Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of State Kirti Vardhan Singh Visits Zoo, Inspects African Elephant 'Shankar's' Enclosure
15 OCT 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest, Climate Change, and External Affairs, Kirti Vardhan Singh, inspected the enclosure of the African elephant 'Shankar' on Tuesday. He reviewed the space and gathered details about the facilities provided for Shankar's care.
Thanks to the efforts of Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, the African elephant 'Shankar' has been freed from his chains. After this, the Minister visited Shankar, checked on his health, and fed him bananas, cucumbers, and sugarcane. He also interacted with the mahouts and the team from Jamnagar, Gujarat's Vantara. Compared to before, Shankar appeared much healthier and stress-free. To keep him engaged, large toys are being installed in his enclosure for various activities. Shri Singh also inquired about these toys, which will help keep Shankar active and entertained.
On October 9, Union Minister of State Shri Singh inspected the zoo. He inspected the enclosure and gave many necessary instructions. Along with him, experts from the zoo and a team from Vantara in Jamnagar, Gujarat had carried out a microscopic inspection of 'Shankar's enclosure. First of all, the experts started working on relieving the elephant from stress and involving it in other activities. The result of which was that Shankar was freed from the chain within 48 hours. Also, their stress has gradually reduced. The elephant enclosure will be expanded. Union Minister of State Shri Singh said that the team of Delhi Zoo, Vantara, Jamnagar Gujarat was continuously keeping a close watch on the food, diet and behavior of 'Shankar', which has yielded pleasant results. The elephant is happy and stress free. Toys are being installed in the enclosure to keep him busy. And arrangements are being made for the gym. Tire, mirror, feeding roller, wooden ball etc. will be used in this. He said that arrangements are being made for a female African elephant for Shankar. Zimbabwe and Botswana have shown interest in it. All formalities are being completed in this regard.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے چڑیا گھر کا دورہ اور افریقی ہاتھی 'شنکر' کے انکلوزر کا معائنہ کیا
15 OCT 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے منگل کو افریقی ہاتھی 'شنکر' کے انكلوزر کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے جگہ كی گنجائش کا جائزہ لیا اور شنکر کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات کے بارے میں تفصیلات معلوم کیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ کی کوششوں کی بدولت افریقی ہاتھی 'شنکر' کو زنجیروں سے آزاد کرایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے شنکر کی عیادت کی، ان کی صحت کی جانچ کی اور انہیں کیلے، کھیرے اور گنے کھلائے۔ انہوں نے گجرات کے ونتارا کے جام نگر کے مہاوتوں اور ٹیم کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ پہلے کے مقابلے شنکر کافی صحت مند اور تناؤ سے پاک نظر آیا۔ اسے مصروف رکھنے کے لیے اس کے انکلوزر میں مختلف سرگرمیوں والے بڑے بڑے کھلونے لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ جناب سنگھ نے ان کھلونوں کے بارے میں بھی دریافت کی، جو شنکر کو فعال ركھیں گے اور تفریحی كا ذریعہ بنیں گے۔
9 اکتوبر کو مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنگھ نے چڑیا گھر کا معائنہ کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے انکلوزر کا معائنہ کرنے كے بعد کئی ضروری ہدایات دیں۔ ان کے ساتھ چڑیا گھر کے ماہرین اور جام نگر، گجرات کے ونتارا کی ایک ٹیم نے شنکر کے انكلوزر کا خوردبین سے معائنہ کیا۔ سب سے پہلے ماہرین نے ہاتھی کو تناؤ سے نجات دلانے اور اسے دیگر سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے پر کام شروع کیا تھا۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ نکلا کہ شنکر کو 48 گھنٹے کے اندر زنجیر سے آزاد کر دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس کا تناؤ بھی بتدریج کم ہوا ہے۔ ہاتھیوں کے گھیرے میں توسیع کی جائے گی۔مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ دہلی چڑیا گھر، ونتارا، جام نگر گجرات کی ٹیم شنکر کے کھانے، خوراک اور رویے پر مسلسل نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے، جس کے خوشگوار نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ ہاتھی خوش اور تناؤ سے پاک ہے۔ اسے مصروف رکھنے کے لیے انکلوژر میں کھلونے لگائے جا رہے ہیں اور جم کے انتظامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس میں ٹائر، آئینہ، فیڈنگ رولر، لکڑی کی گیند وغیرہ کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شنکر کے لیے ایک خاتون افریقی ہاتھی لانےکے انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ زمبابوے اور بوٹسوانا نے اس میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے كی تمام رسمی کارروائیاں مکمل کی جا رہی ہیں۔