Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
JICA India's New Chief Representative Shri Takuro Takeuchi pays a courtesy visit to Secretary Shri Devesh Chaturvedi
25 OCT 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Takuro Takeuchi, Chief Representative of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) India, paid a courtesy visit to Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. Dr. Chaturvedi extended his congratulations to Shri Takeuchi on his recent appointment as JICA Chief Representative in India and expressed optimism for deepened collaboration between India and JICA in agriculture and allied sectors.
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasized the critical role of states in advancing India's agricultural development, noting that three ongoing JICA-assisted projects are currently being implemented in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Haryana. He also highlighted the potential for further collaborative projects in other states.
Dr. Chaturvedi reiterated the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of positioning India as a global food basket. He outlined three key priorities for modernizing Indian agriculture: expanding export-oriented value-added horticulture products to access global markets, incentivizing precision agriculture through IoT and AI and developing robust digital public infrastructure. Dr. Chaturvedi underscored that these focus areas are essential for building a resilient, competitive and modernized agricultural sector.
Shri Takeuchi conveyed JICA's commitment to promoting sustainable and climate-resilient agriculture, enhancing productivity, supporting crop diversification and advancing the application of new agricultural technologies such as controlled environment agriculture. He expressed particular interest in collaborating on technical cooperation, policy lending and the integration of cutting-edge technologies like drones and AI.
The meeting also highlighted opportunities for expanding research and educational collaboration through student exchanges between Indian and Japanese universities as well as capacity-building programs to enhance skills and knowledge in project states.
The meeting was attended by Joint Secretaries of NRM and Horticulture along with other senior officials and members of the delegation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जेआईसीए इंडिया के नए मुख्य प्रतिनिधि श्री ताकुरो ताकेयूची ने सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी से शिष्टाचार भेंट की
25 OCT 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) इंडिया के मुख्य प्रतिनिधि श्री ताकुरो ताकेयूची ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी से शिष्टाचार भेंट की। डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने श्री ताकेयूची को भारत में जेआईसीए के मुख्य प्रतिनिधि के रूप में उनकी हाल ही में हुई नियुक्ति पर बधाई दी तथा कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में भारत और जेआईसीए के बीच मजबूत सहयोग के लिए आशा व्यक्त की।
डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने भारत के कृषि विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और हरियाणा में वर्तमान में जेआईसीए-सहायता प्राप्त तीन परियोजनाएं क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने अन्य राज्यों में आगामी सहयोगात्मक परियोजनाओं की संभावनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने भारत को वैश्विक खाद्य टोकरी (ग्लोबल फूड बास्केट) के रूप में स्थापित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। उन्होंने भारतीय कृषि के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए तीन प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर जोर दिया जिनमें वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंच के लिए निर्यात-उन्मुख मूल्य-वर्धित बागवानी उत्पादों का विस्तार करना, इंटरनेट और आर्टिफिशियल इन्टेलीजेंस के माध्यम से कृषि को प्रोत्साहित करना और मजबूत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करना शामिल है। डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने रेखांकित किया कि ये मुख्य क्षेत्र एक लचीले, प्रतिस्पर्धी और आधुनिक कृषि क्षेत्र के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
श्री ताकेयूची ने टिकाऊ और जलवायु-लचीली कृषि को बढ़ावा देने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, फसल विविधीकरण का समर्थन करने और नियंत्रित वातावरणीय कृषि और नई कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जेआईसीए की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने तकनीकी सहयोग, नीतियों का आदान-प्रादन करने, ड्रोन और एआई जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के एकीकरण पर सहयोग करने में विशेष रुचि व्यक्त की।
बैठक में भारतीय और जापानी विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान के साथ-साथ परियोजना से जुड़े राज्यों में कौशल और ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान और शैक्षिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
बैठक में एनआरएम और बागवानी के संयुक्त सचिवों के साथ-साथ अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य भी शामिल हुए।