Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST 2024 (BASE 2011-12=100)
11 OCT 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of August 2024 is (-)0.1 percent which was 4.7% in the month of July 2024.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of August 2024 are (-)4.3 percent, 1.0 percent and (-)3.7 percent respectively. It is likely that the decline in the growth of Mining sector is due to heavy rainfall in the month of August 2024.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 145.6 against 145.8 in August 2023. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of August 2024 stand at 107.1, 145.9 and 212.3 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, top three positive contributors for the month of August 2024 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (3.0%), “Manufacture of electrical equipment” (17.7%), and “Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products” (2.7%).
5. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 141.6 for Primary Goods, 108.1 for Capital Goods, 162.2 for Intermediate Goods and 180.2 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of August 2024. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 129.6 and 141.6 respectively.
6. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in August 2024 over August 2023 are (-)2.6 percent in Primary goods, 0.7 percent in Capital goods, 3.0 percent in Intermediate goods, 1.9 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 5.2 percent in Consumer durables and (-)4.5 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of August 2024 are –Intermediate goods, Consumer durables and Infrastructure/ Construction Goods.
7. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of August 2024, the indices for July 2024 have undergone the first revision and those for May 2024 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for August 2024, the first revision for July 2024 and the final revision for May 2024 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 92 percent, 94 percent and 96 percent respectively.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of August 2024 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 12 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Release of the Index for September 2024 will be on Tuesday, 12th November 2024.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
Jun
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.2
205.2
222.8
143.9
150.7
Jul
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.3
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.4
Aug*
111.9
107.1
144.4
145.9
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.6
Sep
111.5
141.5
205.9
142.3
Oct
127.4
142.1
203.8
144.9
Nov
131.3
139.3
176.3
141.1
Dec
139.5
151.6
181.6
152.3
Jan
144.3
150.8
197.1
153.6
Feb
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
Mar
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
Average
Apr-Aug
119.4
125.1
142.0
147.1
204.7
219.3
143.7
149.7
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Jul
10.7
3.8
5.3
4.4
8.0
7.9
6.2
4.7
Aug*
12.3
-4.3
10.0
1.0
15.3
-3.7
10.9
-0.1
Apr-Aug
8.3
4.8
6.0
3.6
5.4
7.1
6.2
4.2
* Figures for August 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Jul'24 and May'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Aug'23
Aug'24*
Apr-Aug*
Aug'24*
Apr-Aug*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
123.9
122.0
124.0
118.9
-1.5
-4.1
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
103.4
100.4
114.2
119.5
-2.9
4.6
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
81.4
78.1
79.6
78.4
-4.1
-1.5
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
107.1
109.1
107.3
107.3
1.9
0.0
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
97.8
111.5
105.2
114.9
14.0
9.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
92.4
94.3
97.9
97.5
2.1
-0.4
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
98.5
109.2
96.6
99.6
10.9
3.1
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
82.3
82.1
80.7
80.1
-0.2
-0.7
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
91.0
84.5
89.2
85.7
-7.1
-3.9
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
131.7
130.8
132.8
136.0
-0.7
2.4
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
126.8
130.2
129.3
131.5
2.7
1.7
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
225.9
212.2
232.1
229.0
-6.1
-1.3
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
108.5
115.0
108.3
113.6
6.0
4.9
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
142.5
139.4
144.2
145.6
-2.2
1.0
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
217.4
223.9
207.7
221.7
3.0
6.7
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
100.0
93.5
86.8
91.9
-6.5
5.9
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
131.4
146.7
119.7
132.6
11.6
10.8
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
108.6
127.8
105.6
125.8
17.7
19.1
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
126.3
124.2
118.8
120.5
-1.7
1.4
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
128.6
129.2
124.1
130.5
0.5
5.2
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
145.9
156.8
132.1
151.7
7.5
14.8
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
189.5
215.9
177.5
220.9
13.9
24.5
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
94.6
86.8
88.9
82.8
-8.2
-6.9
05
Mining
14.3725
111.9
107.1
119.4
125.1
-4.3
4.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
144.4
145.9
142.0
147.1
1.0
3.6
35
Electricity
7.9943
220.5
212.3
204.7
219.3
-3.7
7.1
General Index
100.00
145.8
145.6
143.7
149.7
-0.1
4.2
* Figures for August 2024 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
Jun
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.5
154.2
158.9
170.9
183.1
116.8
127.0
146.7
144.5
Jul
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.1
153.8
163.6
170.3
178.1
117.0
126.7
153.5
146.9
Aug*
145.4
141.6
107.4
108.1
157.4
162.2
176.8
180.2
123.2
129.6
148.3
141.6
Sep
138.8
112.6
154.2
172.8
125.0
142.6
Oct
146.1
106.1
157.5
175.9
123.0
142.4
Nov
143.8
98.0
151.3
164.2
106.5
157.2
Dec
151.9
103.8
159.8
180.3
114.5
179.7
Jan
154.3
108.3
163.8
186.6
121.4
164.9
Feb
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
Mar
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
Average
Apr-Aug
145.2
152.2
102.4
106.8
154.9
161.0
172.2
182.4
116.1
126.6
150.6
147.6
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Jul
7.7
5.9
5.1
11.8
3.2
6.4
12.6
4.6
-3.6
8.3
8.3
-4.3
Aug*
12.4
-2.6
13.1
0.7
7.4
3.0
15.7
1.9
6.0
5.2
9.9
-4.5
Apr-Aug
6.1
4.8
6.7
4.3
4.2
3.9
13.6
5.9
-1.2
9.0
7.7
-2.0
* Figures for August 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Jul'24 and May'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Sep-23
Oct-23
Nov-23
Dec-23
Jan-24
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
114.6
123.5
141.5
160.8
158.9
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
116.4
119.7
122.0
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
101.6
99.6
100.7
101.3
112.6
120.0
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
111.9
100.4
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
89.8
82.7
79.8
82.7
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.6
81.2
78.1
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
108.4
110.2
102.7
112.3
109.7
104.1
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
108.7
109.1
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
102.4
97.8
92.9
113.1
117.3
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.5
111.5
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
91.8
91.1
78.8
95.9
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.4
102.1
94.3
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
108.1
93.7
87.6
97.7
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.9
100.3
109.2
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
78.5
78.5
73.3
78.1
79.1
79.2
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.9
81.8
82.1
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
87.5
87.0
84.1
95.5
91.3
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.4
84.7
84.5
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
122.4
125.7
132.9
141.9
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.4
140.9
130.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
123.6
126.5
119.5
127.5
127.6
125.4
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.8
135.3
130.2
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
220.1
212.8
244.3
286.3
245.6
205.6
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.7
224.5
212.2
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
106.5
109.0
105.1
106.9
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.6
117.0
115.0
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
132.8
140.5
127.0
147.1
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.5
139.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
213.6
217.2
207.3
220.2
226.9
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
217.1
220.8
223.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
97.1
92.8
81.0
98.1
95.1
95.7
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.8
93.6
93.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
149.4
123.1
96.7
111.6
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.7
131.0
146.7
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
108.0
94.8
89.0
116.6
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.4
131.8
127.8
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
127.0
123.3
109.1
115.5
116.4
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.9
126.3
124.2
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
130.5
135.7
126.7
118.5
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.8
133.7
129.2
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
166.0
157.2
144.5
137.2
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.8
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
185.1
176.8
144.5
197.4
199.0
227.7
296.4
220.8
246.0
212.6
209.3
215.9
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
96.7
103.7
65.8
70.5
76.6
76.4
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.9
83.1
86.8
5
Mining
14.3725
111.5
127.4
131.3
139.5
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
141.5
142.1
139.3
151.6
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.2
148.3
145.9
35
Electricity
7.9943
205.9
203.8
176.3
181.6
197.1
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
General Index
100
142.3
144.9
141.1
152.3
153.6
147.1
160.0
148.0
154.7
150.7
149.4
145.6
* Figures for August 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Jul'24 and May'24 incorporate updated production data.
Click here to download this Press release in pdf format

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अगस्त 2024 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक का त्वरित अनुमान (आधार 2011-12=100)
11 OCT 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के त्वरित अनुमान छह सप्ताह के अंतराल पर हर महीने की 12 तारीख को (यदि पिछले कार्य दिवस 12 तारीख को छुट्टी हो) जारी किए जाते हैं और स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किए जाते हैं, जो बदले में उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से आंकड़े प्राप्त करते हैं। इन त्वरित अनुमानों में आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार आगामी विज्ञप्ति में संशोधन किया जाएगा।
2. मुख्य बातें:
1. अगस्त 2024 माह के लिए आईआईपी वृद्धि दर (-)0.1 प्रतिशत है जो जुलाई 2024 माह में 4.7 प्रतिशत है।
2. अगस्त 2024 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली तीनों क्षेत्रों की वृद्धि दर क्रमशः (-)4.3 प्रतिशत, 1.0 प्रतिशत और (-)3.7 प्रतिशत है। अगस्त 2024 के महीने में भारी वर्षा के कारण खनन क्षेत्र की वृद्धि में गिरावट होने की संभावना है।
3. आईआईपी का त्वरित अनुमान अगस्त 2023 के 145.8 के मुकाबले अगस्त 2024 में 145.6 है। अगस्त 2024 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 107.1, 145.9 और 212.3 हैं।
4. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में अगस्त 2024 के महीने के लिए शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं– “मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण” (3.0 प्रतिशत), “विद्युत उपकरणों का विनिर्माण” (17.7 प्रतिशत), और रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण” (2.7 प्रतिशत)
5. उपयोग आधार वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, अगस्त 2024 के महीने के लिए प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए सूचकांक 141.6, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 108.1, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 162.2 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं के लिए 180.2 पर है। इसके अलावा उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं के सूचकांक क्रमशः 129.6 और 141.6 पर हैं।
6. उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार अगस्त 2024 में आईआईपी की वृद्धि दर अगस्त 2023 की तुलना में प्राथमिक वस्तुओं में (-)2.6 प्रतिशत, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं में 0.7 प्रतिशत, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं में 3.0 प्रतिशत, बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं में 1.9 प्रतिशत, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में 5.2 प्रतिशत और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में (-)4.5 प्रतिशत है (विवरण III)। उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के आधार पर, अगस्त 2024 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी की वृद्धि में शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं- मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएं, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं और बुनियादी ढांचा/निर्माण वस्तुएं।
7. पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए आईआईपी के मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में)
3. अगस्त 2024 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ-साथ, जुलाई 2024 के सूचकांकों में पहला संशोधन किया गया है और मई 2024 के सूचकांकों में स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में अंतिम संशोधन किया गया है। अगस्त 2024 के त्वरित अनुमान, जुलाई 2024 के लिए पहला संशोधन और मई 2024 के लिए अंतिम संशोधन क्रमशः 92 प्रतिशत, 94 प्रतिशत और 96 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दरों पर संकलित किए गए हैं।
4. अगस्त 2024 के महीने के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के 2-अंकीय स्तर और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार क्रमशः विवरण I, II और III में दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही उपयोगकर्ताओं को औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनों की सराहना करने के लिए, विवरण IV उद्योग समूहों (एनआईसी-2008 के 2-अंकीय स्तर के अनुसार) और क्षेत्रों द्वारा पिछले 12 महीनों के लिए महीने-वार सूचकांक प्रदान करता है।
5. सितंबर 2024 के लिए सूचकांक मंगलवार, 12 नवंबर 2024 को जारी किया जाएगा
टिप्पणी: -
1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी संस्करण) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट - http://www.mospi.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध है ।
2. आईआईपी से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी https://mospi.gov.in/iip पर उपलब्ध है
विवरण I: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - क्षेत्रीय
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
महीना
खनन
विनिर्माण
बिजली
सामान्य
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
अप्रैल
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
मई
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
जून
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.2
205.2
222.8
143.9
150.7
जुलाई
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.3
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.4
अगस्त*
111.9
107.1
144.4
145.9
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.6
सितम्बर
111.5
141.5
205.9
142.3
अक्टूबर
127.4
142.1
203.8
144.9
नवंबर
131.3
139.3
176.3
141.1
दिसम्बर
139.5
151.6
181.6
152.3
जनवरी
144.3
150.8
197.1
153.6
फ़रवरी
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
मार्च
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
औसत
अप्रैल-अगस्त
119.4
125.1
142.0
147.1
204.7
219.3
143.7
149.7
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
जुलाई
10.7
3.8
5.3
4.4
8.0
7.9
6.2
4.7
अगस्त*
12.3
-4.3
10.0
1.0
15.3
-3.7
10.9
-0.1
अप्रैल-अगस्त
8.3
4.8
6.0
3.6
5.4
7.1
6.2
4.2
* अगस्त 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: जुलाई 2024 और मई 2024 महीनों के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
भार
अनुक्रमणिका
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
कोड
अगस्त 23
अगस्त 24*
अप्रैल-अगस्त*
अगस्त 24*
अप्रैल-अगस्त*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
5.3025
123.9
122.0
124.0
118.9
-1.5
-4.1
11
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
1.0354
103.4
100.4
114.2
119.5
-2.9
4.6
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.7985
81.4
78.1
79.6
78.4
-4.1
-1.5
13
वस्त्र विनिर्माण
3.2913
107.1
109.1
107.3
107.3
1.9
0.0
14
पहनने योग्य परिधानों का विनिर्माण
1.3225
97.8
111.5
105.2
114.9
14.0
9.2
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.5021
92.4
94.3
97.9
97.5
2.1
-0.4
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क से बने उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; पुआल और प्लेटिंग सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का विनिर्माण
0.1930
98.5
109.2
96.6
99.6
10.9
3.1
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.8724
82.3
82.1
80.7
80.1
-0.2
-0.7
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
91.0
84.5
89.2
85.7
-7.1
-3.9
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
11.7749
131.7
130.8
132.8
136.0
-0.7
2.4
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
7.8730
126.8
130.2
129.3
131.5
2.7
1.7
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.9810
225.9
212.2
232.1
229.0
-6.1
-1.3
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.4222
108.5
115.0
108.3
113.6
6.0
4.9
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.0853
142.5
139.4
144.2
145.6
-2.2
1.0
24
मूल धातुओं का निर्माण
12.8043
217.4
223.9
207.7
221.7
3.0
6.7
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.6549
100.0
93.5
86.8
91.9
-6.5
5.9
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
1.5704
131.4
146.7
119.7
132.6
11.6
10.8
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
2.9983
108.6
127.8
105.6
125.8
17.7
19.1
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का विनिर्माण आवश्यक
4.7653
126.3
124.2
118.8
120.5
-1.7
1.4
29
मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का विनिर्माण
4.8573
128.6
129.2
124.1
130.5
0.5
5.2
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
1.7763
145.9
156.8
132.1
151.7
7.5
14.8
३१
फर्नीचर का विनिर्माण
0.1311
189.5
215.9
177.5
220.9
13.9
24.5
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
94.6
86.8
88.9
82.8
-8.2
-6.9
05
खनन
14.3725
111.9
107.1
119.4
125.1
-4.3
4.8
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
144.4
145.9
142.0
147.1
1.0
3.6
35
बिजली
7.9943
220.5
212.3
204.7
219.3
-3.7
7.1
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.00
145.8
145.6
143.7
149.7
-0.1
4.2
* अगस्त 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
विवरण III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार :2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
पूंजीगत सामग्री
मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएं
बुनियादी ढांचा/निर्माण सामान
उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
महीना
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
अप्रैल
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
मई
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
जून
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.5
154.2
158.9
170.9
183.1
116.8
127.0
146.7
144.5
जुलाई
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.1
153.8
163.6
170.3
178.1
117.0
126.7
153.5
146.9
अगस्त*
145.4
141.6
107.4
108.1
157.4
162.2
176.8
180.2
123.2
129.6
148.3
141.6
सितम्बर
138.8
112.6
154.2
172.8
125.0
142.6
अक्टूबर
146.1
106.1
157.5
175.9
123.0
142.4
नवंबर
143.8
98.0
151.3
164.2
106.5
157.2
दिसम्बर
151.9
103.8
159.8
180.3
114.5
179.7
जनवरी
154.3
108.3
163.8
186.6
121.4
164.9
फ़रवरी
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
मार्च
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
औसत
अप्रैल-अगस्त
145.2
152.2
102.4
106.8
154.9
161.0
172.2
182.4
116.1
126.6
150.6
147.6
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
जुलाई
7.7
5.9
5.1
11.8
3.2
6.4
12.6
4.6
-3.6
8.3
8.3
-4.3
अगस्त*
12.4
-2.6
13.1
0.7
7.4
3.0
15.7
1.9
6.0
5.2
9.9
-4.5
अप्रैल-अगस्त
6.1
4.8
6.7
4.3
4.2
3.9
13.6
5.9
-1.2
9.0
7.7
-2.0
* अगस्त 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: जुलाई 2024 और मई 2024 महीनों के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण IV: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का मासिक सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग कोड
विवरण
भार
सितम्बर-23
अक्टूबर-23
नवम्बर-23
दिसम्बर-23
जनवरी-24
फ़रवरी-24
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24
मई-24
जून-24
जुलाई-24
अगस्त-24
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
5.3025
114.6
123.5
141.5
160.8
158.9
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
116.4
119.7
122.0
11
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
1.0354
101.6
99.6
100.7
101.3
112.6
120.0
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
111.9
100.4
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.7985
89.8
82.7
79.8
82.7
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.6
81.2
78.1
13
वस्त्र विनिर्माण
3.2913
108.4
110.2
102.7
112.3
109.7
104.1
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
108.7
109.1
14
पहनने योग्य परिधानों का विनिर्माण
1.3225
102.4
97.8
92.9
113.1
117.3
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.5
111.5
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.5021
91.8
91.1
78.8
95.9
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.4
102.1
94.3
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क से बने उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; पुआल और प्लेटिंग सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का विनिर्माण
0.1930
108.1
93.7
87.6
97.7
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.9
100.3
109.2
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.8724
78.5
78.5
73.3
78.1
79.1
79.2
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.9
81.8
82.1
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
87.5
87.0
84.1
95.5
91.3
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.4
84.7
84.5
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
11.7749
122.4
125.7
132.9
141.9
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.4
140.9
130.8
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
7.8730
123.6
126.5
119.5
127.5
127.6
125.4
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.8
135.3
130.2
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.9810
220.1
212.8
244.3
286.3
245.6
205.6
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.7
224.5
212.2
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.4222
106.5
109.0
105.1
106.9
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.6
117.0
115.0
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.0853
132.8
140.5
127.0
147.1
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.5
139.4
24
मूल धातुओं का निर्माण
12.8043
213.6
217.2
207.3
220.2
226.9
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
217.1
220.8
223.9
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.6549
97.1
92.8
81.0
98.1
95.1
95.7
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.8
93.6
93.5
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
1.5704
149.4
123.1
96.7
111.6
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.7
131.0
146.7
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
108.0
94.8
89.0
116.6
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.4
131.8
127.8
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का विनिर्माण आवश्यक
4.7653
127.0
123.3
109.1
115.5
116.4
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.9
126.3
124.2
29
मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का विनिर्माण
4.8573
130.5
135.7
126.7
118.5
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.8
133.7
129.2
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
1.7763
166.0
157.2
144.5
137.2
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.8
३१
फर्नीचर का विनिर्माण
0.1311
185.1
176.8
144.5
197.4
199.0
227.7
296.4
220.8
246.0
212.6
209.3
215.9
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
96.7
103.7
65.8
70.5
76.6
76.4
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.9
83.1
86.8
5
खनन
14.3725
111.5
127.4
131.3
139.5
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
141.5
142.1
139.3
151.6
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.2
148.3
145.9
35
बिजली
7.9943
205.9
203.8
176.3
181.6
197.1
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
सामान्य सूचकांक
100
142.3
144.9
141.1
152.3
153.6
147.1
160.0
148.0
154.7
150.7
149.4
145.6
* अगस्त 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: जुलाई 2024 और मई 2024 महीनों के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विस्‍तृत विवरण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें