Ministry of Steel
Steel Secretary Inaugurates the Steel Pavilion at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2024
14 NOV 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sandeep Poundrik,IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, inaugurated the Steel Pavilion at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2024 today at Hall No. 04 (Ground Floor), Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The event was attended by senior officers of Ministry of Steel.
During his address, Secretary, Steel emphasised on the pivotal role of the steel industry in India's economic growth and emphasized the dedication of Government for creating a conducive environment for the sector. He highlighted the rising demand for steel in India, and take it as a mark of growth.
The Steel Pavilions in Hall No. 4 & 5 showcase the resilience and innovation of the steel industry, with contributions from the Indian steel companies, CPSEs of Ministry of Steel and Integrated Steel Producers in private sector were represented by their CMDs/CEOs.
Secretary, Steel emphasised on the importance of technological advancements and the industry's commitment to decarbonization efforts. He encouraged public sector undertakings (PSUs) to create replicas/models of their production processes to showcase the sector’s innovation and contributions. Further, he advised companies and Ministry officials to leverage both domestic and international business opportunities through trade fairs like IITF.
The inauguration event brought together key stakeholders, industry leaders, and government officials, exemplifying the collaborative environment fostered by the Government of India to promote growth through meaningful interactions and partnerships in the steel industry.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل سکریٹری نے تینتالیسویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) 2024 میں اسٹیل پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
14 NOV 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سندیپ پاونڈرک، آئی اے ایس نے آج ہال نمبر 04 (گراؤنڈ فلور)، بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں 43ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) 2024 میں اسٹیل پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔ تقریب میں وزارت اسٹیل کے سینیئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، سکریٹری، اسٹیل نے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس شعبے کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی لگن پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو اجاگر کیا اور اسے ترقی کی علامت بنایا۔
ہال نمبر 4 اور 5 میں اسٹیل پویلین اسٹیل انڈسٹری کی لچک اور جدت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جس میں ہندوستانی اسٹیل کمپنیوں، اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سی پی ایس ای اور نجی شعبے میں انٹیگریٹڈ اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں کی نمائندگی ان کے سی ایم ڈی/ سی ای او نے کی۔
سکریٹری، اسٹیل نے تکنیکی ترقی کی اہمیت اور کاربنائزیشن کی کوششوں کے لیے صنعت کی وابستگی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (پی ایس یو) کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اس شعبے کی اختراعات اور شراکت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے اپنے پیداواری عمل کے ماڈل بنائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کمپنیوں اور وزارت کے حکام کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف جیسے تجارتی میلوں کے ذریعے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی کاروباری مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈروں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اور سرکاری عہدیداروں نے حصہ لیا، جو اسٹیل کی صنعت میں بامعنی بات چیت اور شراکت داری کے ذریعے ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے پروان چڑھائے گئے تعاون کے ماحول کی مثال ہے۔