Ministry of Communications
ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 Kicks Off at WTSA, New Delhi: Focusing on Innovation and Digital Transformation
Kaleidoscope 2024 receives 142 academic papers – The highest ever number
More than two third papers from India: India’s Digital Leadership on Display as ITU Kaleidoscope 2024
Opportunities and Challenges Discussed at ITU Kaleidoscope as Quantum Technologies Take Center Stage
Next-Generation Network Architectures for IMT-2030 and Beyond Explored
21 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The highly anticipated ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 academic conference commenced today at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi, India, running parallel to the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly 2024 (WTSA-24). This year’s theme, "Innovation and Digital Transformation for a Sustainable World", set the stage for three days of intense discussions on cutting-edge technologies that are shaping our global digital landscape. The ITU-WTSA 24 saw the largest submissions ever in Kaleidoscope at 142 of which 100 have come from India and 40 from rest of the world.
This academic conference aims to unite scholars, industry professionals, and policymakers to explore the role of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) in advancing the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The conference will provide a platform for discussion on technological innovations and their implications for policy, regulation, and legal and ethical frameworks. This fifteenth edition of the ITU Kaleidoscope series will facilitate collaboration and debate on emerging trends that contribute to a digital and sustainable transformation benefiting humanity.
The opening plenary session began with a warm welcome from key dignitaries. Seizo Onoe, Director of the ITU Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, along with Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary-T, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), India, and Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Director General, National Communication Academy, DoT & General Chairman of Kaleidoscope 2024, highlighted the vital importance of global collaboration in shaping standards and policies to harness the full potential of emerging technologies. The plenary set the tone for the discussions to follow, underscoring the need for inclusivity, sustainability, and digital equity.
A Coffee-Table Book titled “155—India and ITU” was also released on the occasion by Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (T) and Seizo Onoe, Director of the ITU (TSB).
In his inaugural address, Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications said “Today’s gathering we have witnessed is unity in diversity where we have universities, the industry, research institutions, all of them have come together in an effort to make sure that India leads in a very sustainable, trustworthy, cooperative approach to next-generation technologies to ensure that we have ubiquitous meaningful connectivity for every citizen of the world. “
He also urged ITU to introduce a special programme aimed at bridging the gap between research and product, seeking avenues to bring telecom productization in a standardised manner, as we have a plethora of ideas ready to reach the market.
"Academia and industry are key partners in research and development as well as bringing the latest innovations to market," said Seizo Onoe, Director of the ITU Telecommunication Standardization Bureau. "Kaleidoscope supports this collaboration with the aim of bringing more strength to ITU standards and greater impact to research. I thank India once again for its outstanding support."
In his opening remarks, Mr. Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, DG, National Communications Academy, Department of Telecommunications said, “This event goes beyond theoretical exploration, offering impactful dialogue that contributes directly to global standardization. In the face of unprecedented challenges like climate change and social inequality, it is critical that technological innovation serves the broader good and benefits all members of society. Together, we will drive innovation that supports the UN Sustainable Development Goals."
Key Sessions of Day 1
The first day saw technical sessions focused on next-generation network architectures. These sessions featured innovations across a variety of technological domains, demonstrating the diverse research being conducted globally.
Session 1 included thought-provoking presentations such as "Research on Scenario-Based Dynamic Inspection Methodology Using Expression Engine" by Jian Wu and colleagues from China Mobile. This research, focused on network security, underscored the growing importance of dynamic inspection for mobile communications as networks become more complex and decentralized.
Another highlight was Kyamelia Roy’s presentation from Jadavpur University on "Potato Plant Leaf Disease Detection Using Custom CNN Deep Net." This innovative application of AI in sustainable agriculture showcased the role of deep learning in advancing food security, a critical issue as the world faces climate challenges.
Quantum technologies also found a place on Day 1, with Vivek Kumar from India’s Centre for Development of Telematics presenting on the "Hong-Ou-Mandel Dip Measurement of Two Independent Weak Coherent Pulses." This presentation highlighted advances in quantum communication, which hold potential to revolutionize data security through quantum cryptography.
Poster Sessions: A Platform for Future Collaboration
Following the presentations, the poster sessions provided a vibrant platform for deeper discussions and networking. This session featured several posters, including Abhinav Kumar Singh’s exploration of 6G networks with a poster titled "Performance Evaluation of STAR-RIS and AF Relay in NOMA-Enabled V2V Networks for 6G." The posters covered a wide range of topics, from network virtualization to resilient telecommunication infrastructure for disaster management.
Among the highlights was Suryash Gautam’s poster on building resilient telecom infrastructure in the wake of Cyclone Biparjoy. The presentation offered critical lessons for future disaster preparedness and resilience planning, drawing attention to the role of telecommunications in supporting emergency services during natural disasters.
Focus on 6G Technologies and Beyond
The afternoon sessions saw deeper dives into emerging network technologies with Session 2 on "Technology and Next-Generation Network Architectures." Prof. Kiran Kuchi from IIT Hyderabad delivered a powerful talk on Advancing 6G: Key Candidate Technologies and IMT-2030 Framework, outlining the roadmap for future mobile networks. His presentation explored key technologies such as millimeter-wave, terahertz communication, and intelligent reflecting surfaces (IRS), which are expected to drive 6G standards.
Day 1 concluded with an exciting session on quantum-resilient encryption techniques, featuring Sameer Kant from IIT Patna. His presentation, "Quantum-Resistant Encryption for Secure End-To-End Communication," highlighted the increasing importance of quantum-safe encryption in safeguarding critical communication infrastructure from future quantum threats.
Overall, Day 1 of ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 ended on a high note, with researchers, industry leaders, and policymakers setting the groundwork for the innovative discussions that lie ahead in the next two days.
On Day 2, sessions will focus on AI-driven solutions in healthcare and the transformative potential of 5G-enabled AI for digital learning. Then, on Day 3, two important panel discussions will take the spotlight, delving into the future of global standards and innovation opportunities, followed by the presentation of paper awards.
About ITU Kaleidoscope
ITU Kaleidoscope is an annual event that has been instrumental in bridging the gap between academia and industry, promoting the exchange of ideas that contribute to the global standardization of telecommunications technologies. Since its inception in 2008, Kaleidoscope has become one of the most influential platforms for discussing the future of digital communications, providing a space where researchers and innovators can present their most promising work.
Visit the official ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 website at https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-T/academia/kaleidoscope/2024/Pages/default.aspx
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूटीएसए, नई दिल्ली में आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप-2024 का शुभारंभ : नवाचार और डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
केलिडोस्कोप 2024 को 142 शैक्षणिक आलेख प्राप्ता हुए - अब तक की सबसे अधिक संख्या
भारत से दो तिहाई से अधिक आलेख: आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप 2024 में भारत का डिजिटल नेतृत्व प्रदर्शित
आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के केंद्र में आने के साथ अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई
आईएमटी-2030 और उसके बाद के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के नेटवर्क आर्किटेक्चर की खोज की गई
21 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
बहुप्रतीक्षित आईटीयू कैलिडोस्कोप 2024 शैक्षणिक सम्मेलन आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में शुरू हुआ, जो विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सम्‍मेलन 2024 (डब्‍ल्‍यूटीएसए-24) के समानांतर चल रहा है। इस वर्ष का विषय है- "सतत विश्व के लिए नवाचार और डिजिटल परिवर्तन"। इसके साथ ही हमारे वैश्विक डिजिटल परिदृश्य को आकार देने वाली अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों पर तीन दिन तक चलने वाले गहन विचार मंथन के लिए मंच तैयार हो गया है। आईटीयू-डब्‍ल्‍यूटीएसए 24 के कैलिडोस्कोप में अब तक की सबसे अधिक 142 प्रविष्टियाँ प्राप्‍त हैं, जिनमें से 100 भारत से और 40 शेष विश्व से आई हैं।
इस शैक्षणिक सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य विद्वानों, उद्योग व्‍यवसायियों और नीति निर्माताओं को एकजुट करना है ताकि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को आगे बढ़ाने में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों (आईसीटी) की भूमिका का पता लगाया जा सके।
सम्मेलन तकनीकी नवाचारों और नीति, विनियमन और कानूनी तथा नैतिक ढांचे के बारे में, उनके निहितार्थ पर चर्चा के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप श्रृंखला का यह पंद्रहवां संस्करण उभरते रुझानों पर सहयोग और बहस की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा जो मानवता को लाभान्वित करने वाले डिजिटल और टिकाऊ परिवर्तन में योगदान करते हैं।
उद्घाटन पूर्ण सत्र प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के गर्मजोशी से स्वागत के साथ शुरू हुआ। आईटीयू दूरसंचार मानकीकरण ब्यूरो के निदेशक सेज़ो ओनो और भारत के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सचिव-टी डॉ. नीरज मित्तल और राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी, डीओटी के महानिदेशक और केलिडोस्कोप 2024 के जनरल चेयरमैन देब कुमार चक्रवर्ती ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की पूरी क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए मानकों और नीतियों को आकार देने में वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला। पूर्ण अधिवेशन ने आगे होने वाली चर्चाओं के लिए माहौल तैयार किया तथा समावेशिता, स्थिरता और डिजिटल समानता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (दूरसंचार) डॉ. नीरज मित्तल और आईटीयू (टीएसबी) के निदेशक सेजो ओनो द्वारा "155-इंडिया एंड आईटीयू" शीर्षक से एक कॉफी-टेबल बुक का भी विमोचन किया गया
दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, "आज की सभा में हमने विविधता में एकता देखी है, जहां हमारे विश्वविद्यालय, उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्थान हैं, ये सभी यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास में एक साथ आए हैं कि भारत अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए बहुत ही टिकाऊ, भरोसेमंद एवं सहकारी दृष्टिकोण में अग्रणी हो, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हमारे पास दुनिया के हर नागरिक के लिए सर्वव्यापी सार्थक कनेक्टिविटी हो।"
उन्होंने आईटीयू से एक विशेष कार्यक्रम शुरू करने का भी आग्रह किया, जिसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान और उत्पाद के बीच की खाई को पाटना है ताकि मानकीकृत तरीके से दूरसंचार उत्पादीकरण को अंजाम देने के लिए उपाय तलाशे जा सकें, क्योंकि हमारे पास बाजार तक पहुँचने के लिए बहुत सारे विचार तैयार हैं।
आईटीयू दूरसंचार मानकीकरण ब्यूरो के निदेशक सेइज़ो ओनो ने कहा, "अकादमिक और उद्योग अनुसंधान और विकास के साथ-साथ नवीनतम नवाचारों को बाजार में लाने में प्रमुख भागीदार हैं।" उन्‍होंने कहा कि "कैलिडोस्कोप आईटीयू मानकों को और अधिक मजबूती देने और अनुसंधान को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के उद्देश्य से इस सहयोग का समर्थन करता है। मैं एक बार फिर भारत को उसके उत्कृष्ट समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूँ।"
दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी के महानिदेशक श्री देब कुमार चक्रवर्ती ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, "यह कार्यक्रम सैद्धांतिक अन्वेषण से परे है, जो वैश्विक मानकीकरण में सीधे योगदान देने वाले प्रभावशाली संवाद का समर्थन करता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन और सामाजिक असमानता जैसी अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि तकनीकी नवाचार व्यापक भलाई के लिए काम करे और समाज के सभी सदस्यों को लाभान्वित करे। हम सब मिलकर, ऐसे नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करते हैं।"
पहले दिन के प्रमुख सत्र
पहले दिन तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जो अगली पीढ़ी के नेटवर्क आर्किटेक्चर पर केंद्रित थे। इन सत्रों में विभिन्न तकनीकी डोमेन में नवाचारों को दिखाया गया, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर किए जा रहे विविध शोध को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
सत्र 1 में जियान वू और चाइना मोबाइल के सहकर्मियों द्वारा "एक्सप्रेशन इंजन का उपयोग करके परिदृश्य-आधारित गतिशील निरीक्षण पद्धति पर शोध" जैसी विचारोत्तेजक प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल थीं। नेटवर्क सुरक्षा पर केंद्रित इस शोध ने मोबाइल संचार के लिए गतिशील निरीक्षण के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया क्योंकि नेटवर्क अधिक जटिल और विकेंद्रीकृत हो गए हैं।
जादवपुर विश्वविद्यालय से कायामेलिया रॉय का आलेख "कस्टम सीएनएन डीप नेट का उपयोग करके आलू के पौधे की पत्ती की बीमारी का पता लगाना" इस सत्र एक और मुख्य आकर्षण था। संधारणीय कृषि में एआई के इस अभिनव अनुप्रयोग ने खाद्य सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में गहन शिक्षण की भूमिका प्रदर्शित की, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है क्योंकि दुनिया जलवायु संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है। क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों को भी पहले दिन जगह मिली, जिसमें भारत के सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ टेलीमैटिक्स के विवेक कुमार ने "दो स्वतंत्र कमजोर सुसंगत दालों के होंग-ओउ-मंडेल डिप माप" पर आलेख प्रस्‍तुत किया। इस प्रस्तुति में क्वांटम संचार में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी के माध्यम से डेटा सुरक्षा में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने की क्षमता है।
पोस्टर सत्र: भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए एक मंच
प्रस्तुतियों के बाद, पोस्टर सत्रों ने गहन चर्चा और नेटवर्किंग के लिए एक जीवंत मंच प्रदान किया। इस सत्र में कई पोस्टर शामिल थे, जिनमें अभिनव कुमार सिंह द्वारा 6जी नेटवर्क की खोज के साथ "6जी के लिए एनओएमए-सक्षम वीटूवी नेटवर्क में स्‍टार-आरआईएस और एएफ रिले का प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन" शीर्षक वाला पोस्टर शामिल था। पोस्टरों में नेटवर्क वर्चुअलाइजेशन से लेकर आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए सक्षम दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे तक कई विषयों को शामिल किया गया था।
चक्रवात बिपरजॉय के मद्देनजर सक्षम दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर सूर्याश गौतम का पोस्टर सबसे खास था। प्रस्तुति ने भविष्य की आपदा तैयारी और सहनशीलता योजना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सबक पेश किए, जिनमें प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान आपातकालीन सेवाओं का समर्थन करने में दूरसंचार की भूमिका पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया।.
6जी तकनीक और उससे आगे पर ध्यान केंद्रित
दोपहर के सत्रों में उभरती हुई नेटवर्क तकनीकों पर गहन चर्चा की गई, जिसमें सत्र 2 "तकनीक और अगली पीढ़ी के नेटवर्क आर्किटेक्चर" पर था। आईआईटी हैदराबाद के प्रो. किरण कुची ने 6जी को आगे बढ़ाने पर एक प्रभावशाली व्याख्यान दिया: प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियां और आईएमटी-2030 फ्रेमवर्क, जिसमें भविष्य के मोबाइल नेटवर्क के लिए रोडमैप की रूपरेखा बताई गई। उनकी प्रस्तुति ने मिलीमीटर-वेव, टेराहर्ट्ज़ संचार और बुद्धिमता परावर्तक सतहों (आईआरएस) जैसी प्रमुख तकनीकों की खोज की, जिनसे 6जी मानकों को आगे बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।
दिन 1 का समापन क्वांटम-रेसिलिएंट एन्क्रिप्शन तकनीकों पर एक रोमांचक सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें आईआईटी पटना के समीर कांत ने भाग लिया। उनकी प्रस्तुति, "सुरक्षित एंड-टू-एंड संचार के लिए क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधी एन्क्रिप्शन," ने भविष्य के क्वांटम खतरों से महत्वपूर्ण संचार बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा में क्वांटम-सुरक्षित एन्क्रिप्शन के बढ़ते महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
कुल मिलाकर, आईटीयू कैलिडोस्कोप 2024 का पहला दिन एक शानदार नोट पर समाप्त हुआ, जिसमें शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योगपतियों और नीति निर्माताओं ने अगले दो दिनों में होने वाली अभिनव चर्चाओं के लिए आधार तैयार किया।
दूसरे दिन के सत्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई-संचालित समाधानों और डिजिटल शिक्षा के लिए 5जी-सक्षम एआई की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर केंद्रित होंगे। फिर, तीसरे दिन, दो महत्वपूर्ण पैनल चर्चाएँ सुर्खियों में आएंगी, जो वैश्विक मानकों और नवाचार के अवसरों के भविष्य पर प्रकाश डालेंगी, उसके बाद आलेख पुरस्कार प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप के बारे में
आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जो शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच की खाई को पाटने में सहायक रहा है, विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देता है जो दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के वैश्विक मानकीकरण में योगदान देता है। 2008 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, केलिडोस्कोप डिजिटल संचार के भविष्य पर चर्चा करने के लिए सबसे प्रभावशाली प्लेटफार्मों में से एक बन गया है। यह एक ऐसा मंच प्रदान करता है जहाँ शोधकर्ता और नवप्रवर्तक अपने सबसे आशाजनक कार्य प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
आधिकारिक आईटीयू कैलिडोस्कोप 2024 वेबसाइट देखें:
https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-T/academia/kaleidoscope/2024/Pages/default.aspx
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग के हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]