Ministry of Steel
RINL Conducts ‘Grama Sabha’ at Deshapatrunipalem as Part of Vigilance Awareness Week 2024”
30 OCT 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Following guidelines from the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) and under the direction of RINL’s Chief Vigilance Officer, Dr. S. Karuna Raju, IAS, As part of Vigilance Awareness Week (VAW) 2024, the Vigilance Department of RINL, the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam steel plant organized a Grama Sabha at ZP High School Deshapatrunipalem, Parawada Mandalam of Anakapalli district, today.
Grama Sabhas are conducted in villages to encourage direct, participatory governance. This open forum allows villagers to monitor and evaluate the activities, minimizing corruption and promoting accountability. This also serves as a platform for raising awareness on critical social issues, like anti-corruption during Vigilance Awareness Week. By conducting Gram Sabhas, rural communities can be more actively involved in shaping their development and improving their quality of life. The initiative is aimed to promote awareness about anti-corruption measures, ethical practices, and to foster a culture of integrity in the community.
Today’s event saw enthusiastic participation, with over 200 attendees, including students, parents, teachers, and local villagers. Officers from the Vigilance Department facilitated the program, working closely with the Headmistress of the school, Smt. R. Sujatha, and community supporter, Sri Jagannadam, to bring together a diverse and engaged audience.
During the Grama Sabha, Mr. P. Satyanarayana, Senior manager(Vigilance),RINL highlighted the significance of the Vigilance Awareness Week (VAW) 2024 theme and its pivotal role in strengthening the anti-corruption movement. He emphasized the importance of fostering transparency, accountability, and integrity at all levels of society to combat corruption effectively. Mr. Satyanarayana encouraged collective efforts to build an environment that discourages corrupt practices, underlining that each citizen’s active participation is essential to creating a fair and just community. His address inspired attendees to embrace ethical conduct and reinforce the spirit of vigilance for a corruption-free society.
Students, villagers and RINL officials took the “Integrity pledge” on the occasion.
The gathering was also addressed by V. Sugunakara Rao, DGM (Vigilance), RINL who highlighted the critical role of transparency and honesty in building a prosperous nation. Headmistress Smt. Sujatha also addressed the attendees, underscoring the importance of ethical values in everyday life. Students and parents openly shared their perspectives, reflecting the strong community engagement fostered by the event.
Senior Vigilance officers, including S. Kiran Kumar, DGM (Vigilance), K. Rajeswara Rao, AGM (Vigilance), T. Srinivasa Rao, Sr Mgr, were also present and engaged actively with the community.
Participants expressed heartfelt gratitude for the Vigilance Department’s initiative, appreciating RINL’s commitment to fostering integrity within the community.
The Gram Sabha not only provided a platform for raising awareness but also strengthened the resolve of the attendees to adopt and promote ethical practices, contributing to the vision of a corruption-free society.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2024 के तहत देशापात्रुनिपालेम में 'ग्राम सभा' ​​का आयोजन किया’
30 OCT 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र की कॉर्पोरेट इकाई आरआईएनएल के मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, डॉ. एस. करुणा राजू, आईएएस के निर्देशन में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह (वीएडब्ल्यू) 2024 के हिस्से के रूप में आरआईएनएल के सतर्कता विभाग ने आज अनकापल्ली जिले के परवाड़ा मंडलम, देशपतरुनिपालेम के जेडपी हाई स्कूल में एक ग्राम सभा का आयोजन किया।
प्रत्यक्ष और सहभागी शासन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए गांवों में ग्राम सभाएं आयोजित की जाती हैं। यह खुला मंच ग्रामीणों को गतिविधियों की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन करने, भ्रष्टाचार को कम करने और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के दौरान भ्रष्टाचार निरोधी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक मुद्दों पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए यह एक मंच के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। ग्राम सभाओं के आयोजन से ग्रामीण समुदाय अपने विकास को आकार देने और अपने जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में अधिक सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हो सकते हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी उपायों, नैतिक विधियों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना और समुदाय में ईमानदारी की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है।
आज के कार्यक्रम में छात्रों, अभिभावकों, शिक्षकों और स्थानीय ग्रामीणों सहित 200 से अधिक लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया। सतर्कता विभाग के अधिकारियों ने स्कूल की प्रधानाध्यापिका श्रीमती आर. सुजाता और सामुदायिक गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेने वाले श्री जगन्नादम के साथ मिलकर कार्यक्रम को सुगम बनाया, ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोगों को एक साथ लाया जा सके।
ग्राम सभा के दौरान, श्री पी. सत्यनारायण, वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक (सतर्कता), आरआईएनएल ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह (वीएडब्ल्यू) 2024 की थीम के महत्व और भ्रष्टाचार निरोधी आंदोलन को मजबूत करने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भ्रष्टाचार से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए समाज के सभी स्तरों पर पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और अखंडता को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री सत्यनारायण ने भ्रष्ट आचरण को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों के प्रोत्साहन पर बल देते हुए कहा कि निष्पक्ष और न्यायपूर्ण समुदाय बनाने के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक की सक्रिय भागीदारी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को नैतिक आचरण अपनाने और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त समाज के लिए सतर्कता की भावना को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
इस अवसर पर छात्रों, ग्रामीणों और आरआईएनएल अधिकारियों ने सत्यनिष्ठा शपथ ली।
आरआईएनएल के डीजीएम (सतर्कता) वी. सुगुनकर राव ने भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया और जिन्होंने समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण में पारदर्शिता और ईमानदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानाध्यापिका श्रीमती सुजाता ने भी उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित किया और रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में नैतिक मूल्यों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। छात्रों और अभिभावकों ने खुलकर अपने विचार साझा किए, जो इस कार्यक्रम द्वारा बढ़ावा दिए गए मजबूत सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एस. किरण कुमार, उप महाप्रबंधक (सतर्कता), के. राजेश्वर राव, सहायक महाप्रबंधक (सतर्कता), टी. श्रीनिवास राव, वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक सहित वरिष्ठ सतर्कता अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों ने सतर्कता विभाग की पहल के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया तथा समुदाय में सत्यनिष्ठा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरआईएनएल की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की।
इस ग्राम सभा ने न केवल जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, बल्कि उपस्थित लोगों को नैतिक आचरण अपनाने और बढ़ावा देने के संकल्प को भी मजबूत किया, जिससे भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त समाज के निर्माण में योगदान मिला।