Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs observing Special Campaign 4.0
15 OCT 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has launched Special Campaign 4.0 on 02nd October 2024 aimed at enhancing cleanliness and addressing outstanding references. This campaign will continue till October 31, 2024, following the framework established by the successful Special Campaigns over the past three years.
During the preparatory phase of the campaign from 17th Sept 2024 to 1st Oct 2024, DoCA along with its autonomous/ attached/ subordinate offices successfully completed the identification of key targets. This included selecting sites for the Cleanliness Campaign, planning for space management and office beautification, and checking scrap and redundant items along with their disposal. During this phase, DoCA also targeted at completing pending references from Members of Parliament, State Governments, inter-ministerial communications (including Cabinet Notes), as well as any outstanding Parliamentary Assurances. The department is also disposing public grievances and appeals, including those from CPGRAMS and other sources. Furthermore, a comprehensive review of record management was conducted, which involved assessing files, weeding out unnecessary documents, and closing e-files. All findings were uploaded to the SCDPM portal for transparency and accessibility.
In the preparatory phase, to ensure cleanliness, healthy working environment for effective operational efficiency within the Department, Smt. Nidhi Khare, the Secretary (CA), along with other senior officer conducted an inspection of departmental offices. During her inspection, she visited various offices, engaging with staff members and advised the officials to maintain good working environment and periodic review and efficient record keeping of physical files. She empresses upon the segregation and proposer disposal of electronic waste of the department.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, the Secretary (CA), Conducted Inspection during Special Campaign 4.0
As we have approached the mid of the campaign, the department is taking concerted efforts for disposal of identified pending references. The status of disposal of pending references under various categories as on 14.10.2024 is detailed below –
1. Cleanliness Campaigns conducted- 78
2. Revenue Earned- Rs. 5,11,915
3. Files weeded and closed- 2,081
4. State Government Assurances- 2
5. Public Grievances disposed - 27,250
6. E- files closed-235
Various autonomous/ attached/ subordinate offices of DoCA have conducted successful activities under the campaign
Cleanliness activity at RRSL Bhubaneswar
Before After
Cleanliness activity at RRSL Varanasi

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग में विशेष अभियान 4.0 का संचालन
15 OCT 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग (डीओसीए) ने 02 अक्टूबर 2024 को स्वच्छता बढ़ाने और बकाया संदर्भों का निपटारा करने के उद्देश्य से विशेष अभियान 4.0 का शुभारंभ किया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में सफल विशेष अभियानों द्वारा स्थापित रूपरेखा का पालन करते हुए यह अभियान 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक जारी रहेगा।
17 सितंबर 2024 से 1 अक्टूबर 2024 तक अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, डीओसीए ने अपने स्वायत्त/संलग्न/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ प्रमुख लक्ष्यों की पहचान सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की। इसमें स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए स्थलों का चयन करना, स्थान प्रबंधन एवं कार्यालय के सौंदर्यीकरण की योजना बनाना और स्क्रैप एवं अनावश्यक वस्तुओं की जांच के साथ-साथ उनका निपटान भी शामिल था। इस चरण के दौरान, डीओसीए ने सांसदों, राज्य सरकारों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचार (कैबिनेट नोट्स सहित) के लंबित संदर्भों के साथ-साथ किसी भी बकाया संसदीय आश्वासन को पूरा करने का भी लक्ष्य रखा। विभाग सीपीजीआरएएमएस एवं अन्य स्रोतों के माध्यम से प्राप्त शिकायतों सहित लोक शिकायतों तथा अपीलों का भी निपटारा कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन की व्यापक समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें फाइलों का आकलन करना, अनावश्यक दस्तावेजों को हटाना और ई-फाइलों को बंद करना शामिल था। पारदर्शिता और सुलभता के उद्देश्य से सभी निष्कर्षों को एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया गया।
प्रारंभिक चरण में, विभाग के भीतर प्रभावी संचालनात्मक दक्षता के लिए स्वच्छता एवं कामकाज का स्वस्थ वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सचिव (सीए) श्रीमती निधि खरे ने अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विभागीय कार्यालयों का निरीक्षण किया। अपने निरीक्षण के दौरान, उन्होंने विभिन्न कार्यालयों का दौरा किया, कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत की और अधिकारियों को अच्छा कामकाजी माहौल बनाए रखने तथा वास्तविक फाइलों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा एवं कुशल रिकॉर्ड रखने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने विभाग के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे के पृथक्करण एवं प्रस्तावक निपटान पर जोर दिया।
श्रीमती सचिव (सीए) निधि खरे द्वारा विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान निरीक्षण
अब जबकि हम इस अभियान के मध्य में पहुंच चुके हैं, विभाग चिन्हित लंबित संदर्भों के निस्तारण हेतु ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है। दिनांक 14.10.2024 तक विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत लंबित संदर्भों के निस्तारण की स्थिति का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है –
1. चलाये गये स्वच्छता अभियान- 78
2. अर्जित राजस्व- 5,11,915 रुपये
3. हटाई व बंद की गईं फाइलें - 2,081
4. राज्य सरकार के आश्वासन- 2
5. लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा - 27,250
6. ई-फाइलें बंद-235
डीओसीए के विभिन्न स्वायत्त/संलग्न/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों ने अभियान के तहत सफल गतिविधियां संचालित की हैं।
आरआरएसएल भुवनेश्वर में स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधि
पहले बाद
आरआरएसएल वाराणसी में स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधि