Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Reforms in MoSPI to increase efficiency in Decision-Making
18 OCT 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has been making efforts to reform in order to increase the efficiency and decision making following the agenda of "Reform and Perform" with the objective of improving the National Statistical System. MoSPI has taken two major steps in this direction.
1. Delegation of Financial Powers to HODs in the Divisions/ Units including Field Offices of MoSPI:
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in an important administrative reform re-visited its decade old delegations of Financial Powers and revised & updated its Delegation of Financial Powers on 06.09.2024 in accordance with the DFPR, 2024, delegated financial powers to 71 Heads of Department (HOD) as against 07 HoD at present in the Zonal Offices/Regional Offices of MOSPI. These delegations have been framed to empower and allow greater autonomy to all the authorities at Zonal & Regional Offices and reduce bottlenecks. These delegations are likely to facilitate ease of doing business and timely disposal of financial matters.
2. Creation of two survey wise verticals / divisions in National Sample Survey (NSS) in the MoSPI:
In order to functionally re-organise National Sample Survey (NSS) from process-based to product-based ecosystem with the objective to ensure that survey methodologies are strengthened and NSS is able to release qualitative results/ reports in shortest possible time, MoSPI has created two survey wise verticals/ divisions in NSS by reorganizing/ reforming Survey Design and Research Division (SDRD) as Household Survey Division (HSD) and Data Processing Division (DPD) and Industrial Statistics (IS) Wing together as Enterprise Survey Division (EnSD) to provide turnkey services with respect to a particular product/ survey.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مؤثرفیصلہ سازی میں اضافہ کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی میں اصلاحات
18 OCT 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت برائے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے ‘‘اصلاحات اور کارکردگی’’ کے ایجنڈے کے تحت قومی شماریاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مؤثر فیصلہ سازی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے اصلاحات کرنے کی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اس سمت میں دو اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
1. ایم او ایس پی آئی کے فیلڈ دفاتر سمیت وزارت کے مختلف ڈویژنوں/یونٹس میں ایچ او ڈیز کے لیے مالی اختیارات کی تفویض کرنا:
وزارت برائے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ(ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے ایک اہم انتظامی اصلاح کے تحت، ایک دہائی پرانے مالی اختیارات پر نظر ثانی کرتے ہوئے 06 ستمبر2024 کو ڈی ایف پی آر ، 2024 کے مطابق اپنی مالی اختیارات کی تفویض کو تبدیل کیا جس کے تحت 71 محکموں کے سربراہوں (ایچ او ڈیز)کو مالی اختیارات دیے گئے ہیں جبکہ پہلے یہ تعداد صرف 07 تھی۔ یہ اختیارات ژونل اور علاقائی دفاترکے تمام متعلقہ حکام کو اختیار دینے اور خود مختاری بڑھانے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں تاکہ رکاوٹوں میں کمی لائی جا سکے۔ ان اختیارات کی تفویض سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور مالی معاملات کے بروقت حل میں مدد ملے گی۔
1. ایم او ایس پی آئی میں نیشنل سیمپل سروے(این ایس ایس) میں دو سروے ورٹیکل/ڈویژنوں کا قیام:
نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس) کو عملی طور پر عمل درآمد پر مبنی سے مصنوعات پر مبنی نظام میں منتقل کرنے کے لیےایم او ایس پی ا ٓئی نے این ایس ایس میں دو سروے ورٹیکل/ڈویژنوں کا قیام کیا ہے تاکہ سروے کی طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور این ایس ایس کم سے کم وقت میں معیاری نتائج/رپورٹس جاری کر سکے۔ اس کے تحت سروے ڈیزائن اور تحقیق کے ڈویژن (ایس ڈی آر ڈی) کو ہاؤس ہولڈ سروے ڈویژن (ایچ ایس ڈی) اور ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ ڈویژن (ڈی پی ڈی) اور صنعتی شماریات(آئی ایس) ونگ کو یکجا کر کے انٹرپرائز سروے ڈویژن(ای این ایس ڈی) کے طور پر دوبارہ منظم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کسی مخصوص مصنوعات/سروے کے حوالے سے مکمل خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔