Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Reforms in MoSPI to increase efficiency in Decision-Making
18 OCT 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has been making efforts to reform in order to increase the efficiency and decision making following the agenda of "Reform and Perform" with the objective of improving the National Statistical System. MoSPI has taken two major steps in this direction.
1. Delegation of Financial Powers to HODs in the Divisions/ Units including Field Offices of MoSPI:
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in an important administrative reform re-visited its decade old delegations of Financial Powers and revised & updated its Delegation of Financial Powers on 06.09.2024 in accordance with the DFPR, 2024, delegated financial powers to 71 Heads of Department (HOD) as against 07 HoD at present in the Zonal Offices/Regional Offices of MOSPI. These delegations have been framed to empower and allow greater autonomy to all the authorities at Zonal & Regional Offices and reduce bottlenecks. These delegations are likely to facilitate ease of doing business and timely disposal of financial matters.
2. Creation of two survey wise verticals / divisions in National Sample Survey (NSS) in the MoSPI:
In order to functionally re-organise National Sample Survey (NSS) from process-based to product-based ecosystem with the objective to ensure that survey methodologies are strengthened and NSS is able to release qualitative results/ reports in shortest possible time, MoSPI has created two survey wise verticals/ divisions in NSS by reorganizing/ reforming Survey Design and Research Division (SDRD) as Household Survey Division (HSD) and Data Processing Division (DPD) and Industrial Statistics (IS) Wing together as Enterprise Survey Division (EnSD) to provide turnkey services with respect to a particular product/ survey.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में निर्णय लेने की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सुधार
18 OCT 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने "रिफार्म एंड परफार्म" के एजेंडे का पालन करते हुए, राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय सिस्टम को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से, दक्षता और निर्णय लेने को बढ़ाने के लिए सुधार करने के प्रयास किए हैं। एमओएसपीआई ने इस दिशा में दो प्रमुख कदम उठाए हैं।
1. एमओएसपीआई में फील्ड कार्यालयों सहित संभागों/यूनिट्स के विभागीय प्रमुखों को वित्तीय शक्तियां दिया जाना:
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रशासनिक सुधार के तहत, अपनी एक दशक पुरानी वित्तीय शक्तियों के प्रत्यायोजन की समीक्षा की और 06.09.2024 को डीएफपीआर, 2024 के अनुसार, वित्तीय शक्तियों के प्रत्यायोजन को संशोधित और अपडेट किया है। इस प्रक्रिया में, एमओएसपीआई के अंचल/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में 71 विभाग प्रमुखों (एचओडी) को वित्तीय शक्तियां सौंपी गई हैं, जबकि पहले यह संख्या केवल 7 थी। यह प्रत्यायोजन क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में अधिकारियों को अधिक अधिकार और स्वायत्तता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जिससे कार्यप्रणाली में दिक्कतों को कम किया जा सकेगा। इस प्रत्यायोजन से व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता (ईज आफ डूइंड बिजनेस) और वित्तीय मामलों के समय पर निपटारे में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
1. एमओएसपीआई में राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) में दो सर्वेक्षण-वार वर्टिकल्स/विभागों का निर्माण::
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) को प्रक्रिया-आधारित से उत्पाद-आधारित ईकोसिस्टम में कार्य करने के लिहाज से पुनर्गठित करने के लिए, सर्वे प्रणालियों को सशक्त बनाने और एनएसएस को न्यूनतम संभव समय में गुणवत्तापरक नतीजे/रिपोर्ट देने के लिए एमओएसपीआई ने एनएसएस में सर्वे के आधार पर दो वर्टिकल्स/विभाग बनाए गए हैं।
इस पुनर्गठन/सुधार में सर्वेक्षण डिजाइन और अनुसंधान प्रभाग (एसडीआरडी) को घरेलू सर्वेक्षण प्रभाग (एचएसडी) और डेटा प्रोसेसिंग प्रभाग (डीपीडी) व औद्योगिक सांख्यिकी (आईएस) विंग को विशेष उत्पाद/सर्वेक्षण के संबंध में टर्नकी (पूर्ण) सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक साथ उद्यम सर्वेक्षण प्रभाग (ईएनएसडी) लाया गया है।