Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Celebrates Successful Completion of Special Campaign 4.0
06 NOV 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has marked a significant milestone with the successful conclusion of the Special Campaign. The Ministry has effectively concluded a series of activities under the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 4.0. This initiative saw enthusiastic participation from the Ministry’s Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations nationwide, resulting in impressive outcomes in several key areas.
Notable Achievements:
Effective Disposal of Pending Matters: The Ministry, along with its attached/subordinate offices and autonomous bodies has significantly reduced the backlog in various categories:
• Achieved 100% target of addressing the 53,246 public grievances
• 100% target achieved in disposal of the 2,091 public grievance appeals
• 100% clearance of the targeted pending 334 PMO.
Files Management: The Ministry, along with its organizations, reviewed more than 2 lakh physical files, successfully weeding out 75,166 files. Additionally, 8,635 e-files were reviewed and 2,362 e-files were closed during the campaign.
Efficient Space Utilization: Approximately 1,31,500 square feet of office and outdoor space has been reclaimed and beautified, significantly enhancing the work environment.
Revenue Generation: Disposal of scrap and unusable materials generated revenue of ₹ 17,64,232.
Cleanliness Initiatives: Cleanliness drives were conducted at 3,016 sites, surpassing the target of 1,686, enhancing the work environment for employees and the public alike
Social Media Engagement: The Ministry actively engaged on social media, widely publicizing its efforts and progress.
The campaign's activities and progress were regularly reviewed at the highest levels of the Ministry. Various campaigns were conducted during the campaign period viz. awareness and mass Pledge activities, Blood donation camp and health checkup campaign by ESIC etc.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के सफल समापन का जश्न मनाया
06 NOV 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान के सफल समापन के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। मंत्रालय ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत कई गतिविधियों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा किया है। इस पहल में देश भर में मंत्रालय के संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त संगठनों की ओर से उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रभावोत्पादक परिणाम सामने आए।
उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां:
लंबित मामलों का प्रभावी निपटान: मंत्रालय ने अपने संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त निकायों के साथ मिलकर विभिन्न श्रेणियों में लंबित मामलों को काफी हद तक कम किया है:
• 53,246 जन शिकायतों के समाधान का शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल किया
• 2,091 जन शिकायत अपीलों के निपटान में शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य हासिल किया
• प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के लक्षित लंबित 334 मामलों का शत-प्रतिशत निपटान किया।
फाइल प्रबंधन: मंत्रालय ने अपने संगठनों के साथ मिलकर 2 लाख से अधिक भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की और 75,166 फाइलों को सफलतापूर्वक छांट दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, अभियान के दौरान 8,635 -फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 2,362 -फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं।
कुशल स्थान उपयोग: लगभग 1,31,500 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय और बाहरी स्थान को पुनः प्राप्त और सुंदर बनाया गया है, जिससे कार्य वातावरण में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
राजस्व सृजन: स्क्रैप और अनुपयोगी सामग्रियों के निपटान से ₹ ​​17,64,232 का राजस्व उत्पन्न हुआ।
स्वच्छता पहल: 1,686 के लक्ष्य को पार करते हुए 3,016 स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, जिससे कर्मचारियों और जनता दोनों के लिए कार्य वातावरण में सुधार हुआ।
सोशल मीडिया जुड़ाव: मंत्रालय ने अपने प्रयासों और प्रगति का व्यापक रूप से प्रचार करते हुए सोशल मीडिया पर सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
जागरूकता और सामूहिक शपथ के क्रियाकलाप, रक्तदान शिविर और ईएसआईसी द्वारा स्वास्थ्य जांच अभियान आदि।