Ministry of Finance
DRI busts a factory illegally manufacturing Mephedrone in Meghnagar, Jhabua, MP; 112 kg Mephedrone worth Rs. 168 crore seized; four persons arrested
14 OCT 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on specific intelligence, officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) busted a factory which was engaged in illegal manufacture of Mephedrone (a psychotropic substance under NDPS Act, 1985) located in the Industrial Area of Meghnagar, Dist. Jhabua, Madhya Pradesh in the early hours of 12-10-2024.
The operation resulted in the seizure of 36 kg of Mephedrone in powder form and 76 kg of liquid Mephedrone, worth Rs. 168 crore, and other raw materials and equipment. The factory, which was being illegally used for the manufacture of drugs, was also sealed.
Four individuals, including the director of the factory, have been arrested for illegal manufacturing and storing of Mephedrone.
The representative samples drawn out of manufactured drugs were sent to Forensics Science Laboratory for preliminary testing. The lab confirmed the presence of Mephedrone in the samples.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے مدھیہ پردیش کے جھابوا میں میگھ نگر میں میفیڈرون بنانے والی ایک غیر قانونی فیکٹری پر چھاپہ مارا؛ 168 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی 112 کلوگرام میفیڈرون ضبط کیا گیا؛ چار افراد گرفتار
14 OCT 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
حاصل ہوئیں مخصوص خفیہ اطلاعات پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کے افسران نے 12-10-2024 کے ابتدائی اوقات میں، مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع جھابوا کے میگھ نگر کے صنعتی علاقے میں واقع ایک فیکٹری کا پردہ فاش کیا جو میفیڈرون (این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ، 1985 کے تحت ایک نفسیاتی مادہ) کی غیر قانونی تیاری میں مصروف تھی ۔
کارروائی کے نتیجے میں پاؤڈر کی شکل میں 36 کلوگرام میفیڈرون اور 76 کلو گرام رقیق میفیڈرون، جس کی مالیت 168 کروڑ روپے ہے، اور دیگر خام مال اور سامان ضبط کیا گیا۔ غیر قانونی طور پر منشیات کی تیاری کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی فیکٹری کو بھی سیل کر دیا گیا۔
میفیڈرون کی غیر قانونی تیاری اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے الزام میں فیکٹری کے ڈائریکٹر سمیت چار افراد کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے۔
تیار کردہ ادویات کے نمائندہ نمونے ابتدائی جانچ کے لیے فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری بھیجے گئے۔ لیب نے نمونوں میں میفیڈرون کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کی ہے۔