Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment and TeamLease EdTech sign MoU to enhance employment opportunities for National Career Service (NCS) registered job seekers
15000 open jobs to be shared by TeamLease with NCS on daily basis
Career lounges will be established in the Model Career Centers (MCCs)
13 NOV 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with TeamLease EdTech in New Delhi today, marking a significant milestone in promoting employment opportunities across multiple sectors. The MoU was signed by Shri. Amit Nirmal, Deputy Director General (Employment), Ministry of Labour and Employment and Shri Jaideep Kewalramani, COO and Head of the Employability Business, TeamLease EdTech. This collaboration underscores a shared commitment to leveraging the National Career Service (NCS) portal to expand job opportunities for jobseekers of NCS.
The partnership with TeamLease EdTech will marks a major step in broadening employment prospects for jobseekers registered on NCS, empowering them to find roles that align with their career goals and fostering growth and potential. Under the MoU, more than 15,000 open jobs available with TeamLease EdTech on daily basis, will be shared with NCS portal through integration. The collaboration will also introduce work-linked degree programs, combining academic learning with practical experience to boost youth employability and align education with industry needs.
Salient Points of the MoU
The MoU is set for an initial period of two years, outlines that TeamLease EdTech and its affiliated agencies will post job vacancies and conduct hiring drives on the NCS portal. TeamLease EdTech will share work integrated degree programs and job opportunities on the NCS portal. As part of MoU, Career lounges will be established in the identified Model Career Centers, staffed with dedicated counselors to guide job seekers on career options and programs. Additionally, TeamLease’s Digivarsity skill programs will be accessible to job seekers on NCS, enhancing skill development opportunities. It was agreed that two Career Lounges will be set up by the end of December, 2024.
NCS Portal: A Game Changer in Employment Services
The National Career Service (NCS) portal, operational since July 2015, has been a transformative platform in the employment landscape. Managed by the Ministry of Labour & Employment, it provides a wide range of services, including job search, career counselling, vocational guidance, and skill development resources. The portal serves millions of users, including job seekers, employers, and educational institutions.
This year, the NCS portal crossed the milestone of 2 million active vacancies on a single day, with on an average 15 -20 lakh job opportunities listed on the portal. The portal has already registered more than 1 crore vacancies during the current financial year. Currently, the platform has more than 35 lakh employers, making it a vital platform in bridging the gap between talent and opportunities.
Integrated with 30 States/UTs employment portals and several private job portals, the NCS portal continues to enrich its database and connect job seekers with the right roles. Its contribution to employment accessibility and career growth has made it a critical resource for India’s workforce.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और टीमलीज एडटेक ने राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) में पंजीकृत नौकरी चाहने वालों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
टीमलीज द्वारा एनसीएस के साथ प्रतिदिन 15000 रिक्त नौकरियों को साझा किया जाएगा
मॉडल करियर सेंटर (एमसीसी) में करियर लाउंज स्थापित किए जाएंगे
13 NOV 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में टीमलीज एडटेक (TeamLease EdTech) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। एमओयू पर श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के उप महानिदेशक (रोजगार) श्री अमित निर्मल और टीमलीज एडटेक के सीओओ एवं एम्पलॉयबिलिटी बिजनेस के प्रमुख श्री जयदीप केवलरमानी ने हस्ताक्षर किए। यह सहयोग एनसीएस के नौकरी चाहने वालों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल का लाभ उठाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
टीमलीज एडटेक के साथ साझेदारी एनसीएस पर पंजीकृत नौकरी चाहने वालों के लिए रोजगार की संभावनाओं को व्यापक बनाने, उन्हें अपने करियर लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप भूमिकाएं खोजने और विकास एवं क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। एमओयू के तहत, टीमलीज एडटेक के पास प्रतिदिन उपलब्ध 15,000 से अधिक नौकरियों को एकीकरण के माध्यम से एनसीएस पोर्टल के साथ साझा किया जाएगा। इस सहयोग से कार्य-संबंधित डिग्री कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किए जाएंगे, जिसमें युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने और शिक्षा को उद्योग की जरूरतों के साथ जोड़ने के लिए अकादमिक शिक्षा को व्यावहारिक अनुभव के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा।
एमओयू के मुख्य बिंदु
एमओयू दो साल की शुरुआती अवधि के लिए किया गया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि टीमलीज एडटेक और इसकी संबद्ध एजेंसियां ​​एनसीएस पोर्टल पर नौकरी की रिक्तियों को पोस्ट करेंगी और भर्ती अभियान चलाएंगी। टीमलीज एडटेक एनसीएस पोर्टल पर कार्य एकीकृत डिग्री कार्यक्रम और नौकरी के अवसरों को साझा करेगी। एमओयू के हिस्से के रूप में, पहचाने गए मॉडल करियर केंद्रों में करियर लाउंज स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें करियर विकल्पों और कार्यक्रमों पर नौकरी चाहने वालों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए काउंसलर होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, टीमलीज के डिजीवर्सिटी कौशल कार्यक्रम एनसीएस पर नौकरी चाहने वालों के लिए सुलभ होंगे, जिससे कौशल विकास के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। यह सहमति हुई कि दिसंबर, 2024 के अंत तक दो करियर लाउंज स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
एनसीएस पोर्टल: रोजगार सेवाओं में एक बड़ा बदलाव
जुलाई 2015 से चालू राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल रोजगार परिदृश्य में एक परिवर्तनकारी मंच रहा है। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रबंधित यह पोर्टल नौकरी खोज, करियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन और कौशल विकास संसाधनों सहित सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है। यह पोर्टल लाखों उपयोगकर्ताओं को सेवा प्रदान करता है, जिसमें नौकरी चाहने वाले, नियोक्ता और शैक्षणिक संस्थान शामिल हैं।
इस वर्ष, एनसीएस पोर्टल ने एक ही दिन में 2 मिलियन सक्रिय रिक्तियों की उपलब्धि के आंकड़े को पार कर लिया, जिसमें पोर्टल पर औसतन 15-20 लाख नौकरी के अवसर सूचीबद्ध हैं। पोर्टल ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान पहले ही 1 करोड़ से अधिक रिक्तियों को पंजीकृत कर लिया है। वर्तमान में, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर 35 लाख से अधिक नियोक्ता हैं, जो इसे प्रतिभा और अवसरों के बीच की खाई को पाटने में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बनाता है।
30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के रोजगार पोर्टल और कई निजी नौकरी पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत, एनसीएस पोर्टल अपने डेटाबेस को समृद्ध करना और नौकरी चाहने वालों को सही भूमिकाओं से जोड़ना जारी रखता है। रोजगार सुलभता और करियर विकास में इसके योगदान ने इसे भारत के कार्यबल के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन बना दिया है।