Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Renewable Energy Sector Achieves Significant Growth
RE Capacity Increases by 24 GW, Solar by 20 GW
12 NOV 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has released its latest data, highlighting substantial growth in India’s renewable energy sector from October 2023 to October 2024. This progress underscores India’s commitment to achieving its clean energy targets in line with the ‘Panchamrit’ goals set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
India's total renewable energy installed capacity increased by a staggering 24.2 GW (13.5%) in a year, reaching 203.18 GW in October 2024 from 178.98 GW in October 2023. This significant rise aligns with India’s ambitious targets in the field of RE sector. Including nuclear energy, the total non-fossil fuel capacity rose to 211.36 GW in 2024, compared to 186.46 GW in 2023.
Solar and Wind Power Surge
• Solar Power: The solar sector saw a remarkable increase of 20.1 GW (27.9%), growing from 72.02 GW in October 2023 to 92.12 GW in October 2024. The combined total solar capacity, including projects under implementation and tendered, now stands at 250.57 GW, a significant rise from 166.49 GW last year.
• Wind Power: Wind energy also demonstrated steady growth, with installed capacity increasing by 7.8%, from 44.29 GW in October 2023 to 47.72 GW in 2024. Total capacity in the pipeline for wind projects has now reached 72.35 GW.
Capacity Additions
From April to October 2024, India added 12.6 GW of renewable energy capacity. In October 2024 alone, 1.72 GW was installed, marking an accelerated shift towards renewable energy.
The renewable energy projects under implementation and tendered saw significant expansion, with 143.94 GW under implementation and 89.69 GW tendered as of October 2024. This is a notable increase from 99.08 GW under implementation and 55.13 GW tendered as of October 2023, ensuring consistent progress towards India’s clean energy targets.
Hydro and Nuclear Contributions
As of October 2024, large hydro projects contributed 46.93 GW to India’s renewable portfolio, while nuclear power capacity contributed 8.18 GW. These contributions strengthen the diversity and resilience of India’s renewable energy mix, supporting the country’s comprehensive approach to green energy transition.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र ने उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हासिल की
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता 24 गीगावॉट, सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 20 गीगावॉट बढ़ी
12 NOV 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने अपने नवीनतम आंकड़े जारी किए हैं। इन आंकड़ों में अक्टूबर 2023 से लेकर अक्टूबर 2024 के दौरान भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में हुई पर्याप्त वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। यह प्रगति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित ‘पंचामृत’ लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप अपने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की कुल स्थापित क्षमता में एक वर्ष में 24.2 गीगावॉट (13.5 प्रतिशत) की आश्चर्यजनक वृद्धि हुई, जो अक्टूबर 2023 में 178.98 गीगावॉट से बढ़कर अक्टूबर 2024 में 203.18 गीगावॉट तक पहुंच गई। यह महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है। परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित, कुल गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन क्षमता 2024 में बढ़कर 211.36 गीगावॉट हो गई, जबकि 2023 में यह क्षमता 186.46 गीगावॉट थी।
सौर और पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में वृद्धि
• सौर ऊर्जा: सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में 20.1 गीगावॉट (27.9 प्रतिशत) की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो अक्टूबर 2023 में 72.02 गीगावॉट से बढ़कर अक्टूबर 2024 में 92.12 गीगावॉट हो गई। कार्यान्वयन एवं निविदा के तहत रहने वाली परियोजनाओं सहित संयुक्त कुल सौर क्षमता अब 250.57 गीगावॉट है, जोकि पिछले वर्ष के 166.49 गीगावॉट की सौर क्षमता से उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है।
• पवन ऊर्जा: पवन ऊर्जा ने भी स्थापित क्षमता में 7.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ निरंतर प्रगति का प्रदर्शन किया है। स्थापित क्षमता अक्टूबर 2023 में 44.29 गीगावॉट से बढ़कर 2024 में 47.72 गीगावॉट हो गई। पवन परियोजनाओं से संबंधित पाइपलाइन में कुल क्षमता अब 72.35 गीगावॉट तक पहुंच गई है।
क्षमता में वृद्धि
अप्रैल से अक्टूबर 2024 के दौरान, भारत ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में 12.6 गीगावॉट की वृद्धि की। अकेले अक्टूबर 2024 में, 1.72 गीगावॉट क्षमता स्थापित की गई, जो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की दिशा में एक त्वरित बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
कार्यान्वयन और निविदा के तहत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार हुआ है। अक्टूबर 2024 तक, कार्यान्वयन के तहत 143.94 गीगावॉट और निविदा के तहत 89.69 गीगावॉट क्षमता की परियोजनाएं थीं। यह अक्टूबर 2023 तक कार्यान्वयन के तहत 99.08 गीगावॉट और निविदा के तहत 55.13 गीगावॉट क्षमता की परियोजनाओं के स्तर से उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है, जो भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लक्ष्यों की दिशा में निरंतर प्रगति सुनिश्चित करता है।
जलविद्युत एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र का योगदान
अक्टूबर 2024 तक, बड़ी जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं ने भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में 46.93 गीगावॉट का योगदान दिया, जबकि परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता ने 8.18 गीगावॉट का योगदान दिया। ये योगदान भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की विविधता एवं सुदृढ़ता को मजबूत करते हैं और हरित ऊर्जा की दिशा में बदलाव के प्रति देश के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करते हैं।