Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare to organise National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi Campaign
18 OCT 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare is organising a one day National Conference on Agriculture for the Rabi Campaign, scheduled tomorrow i.e. 19th October 2024. The event will take place at the Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex, PUSA, New Delhi, under the esteemed chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur will also be present in the event.
This important conference will bring together officers from various Ministries, States, Union Territories, and organizations to discuss key initiatives and strategies for the upcoming Rabi season. Notable speakers will include the Secretary (DARE) & DG (ICAR), Secretary (Fertilizer) and Secretary (Agriculture & Farmers Welfare), who will provide valuable insights during the event.
The conference will adopt a participative format, featuring breakout sessions on the following topics:
• Session 1: NFSM – Focus on Oilseeds & Pulses
• Session 2: Focus on Clean Plant Programme
• Session 3: NPSS & IPMS
• Session 4: Digital Agriculture
• Session 5: Seeds – Focus on SAATHI Portal and Seeds Disbursement
Following these sessions, there will be an interactive discussion with the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and MoS Shri Ram Nath Thakur, addressing specific issues pertinent to their respective States.
This conference aims to foster collaboration and innovation in agricultural practices, ensuring a successful Rabi campaign for all stakeholders involved.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ ربیع مہم کے لیے زراعت کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس منعقد کرے گا
18 OCT 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کا محکمہ ربیع مہم کے لیے زراعت پر یک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جو کل یعنی 19 اکتوبر 2024 کو ہونا طے ہے۔ زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی صدارت میں یہ تقریب بھارت رتن سی سبرامنیم آڈیٹوریم، این اے ایس سی کامپلیکس، پوسہ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ اس تقریب میں زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
یہ اہم کانفرنس مختلف وزارتوں، ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، اور تنظیموں کے افسران کو اکٹھا کرے گی تاکہ آنے والے ربیع سیزن کے لیے اہم اقدامات اور حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ قابل ذکر مقررین میں سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر)، سکریٹری (فرٹیلائزر) اور سکریٹری (زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود) شامل ہوں گے، جو اس تقریب کے دوران بیش قیمتی معلومات فراہم کریں گے۔
کانفرنس ایک شراکتی شکل میں منعقد ہوگی، جس میں مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر گروپ ڈسکشن کے سیشنوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے:
• سیشن 1: این ایف ایس ایم – تلہنوں اور دالوں پر مرتکز
• سیشن 2: صاف ستھرے کرۂ ارض کے موضوع پر مرتکز
• سیشن 3: این پی ایس ایس اور آئی پی ایم ایس
• سیشن 4: ڈیجیٹل زراعت
• سیشن 5: سیڈس – ’ساتھی ‘پورٹل اور بیجوں کی تقسیم پر مرتکز
ان سیشنوں کے بعد، مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر کے ساتھ ان کی متعلقہ ریاستوں سے متعلق مخصوص مسائل پر بات چیت ہوگی۔
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے لیے ربیع کی کامیاب مہم کو یقینی بنانا، زرعی طریقوں میں تعاون اور جدت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔