Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 42.99% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Credit Solutions Limited by JM Financial Limited
Acquisition of 71.79% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company Limited by JM Financial Credit Solutions Limited also approved
09 OCT 2024 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved (i) acquisition of 42.99% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Credit Solutions Limited by JM Financial Limited, and (ii) acquisition of 71.79% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company Limited by JM Financial Credit Solutions Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages two simultaneous acquisitions, i.e., (i) acquisition of 42.99% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Credit Solutions Limited (JMFCSL) by JM Financial Limited (JMFL), and (ii) acquisition of 71.79% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (JMFARC) by JMFCSL.
JMFL is the operating cum holding company of the JM Financial Group (JMFL Group), that provides integrated and diversified financial services on its own and through its subsidiaries. It is a publicly listed company on BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited. JMFL’s primary business includes investment banking business, private equity fund management, along with undertaking operations of private wealth and portfolio management services.
JMFCSL, a subsidiary of JMFL, is a systemically important non-deposit taking Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) and is classified as an investment and credit company, categorized as middle layer NBFC, registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). It is currently engaged in wholesale lending activities with primary focus on real estate financing and corporate financing.
JMFARC, a subsidiary of JMFL, is an asset reconstruction company, registered with the RBI, under the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002. It is engaged in the business of acquisition of stressed assets from banks / financial institutions and implementing resolution strategies for the acquired assets.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஜேஎம் பைனான்சியல் கிரெடிட் சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த செலுத்தப்பட்ட பங்கு மூலதனத்தில் 42.99 சதவீதத்தை கையகப்படுத்த சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
09 OCT 2024 11:59AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) (i) ஜேஎம் ஃபைனான்சியல் கிரெடிட் சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த செலுத்தப்பட்ட பங்கு மூலதனத்தில் 42.99 சதவீதத்தை, ஜேஎம் ஃபைனான்சியல் நிறுவனம் கையகப்படுத்தவும், (ii) ஜேஎம் ஃபைனான்சியல் அசெட் ரிகன்ஸ்ட்ரக்ஷன் கம்பெனி நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த செலுத்தப்பட்ட பங்கு மூலதனத்தில் 71.79 சதவீதத்தை, ஜேஎம் ஃபைனான்சியல் கிரெடிட் சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் நிறுவனம் கையகப்படுத்தவும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட இந்த இணைப்பு ஒரே நேரத்தில் இரண்டு கையகப்படுத்துதல்களுக்கு வழிவகை செய்கிறது. (i) JM ஃபைனான்சியல் கிரெடிட் சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் (ஜெஎம்எஃப்சிஎஸ்எல்) மொத்த செலுத்தப்பட்ட பங்கு மூலதனத்தில் 42.99 சதவீதத்தை, ஜெ எம் ஃபைனான்சியல் நிறுவனம் (ஜெஎம்எஃப்எல்) கையகப்படுத்துதல், (ii) ஜெ எம் பைனான்சியல் அசெட் ரிகன்ஸ்ட்ரக்ஷன் கம்பெனி நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த செலுத்தப்பட்ட பங்கு மூலதனத்தில் 71.79 சதவீதத்தை கையகப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இதில் நடைபெறும்.
ஜெஎம்எஃப்எல் என்பது ஜெ எம் ஃபைனான்ஷியல் குரூப்பின் (ஜெஎம்எஃப்எல் குழுமம்) செயல்பாட்டு நிறுவனமாகும். இது அதன் சொந்த, துணை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் ஒருங்கிணைந்த, பலவகைப்பட்ட நிதி சேவைகளை வழங்குகிறது. இது மும்பை பங்குச் சந்தை, தேசிய பங்குச் சந்தை போன்றவற்றில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட நிறுவனமாகும்.
----
(Release ID 2063390)