Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare to organise National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi Campaign
18 OCT 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare is organising a one day National Conference on Agriculture for the Rabi Campaign, scheduled tomorrow i.e. 19th October 2024. The event will take place at the Bharat Ratna C. Subramaniam Auditorium, NASC Complex, PUSA, New Delhi, under the esteemed chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ram Nath Thakur will also be present in the event.
This important conference will bring together officers from various Ministries, States, Union Territories, and organizations to discuss key initiatives and strategies for the upcoming Rabi season. Notable speakers will include the Secretary (DARE) & DG (ICAR), Secretary (Fertilizer) and Secretary (Agriculture & Farmers Welfare), who will provide valuable insights during the event.
The conference will adopt a participative format, featuring breakout sessions on the following topics:
• Session 1: NFSM – Focus on Oilseeds & Pulses
• Session 2: Focus on Clean Plant Programme
• Session 3: NPSS & IPMS
• Session 4: Digital Agriculture
• Session 5: Seeds – Focus on SAATHI Portal and Seeds Disbursement
Following these sessions, there will be an interactive discussion with the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and MoS Shri Ram Nath Thakur, addressing specific issues pertinent to their respective States.
This conference aims to foster collaboration and innovation in agricultural practices, ensuring a successful Rabi campaign for all stakeholders involved.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग रबी अभियान के लिए कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
18 OCT 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग रबी अभियान के लिए कृषि पर एक दिन के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कल यानी 19 अक्टूबर 2024 को करेगा। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में यह कार्यक्रम भारत रत्न सी. सुब्रमण्यम ऑडिटोरियम एनएएससी कॉम्प्लेक्स पूसा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगा। कार्यक्रम में कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन आगामी रबी सीजन के लिए प्रमुख पहलों और रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और संगठनों के अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाएगा। प्रमुख वक्ताओं में सचिव (डीएआरई) और महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर), सचिव (उर्वरक) और सचिव (कृषि और किसान कल्याण) शामिल होंगे। वे कार्यक्रम के दौरान बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे।
सम्मेलन एक सहभागी प्रारूप अपनाएगा जिसमें निम्नलिखित विषयों पर ब्रेकआउट सत्र होंगे:
सत्र 1: एनएफएसएम - तिलहन और दलहन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना
सत्र 2: स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम पर पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना
सत्र 3: एनपीएसएस और आईपीएमएस
सत्र 4: डिजिटल कृषि
सत्र 5: बीज - साथी पोर्टल और बीज वितरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना
इन सत्रों के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और राज्य मंत्री श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर के साथ एक संवादात्मक चर्चा होगी। इसमें संबंधित राज्यों के विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य कृषि पद्धतियों में सहयोग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। जिससे सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक सफल रबी अभियान सुनिश्चित हो सके।