Ministry of Steel
NMDC Observes Vigilance Awareness Week, Pledging a Future Rooted in Integrity and Ethical Practice
29 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Ltd, India’s largest iron ore producer, started celebrating Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 with a renewed commitment to integrity, transparency, and ethical practices, aligning with this year’s theme, “Culture of Integrity for Nation’s Prosperity.”
QSLV.jpg)
The event commenced with Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Addl. Charge), NMDC, administering the Integrity Pledge at NMDC HO in Hyderabad. He was joined by Shri Vinay Kumar, Director (Technical) and (Personnel, Addl. Charge), NMDC and Shri B. Vishwanath, Chief Vigilance Officer, NMDC, along with senior management and employees, who actively participated in the solemn ceremony. Simultaneously, the Integrity Pledge was also taken at NMDC’s project locations across Panna, Donimalai, Bacheli, Kirandul, Jagdalpur, Nagarnar and other regional offices reinforcing a company-wide culture of transparency and accountability.
During the pledge, the messages from the Honourable President of India, Honourable Vice-President of India, Honourable Prime Minister of India, and the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) were reiterated, highlighting the significant importance of integrity and in public service.
As part of a three-month campaign running from August 16 to November 15, 2024, NMDC has initiated multiple programs to inculcate ethical practices within the organization and beyond. The campaign includes specialized training sessions for employees, focusing on importance of ethical governance, procurement processes, CDA rules, and preventive vigilance, ensuring transparency and responsibility at every operational level. A key highlight of this campaign is NMDC’s outreach to the community. The company has conducted vigilance awareness programs in more than 28 schools and colleges across Hyderabad, Bailadila, Jagdalpur, Nagarnar, Panna, and Donimalai, reaching over 1,800 students. In Hyderabad alone, more than 1,000 students from five schools and four colleges actively participated in essay writing, poster making, and elocution competitions.
To recognize and encourage students' efforts, the inaugural event at NMDC HO included a prize distribution ceremony for the winners of these competitions, underscoring NMDC’s commitment to nurturing ethical values like integrity and honesty among the youth.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Addl. Charge), NMDC, remarked, NMDC remains committed in its mission to foster a culture of transparency, not just within the organization but also in the communities we serve. By engaging with students and raising awareness, we are laying the foundation for a future built on ethical conduct and responsible practices. Our collective efforts aim to realize the vision of a corruption-free India, where transparency and accountability become the pillars of national prosperity."
Throughout Vigilance Awareness Week, NMDC will conduct various events to promote awareness about transparency, integrity, and ethical practices at all operational levels.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मनाया, ईमानदारी और नैतिक आचरण पर आधारित भविष्य का संकल्प लिया
29 OCT 2024 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सबसे बड़े लौह अयस्क उत्पादक एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड ने इस वर्ष की थीम, "राष्ट्र की समृद्धि के लिए सत्यनिष्ठा की संस्कृति" के अनुरूप , सत्यनिष्ठा, पारदर्शिता और नैतिक प्रथाओं के प्रति नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2024 को मनाना शुरू किया ।
QSLV.jpg)
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री अमिताव मुखर्जी द्वारा हैदराबाद स्थित एनएमडीसी मुख्यालय में सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ दिलाकर की गई । उनके साथ एनएमडीसी के निदेशक (तकनीकी) और (कार्मिक, अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री विनय कुमार और एनएमडीसी के मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्री बी. विश्वनाथ तथा वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन और कर्मचारियों ने भी इस समारोह में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। साथ ही, एनएमडीसी के पन्ना, दोणिमलाई, बचेली, किरंदुल, जगदलपुर, नगरनार और अन्य क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में स्थित परियोजना स्थलों पर भी सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ ली गई , जिससे कंपनी की पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही की संस्कृति को मजबूती मिली।
शपथ के दौरान भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति, भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति, भारत के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री और केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) के संदेशों को दोहराया गया, जिसमें सार्वजनिक सेवा में ईमानदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
16 अगस्त से 15 नवंबर, 2024 तक चलने वाले तीन महीने के अभियान के तहत, एनएमडीसी ने संगठन के भीतर और बाहर नैतिक प्रथाओं को विकसित करने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। अभियान में कर्मचारियों के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण सत्र शामिल हैं , जो नैतिक शासन, खरीद प्रक्रियाओं, सीडीए नियमों और निवारक सतर्कता के महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं , प्रत्येक परिचालन स्तर पर पारदर्शिता और जिम्मेदारी सुनिश्चित करते हैं। इस अभियान का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण समाज तक एनएमडीसी की पहुंच है । कंपनी ने हैदराबाद, बैलाडीला, जगदलपुर, नगरनार, पन्ना और डोनिमलाई में 28 से अधिक स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में 1,800 से अधिक छात्रों को शामिल करते हुए सतर्कता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। अकेले हैदराबाद में, पाँच स्कूलों और चार कॉलेजों के 1,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने निबंध लेखन, पोस्टर मेकिंग और भाषण प्रतियोगिताओं में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया ।
छात्रों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, एनएमडीसी मुख्यालय में आयोजित उद्घाटन समारोह में इन प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें युवाओं में सत्यनिष्ठा और ईमानदारी जैसे नैतिक मूल्यों को विकसित करने के प्रति एनएमडीसी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी (अतिरिक्त प्रभार) श्री अमिताव मुखर्जी ने कहा, " एनएमडीसी न केवल संगठन के भीतर बल्कि हमारे द्वारा सेवा प्रदान किए जाने वाले समुदायों में भी पारदर्शिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के अपने मिशन में प्रतिबद्ध है। छात्रों के साथ जुड़कर और जागरूकता बढ़ाकर, हम नैतिक आचरण और जिम्मेदार प्रथाओं पर आधारित भविष्य की नींव रख रहे हैं। हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों का उद्देश्य भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त भारत के सपने को साकार करना है , जहाँ पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही राष्ट्रीय समृद्धि के स्तंभ बन जाएँ।"
सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के दौरान, एनएमडीसी सभी परिचालन स्तरों पर पारदर्शिता, निष्ठा और नैतिक प्रथाओं के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा।