Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal urges industry associations to engage with startups and women entrepreneurs
Present India’s tourism to the world through offices of industry bodies abroad: Shri Goyal
Inform world about India’s foray into AI, machine learning, data analytics: Shri Goyal
Join Centre’s efforts in providing skill development, job opportunities to youth: Shri Goyal
18 OCT 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal urged the industry associations to engage with startups and be active in encouraging young leadership in the chambers. He urged the attendees to involve more women entrepreneurs in the industry associations.
Speaking about the potential of tourism in augmenting a country’s economy during his address at the Annual Plenary Session of Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) today in New Delhi, the Union Minister said that industry bodies must promote tourism through their representative offices spread across the world. We have to take it upon ourselves to develop language skills, he said. He continued that the language barrier of the citizens can be removed to unlock jobs like interpreters, tour operators in the tourism sector. The Minister further said that there is demand for jobs which are available but there is a need to bridge the gap through skill development. India will lead the world in tourism and hospitality, he said.
Shri Goyal evoked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of Reform, Perform and Transform, and also urged the participants to inform the world about the country’s progress. We can take the emerging trends of India to the rest of the world, the powerhouse of clean energy that India will become, he said.
The Union Minister further said that there is a need to inform the world about India’s foray into AI, machine learning, data analytics and its efforts to enhance India’s GDP from being the fifth largest in the world to becoming the third largest economy. He said that in PM Modi’s third term, three times the energy, three times the effort and commitment is needed for larger and better outcomes.
Speaking about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts to empower nation’s youth through digital connectivity, Shri Goyal said that the aspirational section of the society deserves Government’s attention the most and so the Government is focusing on making them a part of the journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047. Mentioning the launch of PM schemes during Budget 2024, the Minister encouraged the industry bodies and their members to join the Government to provide opportunities for the youth to improve skill development and generation of employment. Inclusiveness is going to define the success story of India, he said.
He also praised the organisation for setting a precedent in including the youth to take leadership roles and congratulated ICC for being the voice of 35 various sectors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग संघों से स्टार्टअप्स और महिला उद्यमियों से जुड़ने का आग्रह किया
विदेश में उद्योग निकायों के कार्यालयों के माध्यम से भारत के पर्यटन को दुनिया के सामने प्रस्तुत करें: श्री गोयल
भारत के एआई, मशीन लर्निंग, डेटा एनालिटिक्स में प्रवेश के बारे में दुनिया को सूचित करें: श्री गोयल
युवाओं को कौशल विकास, रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने में केंद्र के प्रयासों में शामिल हों: श्री गोयल
18 OCT 2024 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग संघों से स्टार्टअप्स के साथ जुड़ने और वाणिज्य मंडलों में युवा नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहित करने में सक्रिय होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों से उद्योग संघों में अधिक महिला उद्यमियों को शामिल करने का आग्रह किया।
आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय वाणिज्य मंडल (आईसीसी) के वार्षिक पूर्ण अधिवेशन में अपने संबोधन के दौरान देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाने में पर्यटन की क्षमता के बारे में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग निकायों को दुनिया भर में फैले अपने प्रतिनिधि कार्यालयों के माध्यम से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें भाषा कौशल विकसित करने की जिम्मेदारी खुद लेनी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र में दुभाषियों, टूर ऑपरेटरों जैसे रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए नागरिकों की भाषा की बाधा दूर की जा सकती है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि मांग के अनुसार नौकरियां उपलब्ध हैं, परन्‍तु कौशल विकास के माध्यम से अंतर को पाटने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पर्यटन और आतिथ्य में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सुधार, कार्यनिष्‍पादन और परिवर्तन के मंत्र का हवाला दिया और प्रतिभागियों से देश की प्रगति के बारे में दुनिया को सूचित करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भारत के उभरते रुझानों को दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों में ले जा सकते हैं, भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का पावरहाउस बन जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि दुनिया को एआई, मशीन लर्निंग, डेटा एनालिटिक्स में भारत के प्रवेश और भारत के जीडीपी को दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के प्रयासों के बारे में बताने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल में बड़े और बेहतर परिणामों के लिए तीन गुना ऊर्जा, तीन गुना प्रयास और प्रतिबद्धता की जरूरत है।
डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के जरिए देश के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रयासों के बारे में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि समाज का आकांक्षी वर्ग सरकार के सबसे ज्यादा ध्यान का हकदार है और इसलिए सरकार उन्हें 2047 तक विकसित भारत की यात्रा का हिस्सा बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। बजट 2024 के दौरान पीएम योजनाओं के शुभारंभ का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने उद्योग निकायों और उनके सदस्यों को युवाओं को कौशल विकास और रोजगार सृजन में सुधार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समावेशिता भारत की सफलता की कहानी को परिभाषित करेगी।
उन्होंने युवाओं को नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाएं निभाने के कार्य में शामिल करने में एक मिसाल कायम करने में संगठन की प्रशंसा की और विभिन्न प्रकार के 35 क्षेत्रों की आवाज बनने के लिए आईसीसी को बधाई दी।