Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
JICA India's New Chief Representative Shri Takuro Takeuchi pays a courtesy visit to Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi
25 OCT 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Takuro Takeuchi, Chief Representative of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) India, paid a courtesy visit to Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. Dr. Chaturvedi extended his congratulations to Shri Takeuchi on his recent appointment as JICA Chief Representative in India and expressed optimism for deepened collaboration between India and JICA in agriculture and allied sectors.
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasized the critical role of states in advancing India's agricultural development, noting that three ongoing JICA-assisted projects are currently being implemented in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Haryana. He also highlighted the potential for further collaborative projects in other states.
Dr. Chaturvedi reiterated the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of positioning India as a global food basket. He outlined three key priorities for modernizing Indian agriculture: expanding export-oriented value-added horticulture products to access global markets, incentivizing precision agriculture through IoT and AI and developing robust digital public infrastructure. Dr. Chaturvedi underscored that these focus areas are essential for building a resilient, competitive and modernized agricultural sector.
Shri Takeuchi conveyed JICA's commitment to promoting sustainable and climate-resilient agriculture, enhancing productivity, supporting crop diversification and advancing the application of new agricultural technologies such as controlled environment agriculture. He expressed particular interest in collaborating on technical cooperation, policy lending and the integration of cutting-edge technologies like drones and AI.
The meeting also highlighted opportunities for expanding research and educational collaboration through student exchanges between Indian and Japanese universities as well as capacity-building programs to enhance skills and knowledge in project states.
The meeting was attended by Joint Secretaries of NRM and Horticulture along with other senior officials and members of the delegation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جے آئی سی اے انڈیا کے نئے چیف نمائندے جناب تکورو تاکیوچی نے سکریٹری جناب دیویش چترویدی سے خیرسگالی ملاقات کی
25 OCT 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
جاپان بین الاقوامی تعاون ایجنسی(جے آئی سی اے)انڈیا کے چیف نمائندے جناب تکورو تاکیوچی نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈبلیو اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے ایک خیرسگالی ملاقات کی۔ ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے ہندوستان میں جے آئی سی اے کے چیف نمائندے کے طور پر ان کے حالیہ تقرری پر جناب تاکیوچی کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور جے آئی سی اے کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کے لیے مثبت امید ظاہر کی۔
ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے ہندوستان کی زرعی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ریاستوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ جے آئی سی اےکی مدد سے جاری تین پروجیکٹ ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور ہریانہ میں اس وقت نافذ کیے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیگر ریاستوں میں مزید تعاونی منصوبوں کے امکانات کو بھی اُجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی فوڈ باسکٹ کے طور پر رکھنے کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی زراعت کو جدید بنانے کے لیے تین اہم ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا:عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی کے لیے برآمد پر مبنی ویلیو ایڈڈ باغبانی کی مصنوعات کو پھیلانا، آئی او ٹی اور اے آئی کے ذریعے درست زراعت کی ترغیب دینا اور مضبوط ڈیجیٹل پبلک بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا۔ ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ قابل توجہ شعبے ایک قوی، مسابقتی اور جدید زرعی شعبے کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
جناب تاکیوچی نے پائیدار اور آب و ہوا سے مزاحم زراعت کو فروغ دینے، پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے، فصلوں کے تنوع کو سپورٹ کرنے اور نئی زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ کنٹرول شدہ ماحولیات کی زراعت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جے آئی سی اے کے عزم سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی تعاون، پالیسی قرض دینے اور ڈرون اور اے آئی جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام میں تعاون کرنے میں خصوصی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
میٹنگ نے ہندوستانی اور جاپانی یونیورسٹیوں کے درمیان طلباء کے تبادلے کے ساتھ ساتھ پروجیکٹ ریاستوں میں ہنر اور علم کو بڑھانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے تحقیق اور تعلیمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مواقع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
میٹنگ میں این آر ایم اور باغبانی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹریز کے ساتھ دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں اور وفد کے ارکان نے بھی شرکت کی۔