Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 42.99% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Credit Solutions Limited by JM Financial Limited
Acquisition of 71.79% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company Limited by JM Financial Credit Solutions Limited also approved
09 OCT 2024 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved (i) acquisition of 42.99% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Credit Solutions Limited by JM Financial Limited, and (ii) acquisition of 71.79% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company Limited by JM Financial Credit Solutions Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages two simultaneous acquisitions, i.e., (i) acquisition of 42.99% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Credit Solutions Limited (JMFCSL) by JM Financial Limited (JMFL), and (ii) acquisition of 71.79% of the total paid up share capital of JM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (JMFARC) by JMFCSL.
JMFL is the operating cum holding company of the JM Financial Group (JMFL Group), that provides integrated and diversified financial services on its own and through its subsidiaries. It is a publicly listed company on BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited. JMFL’s primary business includes investment banking business, private equity fund management, along with undertaking operations of private wealth and portfolio management services.
JMFCSL, a subsidiary of JMFL, is a systemically important non-deposit taking Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC) and is classified as an investment and credit company, categorized as middle layer NBFC, registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). It is currently engaged in wholesale lending activities with primary focus on real estate financing and corporate financing.
JMFARC, a subsidiary of JMFL, is an asset reconstruction company, registered with the RBI, under the Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002. It is engaged in the business of acquisition of stressed assets from banks / financial institutions and implementing resolution strategies for the acquired assets.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जेएम फाइनेंशियल क्रेडिट सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड की कुल चुकता शेयर पूंजी के 42.99 प्रतिशत हिस्से को जेएम फाइनेंशियल लिमिटेड द्वारा अधिग्रहित करने को मंजूरी दी
जेएम फाइनेंशियल क्रेडिट सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड द्वारा जेएम फाइनेंशियल एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनी लिमिटेड की कुल चुकता शेयर पूंजी के 71.79 प्रतिशत अधिग्रहण को भी मंजूरी दी गई
09 OCT 2024 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने (i) जेएम फाइनेंशियल क्रेडिट सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड द्वारा जेएम फाइनेंशियल क्रेडिट सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड की कुल चुकता शेयर पूंजी की 42.99 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी अधिग्रहण, और (ii) जेएम फाइनेंशियल क्रेडिट सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड द्वारा जेएम फाइनेंशियल एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनी लिमिटेड की कुल चुकता शेयर पूंजी के 71.79 प्रतिशत अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस प्रस्तावित संयोजन में (i) जेएम फाइनेंशियल लिमिटेड (जेएमएफएल) द्वारा जेएम फाइनेंशियल क्रेडिट सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड (जेएमएफसीएसएल) की कुल चुकता शेयर पूंजी का 42.99 प्रतिशत अधिग्रहण, और (ii) जेएमएफसीएसएल द्वारा जेएम फाइनेंशियल एसेट रिकंस्ट्रक्शन कंपनी लिमिटेड ( जेएमएफएआरसी ) की कुल चुकता शेयर पूंजी के 71.79 प्रतिशत अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
जेएम फाइनेंशियल ग्रुप (जेएमएफएल ग्रुप ) का संचालन और नियंत्रण जेएमएफएल के पास है , जो स्वयं और अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से एकीकृत और विविध वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। यह बीएसई लिमिटेड और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड में सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है। जेएमएफएल के प्राथमिक व्यवसाय में निवेश बैंकिंग व्यवसाय, निजी इक्विटी फंड प्रबंधन, निजी संपत्ति और पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवाओं का संचालन शामिल है।
जेएमएफएल की सहायक कंपनी जेएमएफसीएसएल नॉन डिपोसिट क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण कंपनी है, जिसे एक निवेश और ऋण कंपनी के रूप में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ( आरबीआई ) के साथ पंजीकृत मध्यम स्तर की गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। वर्तमान में यह थोक ऋण गतिविधियों, रियल एस्टेट वित्तपोषण और कॉर्पोरेट वित्तपोषण में संलग्न है।
जेएमएफएआरसी, जेएमएफएल की सहायक और सिक्योरिटाइजेशन एंड रिकंस्ट्रक्शन ऑफ फाइनेंशियल एसेट्स एंड एनफोर्समेंट ऑफ सिक्योरिटी इंटरेस्ट एक्ट 2002 के तहत भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ पंजीकृत एक परिसंपत्ति पुनर्निर्माण कंपनी है। यह बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों की जोखिम वाली परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण और उनके समाधान के लिए बनाई गई नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन में लगी है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।