Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister inaugurates Mata Sarasvati Auditorium in Gandhi Memorial Camp College
National Education Policy focussed on revamping India’s education sector as per the requirements of contemporary India”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Start-up exhibitions are being organized across the country, encouraging students to participate in science and technology initiatives.
31 OCT 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated "Mata Saraswati Auditorium" in Gandhi Memorial Camp College here today. The Union Minister said, the government has embarked on a noble mission of revamping India’s education sector as per the requirements of contemporary India.
Enumerating the salient features of the National Education Policy(NEP) 2020, he emphasised that it has laid the ground for liberating students from being prisoners of the choices made for them by their parents and peers when it comes to choosing educational courses. He stated that with the implementation of the NEP, students are now free to opt for higher courses, matching their talent.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking after inaugurating "Mata Saraswati Auditorium" in Gandhi Memorial Camp College at Jammu on Thursday.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged teachers to identify the inherent talent of the students and mentor them accordingly so that they can contribute to nation-building. He said that the country is at par with other countries, especially in Education, Science and Technology and startup ups. He informed that India is ranked No. 3 in StartUps.
Dr Jitendra Singh stressed the role of teachers in paving the bright future for the students. He appealed to the educators to encourage their ward to leverage technology for gaining knowledge, adding that these days, cost effective literature is readily available. Calling for the tapping of explored Himalayan bioresources, Dr Jitendra Singh, they hold the potential of making value addition to India’s economy. He urged the teachers to encourage students to take up StartUp initiatives which have emerged as new avenues of self employment.
The Minister informed that the government has decided to organise StartUp exhibitions across the country to create awareness about them. One such exhibition will be held in Srinagar soon, he further informed. Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the success of Purple Revolution which has brought J&K on the world map of StartUps.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गांधी मेमोरियल कैंप कॉलेज में माता सरस्वती सभागार का उद्घाटन किया
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति समकालीन भारत की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार भारत के शिक्षा क्षेत्र को नया रूप देने पर केंद्रित है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
छात्रों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पहल में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए देश भर में स्टार्ट-अप प्रदर्शनियाँ आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
31 OCT 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां गांधी मेमोरियल कैंप कॉलेज में "माता सरस्वती सभागार" का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, सरकार ने समकालीन भारत की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार भारत के शिक्षा क्षेत्र में सुधार करने का एक महान मिशन शुरू किया है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की मुख्य विशेषताओं को गिनाते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इसने छात्रों को शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रमों को चुनने के मामले में उनके माता-पिता और साथियों द्वारा उनके लिए चुने गए विकल्पों से मुक्त करने के लिए आधार तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, छात्र अब अपनी प्रतिभा के अनुरूप उच्च पाठ्यक्रम चुनने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह गुरुवार को जम्मू में गांधी मेमोरियल कैंप कॉलेज में "माता सरस्वती सभागार" का उद्घाटन करने के पश्चात बोलते हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शिक्षकों से छात्रों की अंतर्निहित प्रतिभा को पहचानने और उसके अनुसार उन्हें सलाह देने का आग्रह किया ताकि वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान दे सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि देश विशेष रूप से शिक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा स्टार्टअप में अन्य देशों के बराबर है। उन्होंने बताया कि स्टार्टअप में भारत तीसरे नंबर पर है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने छात्रों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य को प्रशस्त करने में शिक्षकों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने शिक्षकों से अपने बच्चों को ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की अपील की और कहा कि इन दिनों किफायती साहित्य आसानी से उपलब्ध है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने खोजे गए हिमालयी जैव संसाधनों के दोहन का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि इनमें भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने शिक्षकों से छात्रों को स्टार्टअप पहल के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया। ये स्टार्टअप स्वरोजगार के नए माध्यम बनकर उभरे हैं।
मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने स्टार्टअप के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए देश भर में स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि ऐसी एक प्रदर्शनी जल्द ही श्रीनगर में आयोजित की जाएगी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बैंगनी क्रांति की सफलता के बारे में बताया जिसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर को स्टार्टअप के विश्व मानचित्र पर ला दिया है।