Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel inaugurates "17th Urban Mobility India Conference & Expo-2024" at Gandhinagar
25 OCT 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel inaugurated today the 17th Urban Mobility India Conference & Expo-2024 at Mahatma Mandir Convention Centre in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Shri Harsh Sanghavi, The Minister of State for Home and Transport, Government of Gujarat, Shri Srinivas R Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA, Government of India; Shri Raj Kumar, Chief Secretary, Gujarat were present on the occasion along with senior officials from Central and State governments, policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, international experts. More than 2000 professionals and academicians are taking part in this conference.
Shri Patel in his address said that India being the 5th largest economy in the World has progressed tremendously, particularly during the last 10 years. Social, economic and urban sector have provided enough opportunities for sustainable urban transport and making the cities liveable. It has made efforts in improving the infrastructure for making urban transport efficient and effective.
On this occasion, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Home & Transport elaborated on the efforts being made in urban transport system by following the triple S principal such as Sustainable, Sensitive and Smart.
On the occasion Secretary, MoHUA Shri Srinivas R Katikithala, said “This flagship event has developed and gained significance in accordance with the National Urban Transport Policy 2006. It is a recognised international level forum for sharing best practices in urban mobility both nationally and globally and to deliberate on challenges involved and the way forward." The Secretary also remarked that the conference will provide opportunities to delegates and urban mobility experts tio come up with recommendations on the various sections to be covered under the overall theme of standardization and optimisation of urban transport solutions.
The 17th UMI Conference & Exhibition 2024 is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs through the Institute of Urban Transport (India) and with the support of Government of Gujarat and Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. from 25th to 27th October, 2024.
This year, the theme of Conference is “Standardisation and Optimisation of Urban Transport Solutions”. It will emphasize on harmonising standards for Optimising urban mobility particularly in the Indian context. It will deliberate on the framework for integration of various modes in urban mobility, multilateral and bilateral funding in view of the Make in India policy, importance of big data for transport planning, E-Bus Eco-system in India, benchmarking of cost in Metro system, digital public infrastructure principles in relation to E-Bus transition, innovative financing and other issues and challenges in Urban transport. It will also dwell on vision for clean air cities, urban freight, urban transport solutions for small and middle towns in India, the need of the hour is to optimise and standardise the urban transport solutions to have efficient and effective system.
The closing ceremony of this conference will be held on October 27,2024 under the chairmanship of Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Shri Manoharlal Khattar and in the presence of Union Minister of State Shri Tokhan Sahoo and Gujarat Transport Minister Shri Harsh Sanghvi. During the closing ceremony, the winners of “Best Practices Project in Urban Transport” will be awarded to state and city authorities in a total of 9 categories.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل نے گاندھی نگر میں ’’17 ویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا کانفرنس اینڈ ایکسپو 2024‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا
25 OCT 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل نے آج گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں مہاتما مندر کنونشن سینٹر میں 17 ویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا کانفرنس اینڈ ایکسپو 2024 کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے چیف سکریٹری جناب راج کمار کے علاوہ جناب ہرش سنگھوی، وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ و ٹرانسپورٹ، حکومت گجرات، جناب سرینواس آر کاٹی کیتھلا، سکریٹری، وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند نیز مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران، پالیسی ساز، میٹرو ریل کمپنیوں کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز، ٹرانسپورٹ اداروں کے چیف ایگزیکٹوز، بین الاقوامی ماہرین بھی موجود تھے۔ اس کانفرنس میں 2000 سے زائد پیشہ ور افراد اور ماہرین تعلیم شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب پٹیل نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بھارت دنیا میں 5 ویں بڑی معیشت ہے جس نے گذشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران زبردست ترقی کی ہے۔ سماجی، اقتصادی اور شہری شعبے نے پائیدار شہری نقل و حمل اور شہروں کو رہنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے کافی مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔ اس نے شہری نقل و حمل کو موثر اور موثر بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ و ٹرانسپورٹ جناب ہرش سنگھوی نے پائیدار، حساس اور سمارٹ جیسے ٹرپل ایس اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے شہری نقل و حمل کے نظام میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔
اس موقع پر وزارت داخلہ کے سکریٹری جناب سرینواس آر کاٹی کیتھلا نے کہا کہ یہ فلیگ شپ ایونٹ نیشنل اربن ٹرانسپورٹ پالیسی 2006 کے مطابق تیار ہوا ہے اور اہمیت اختیار کر گیا ہے۔ یہ قومی اور عالمی سطح پر شہری نقل و حمل کے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور اس میں شامل چیلنجوں اور آگے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک تسلیم شدہ بین الاقوامی سطح کا فورم ہے۔ سیکرٹری نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کانفرنس مندوبین اور شہری نقل و حمل کے ماہرین کو مواقع فراہم کرے گی جو شہری نقل و حمل کے حل کے معیار اور بہتر بنانے کے مجموعی موضوع کے تحت شامل ہونے والے مختلف حصوں پر سفارشات پیش کریں گے۔
17ویں یو ایم آئی کانفرنس اور نمائش 2024 کا انعقاد ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن ٹرانسپورٹ (بھارت) کے ذریعہ اور حکومت گجرات اور گجرات میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے تعاون سے 25 تا 27 اکتوبر 2024 کے دوران کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس سال کانفرنس کا موضوع ’’شہری نقل و حمل : معیار اور آپٹمائزیشن‘‘ ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر بھارتی تناظر میں شہری نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر زور دے گا۔ اجلاس میں شہری نقل و حمل میں مختلف طریقوں کے انضمام، میک ان انڈیا پالیسی، ٹرانسپورٹ منصوبہ بندی کے لیے بڑے اعداد و شمار کی اہمیت، بھارت میں ای بس ایکو سسٹم، میٹرو سسٹم میں لاگت کا بینچ مارکنگ، ای-بس منتقلی کے سلسلے میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے اصولوں، جدید فنانسنگ اور شہری نقل و حمل میں دیگر مسائل اور چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر کثیر الجہتی اور دوطرفہ فنڈنگ کے فریم ورک پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں صاف ہوا والے شہروں، شہری مال برداری، بھارت کے چھوٹے اور درمیانے شہروں کے لیے شہری نقل و حمل کے حل کے وژن پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ موثر اور موثر نظام کے لیے شہری نقل و حمل کے حل کو بہتر اور معیاری بنایا جائے۔
اس کانفرنس کی اختتامی تقریب 27 اکتوبر، 2024 کو مرکزی وزیر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور جناب منوہر لال کھٹر کی صدارت میں اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب توکھان ساہو اور گجرات کے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ جناب ہرش سنگھوی کی موجودگی میں ہوگی۔ اختتامی تقریب کے دوران ، ’’شہری نقل و حمل میں بہترین طور طریقوں کے منصوبے‘‘ کے فاتحین کو مجموعی طور پر 9 زمروں میں ریاستی اور شہری حکام کو انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔