Ministry of Defence
Indigenous Development of Silicon Carbide Wafers and GaN HEMT based MMIC Technology up to X-band Applications
11 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Solid State Physics Laboratory, a DRDO laboratory, has successfully developed indigenous processes for growing and manufacturing 4-inch diameter Silicon Carbide (SiC) wafers and fabricating Gallium Nitride (GaN) High Electron Mobility Transistors (HEMTs) upto 150W & Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuits (MMICs) up to 40W for applications up to X-band frequencies. GaN/SiC technology is a critical enabler of next-generation applications across defence, aerospace, and clean energy sectors.
This advanced technology offers improved efficiency, reduced size and weight, and enhanced performance, making it essential for future combat systems, RADARS, electronic warfare systems, and green energy solutions. With rising demands for lighter and more compact power supplies in future combat systems, GaN/SiC technology provides a vital foundation for communications, intelligence, reconnaissance, and unmanned systems for both military and commercial sectors, including electric vehicles and renewable energy.
Indigenous GaN on SiC based MMICs with limited production capability has been successfully established at GAETEC, Hyderabad. These state-of-the-art multifunctional MMIC cater to wide applications in next generation strategic systems, space, aerospace and 5G/satellite communications. The development of commercially viable SiC and GaN-based MMIC technology marks a milestone in India’s journey towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat,’ fostering self-reliance in semiconductor technology.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड वेफर्स और जीएएन एचईएमटी आधारित एमएमआईसी प्रौद्योगिकी का एक्स-बैंड अनुप्रयोगों तक स्वदेशी विकास
11 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
डीआरडीओ की एक प्रयोगशाला ने ठोस अवस्था भौतिकी प्रयोगशाला ने 4 इंच व्यास सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड (एसआईसी) वेफर्स के निर्माण और 150W तक गैलियम नाइट्राइड (जीएएन) उच्च इलेक्ट्रॉन गतिशीलता ट्रांजिस्टर (एचईएमटी) और एक्स-बैंड आवृत्तियों तक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए 40W तक मोनोलिथिक माइक्रोवेव इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट (एमएमआईसी) के निर्माण के लिए स्वदेशी प्रक्रियाओं को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित किया है। जीएएन/एसआईसी तकनीक रक्षा, एयरोस्पेस और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में अगली पीढ़ी के अनुप्रयोगों का एक महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रवर्तक है।
यह उन्नत तकनीक बेहतर दक्षता, कम आकार , वजन, और बेहतर प्रदर्शन प्रदान करती है। इससे यह भविष्य की युद्ध प्रणालियों, राडार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली और हरित ऊर्जा समाधानों के लिए आवश्यक हो जाती है। भविष्य की लड़ाकू प्रणालियों में हल्की और अधिक कॉम्पैक्ट बिजली आपूर्ति की बढ़ती मांगों के साथ जीएएन/एसआईसी तकनीक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित सैन्य और वाणिज्यिक दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए संचार, खुफिया, टोही और मानव रहित प्रणालियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार प्रदान करती है।
सीमित उत्पादन क्षमता वाले एसआईसी आधारित एमएमआईसी पर स्वदेशी जीएएन को जीएईटीईसी हैदराबाद में सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया गया है। ये अत्याधुनिक बहुआयामी एमएमआईसी अगली पीढ़ी के रणनीतिक प्रणालियों, अंतरिक्ष, एयरोस्पेस और 5जी और उपग्रह संचार में व्यापक अनुप्रयोगों को पूरा करते हैं। व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य एसआईसी और जीएएन-आधारित एमएमआईसी तकनीक का विकास सेमीकंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने वाले 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर है।