Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Celebrates Successful Completion of Special Campaign 4.0
06 NOV 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has marked a significant milestone with the successful conclusion of the Special Campaign. The Ministry has effectively concluded a series of activities under the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 4.0. This initiative saw enthusiastic participation from the Ministry’s Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations nationwide, resulting in impressive outcomes in several key areas.
Notable Achievements:
Effective Disposal of Pending Matters: The Ministry, along with its attached/subordinate offices and autonomous bodies has significantly reduced the backlog in various categories:
• Achieved 100% target of addressing the 53,246 public grievances
• 100% target achieved in disposal of the 2,091 public grievance appeals
• 100% clearance of the targeted pending 334 PMO.
Files Management: The Ministry, along with its organizations, reviewed more than 2 lakh physical files, successfully weeding out 75,166 files. Additionally, 8,635 e-files were reviewed and 2,362 e-files were closed during the campaign.
Efficient Space Utilization: Approximately 1,31,500 square feet of office and outdoor space has been reclaimed and beautified, significantly enhancing the work environment.
Revenue Generation: Disposal of scrap and unusable materials generated revenue of ₹ 17,64,232.
Cleanliness Initiatives: Cleanliness drives were conducted at 3,016 sites, surpassing the target of 1,686, enhancing the work environment for employees and the public alike
Social Media Engagement: The Ministry actively engaged on social media, widely publicizing its efforts and progress.
The campaign's activities and progress were regularly reviewed at the highest levels of the Ministry. Various campaigns were conducted during the campaign period viz. awareness and mass Pledge activities, Blood donation camp and health checkup campaign by ESIC etc.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی کامیاب تکمیل کا جشن منایا
06 NOV 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم کے کامیاب اختتام کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم ) 4.0 کے تحت سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دیا ہے۔ اس اقدام نے ملک بھر میں وزارت سے منسلک، ماتحت اور خود مختار تنظیموں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی، جس کے نتیجے میں کئی اہم شعبوں میں متاثر کن نتائج برآمد ہوئے۔
قابل ذکر کامیابیاں::
زیر التواء معاملات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانا: وزارت نے اپنے منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر اور خود مختار اداروں کے ساتھ مختلف زمروں میں بیک لاگ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے۔
• 53,246 عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کا 100فیصد ہدف حاصل کیا۔
• 2,091 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں کو نمٹانے میں 100 فیصد ہدف حاصل کر لیا گیا۔
• 334 پی ایم او کے زیر التواء ہدف کی 100فیصد کلیئرنس۔
فائلوں کا انتظام: وزارت نے اپنی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا، 75,166 فائلوں کو کامیابی سے ختم کیا۔ مزید برآں، مہم کے دوران 8,635 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 2,362 ای فائلوں کو بند کیا گیا۔
جگہ کا موثر استعمال: تقریباً 1,31,500 مربع فٹ دفتر اور بیرونی جگہ پھر سے حاصل ہو گئی ہے اور اسے خوبصورت بنایا گیا ہے، جس سے کام کے ماحول میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آمدنی: کباڑ اور ناقابل استعمال مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 17,64,232 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔
صفائی کے اقدامات: 3,016 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی گئی، جس نے 1,686 کے ہدف کو عبور کیا، ملازمین اور عوام کے لیے کام کے ماحول کو بہتر بنایا۔
سوشل میڈیا مصروفیت: وزارت سوشل میڈیا پر فعال طور پر مصروف ہے،اور اپنی کوششوں اور پیشرفت کی وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کرتی ہے۔
مہم کی سرگرمیوں اور پیش رفت کا وزارت کی اعلیٰ سطحوں پر باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا گیا۔ مہم کے دوران مختلف مہمات چلائی گئیں جیسے بیداری اور بڑے پیمانے پر عہد کی سرگرمیاں، خون کا عطیہ کیمپ اور ای ایس آئی سی کی طرف سے ہیلتھ چیک اپ مہم وغیرہ۔