Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of State Kirti Vardhan Singh Visits Zoo, Inspects African Elephant 'Shankar's' Enclosure
15 OCT 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest, Climate Change, and External Affairs, Kirti Vardhan Singh, inspected the enclosure of the African elephant 'Shankar' on Tuesday. He reviewed the space and gathered details about the facilities provided for Shankar's care.
Thanks to the efforts of Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, the African elephant 'Shankar' has been freed from his chains. After this, the Minister visited Shankar, checked on his health, and fed him bananas, cucumbers, and sugarcane. He also interacted with the mahouts and the team from Jamnagar, Gujarat's Vantara. Compared to before, Shankar appeared much healthier and stress-free. To keep him engaged, large toys are being installed in his enclosure for various activities. Shri Singh also inquired about these toys, which will help keep Shankar active and entertained.
On October 9, Union Minister of State Shri Singh inspected the zoo. He inspected the enclosure and gave many necessary instructions. Along with him, experts from the zoo and a team from Vantara in Jamnagar, Gujarat had carried out a microscopic inspection of 'Shankar's enclosure. First of all, the experts started working on relieving the elephant from stress and involving it in other activities. The result of which was that Shankar was freed from the chain within 48 hours. Also, their stress has gradually reduced. The elephant enclosure will be expanded. Union Minister of State Shri Singh said that the team of Delhi Zoo, Vantara, Jamnagar Gujarat was continuously keeping a close watch on the food, diet and behavior of 'Shankar', which has yielded pleasant results. The elephant is happy and stress free. Toys are being installed in the enclosure to keep him busy. And arrangements are being made for the gym. Tire, mirror, feeding roller, wooden ball etc. will be used in this. He said that arrangements are being made for a female African elephant for Shankar. Zimbabwe and Botswana have shown interest in it. All formalities are being completed in this regard.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री कीर्तिवर्धन सिंह पहुँचे चिड़ियाघर, अफ्रीकी हाथी 'शंकर' के बाड़े का निरीक्षण किया
सकारात्मक सुदृढ़ीकरण (पॉजिटिव रिईफोर्समेंट) के लिए अनेक प्रकार के अनोखे खिलौने, जिम आदि की व्यवस्था की जा रही है तनाव से मुक्त हुआ शंकर I पावर फेंसिंग, ट्रीटमेंट पेन वॉल व रबड़ मैट आदि का कार्य शुरू : केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री कीर्तिवर्धन सिंह
15 OCT 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
अफ्रीकी हाथी 'शंकर' के बाड़े का केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन व जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा विदेश राज्यमंत्री कीर्तिवर्धन सिंह ने मंगलवार को निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने बाड़े का अवलोकन किया। शंकर के लिए बढ़ाई जा रही सुविधाओं की जानकारी ली।
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री सिंह के प्रयास से 'शंकर' जंजीर मुक्त हो गया है। जंजीर मुक्त होने के बाद हाथी 'शंकर' को देखने केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री पहुँचे। उसके स्वास्थ्य की जानकारी ली। उन्होंने हाथी को केला, खीरा, गन्ना खिलाया। महावतों व जामनगर गुजरात वनतारा की टीम से बातचीत की। पहले की तुलना में 'शंकर' काफी स्वस्थ व तनाव मुक्त दिखा। उसे व्यस्त रखने के लिए बाड़े में विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए बड़े खिलौने इंस्टॉल किए जा रहे हैं। केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री सिंह ने खिलौने की जानकारी भी ली। खिलौनों व विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 'शंकर' को व्यस्त रखा जाएगा।
9 अक्टूबर को केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री सिंह ने चिड़ियाघर का निरीक्षण किया था। उन्होंने बाड़े का निरीक्षण कर कई आवश्यक निर्देश दिए थे। उनके साथ चिड़ियाघर के विशेषज्ञों और जामनगर, गुजरात के वनतारा से आई टीम ने 'शंकर' के बाड़े का सूक्ष्म निरीक्षण किया था। सबसे पहले हाथी को तनाव मुक्त करने व उसे अन्य गतिविधियों में शामिल करने पर विशेषज्ञों ने काम शुरू किया। जिसका नतीजा यह निकला की 48 घण्टे में शंकर जंजीर से मुक्त हो गया। साथ ही उनके तनाव में धीरे धीरे कमी आई है। हाथी के बाड़े को विस्तार दिया जाएगा। केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री सिंह ने कहा कि दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर, वनतारा, जामनगर गुजरात की टीम लगातार 'शंकर' के खानपान, आहार, व्यवहार पर पैनी नज़र रखे हुए थे, जिसके सुखद परिणाम आए हैं। हाथी प्रसन्न और तनाव मुक्त है। बाड़े में उसे व्यस्त रखने के लिए खिलौने इंस्टॉल हो रहे हैं। और जिम की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। इसमें टायर, दर्पण, फीडिंग रोलर, लकड़ी की गेंद आदि का प्रयोग किया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि शंकर के लिए फीमेल अफ्रीकी हाथी की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। जिम्बाब्वे व बोत्सवाना ने इसमें दिलचस्पी दिखाई है। इस संबंध में सभी औपचारिकताएं पूरी की जा रही है।