Ministry of Steel
NMDC Observes Vigilance Awareness Week, Pledging a Future Rooted in Integrity and Ethical Practice
29 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Ltd, India’s largest iron ore producer, started celebrating Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 with a renewed commitment to integrity, transparency, and ethical practices, aligning with this year’s theme, “Culture of Integrity for Nation’s Prosperity.”
QSLV.jpg)
The event commenced with Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Addl. Charge), NMDC, administering the Integrity Pledge at NMDC HO in Hyderabad. He was joined by Shri Vinay Kumar, Director (Technical) and (Personnel, Addl. Charge), NMDC and Shri B. Vishwanath, Chief Vigilance Officer, NMDC, along with senior management and employees, who actively participated in the solemn ceremony. Simultaneously, the Integrity Pledge was also taken at NMDC’s project locations across Panna, Donimalai, Bacheli, Kirandul, Jagdalpur, Nagarnar and other regional offices reinforcing a company-wide culture of transparency and accountability.
During the pledge, the messages from the Honourable President of India, Honourable Vice-President of India, Honourable Prime Minister of India, and the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) were reiterated, highlighting the significant importance of integrity and in public service.
As part of a three-month campaign running from August 16 to November 15, 2024, NMDC has initiated multiple programs to inculcate ethical practices within the organization and beyond. The campaign includes specialized training sessions for employees, focusing on importance of ethical governance, procurement processes, CDA rules, and preventive vigilance, ensuring transparency and responsibility at every operational level. A key highlight of this campaign is NMDC’s outreach to the community. The company has conducted vigilance awareness programs in more than 28 schools and colleges across Hyderabad, Bailadila, Jagdalpur, Nagarnar, Panna, and Donimalai, reaching over 1,800 students. In Hyderabad alone, more than 1,000 students from five schools and four colleges actively participated in essay writing, poster making, and elocution competitions.
To recognize and encourage students' efforts, the inaugural event at NMDC HO included a prize distribution ceremony for the winners of these competitions, underscoring NMDC’s commitment to nurturing ethical values like integrity and honesty among the youth.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Addl. Charge), NMDC, remarked, NMDC remains committed in its mission to foster a culture of transparency, not just within the organization but also in the communities we serve. By engaging with students and raising awareness, we are laying the foundation for a future built on ethical conduct and responsible practices. Our collective efforts aim to realize the vision of a corruption-free India, where transparency and accountability become the pillars of national prosperity."
Throughout Vigilance Awareness Week, NMDC will conduct various events to promote awareness about transparency, integrity, and ethical practices at all operational levels.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی نے وجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ منایا، ایمانداری اور اخلاقی طرز عمل پر مبنی مستقبل کا عہد کیا
29 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے لوہے کے پروڈیوسر این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ نے اس سال کے تھیم‘‘قوم کی خوشحالی کے لیے سالمیت کی ثقافت’’کے ساتھ سالمیت، شفافیت اور اخلاقی طریقوں کے لیے ایک نئے عہد کے ساتھ وجیلنس آگاہی ہفتہ 2024 منانا شروع کیا۔
QSLV.jpg)
تقریب کا آغاز جناب امیتاوا مکھرجی، سی ایم ڈی (ایڈیشنل چارج)، این ایم ڈی سی کے ساتھ ہوا، جو حیدرآباد میں این ایم ڈی سی ایچ او میں انٹیگریٹی پلیج کے عہد کا انتظام کر رہے ہیں، ان کے ساتھ جناب ونے کمار، ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکی) اور (پرسنل، اضافی چارج)، این ایم ڈی سی اور جناب بی وشوناتھ، چیف وجیلنس آفیسراین ایم ڈی سی، سینئر انتظامیہ اور ملازمین کے ساتھ اس پروقار تقریب میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی این ایم ڈی سی کے پروجیکٹ مقامات پر پنا، ڈونی ملائی،بچیلی، کرندول، جگدل پور، ناگرنار اور دیگر علاقائی دفاتر پر بھی سالمیت کا عہد لیا گیا جس سے شفافیت اور جوابدہی کی کمپنی کے وسیع کلچر کو تقویت ملی۔
عہد لینے کے دوران ہندوستان کے عزت مآب صدر، ہندوستان کے عزت مآب نائب صدر، ہندوستان کے معزز وزیر اعظم، اور سنٹرل وجیلنس کمیشن (سی وی سی) کے پیغامات کا اعادہ کیا گیا جس میں دیانتداری اور عوامی خدمت میں اہم اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
16 اگست سے 15 نومبر 2024 تک چلنے والی تین ماہ کی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر این ایم ڈی سی نے تنظیم کے اندر اور اس سے باہر اخلاقی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ مہم میں ملازمین کے لیے خصوصی تربیتی سیشن شامل ہیں، جن میں اخلاقی حکمرانی کی اہمیت، پروکیورمنٹ کے عمل، سی ڈی اے کے قوانین اور احتیاطی چوکسی، ہر آپریشنل سطح پر شفافیت اور ذمہ داری کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔ اس مہم کی ایک اہم خصوصیت این ایم ڈی سی کی کمیونٹی تک رسائی ہے۔ کمپنی نے حیدرآباد، بیلاڈیلا، جگدل پور، ناگرنار، پنا، اور ڈونی ملائی کے 28 سے زیادہ اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں چوکسی بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں 1,800 سے زیادہ اسٹوڈنٹس تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ صرف حیدرآباد میں پانچ اسکولوں اور چار کالجوں کے 1,000 سے زائد اسٹوڈنٹس نے مضمون نویسی، پوسٹر سازی، اور تقریری مقابلوں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
طلباء کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایچ او این ایم ڈی سی میں افتتاحی تقریب میں ان مقابلوں کے فاتحین کے لیے انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب شامل تھی، جس میں نوجوانوں میں دیانتداری اور ایمانداری جیسی اخلاقی اقدار کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیےاین ایم ڈی سی کے عزائم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی (اضافی چارج) جناب امیتاوا مکھرجی نے کہا-‘‘ این ایم ڈی سی نہ صرف تنظیم کے اندر بلکہ ان کمیونٹیز میں بھی جن کی ہم خدمت کرتے ہیں شفافیت کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے مشن میں پرعزم ہے اور طلباء کے ساتھ مشغول ہو کر اور بیداری بڑھا کر، ہم اخلاقی طرز عمل اور ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں پر مبنی مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں۔ ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں کا مقصد بدعنوانی سے پاک ہندوستان کے ویژن کو پورا کرنا ہے، جہاں شفافیت اور جوابدہی قومی خوشحالی کے ستون بن جاتے ہیں’’۔
وجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ کے دوران، این ایم ڈی سی تمام آپریشنل سطحوں پر شفافیت، دیانتداری، اور اخلاقی طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف تقریبات کا انعقاد کرے گا۔