Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment and TeamLease EdTech sign MoU to enhance employment opportunities for National Career Service (NCS) registered job seekers
15000 open jobs to be shared by TeamLease with NCS on daily basis
Career lounges will be established in the Model Career Centers (MCCs)
13 NOV 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with TeamLease EdTech in New Delhi today, marking a significant milestone in promoting employment opportunities across multiple sectors. The MoU was signed by Shri. Amit Nirmal, Deputy Director General (Employment), Ministry of Labour and Employment and Shri Jaideep Kewalramani, COO and Head of the Employability Business, TeamLease EdTech. This collaboration underscores a shared commitment to leveraging the National Career Service (NCS) portal to expand job opportunities for jobseekers of NCS.
The partnership with TeamLease EdTech will marks a major step in broadening employment prospects for jobseekers registered on NCS, empowering them to find roles that align with their career goals and fostering growth and potential. Under the MoU, more than 15,000 open jobs available with TeamLease EdTech on daily basis, will be shared with NCS portal through integration. The collaboration will also introduce work-linked degree programs, combining academic learning with practical experience to boost youth employability and align education with industry needs.
Salient Points of the MoU
The MoU is set for an initial period of two years, outlines that TeamLease EdTech and its affiliated agencies will post job vacancies and conduct hiring drives on the NCS portal. TeamLease EdTech will share work integrated degree programs and job opportunities on the NCS portal. As part of MoU, Career lounges will be established in the identified Model Career Centers, staffed with dedicated counselors to guide job seekers on career options and programs. Additionally, TeamLease’s Digivarsity skill programs will be accessible to job seekers on NCS, enhancing skill development opportunities. It was agreed that two Career Lounges will be set up by the end of December, 2024.
NCS Portal: A Game Changer in Employment Services
The National Career Service (NCS) portal, operational since July 2015, has been a transformative platform in the employment landscape. Managed by the Ministry of Labour & Employment, it provides a wide range of services, including job search, career counselling, vocational guidance, and skill development resources. The portal serves millions of users, including job seekers, employers, and educational institutions.
This year, the NCS portal crossed the milestone of 2 million active vacancies on a single day, with on an average 15 -20 lakh job opportunities listed on the portal. The portal has already registered more than 1 crore vacancies during the current financial year. Currently, the platform has more than 35 lakh employers, making it a vital platform in bridging the gap between talent and opportunities.
Integrated with 30 States/UTs employment portals and several private job portals, the NCS portal continues to enrich its database and connect job seekers with the right roles. Its contribution to employment accessibility and career growth has made it a critical resource for India’s workforce.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت اور ٹیم لیز ایڈ ٹیک نے نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) میں رجسٹرڈ ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ٹیم لیز کے ذریعے یومیہ بنیاد پر این سی ایس کے ساتھ 15000 خالی اسامیاں شیئر کی جائیں گی
ماڈل کیرئیر سینٹر (ایم سی سی) میں کیرئیر لاؤنج قائم کیے جائیں گے
13 NOV 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ٹیم لیز ایڈ ٹیک کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے جو متعدد شعبوں میں روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر جناب امت نرمل، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (روزگار) محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت اور جناب جے دیپ کیولرامانی، سی او او اور ایمپلائیبلٹی بزنس کے سربراہ، ٹیم لیز ایڈ ٹیک نے دستخط کیے۔ یہ تعاون این سی ایس کے ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے لیے ملازمت کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ٹیم لیز ایڈ ٹیک کے ساتھ شراکت این سی ایس پر رجسٹرڈ ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے لیے روزگار کے امکانات کو وسیع کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرے گی، نیز انہیں ایسے کردار تلاش کرنے کے لیے با اختیار بنائے گی جو ان کے کیریئر کے اہداف کے مطابق ہوں۔ ایم او یو کے تحت، ٹیم لیز ایڈ ٹیک کے ساتھ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر دستیاب 15,000 سے زیادہ خالی اسامیاں انضمام کے ذریعے این سی ایس پورٹل کے ساتھ شیئر کی جائیں گی۔ یہ تعاون کام سے منسلک ڈگری پروگرام بھی متعارف کرائے گا جس میں تعلیمی آموزش کو عملی تجربے کے ساتھ جوڑ کر نوجوانوں کے روزگار کو فروغ دیا جائے گا اور تعلیم کو صنعت کی ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا۔
ایم او یو کے اہم نکات
ایم او یو دو سال کی ابتدائی مدت کے لیے طے کیا گیا ہے، جس کا خاکہ اس طرح ہے کہ ٹیم لیز ایڈ ٹیک اور اس سے منسلک ایجنسیاں نوکریوں کی اسامیوں کو پوسٹ کریں گی اور این سی ایس پورٹل پر ہائرنگ ڈرائیو کا انعقاد کریں گی۔ ٹیم لیز ایڈ ٹیک این سی ایس پورٹل پر کام کے مربوط ڈگری پروگراموں اور ملازمت کے مواقع کا اشتراک کرے گا۔ ایم او یو کے حصے کے طور پر، شناخت شدہ ماڈل کیرئیر سینٹر میں کیریئر لاؤنج قائم کیے جائیں گے، جن میں ملازمت کے متلاشی افراد کی کیریئر کے اختیارات اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں رہنمائی کے لیے خصوصی مشیروں کے ساتھ عملہ تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیم لیز کے ڈیجیورسٹی اسکل پروگرام این سی ایس پر ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوں گے، جس سے مہارت کی ترقی کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔ اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ دسمبر 2024 کے آخر تک دو کیرئیر لاؤنج قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
این سی ایس پورٹل: ایمپلائمنٹ سروسز میں گیم چینجر
نیشنل کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل، جو جولائی 2015 سے کام کر رہا ہے، روزگار کے منظر نامے میں ایک تبدیلی کا پلیٹ فارم رہا ہے۔ وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے زیر انتظام، یہ خدمات کی ایک وسیع رینج فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول ملازمت کی تلاش، کیریئر کاؤنسلنگ، پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی، اور مہارت کی ترقی کے وسائل۔ یہ پورٹل ملازمت کے متلاشی، آجروں، اور تعلیمی اداروں سمیت لاکھوں صارفین کی خدمت کرتا ہے۔
30 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے روزگار کے پورٹل اور کئی نجی جاب پورٹلز کے ساتھ مربوط، این سی ایس پورٹل اپنے ڈیٹا بیس کو مزید تقویت دینے اور ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کو صحیح کرداروں سے جوڑنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ روزگار تک رسائی اور کیریئر کی ترقی میں اس کے تعاون نے اسے ہندوستان کی افرادی قوت کے لیے ایک اہم وسیلہ بنا دیا ہے۔