Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Renewable Energy Sector Achieves Significant Growth
RE Capacity Increases by 24 GW, Solar by 20 GW
12 NOV 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has released its latest data, highlighting substantial growth in India’s renewable energy sector from October 2023 to October 2024. This progress underscores India’s commitment to achieving its clean energy targets in line with the ‘Panchamrit’ goals set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
India's total renewable energy installed capacity increased by a staggering 24.2 GW (13.5%) in a year, reaching 203.18 GW in October 2024 from 178.98 GW in October 2023. This significant rise aligns with India’s ambitious targets in the field of RE sector. Including nuclear energy, the total non-fossil fuel capacity rose to 211.36 GW in 2024, compared to 186.46 GW in 2023.
Solar and Wind Power Surge
• Solar Power: The solar sector saw a remarkable increase of 20.1 GW (27.9%), growing from 72.02 GW in October 2023 to 92.12 GW in October 2024. The combined total solar capacity, including projects under implementation and tendered, now stands at 250.57 GW, a significant rise from 166.49 GW last year.
• Wind Power: Wind energy also demonstrated steady growth, with installed capacity increasing by 7.8%, from 44.29 GW in October 2023 to 47.72 GW in 2024. Total capacity in the pipeline for wind projects has now reached 72.35 GW.
Capacity Additions
From April to October 2024, India added 12.6 GW of renewable energy capacity. In October 2024 alone, 1.72 GW was installed, marking an accelerated shift towards renewable energy.
The renewable energy projects under implementation and tendered saw significant expansion, with 143.94 GW under implementation and 89.69 GW tendered as of October 2024. This is a notable increase from 99.08 GW under implementation and 55.13 GW tendered as of October 2023, ensuring consistent progress towards India’s clean energy targets.
Hydro and Nuclear Contributions
As of October 2024, large hydro projects contributed 46.93 GW to India’s renewable portfolio, while nuclear power capacity contributed 8.18 GW. These contributions strengthen the diversity and resilience of India’s renewable energy mix, supporting the country’s comprehensive approach to green energy transition.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے نے نمایاں ترقی حاصل کی
آر ای RE صلاحیت میں 24 GW، شمسی توانائی میں 20 GW اضافہ ہوا
12 NOV 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (MNRE) نے اپنا تازہ ترین ڈیٹا جاری کیا ہے، جس میں اکتوبر 2023 سے اکتوبر 2024 تک ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں خاطر خواہ ترقی کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پیشرفت ’’پنچامرت‘‘کے اہداف کے مطابق اپنے صاف توانائی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی کل قابل تجدید توانائی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت میں ایک سال میں حیران کن طور پر 24.2 GW (13.5فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا، جو اکتوبر 2023 میں 178.98 GW سے اکتوبر 2024 میں 203.18 GW تک پہنچ گیا۔ یہ نمایاں اضافہ RE سیکٹر کے میدان میں ہندوستان کے بےحد اہم اہداف کے مطابق ہے۔ جوہری توانائی سمیت، 2023 میں 186.46 GW کے مقابلے میں 2024 میں غیر جیواشم ایندھن کی کل صلاحیت بڑھ کر 211.36 GW ہو گئی۔
سولر اور ونڈ پاور سرج:
شمسی توانائی: شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں 20.1 GW (27.9فیصد ) کا غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو اکتوبر 2023 میں 72.02 GW سے بڑھ کر اکتوبر 2024 میں 92.12 GW ہو گیا۔ مجموعی طور پر شمسی توانائی کی مجموعی صلاحیت، بشمول زیر تکمیل پروجیکٹس، اب 250.57 GW ہو گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال 166.49 گیگاواٹ سے نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
ونڈ پاور: ونڈ انرجی نے بھی مستحکم ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا، نصب شدہ صلاحیت میں 7.8 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، اکتوبر 2023 میں 44.29 گیگا واٹ سے 2024 میں 47.72 گیگاواٹ ہو گئی۔ ہوا کے منصوبوں کے لیے پائپ لائن میں کل صلاحیت اب 72.35 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
اپریل سے اکتوبر 2024 تک، ہندوستان نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں 12.6 GW اضافہ کیا۔ اکیلے اکتوبر 2024 میں، 1.72 گیگاواٹ نصب کیا گیا تھا، جو قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف تیزی سے تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کے اضافے :
قابل تجدید توانائی اور صاف توانائی کے اہداف کے منصوبوں میں قابل ذکر توسیع دیکھی گئی، جس میں 143.94 گیگاواٹ کا عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اکتوبر 2024 تک 89.69 گیگاواٹ کا ٹینڈر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اکتوبر 2023 تک زیر عمل 99.08 گیگا واٹ اور 55.13 گیگاواٹ کے ٹینڈر سے قابل ذکر اضافہ ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی جانب پیش رفت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ہائیڈرو اور نیوکلیئر شراکتیں:
اکتوبر 2024 تک، بڑے ہائیڈرو پروجیکٹس نے ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید پورٹ فولیو میں 46.93 GW کا حصہ ڈالا، جب کہ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت نے 8.18 GW کا حصہ ڈالا۔ یہ شراکتیں ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی مکس کے تنوع اور لچک کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں، جو کہ سبز توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ملک کے جامع نقطہ نظر کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔