Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and World Bank host a Seminar on ‘Economic Inclusion for Vulnerable Populations’
Focus - Optimizing India's social protection delivery systems by integrating insights from successful international practices
25 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) successfully organised a seminar on ‘Economic Inclusion for Vulnerable Populations’, in collaboration with the World Bank, today in New Delhi. This seminar is part of an ongoing series of consultations, focusing on optimizing India’s social protection delivery systems by integrating insights from successful international practices.
Under a non-lending technical assistance framework, the Ministry’s collaboration with the World Bank seeks to foster a community of practice dedicated to extending social protection to the vulnerable sections of the society. The primary aim is to enhance the effectiveness of social protection schemes, ensuring that the most marginalized communities receive robust and timely support.
The event commenced with a welcome address by Secretary (DoSJE), Shri Amit Yadav, setting a purposeful tone for the discussion. In his address Shri Yadav said, “Our Department delivers its mandate through its various schemes and programmes that are targeted at the most destitute segments of society. Alongside our Department seeks to gain better understanding of these segments of population. For this we engage in collaborative efforts with people/organisations having experience of working in this sector. We are proactively trying to upscale our engagements with NGOs, knowledge partners, religious organisations for better implementation of our schemes so that benefits reach those that need them the most. This seminar series is an outcome of one such endeavour”.
Keynote addresses by Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), and Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), underscored the government’s commitment to an inclusive social protection framework addressing economic vulnerabilities across rural and urban settings.
Shri Ajay Srivastava, Economic Advisor (DoSJE), presented an overview of some interventions of the Department in this field. Further insights were shared by Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary (MoRD), on the transformational impact of the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). Ms. Shalini Pandey, Director, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), discussed the SvaNidhi Scheme’s role in urban economic resilience, while Shri Amit Meena, Deputy Secretary (MSDE), shared updates on initiatives of the Ministry for skill upgradation.
Global insights from the World Bank were presented by Ms. Dalal Moosa, Senior Economist, Mr. Muderis Abdulahi Mohammed, Senior Social Protection Specialist, and Ms. Aneeka Rahman, Senior Social Protection Economist. Their perspectives illuminated the critical role of international collaboration in advancing India's social safety nets. Ms. Parikrama Chowdhry, Lead (Policy) at J-PAL South Asia, emphasized the value of integrating local and global best practices to drive effective economic inclusion for marginalized groups.
This seminar marks a pivotal step in reinforcing India's social protection system through a collaborative, evidence-based approach. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment reiterates its dedication to broadening service delivery and providing enduring support for the nation’s vulnerable populations.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور عالمی بینک نے‘کمزور آبادیوں کے لیے اقتصادی شمولیت’ کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کی میزبانی کی
25 OCT 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
توجہ - کامیاب بین الاقوامی طریقوں سے بصیرت کو مربوط کرکے ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظ کی فراہمی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانا
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت( ایم او ایس جے ای) نے آج نئی دہلی میں عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے ‘کمزور آبادیوں کے لیے اقتصادی شمولیت’ پر ​​ایک سیمینار کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ یہ سیمینار مشاورت کے ایک جاری سلسلے کا حصہ ہے، جس میں کامیاب بین الاقوامی طریقوں سے بصیرت کو یکجا کرکے ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظ کی فراہمی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے۔
ایک غیر قرض دینے والے تکنیکی امداد کے فریم ورک کے تحت وزارت کا عالمی بینک کے ساتھ تعاون ایسے عمل کی تشکیل کی کوشش کرتا ہے جو معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد سماجی تحفظ کے منصوبوں کی مؤثریت کو بڑھانا ہے، تاکہ سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کو مضبوط اور بروقت حمایت مل سکے۔
تقریب کا آغاز سکریٹری( ڈی او ایس جے ای) جناب امیت یادو کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا، جنہوں نے بحث کے لیے ایک بامقصد لہجہ قائم کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب یادو نے کہاکہ ہمارا محکمہ اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے اپنے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کرتا ہے، جو معاشرے کے سب سے بے سہارا طبقوں پر مرکوز ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہمارا محکمہ ان آبادی کے طبقوں کی بہتر سمجھ حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہم اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں/تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہیں۔ ہم بہتر طریقے سے اپنے منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لیے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، نالج پارٹنرز، مذہبی تنظیموں کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو فروغ کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں تاکہ سب سے زیادہ ضرورت مند تک فوائد پہنچ سکے۔یہ سیمینار سلسلہ ایسی ہی ایک پہل کا نتیجہ ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آر ڈی) کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری کے کلیدی خطابات نےشہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں معاشی کمزوریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع سماجی تحفظ کے فریم ورک کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
شری اجے سریواستو، اقتصادی مشیر ( ڈی او ایس جے ای ) نے اس شعبے میں محکمہ کی کچھ مداخلتوں کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ محترمہ سواتی شرما، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایم او آر ڈی) نے قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش(این آر ایل ایم) کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر مزید بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ محترمہ شالینی پانڈے، ڈائریکٹر، وزارت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور( ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے شہری اقتصادی لچک میں سواندھی اسکیم کے کردار پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا، جبکہ جناب امت مینا، ڈپٹی سکریٹری ( ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے اسکل اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے وزارت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹس کا اشتراک کیا۔
عالمی بینک کی جانب سے محترمہ دلال موسیٰ ، سینئر ماہر اقتصادیات مسٹر مدریس عبدالحی محمد، سینئر سماجی تحفظ کے ماہر، اور محترمہ انیقہ رحمان سینئر سماجی تحفظ اقتصادیات نے عالمی بصیرتیں پیش کیں۔ان کے نقطہ نظر نے ہندوستان کے سماجی حفاظتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ جے-پال ساؤتھ ایشیا میں لیڈ(پالیسی) محترمہ پارکرما چودھری نے پسماندہ گروپوں کے لیے مؤثر اقتصادی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مقامی اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو یکجا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
یہ سیمینار تعاون اور شواہد پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کو تقویت دینے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفوض اختیارات کی وزارت خدمات کی فراہمی کو وسیع کرنے اور ملک کی کمزور آبادیوں کے لیے پائیدار مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔
ش ح۔ م ع ن۔س ع س
ٗUNO-1746