Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway resolves 2.5 lakh public grievances, clears 1065 MP references, and addresses 138 state government cases in a month-long Special Campaign 4.0.
Ministry of Railway conducts 56168 cleanliness drives, which exceed the set targets of 50,000 for this campaign.
Railway generates revenue of Rs. 452.40 crore through scrap disposal and creates space of 12.15 lakh square feet.
08 NOV 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways has successfully completed Special Campaign 4.0, a month-long initiative launched on 2nd October 2024. The campaign, which concluded recently, was designed to foster a culture of cleanliness, improve organizational efficiency, and engage employees and the public in meaningful ways across Indian Railways.
The campaign, led by Chairman & CEO of Railway Board, and actively monitored by Secretary, Railway Board, and other senior officials, garnered widespread participation from Railway staff at all levels, making it a resounding success.
Key Achievements of Special Campaign 4.0:
1. Extensive Cleanliness Drives:
• A total of 56,168 cleanliness drives were conducted across Indian Railways, focusing on workplace hygiene and the cleanliness of Railway stations.
• Special emphasis was placed on scrap disposal, freeing up 12.15 lakh square feet of space and generating a significant revenue of Rs. 452.40 Crores.
1. Pendency Reduction:
• The campaign led to remarkable progress in addressing pending matters across various departments:
• 1065 MP references were resolved in full.
• 138 State Government references were successfully addressed.
• 65 out of 69 PMO references were cleared.
• 55 out of 139 Parliamentary Assurances were completed.
• 2.5 lakh public grievances were resolved.
• 1427 Public Grievances Appeals were addressed.
1. File Review and Management:
• More than 1.6 lakh files were reviewed for proper recording and weeding, resulting in the weeding out of over 89,000 outdated files for streamlining records management.
1. Rail Chaupals – Community Engagement:
• Special Rail Chaupals were organized at key Railway Stations including New Delhi, Jaipur, Chennai, Nagpur, Kota, Jodhpur, Lucknow, Pune, Bhopal, Kolkata and many others. These events focused on raising awareness about cleanliness, improving public engagement, addressing grievances, and promoting the reduction of single-use plastics as part of environmental sustainability efforts.
1. Social Media Engagement:
• The campaign gained significant traction on social media with 3713 tweets and numerous reposts, generating widespread public interest and involvement in the Swachhatta movement.
The Special Campaign 4.0 has not only achieved noteworthy outcomes in cleanliness and efficiency but also helped in reshaping the workplace culture across Indian Railways. By institutionalizing cleanliness as a routine practice, the Ministry of Railways has reinforced the importance of a clean and organized work environment and will remain committed to prompt disposal of references and making Swachhatta a routine practice.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने एक महीने तक चले विशेष अभियान 4.0 में 2.5 लाख लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया, सांसदों के 1065 संदर्भों का निपटारा किया और राज्य सरकार के 138 मामलों का समाधान किया
रेल मंत्रालय ने 56,168 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए और अभियानों की यह संख्या 50,000 के निर्धारित लक्ष्य से अधिक है
रेलवे ने स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से 452.40 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया और 12.15 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई
08 NOV 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने 2 अक्टूबर 2024 को शुरू की गई एक महीने की पहल, विशेष अभियान 4.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है। हाल ही में संपन्न हुए इस अभियान को स्वच्छता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने, संगठनात्मक दक्षता में सुधार करने और भारतीय रेलवे में कर्मचारियों व जनता को उद्देश्यपूर्ण तरीके से जोड़ने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के नेतृत्व में और रेलवे बोर्ड के सचिव एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की सक्रिय निगरानी में चलाए गए इस अभियान में सभी स्तरों पर रेलवे कर्मचारियों की व्यापक भागीदारी रही, जिससे यह एक शानदार सफलता बन गई।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां:
1. व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान:
• भारतीय रेलवे में कुल 56,168 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, जिनमें कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता और रेलवे स्टेशनों की सफाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
• स्क्रैप निपटान पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, जिससे 12.15 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हुई और 452.40 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ।
1. लंबित मामलों में कमी:
• इस अभियान से विभिन्न विभागों में लंबित मामलों के समाधान में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई:
• सांसदों के 1065 संदर्भों का पूर्णतः समाधान किया गया।
• राज्य सरकार के 138 संदर्भों का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया गया।
• पीएमओ के 69 संदर्भों में से 65 का निपटारा किया गया।
• 139 संसदीय आश्वासनों में से 55 पूरे किए गए।
• 2.5 लाख लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया।
• 1427 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का समाधान किया गया।
1. फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा और प्रबंधन:
• उपयुक्त अभिलेखन और छंटाई के लिए 1.6 लाख से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अभिलेख प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए 89,000 से अधिक पुरानी फाइलों को हटाया गया।
1. रेल चौपाल– सामुदायिक सहभागिता::
• नई दिल्ली, जयपुर, चेन्नई, नागपुर, कोटा, जोधपुर, लखनऊ, पुणे, भोपाल, कोलकाता सहित अन्य प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों पर विशेष रेल चौपालों का आयोजन किया गया। इन कार्यक्रमों में स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, जन सहभागिता में सुधार लाने, शिकायतों का समाधान करने और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता प्रयासों के तहत एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक में कमी को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
1. सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से सहभागिता:
• इस अभियान को सोशल मीडिया पर 3713 ट्वीट और अनेक बार रीपोस्ट के साथ महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन मिला, जिससे स्वच्छता आंदोलन में व्यापक जनरुचि और भागीदारी देखने को मिली।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 ने न केवल स्वच्छता और दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय परिणाम हासिल किए हैं, बल्कि भारतीय रेलवे में कार्यस्थल संस्कृति को नया रूप देने में भी मदद की है। स्वच्छता को एक नियमित आदत के रूप में संस्थागत बनाकर, रेल मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ और संगठित कामकाजी माहौल के महत्व पर जोर दिया है तथा संदर्भों के शीघ्र निपटान व स्वच्छता को एक नियमित आदत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहेगा।