आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने गांधीनगर में "17वें शहरी मोबिलिटी भारत सम्मेलन और एक्सपो-2024" का उद्घाटन किया
25 OCT 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने आज गांधीनगर, गुजरात के महात्मा मंदिर कन्वेंशन सेंटर में 17वें शहरी मोबिलिटी भारत सम्मेलन और एक्सपो-2024 का उद्घाटन किया। श्री हर्ष सांघवी, गृह एवं परिवहन राज्य मंत्री, गुजरात सरकार; श्री श्रीनिवास आर कटिकिथला, सचिव, एमओएचयूए, भारत सरकार; तथा इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव श्री राज कुमार; केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारिगण, नीति निर्माता, मेट्रो रेल कंपनियों के प्रबंध निदेशक, परिवहन उपक्रमों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ आदि उपस्थित थे। इस सम्मेलन में 2000 से अधिक पेशेवर और शिक्षाविद हिस्सा लेंगे।
श्री पटेल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होने के साथ-साथ भारत ने खासकर पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान काफी प्रगति की है। सामाजिक, आर्थिक और शहरी क्षेत्र ने सतत शहरी परिवहन और शहरों को रहने योग्य बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। इसने शहरी परिवहन को कुशल और प्रभावी बनाने हेतु बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के प्रयास किए हैं।
इस अवसर पर, माननीय गृह एवं परिवहन राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष सांघवी ने सस्टेनेबल, सेंसिटिव और स्मार्ट जैसे ट्रिपल एस सिद्धांतों का पालन करके शहरी परिवहन प्रणाली में किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
इस अवसर पर एमओएचयूए के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास आर कटिकिथला ने कहा, "यह प्रमुख कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय शहरी परिवहन नीति 2006 के अनुसार विकसित और महत्व प्राप्त कर चुका है। यह राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर शहरी गतिशीलता में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और इसमें शामिल चुनौतियों और आगे बढ़ने के रास्ते पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मान्यता प्राप्त अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर का मंच है।" सचिव ने यह भी टिप्पणी की कि सम्मेलन प्रतिनिधियों और शहरी गतिशीलता विशेषज्ञों को शहरी परिवहन समाधानों के मानकीकरण और अनुकूलन के समग्र विषय के तहत कवर किए जाने वाले विभिन्न वर्गों पर सिफारिशें देने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
17वें यूएमआई सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी 2024 का आयोजन आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा शहरी परिवहन संस्थान (भारत) के माध्यम से तथा गुजरात सरकार और गुजरात मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के सहयोग से 25 से 27 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक किया जा रहा है।
इस वर्ष सम्मेलन का विषय "शहरी परिवहन समाधानों का मानकीकरण और अनुकूलन" है। यह विशेष रूप से भारतीय संदर्भ में शहरी गतिशीलता को अनुकूलित करने के लिए मानकों को सुसंगत बनाने पर जोर देगा। यह शहरी गतिशीलता में विभिन्न तरीकों के एकीकरण, मेक इन इंडिया नीति के मद्देनजर बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय फंडिंग, परिवहन योजना के लिए बड़े डेटा के महत्व, भारत में ई-बस इको-सिस्टम, मेट्रो प्रणाली, ई-बस संक्रमण, नवीन वित्तपोषण और शहरी परिवहन में अन्य मुद्दों और चुनौतियों के संबंध में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के सिद्धांत में लागत की बेंचमार्किंग पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा। यह भारत में स्वच्छ हवा वाले शहरों, शहरी फ्रेट, छोटे और मध्यम शहरों के लिए शहरी परिवहन समाधानों के दृष्टिकोण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, कुशल और प्रभावी प्रणाली के लिए शहरी परिवहन समाधानों को अनुकूलित और मानकीकृत करना समय की माँग है।
इस सम्मेलन का समापन समारोह 27 अक्टूबर 2024 को केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहरलाल खट्टर की अध्यक्षता और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू और गुजरात के परिवहन मंत्री श्री हर्ष सांघवी की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया जाएगा। समापन समारोह के दौरान, "शहरी परिवहन में सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास परियोजना" के विजेताओं को कुल 9 श्रेणियों में राज्य और शहर के अधिकारियों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel inaugurates "17th Urban Mobility India Conference & Expo-2024" at Gandhinagar
25 OCT 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel inaugurated today the 17th Urban Mobility India Conference & Expo-2024 at Mahatma Mandir Convention Centre in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Shri Harsh Sanghavi, The Minister of State for Home and Transport, Government of Gujarat, Shri Srinivas R Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA, Government of India; Shri Raj Kumar, Chief Secretary, Gujarat were present on the occasion along with senior officials from Central and State governments, policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, international experts. More than 2000 professionals and academicians are taking part in this conference.
Shri Patel in his address said that India being the 5th largest economy in the World has progressed tremendously, particularly during the last 10 years. Social, economic and urban sector have provided enough opportunities for sustainable urban transport and making the cities liveable. It has made efforts in improving the infrastructure for making urban transport efficient and effective.
On this occasion, Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Hon’ble Minister of State for Home & Transport elaborated on the efforts being made in urban transport system by following the triple S principal such as Sustainable, Sensitive and Smart.
On the occasion Secretary, MoHUA Shri Srinivas R Katikithala, said “This flagship event has developed and gained significance in accordance with the National Urban Transport Policy 2006. It is a recognised international level forum for sharing best practices in urban mobility both nationally and globally and to deliberate on challenges involved and the way forward." The Secretary also remarked that the conference will provide opportunities to delegates and urban mobility experts tio come up with recommendations on the various sections to be covered under the overall theme of standardization and optimisation of urban transport solutions.
The 17th UMI Conference & Exhibition 2024 is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs through the Institute of Urban Transport (India) and with the support of Government of Gujarat and Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. from 25th to 27th October, 2024.
This year, the theme of Conference is “Standardisation and Optimisation of Urban Transport Solutions”. It will emphasize on harmonising standards for Optimising urban mobility particularly in the Indian context. It will deliberate on the framework for integration of various modes in urban mobility, multilateral and bilateral funding in view of the Make in India policy, importance of big data for transport planning, E-Bus Eco-system in India, benchmarking of cost in Metro system, digital public infrastructure principles in relation to E-Bus transition, innovative financing and other issues and challenges in Urban transport. It will also dwell on vision for clean air cities, urban freight, urban transport solutions for small and middle towns in India, the need of the hour is to optimise and standardise the urban transport solutions to have efficient and effective system.
The closing ceremony of this conference will be held on October 27,2024 under the chairmanship of Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Shri Manoharlal Khattar and in the presence of Union Minister of State Shri Tokhan Sahoo and Gujarat Transport Minister Shri Harsh Sanghvi. During the closing ceremony, the winners of “Best Practices Project in Urban Transport” will be awarded to state and city authorities in a total of 9 categories.