Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister inaugurates Mata Sarasvati Auditorium in Gandhi Memorial Camp College
National Education Policy focussed on revamping India’s education sector as per the requirements of contemporary India”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Start-up exhibitions are being organized across the country, encouraging students to participate in science and technology initiatives.
31 OCT 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated "Mata Saraswati Auditorium" in Gandhi Memorial Camp College here today. The Union Minister said, the government has embarked on a noble mission of revamping India’s education sector as per the requirements of contemporary India.
Enumerating the salient features of the National Education Policy(NEP) 2020, he emphasised that it has laid the ground for liberating students from being prisoners of the choices made for them by their parents and peers when it comes to choosing educational courses. He stated that with the implementation of the NEP, students are now free to opt for higher courses, matching their talent.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking after inaugurating "Mata Saraswati Auditorium" in Gandhi Memorial Camp College at Jammu on Thursday.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged teachers to identify the inherent talent of the students and mentor them accordingly so that they can contribute to nation-building. He said that the country is at par with other countries, especially in Education, Science and Technology and startup ups. He informed that India is ranked No. 3 in StartUps.
Dr Jitendra Singh stressed the role of teachers in paving the bright future for the students. He appealed to the educators to encourage their ward to leverage technology for gaining knowledge, adding that these days, cost effective literature is readily available. Calling for the tapping of explored Himalayan bioresources, Dr Jitendra Singh, they hold the potential of making value addition to India’s economy. He urged the teachers to encourage students to take up StartUp initiatives which have emerged as new avenues of self employment.
The Minister informed that the government has decided to organise StartUp exhibitions across the country to create awareness about them. One such exhibition will be held in Srinagar soon, he further informed. Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the success of Purple Revolution which has brought J&K on the world map of StartUps.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نے گاندھی میموریل کیمپ کالج میں ماتا سرسوتی آڈیٹوریم کا افتتاح کیا
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی معاصر ہندوستان کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ہندوستان کے تعلیمی شعبے کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی نمائشیں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں، جن سے طلبہ وطالبات کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی پہل میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے
31 OCT 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں گاندھی میموریل کیمپ کالج میں ’’ماتا سرسوتی آڈیٹوریم‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے معاصر ہندوستان کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ہندوستان کے تعلیمی شعبے کے احیائے نو کے ایک عظیم مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کی بنیادی خصوصیات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعہ تعلیمی کورسز کا انتخاب کرتے وقت طلبہ وطالبات کو اپنے والدین اور ساتھیوں کے ذریعہ مسلط کردہ پسند کا قیدی بننے سے آزاد رہنے کی بنیاد فراہم ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کے نفاذ سے طلبہ وطالبات اب اپنی صلاحیتوں کے مطابق اعلیٰ تعلیمی کورسز کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جمعرات کے روز جموں میں گاندھی میموریل کیمپ کالج میں "ماتا سرسوتی آڈیٹوریم" کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اساتذہ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ طلبہ وطالبات کی موروثی صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی کریں اور اسی کے مطابق ان کی رہنمائی کریں تاکہ وہ ملک کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک دیگر ممالک کے برابر ہے، بالخصوص تعلیم، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لحاظ سے ہم دوسروں کی برابری پر ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان اسٹارٹ اپس کے معاملے میں نمبر 3 پر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طلبہ وطالبات کے روشن مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرنے میں اساتذہ کے تعمیری کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ماہرین تعلیم سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے طلبہ کو علم حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان دنوں کفایتی لٹریچر آسانی سے دستیاب ہے۔ ہمالیہ کے دریافت شدہ حیاتیاتی وسائل کو استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان میں ہندوستان کی معیشت کی قدر میں اضافہ ہونے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے اساتذہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ طلبہ وطالبات کو اسٹارٹ اپ کی پہل کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیں جو ذاتی روزگار کے نئے شعبے بن کر ابھرے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی نمائشیں منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ایسی ہی ایک نمائش جلد ہی سری نگر میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرپل ریولیوشن کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا جس سے جموں و کشمیر کو اسٹارٹ اپس کے عالمی نقشے میں لایا گیا ہے۔