Ministry of Defence
Indigenous Development of Silicon Carbide Wafers and GaN HEMT based MMIC Technology up to X-band Applications
11 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Solid State Physics Laboratory, a DRDO laboratory, has successfully developed indigenous processes for growing and manufacturing 4-inch diameter Silicon Carbide (SiC) wafers and fabricating Gallium Nitride (GaN) High Electron Mobility Transistors (HEMTs) upto 150W & Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuits (MMICs) up to 40W for applications up to X-band frequencies. GaN/SiC technology is a critical enabler of next-generation applications across defence, aerospace, and clean energy sectors.
This advanced technology offers improved efficiency, reduced size and weight, and enhanced performance, making it essential for future combat systems, RADARS, electronic warfare systems, and green energy solutions. With rising demands for lighter and more compact power supplies in future combat systems, GaN/SiC technology provides a vital foundation for communications, intelligence, reconnaissance, and unmanned systems for both military and commercial sectors, including electric vehicles and renewable energy.
Indigenous GaN on SiC based MMICs with limited production capability has been successfully established at GAETEC, Hyderabad. These state-of-the-art multifunctional MMIC cater to wide applications in next generation strategic systems, space, aerospace and 5G/satellite communications. The development of commercially viable SiC and GaN-based MMIC technology marks a milestone in India’s journey towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat,’ fostering self-reliance in semiconductor technology.

وزارت دفاع
ایکس بینڈ ایپلی کیشنز تک سلی کان کاربائیڈ ویفرز اور جی اے این ایچ ای ایم ٹی پر مبنی ایم ایم آئی سی تکنالوجی کی مقامی طور پر تیاری
11 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک تجربہ گاہ سالڈ اسٹیٹ فیزکس لیباریٹری نے 4 انچ قطر کے سلی کان کاربائیڈ (ایس آئی سی) ویفرز کو پیدا کرنے اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے اور ا150 ڈبلیو تک گیلیم نائیڈرائیڈ (جی اے این) ہائی الیکٹران موبیلٹی ٹرانزسٹرس (ای ای ایم ٹی) تیار کرنے اور ایکس بینڈ فریکوینسیز کے لیے 140 ڈبلیو تک مونولیتھک مائیکرو ویو انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹس (ایم ایم آئی سی) تیار کرنے کی غرض سے کامیابی کے ساتھ اندرونِ ملک پروسیس تیار کیے ہیں۔ جی ای این / ایس آئی سی تکنالوجی دفاع، ایرو اسپیس، اور صاف ستھری توانائی شعبوں میں نئی پیڑھی کی ایپلی کیشنوں کے تعاوفن فراہم کرنے والی تکنالوجی ہے۔
یہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی بہتر کارکردگی، کم سائز اور وزن، اور بہتر کارکردگی پیش کرتی ہے، جو اسے مستقبل کے جنگی نظام، راڈارس، الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سسٹمز، اور سبز توانائی کے حل کے لیے ضروری بناتی ہے۔ مستقبل کے جنگی نظاموں میں ہلکے اور زیادہ کمپیکٹ پاور سپلائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ، جی اے این / ایس آئی سی تکنالوجی برقی گاڑیاں اور قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت فوجی اور تجارتی دونوں شعبوں کے لیے مواصلات، انٹیلی جنس، جاسوسی اور بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام کے لیے ایک اہم بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جی اے ای ٹی ای سی، حیدرآباد میں محدود پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایس آئی سی پر مبنی ایم ایم آئی سی پر مقامی جی اے این کامیابی کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جدید ترین ملٹی فنکشنل ایم ایم آئی سی آئندہ پیڑھی کے اسٹریٹجک سسٹمز، اسپیس، ایرو اسپیس اور 5جی/ سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشنز میں وسیع ایپلی کیشنز کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل ایس آئی سی اور جی اے این پر مبنی ایم ایم آئی سی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹکنالوجی میں آتمنربھرتا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’آتم نربھر بھر بھارت‘ کی جانب ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔