Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Renewable Energy Sector Achieves Significant Growth
RE Capacity Increases by 24 GW, Solar by 20 GW
12 NOV 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has released its latest data, highlighting substantial growth in India’s renewable energy sector from October 2023 to October 2024. This progress underscores India’s commitment to achieving its clean energy targets in line with the ‘Panchamrit’ goals set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
India's total renewable energy installed capacity increased by a staggering 24.2 GW (13.5%) in a year, reaching 203.18 GW in October 2024 from 178.98 GW in October 2023. This significant rise aligns with India’s ambitious targets in the field of RE sector. Including nuclear energy, the total non-fossil fuel capacity rose to 211.36 GW in 2024, compared to 186.46 GW in 2023.
Solar and Wind Power Surge
• Solar Power: The solar sector saw a remarkable increase of 20.1 GW (27.9%), growing from 72.02 GW in October 2023 to 92.12 GW in October 2024. The combined total solar capacity, including projects under implementation and tendered, now stands at 250.57 GW, a significant rise from 166.49 GW last year.
• Wind Power: Wind energy also demonstrated steady growth, with installed capacity increasing by 7.8%, from 44.29 GW in October 2023 to 47.72 GW in 2024. Total capacity in the pipeline for wind projects has now reached 72.35 GW.
Capacity Additions
From April to October 2024, India added 12.6 GW of renewable energy capacity. In October 2024 alone, 1.72 GW was installed, marking an accelerated shift towards renewable energy.
The renewable energy projects under implementation and tendered saw significant expansion, with 143.94 GW under implementation and 89.69 GW tendered as of October 2024. This is a notable increase from 99.08 GW under implementation and 55.13 GW tendered as of October 2023, ensuring consistent progress towards India’s clean energy targets.
Hydro and Nuclear Contributions
As of October 2024, large hydro projects contributed 46.93 GW to India’s renewable portfolio, while nuclear power capacity contributed 8.18 GW. These contributions strengthen the diversity and resilience of India’s renewable energy mix, supporting the country’s comprehensive approach to green energy transition.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியது
12 NOV 2024 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம், அதன் வளர்ச்சி குறித்த சமீபத்திய தரவை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது அக்டோபர் 2023 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2024 வரை இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் கணிசமான வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நிர்ணயித்த 'பஞ்சாமிர்தம்' இலக்குகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த முன்னேற்றம் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் மொத்த புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி நிறுவப்பட்ட திறன் ஒரு வருடத்தில் 24.2 ஜிகாவாட் (13.5%) அதிகரித்து, அக்டோபர் 2023 -ல் 178.98 ஜிகாவாட்டிலிருந்து அக்டோபர் 2024-ல் 203.18 ஜிகாவாட்டை எட்டியது. இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உயர்வு புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் இந்தியாவின் லட்சிய இலக்குகளுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது. அணுசக்தி உட்பட, மொத்த புதைபடிவம் அல்லாத எரிபொருள் திறன் 2024-ல் 211.36 ஜிகாவாட்டாக உயர்ந்தது, இது 2023-ல் 186.46 ஜிகாவாட்டாக இருந்தது.
சூரிய ஒளி மற்றும் காற்றாலை மின் உற்பத்தியும் அதிகரித்துள்ளன
ஏப்ரல் முதல் அக்டோபர் 2024 வரை, இந்தியா 12.6 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனைச் சேர்த்தது. அக்டோபர் 2024-ல் மட்டும், 1.72 ஜிகாவாட் நிறுவப்பட்டது, இது புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலை நோக்கி விரைவான மாற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.