Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Completes Special Campaign 4.0 with Major Achievements in Swachhta and Pendency Reduction
Extensive File Review and Space Optimization Yield Rs. 4.62 Crores in Scrap Revenue
Unique Initiatives Like Office waste into manure , Waste-to-Art and Sand Art Promote Sustainability and Community Engagement
09 NOV 2024 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) successfully concluded Special Campaign 4.0 from October 2 to October 31, 2024, focused on institutionalizing Swachhta (cleanliness) and reducing pendency across the Ministry and its organizations. During the campaign’s implementation phase, significant strides were made in resolving outstanding issues, clearing files, and optimizing office spaces, creating an environmentally friendly workspace.
Over the course of the campaign, 1.29 lakh files were reviewed, leading to the disposal of 1.01 lakh unnecessary files, freeing up approximately 68,916 square feet of office space. This reorganization generated a revenue of Rs. 4.62 crores from the disposal of scrap. Additionally, 369 cleanliness drives were held, and 13 operational rules were simplified to improve efficiency and promote a streamlined workflow.
"The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways remains committed to fostering a cleaner, more efficient work environment while supporting sustainable practices that benefit our communities and the environment. Through Special Campaign 4.0, we have not only reduced pendency and created more functional office spaces but also introduced innovative eco-friendly initiatives like waste-to-art and beach clean-ups. These efforts reflect our dedication to 'Swachh Bharat' and to building a greener, more responsible future for all," said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways.
As part of the Ministry’s commitment to environmental sustainability, several best practices were implemented, including transforming office waste into manure, creating artworks from waste, and organizing a sand art display on Puri Beach. These activities were complemented by school participation in cleanliness drives, the distribution of eco-friendly cloth bags in vegetable markets, and palm seed planting to mitigate high-voltage lightning risks. Through such initiatives, the Ministry has demonstrated its dedication to enhancing both operational efficiency and community engagement.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے سوچھتا اور طوالت میں کمی لانے میں اہم کامیابیوں کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 4.0 مکمل کی
فائلوں کے وسیع جائزے اور جگہ کے پیداواری استعمال سے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی بدولت 4 کروڑ 62 لاکھ روپے کی آمدن حاصل
دفتر کے فضلے کو کھاد، ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ اور سینڈ آرٹ جیسے منفرد اقدام پائیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں
09 NOV 2024 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے، جس میں سوچھتا (صفائی) کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور وزارت اور اس کے اداروں میں طوالت کو کم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ مہم کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران، زیر التوا مسائل کو حل کرنے، فائلوں کو کلیئر کرنے اور دفتری جگہوں کو بہتر بنانے کی بدولت کام کرنے کی جگہوں کو ماحول دوست بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت حاصل کی گئی۔
مہم کے دوران،ایک لاکھ 29 ہزار فائلوں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ایک لاکھ ایک ہزار غیر ضروری فائلوں کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا، جس سے تقریباً68 ہزار 916 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ خالی ہوئی اور اس تنظیم نو نیز اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے4 کروڑ 62 لاکھ روپے کی آمدن بھی حاصل ہوگئی۔ مزید برآں خصوصی مہم کے دوران 369 صفائی مہمیں منعقد کی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ایک منظم کام کے بہاؤ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 13 آپریشنل اصولوں کو آسان بنایا گیا۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا ہے کہ ’سوچھ بھارت‘ اور سب کے لیے ایک سرسبز، زیادہ ذمہ دار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے’’بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، ایک صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ موثر کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جبکہ یہ پائیدار طریقوں سے ہماری کمیونٹیز اور ماحولیات کو فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ اور سمندری ساحلوں کی صفائی جیسے اختراعی اور ماحول دوست اقدامات بھی متعارف کروائے گئے ہیں جو ہماری لگن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے لیے وزارت کی وابستگی کے حصے کے طور پر، کئی بہترین طریقوں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا، جن میں دفتر کے فضلے کو کھاد میں تبدیل کرنا، فضلے سے فن پارے بنانا، اور پوری سمندری ساحل پر ریت کے فن کی نمائش کا اہتمام کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں، صفائی مہم میں اسکولوں کی شرکت، سبزی منڈیوں میں ماحول دوست کپڑے کے تھیلوں کی تقسیم اور ہائی وولٹیج بجلی گرنے کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کھجور کے بیجوں کی شجرکاری سے مکمل ہوئیں۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، وزارت نے آپریشنل کارکردگی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، دونوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی لگن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔