्रेक’ कार्यक्रम को प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार मिला
16 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय की अभिनव पहल, कार्यस्थल पर योग ब्रेक (वाई-ब्रेक) को आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी भारत प्लेटफॉर्म पर इसके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया है। कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह - कर्मयोगी सप्ताह के समापन समारोह के दौरान मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के निदेशक डॉ. काशीनाथ समागंडी को यह पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, "कार्यस्थल पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन के लिए सेहतमंद रहना आवश्यक है और आयुष मंत्रालय योग के माध्यम से स्व-देखभाल को प्रेरित करने और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मैं इस प्रभावशाली वाई-ब्रेक कार्यक्रम को तैयार करने के लिए टीम आयुष और मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान को बधाई देता हूं।"
वाई-ब्रेक कोर्स आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर सबसे बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने वाला कोर्स बनकर उभरा है, जिसे 868,094 सरकारी अधिकारियों ने सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है। यह उपलब्धि कामकाजी पेशेवरों के बीच स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में इस पहल की व्यापक स्वीकृति और प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाती है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, "हमारा प्रयास वाई-ब्रेक कार्यक्रम जैसी व्यावहारिक योग पहलों को डिजाइन करना है, जो कर्मचारियों के दिनचर्या में आसानी से फिट हो जाती हैं, जिससे उन्हें पूरे दिन ऊर्जावान और उत्पादक बने रहने में मदद मिलती है।"
वाई-ब्रेक प्रोटोकॉल एक सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया पांच मिनट का योग कार्यक्रम है जिसे कर्मचारियों को उनके कार्यदिवस के दौरान तनाव मुक्त, तरोताजा और पुनः ध्यान केंद्रित करने में मदद करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस प्रोटोकॉल में ताड़ासन, उर्ध्व हस्तोत्तानासन, प्रसारित पदोत्तानासन और नाड़ीशोधन प्राणायाम जैसे सरल लेकिन प्रभावी योग अभ्यास शामिल हैं। इसे व्यस्त कार्यक्रम की बाधाओं के बावजूद भी प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, तनाव को कम करने और समग्र मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
35 सरकारी और निजी संगठनों के 717 प्रतिभागियों को शामिल करते हुए किए गए परीक्षण में अत्यधिक सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आए। प्रतिभागियों ने ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सुधार, तनाव में कमी और रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता में वृद्धि की बात कही, जो कार्यक्रम के ट्रांसफॉर्मेंटिव को रेखांकित करता है।
कार्यस्थलों पर कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य पर पारंपरिक रूप से सीमित ध्यान को देखते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय ने इस अंतर को पाटने के लिए यह प्रोटोकॉल पेश किया है। यह कार्यक्रम फैक्ट्री कर्मचारियों से लेकर अकादमिक पेशेवरों तक, विविध क्षेत्रों को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया, जो इसकी सार्वभौमिक उपयोगिता को साबित करता है। दिन में दो बार सिर्फ़ पांच मिनट के लिए वाई-ब्रेक प्रोटोकॉल का अभ्यास करने से मन और शरीर संतुलित बना रह सकता है, जिससे अंततः उत्पादकता और कार्यस्थल की खुशहाली में वृद्धि हो सकती है।
यह मान्यता आयुष मंत्रालय की कार्यबल में समग्र स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक और निजी संगठनों को इस पहल को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, ताकि स्वस्थ, खुशहाल और अधिक उत्पादक कार्यस्थल सुनिश्चित हो सकें।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए www.ayush.gov.in पर जाएं।