Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway resolves 2.5 lakh public grievances, clears 1065 MP references, and addresses 138 state government cases in a month-long Special Campaign 4.0.
Ministry of Railway conducts 56168 cleanliness drives, which exceed the set targets of 50,000 for this campaign.
Railway generates revenue of Rs. 452.40 crore through scrap disposal and creates space of 12.15 lakh square feet.
08 NOV 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways has successfully completed Special Campaign 4.0, a month-long initiative launched on 2nd October 2024. The campaign, which concluded recently, was designed to foster a culture of cleanliness, improve organizational efficiency, and engage employees and the public in meaningful ways across Indian Railways.
The campaign, led by Chairman & CEO of Railway Board, and actively monitored by Secretary, Railway Board, and other senior officials, garnered widespread participation from Railway staff at all levels, making it a resounding success.
Key Achievements of Special Campaign 4.0:
1. Extensive Cleanliness Drives:
• A total of 56,168 cleanliness drives were conducted across Indian Railways, focusing on workplace hygiene and the cleanliness of Railway stations.
• Special emphasis was placed on scrap disposal, freeing up 12.15 lakh square feet of space and generating a significant revenue of Rs. 452.40 Crores.
1. Pendency Reduction:
• The campaign led to remarkable progress in addressing pending matters across various departments:
• 1065 MP references were resolved in full.
• 138 State Government references were successfully addressed.
• 65 out of 69 PMO references were cleared.
• 55 out of 139 Parliamentary Assurances were completed.
• 2.5 lakh public grievances were resolved.
• 1427 Public Grievances Appeals were addressed.
1. File Review and Management:
• More than 1.6 lakh files were reviewed for proper recording and weeding, resulting in the weeding out of over 89,000 outdated files for streamlining records management.
1. Rail Chaupals – Community Engagement:
• Special Rail Chaupals were organized at key Railway Stations including New Delhi, Jaipur, Chennai, Nagpur, Kota, Jodhpur, Lucknow, Pune, Bhopal, Kolkata and many others. These events focused on raising awareness about cleanliness, improving public engagement, addressing grievances, and promoting the reduction of single-use plastics as part of environmental sustainability efforts.
1. Social Media Engagement:
• The campaign gained significant traction on social media with 3713 tweets and numerous reposts, generating widespread public interest and involvement in the Swachhatta movement.
The Special Campaign 4.0 has not only achieved noteworthy outcomes in cleanliness and efficiency but also helped in reshaping the workplace culture across Indian Railways. By institutionalizing cleanliness as a routine practice, the Ministry of Railways has reinforced the importance of a clean and organized work environment and will remain committed to prompt disposal of references and making Swachhatta a routine practice.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒரு மாத கால சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ல் 2.5 லட்சம் பொது குறைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு கண்டது
08 NOV 2024 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஒரு மாத கால முயற்சியான சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0 ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துள்ளது. சமீபத்தில் முடிவடைந்த இந்த இயக்கம், தூய்மை கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், நிறுவன செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், இந்திய ரயில்வே முழுவதும் அர்த்தமுள்ள வழிகளில் ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்கும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி தலைமையில்,ரயில்வே வாரிய செயலாளர் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளால் தீவிரமாக கண்காணிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த இயக்கம், அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களிடமிருந்து பரவலான பங்கேற்பைப் பெற்றது, இது ஒரு மகத்தான வெற்றியாக அமைந்தது.
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0 இன் முக்கிய சாதனைகள்:
1. விரிவான தூய்மை இயக்கிகள்:
• பணியிட சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ரயில் நிலையங்களின் தூய்மையை மையமாகக் கொண்டு இந்திய ரயில்வே முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 56,168 தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
• 12.15 லட்சம் சதுர அடி இடவசதியை விடுவித்து, ரூ.452.40 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்ட சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
1. நிலுவை குறைப்பு:
• பல்வேறு துறைகளில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள விஷயங்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் இந்த இயக்கம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்தது:
• 1065 எம்.பி.க்களின் குறிப்புகள் முழுவதுமாக முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டன.
• 138 மாநில அரசின் குறிப்புகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டன.
• பிரதமர் அலுவலகத்தின் 69 குறிப்புகளில் 65 நீக்கப்பட்டன.
• 139 நாடாளுமன்ற உறுதிமொழிகளில் 55 நிறைவடைந்தன.
• 2.5 லட்சம் பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டது.
• 1427 பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்க்கப்பட்ட மேல்முறையீடுகள் தீர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
1. கோப்பு மதிப்பாய்வு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை:
• முறையான பதிவு மற்றும் அகற்றலுக்காக 1.6 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கோப்புகள்மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன, இதன் விளைவாக பதிவுகள் நிர்வாகத்தை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்காக 89,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட காலாவதியான கோப்புகள் முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டன.
1. ரயில் சௌபல்ஸ் - சமூக ஈடுபாடு:
• புதுதில்லி, ஜெய்ப்பூர், சென்னை, நாக்பூர், கோட்டா, ஜோத்பூர், லக்னோ, புனே, போபால், கொல்கத்தா மற்றும் பல முக்கிய ரயில் நிலையங்களில் சிறப்பு ரயில் குறை தீர்ப்பு முகாம்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தன. இந்த நிகழ்வுகள் தூய்மை பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல், பொது ஈடுபாட்டை மேம்படுத்துதல், குறைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஒற்றை பயன்பாட்டு பிளாஸ்டிக் குறைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தின.
1. சமூக ஊடக ஈடுபாடு:
• இந்த இயக்கம் 3713 ட்வீட்கள் மற்றும் ஏராளமான மறுபதிவுகளுடன் சமூக ஊடகங்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பின்னூட்டத்தைப் பெற்றது, இது பரவலான பொது ஆர்வத்தையும் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தில் ஈடுபாட்டையும் உருவாக்கியது.
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0 தூய்மை மற்றும் செயல்திறனில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விளைவுகளை அடைந்தது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்திய ரயில்வே முழுவதும் பணியிட கலாச்சாரத்தை மாற்றியமைக்கவும் உதவியது. தூய்மையை ஒரு வழக்கமான நடைமுறையாக நிறுவனமயமாக்கியதன் மூலம், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் தூய்மையான மற்றும் ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட பணிச்சூழலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. குறிப்புகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் தீர்வு காண்பதிலும், தூய்மையை ஒரு வழக்கமான நடைமுறையாக மாற்றுவதிலும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.