Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi Inaugurates "Chintan Shivir", Calls for Coordinated Efforts to Achieve 500 GW Renewable Energy Capacity by 2030
Achieving 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030 is not just a target; it is a call to action: Union Minister Joshi
Leading decision-makers, industrialists, and key officials from Central and State Governments brainstorm over emerging issues in the RE sector
14 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, today inaugurated the "Chintan Shivir" in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, a significant two-day event organized by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE). The gathering of key government leaders, industry experts, and stakeholders aims to develop strategies for achieving India’s ambitious target of 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030.
In his inaugural address, Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized that the target of 500 GW by 2030 is not merely a goal but a clarion call for action. He highlighted India’s progress, noting that the country has already achieved 212 GW from non-fossil fuel sources, placing it on track to exceed the 2030 target. The Minister stressed the importance of concerted, collaborative efforts among all stakeholders to overcome challenges and expedite progress in the renewable energy sector.
Shri Joshi further outlined key issues raised by stakeholders, including challenges related to land acquisition, transmission infrastructure, power purchase agreements, energy storage, and other critical factors affecting the sector. Minister Joshi said, “Chintan Shivir should arrive at a comprehensive solution to all issues and create a roadmap ahead with its collective experience and wisdom to achieve the target of 500 GW by 2030”.
Addressing the ongoing efforts of the government, Shri Joshi noted that India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has earned global trust for its stability and potential, positioning the country as a land of opportunity in the renewable energy sector. He highlighted government initiatives such as PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yoajana and PM Kusum, which not only contribute to the country’s renewable energy ambitions but also create employment opportunities. The Minister proposed the formation of a task force, in consultation with the Ministry of Power, to align the efforts of all stakeholders towards meeting the 500 GW target.
Shri Joshi also expressed optimism regarding the commitments made during the RE-Invest Summit, which collectively amount to over ₹32 lakh crore and 540 GW of renewable energy projects. He emphasized that these commitments could be translated into reality through concerted collaboration among industry players, government bodies, and financial institutions.
In his remarks, Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy and Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, underscored the pivotal role of the renewable energy sector in India’s journey towards energy independence by 2047. He assured that the Government of India would continue to support technological advancements and innovations in the clean energy sector.
Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, highlighted the state’s substantial potential in solar, wind, battery storage, and pumped storage projects. He reaffirmed Odisha’s commitment to working in close collaboration with the Central Government to meet India’s renewable energy targets.
Shri Pankaj Agrawal, Power Secretary spoke about the various challenges facing the sector, particularly in transmission and energy storage. He urged the Chintan Shivir participants to focus on identifying practical solutions to address these issues.
Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary, MNRE, reiterated the Ministry's commitment to understanding and addressing the challenges of the renewable energy sector. He also acknowledged that organizing the Chintan Shivir was one of the first priorities given to him by Union Minister Joshi, along with the RE-Invest initiative, to ensure the development of policies that are simple, clear, and implementable.
Additional Secretary, MNRE, Sudeep Jain extended a vote of thanks to all the stakeholders of the Chintan Shivir.
The Chintan Shivir is set to provide a platform for industry leaders, financial institutions, industrialists, CEOs, and key officials from Central and State Governments to deliberate on the emerging challenges and opportunities in the renewable energy sector through thematic sessions and collaborative discussions.
The Chintan Shivir marks a significant step in India’s ongoing efforts to transform its renewable energy landscape and achieve its long-term energy sustainability goals.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے "چنتن شیویر" کا افتتاح کیا، 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے مربوط کوششوں پر زور دیا
دوہزار تیس تک پانچ سو گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا صرف ایک ہدف نہیں ہے، یہ کارروائی کا مطالبہ ہے: مرکزی وزیر جوشی
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سرکردہ فیصلہ ساز، صنعت کار، اور اہم عہدیدار آر ای سیکٹر میں ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل پر غور و فکر کرتے ہیں
14 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج بھوبنیشور، اوڈیشہ میں "چنتن شیویر" کا افتتاح کیا، جو وزارت نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای) کے زیر اہتمام ایک اہم دو روزہ تقریب ہے۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد حکومتی رہنماؤں، صنعت کے ماہرین، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کر کے 2030 تک بھارت کی 500 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے مہتواکانکشی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنا ہے۔
افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ کا ہدف محض ایک مقصد نہیں بلکہ عمل کے لیے ایک پکار ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ ملک پہلے ہی غیر فوسل ایندھن کے ذرائع سے 212 گیگا واٹ حاصل کر چکا ہے، جو اسے 2030 کے ہدف سے آگے بڑھنے کی راہ پر گامزن کرتا ہے۔ وزیر نے اس شعبے میں پیشرفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مربوط اور اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب جوشی نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم مسائل، جیسے زمین کے حصول، ترسیلی بنیادی ڈھانچے، بجلی کی خریداری کے معاہدے، توانائی کے ذخیرے، اور شعبے کو متاثر کرنے والے دیگر اہم عوامل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر جوشی نے کہا، “چنتن شیویر کو تمام مسائل کا جامع حل نکالنا چاہیے اور اپنے اجتماعی تجربے اور دانشمندی کے ساتھ 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا چاہیے۔”
حکومت کی جاری کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے اپنی استحکام اور صلاحیت کے لیے عالمی اعتماد حاصل کیا ہے، جس سے ملک قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں مواقع کی سرزمین بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومتی اقدامات جیسے وزیر اعظم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا اور وزیر اعظم کسان انرجی سوروَدھی یوگنا (پی ایم۔ کے یو ایس یو ایم) کا ذکر کیا، جو نہ صرف ملک کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی خواہشات میں مدد دیتے ہیں بلکہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر نے وزارت بجلی سے مشاورت کر کے ایک ٹاسک فورس کے قیام کی تجویز دی، تاکہ 500 گیگا واٹ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے۔
جناب جوشی نے قابل تجدید توانائی سربراہی اجلاس (ری۔ انویسٹ) کے دوران کیے گئے وعدوں کے بارے میں بھی امید ظاہر کی، جو اجتماعی طور پر روپے32 لاکھ کروڑ اور 540 گیگا واٹ کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کے برابر ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ان وعدوں کو صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں، حکومتی اداروں، اور مالیاتی اداروں کے درمیان اجتماعی تعاون کے ذریعے حقیقت میں بدلا جا سکتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی، جناب جنابپاد یسو نائیک نے بھارت کی توانائی کی خود مختاری کے سفر میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت بھارت صاف توانائی کے شعبے میں تکنیکی ترقی اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے گی۔
اوڈیشہ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو نے ریاست کی شمسی، ہوائی، بیٹری ذخیرہ، اور پمپڈ اسٹوریج منصوبوں میں نمایاں صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون میں بھارت کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اوڈیشہ کے عزم کی توثیق کی۔
جناب پنکج اگروال، سیکرٹری برائے بجلی، نے اس شعبے کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجز، خاص طور پر ترسیل اور توانائی کے ذخیرے میں، پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے چنتن شیویر کے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان مسائل کے حل کے لیے عملی حل کی نشاندہی کریں۔
جناب پرشانت کمار سنگھ، سیکرٹری، ایم این آر ای، نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کے چیلنجز کو سمجھنے اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ چنتن شیویر کا انعقاد وزیر جوشی کی طرف سے دی جانے والی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک تھا، جس کے ساتھری انویسٹ اقدام بھی شامل ہے، تاکہ ایسی پالیسیوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے جو سادہ، واضح، اور قابل عمل ہوں۔
اضافی سیکرٹری، ایم این آر ای، سدپ جین نے چنتن شیویر کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
چنتن شیویر صنعت کے رہنماؤں، مالیاتی اداروں، صنعت کاروں، سی ای اوز، اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے کلیدی عہدیداروں کو قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز اور مواقع پر موضوعاتی سیشنز اور باہمی تبادلہ خیال کے ذریعے بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
چنتن شیویر بھارت کی قابل تجدید توانائی کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے اور اس کے طویل مدتی توانائی کی پائیداری کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔