Ministry of Science & Technology
Combination nanotherapeutic clotting implant reduces localized tumor recurrence post-surgery
08 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
A combination therapeutic implant consisting of metal-based nanomedicine reinforced with patient derived blood clotting components reduces localised tumour recurrence post-surgery.
The technology can be used to fabricate a therapeutic kit that can generate this autologous hybrid implant by using simple equipment such as handheld homogenizer and a centrifuge which might be beneficial to marginalised cancer patients.
Surgery and chemotherapy are inevitable in managing solid tumors. However, local recurrence due to residual tumor and systemic toxicity due to drug non-specificity confer these vital modalities inefficient. Nanotechnological tools show promise in reducing toxicity and improving solubility of chemodrugs, but due to their poor tumor bioavailability (<0.7% of injected dose) and rapid clearance by reticulo endothelial system, their progress is deescalated. A key obstacle is also the adsorption of host serum proteins over the surface of nanoparticles termed as ‘protein corona’.
Protein corona has been recently established as a molecular fingerprint of a patient and has been realized to be integrated into the basic design of nanoparticles for a futuristic personalized treatment strategy. Considering serum proteins being the first line of interaction for a drug molecule soon after its systemic administration, scientists are trying to devise ways in positively channelizing corona proteins towards generation of precision nanomedicines and diagnostic tools.
Scientists at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology in collaboration with researchers from IIT Ropar, AIIMS Bilaspur and PGIMER Chandigarh have developed and tested an indigenous intra-operative combination treatment consisting of drug and metal-based nanomedicine stabilized by patient derived serum protein corona termed as Nano-Micro-Sera (NMS) and reinforced them into autologous fibrin to aid in the post-surgical management of locally recurrent tumors.
The hybrid fibrin implant quickly bonds with damaged tissue in the residual tumor bed. After closure of the surgical site, localized chemo-phototherapy impeded tumor recurrence through immunogenic cell death (ICD) mediated dendritic cell maturation and T-cell activation.
Although fibrin sealants are commercially available, autologously derived fibrin glue is also utilized favourably during mastectomy, maxillofacial and ophthalmological surgery. Due to its wide acceptance for such clinical procedures, strengthening it further with therapeutic functionality by incorporating NMS is highly warranted.
The autologous hybrid fibrin glue developed by the researchers exhibited remarkable synergy and superior outcomes in suppressing recurrent breast tumors. This host-specific approach published in the journal Nanoscale was meticulously crafted for bedside fabrication using minimal resources, addressing the limitations of conventional therapies and ensuring accessibility for patients across different economic conditions.
Considering the large number of patients suffering from solid tumors in India, an affordable methodology for localized post-surgical management will have significant impact in controlling recurrence of primary tumor and thereby affecting the probability for local as well as distant metastasis.
Publication link: DOI: 10.1039/d4nr01076k
Figure shows work flow for preparation of Nano Micro Sera (NMS) and its application at the tumor bed with hybrid fibrin glue that initiates concurrent chemo-photo thermal attack on residual cancer cells and further activation of immune cells. The combination nanotherapeutic fibrin implant (iv-NMS) effectively decreased post-surgical tumor regrowth in comparison to Control groups (i-autologous implant, ii-combination of chemotherapeutic drug and photothermal agent loaded fibrin implant and iii-immunoadjuvant loaded fibrin implant), thus improving overall survival.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کامبی نیشن نینوتھیراپیوٹک کلاٹنگ امپلانٹ کے ذریعہ سرجری کے بعدجسم کے کسی مخصوص اعضا میں ہوئے ٹیومر کے بار بار ہونے کو روکا جا سکتا ہے
08 OCT 2024 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
دھات پر مبنی نینو میڈیسن پر مشتمل ایک کامبی نیشن تھیرا پیوٹک امپلانٹ، جس کو مریض کے خون کے جمنے والے اجزاء سے تقویت ملتی ہے سرجری کے بعد مخصوص قسم کے ٹیومر کو بار بار ہونے کو کم کرتا ہے۔
اس ٹیکنالوجی کو طریقہ علاج کی کٹ بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے جو سادہ آلات جیسے ہینڈ ہیلڈ ہوموجنائزر اور ایک سینٹری فیوج کا استعمال کر کے اس آٹولوگس ہائبرڈ امپلانٹ کو تیار کر سکتا ہے جو کینسر کے پسماندہ مریضوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو سکتا ہے۔
ٹھوس ٹیومر کے علاج میں سرجری اور کیموتھراپی ناگزیر ہیں۔ تاہم، منشیات کی غیر مخصوصیت کی وجہ سے بقایا ٹیومر اور سسٹیمک ٹاکسیٹی کی وجہ سے کسی مخصوص اعضا میں ہوئے ٹیومر کو پھر سے بننے کے عمل کے اہم طریقوں کو غیر موثر قرار دیتی ہے۔ نینو ٹیکنالوجی کے اوزار زہریلے پن کو کم کرنے اور کیموڈریگس کی حل پذیری کو بہتر بنانے میں وعدہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں، لیکن ٹیومر کی ناقص حیاتیاتی دستیابی (انجیکٹ شدہ خوراک کا<0.7فیصد) اور ریٹیکولو اینڈوتھیلیل سسٹم کے ذریعے تیزی سے کلیئرنس کی وجہ سے، ان کی پیشرفت میں کمی آئی ہے۔ ایک اہم رکاوٹ ‘پروٹین کورونا’ کہلانے والے نینو پارٹیکلز کی سطح پر ہوسٹ سیرم پروٹین کا جذب بھی ہے۔
پروٹین کورونا کو حال ہی میں ایک مریض کے مالیکیولر فنگر پرنٹ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے اور اسے مستقبل کی ذاتی نوعیت کی علاج کی حکمت عملی کے لیے نینو پارٹیکلز کے بنیادی ڈیزائن میں ضم ہونے کا احساس ہوا ہے۔ سیرم پروٹین کو اس کے نظامی انتظامیہ کے فوراً بعد کسی دوا کے مالیکیول کے لیے تعامل کی پہلی لائن سمجھتے ہوئے، سائنس دان درست نینو میڈیسن اور تشخیصی آلات کی نسل کی طرف کورونا پروٹین کو مثبت طریقے سے چینلائز کرنے کے طریقے وضع کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی )، موہالی کے سائنسدانوں نے آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ، ایمس ، بلاس پور اور پی جی آئی ایم ای آر، چنڈی گڑھ کے محققین کے ساتھ مل کر ایک خودمختار ادارہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، موہالی نے دوائیوں پر مشتمل ایک دیسی انٹرا آپریٹو امتزاج علاج تیار کیا ہے اور اس کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ اور دھات پر مبنی نینو میڈیسن کو مریض سے ماخوذ سیرم پروٹین کورونا کے ذریعے مستحکم کیا جاتا ہے جسے نینو مائیکرو سیرا (ایم ایم ایس ) کہا جاتا ہے اور مقامی طور پر بار بار ہونے والے ٹیومر کے جراحی کے بعد کے انتظام میں مدد کے لیے انہیں آٹولوگس فائبرن میں تقویت ملتی ہے۔
ہائبرڈ فائبرن امپلانٹ ٹیومر کے ریزیڈول بیڈ میں خراب ٹشو کے ساتھ تیزی سے جڑ جاتا ہے۔ سرجیکل سائٹ کی بندش کے بعد، لوکلائزڈ کیمو فوٹو تھراپی نے ٹیومر کے دوبارہ ہونے میں امیونوجینک سیل ڈیتھ (آئی سی ڈی) میڈیٹڈ ڈینڈریٹک سیل میچوریشن اور ٹی سیل ایکٹیویشن میں رکاوٹ ڈالی ہے۔
اگرچہ فائبرن سیلنٹ تجارتی طور پر دستیاب ہیں، لیکن خودکار طریقے سے حاصل کردہ فائبرن گلو بھی ماسٹیکٹومی، میکسیلو فیشل اور آنکھوں کی سرجری کے دوران مناسب طریقے سے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے طبی طریقہ کار کے لیے اس کی وسیع قبولیت کی وجہ سے، این ایم ایس کو شامل کر کے علاج کی فعالیت کے ساتھ اسے مزید مضبوط کرنا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔
محققین کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ آٹولوگس ہائبرڈ فائبرن گلو نے چھاتی کے بار بار ہونے والے ٹیومر کو دبانے میں قابل ذکر ہم آہنگی اور اعلیٰ نتائج کی نمائش کی۔ نانواسکل جریدے میں شائع ہونے والے اس ہوسٹ کے لیے مخصوص نقطہ نظر کو کم سے کم وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بیڈ سائیڈ فیبریکیشن کے لیے احتیاط سے تیار کیا گیا تھا، روایتی علاج کی حدود کو دور کرتے ہوئے اور مختلف معاشی حالات میں مریضوں کے لیے رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان میں ٹھوس ٹیومر میں مبتلا مریضوں کی بڑی تعداد پر غور کرتے ہوئے، لوکلائزڈ پوسٹ سرجیکل مینجمنٹ کے لیے ایک سستی طریقہ کار بنیادی ٹیومر کے بار بار ہونے کو کنٹرول کرنے میں اہم اثر ڈالے گا اور اس طرح مقامی اور دور دراز کے میٹاسٹیسیس کے امکان کو متاثر کرے گا۔