Ministry of Science & Technology
The Second Hanle Dark Sky Reserve Star Party observed in Ladakh
08 OCT 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Expert astro-photographers and amateur astronomers came together at the Hanle Dark Sky Reserve between 29 September to 4 October 2024, for the second Star Party.
The unique event was organised by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in collaboration with Department of Wildlife Protection of UT Ladakh, and Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and was attended by more than 45 astronomy enthusiasts from across the country.
Hanle and the surrounding region are host to some of the darkest night skies in India. Hence, the Hanle Dark Sky Reserve (HDSR), centred around the Indian Astronomical Observatory, was notified by the Govt. of Ladakh in December 2022, and since then, it has been a major attraction for astro-tourism from across the country.
“The Indian Astronomical Observatory operated by IIA hosts professional telescopes from our institute as well as those from other organisations, and many more are expected to be built in the future, since this is the best available astronomical site in the country”, said Annapurni Subramaniam, Director of IIA. “We are specially delighted that, through the HDSR project, the Observatory has been connecting with the local communities in a substantial and meaningful fashion. This Star Party, which has attracted so many passionate amateur astronomers, is yet another way in which HDSR brings together the cosmos and the people who love the night sky”, she added.
HDSR is a science based socio-economic development project, which aims to preserve the darkness of the night sky through various measures to curb light pollution, coupled with an astro-tourism program wherein local villagers have been provided telescopes and trained to be astro-tourism guides or HDSR Astronomy Ambassadors, thereby earning revenue for the local community.
Hanle holds a special place among the amateur astronomy community in India. The extremely dark sky, along with the exceptionally clear and transparent atmosphere, allows serious astronomy enthusiasts to visually see, as well as photograph, faint celestial objects which cannot be done from other locations. The participants of the Star Party, chosen from more than 200 people who had registered based on their experience and expertise, came from across India, including Bengaluru, Pune, Mumbai, Delhi, Goa, Coimbatore, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, etc. They brought their telescopes and cameras with them all the way to the Indian Astronomical Observatory in Hanle, and carried out their meticulously planned observations in the biting cold of Hanle throughout the four nights.
To capture the uniqueness of Hanle Dark Sky Reserve for visual observations, a list of 7 visually detectable objects, all of which can be seen best at Hanle, was compiled by Ajay and Neelam Talwar, renowned astro-photographers from Delhi and frequent visitors to Hanle. This “Seven Wonders of the Hanle Dark Sky Reserve Night Sky” was released by IIA on 29 September, during a day long workshop on amateur astronomy at its Raman Science Centre in Leh. Said Ajay Talwar, “We compiled this list based on our observations from Hanle over many years. The fact that all of these can be seen with the unaided eye, and also require the spectacular skies of Hanle to see them all, will inspire other astronomy enthusiasts who visit here in the future”.
Many enthusiasts from established associations like Jyotirvidya Parisanstha in Pune, Khagol Mandal in Mumbai, and the Association of Amateur Astronomers of Delhi were also participants in the event. Many lectures were also organised, including a master class on star trails by Vikas Chander, a demonstration on planetary photography by Sona Shukla, and a talk on astronomy inspired art by Rohini Devasher.
“We decided to have an Open Night on 2 October, so that tourists can take advantage of the numerous amateur telescopes available at the party. We received more than 450 tourists during the Party, who were shown various celestial events by our HDSR Astronomy Ambassadors”, said Niruj Mohan Ramanujam, one of the organisers of the event from IIA.
Many of these Ambassadors were also participants of the Star Party, which presented an excellent learning opportunity for them in the company of expert astro-photographers.
“The uniqueness of the Hanle Dark Sky Reserve cannot be overstated. The participation of so many amateur astronomers from various parts of India at this Star Party, who came here at substantial personal expense, is a testament to the importance of preserving the night sky in this region,” Dorje Angchuk, Engineer-in-charge of the Indian Astronomical Observatory pointed out.
The Star Party participants at the Hanle Dark Sky Reserve, with two HAGAR telescopes in the background.
The Milky Way overlooking the Star Party participants working at their telescopes.
Release of the “Seven Wonders of the Hanle Dark Sky Reserve Night Sky”, by (left to right) Neelam Talwar, Dorje Angchuk (IIA), and Ajay Talwar.
The Hanle night sky captured by a fish eye lens.
The comet C/2023 A3 (Tsuchinshan–ATLAS) photographed at the Star Party rising from behind the eastern hills of Hanle in the early morning.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दूसरी हानले डार्क स्काई रिजर्व स्टार पार्टी लद्दाख में आयोजित की गई
08 OCT 2024 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
दूसरी हानले डार्क स्काई रिजर्व स्टार पार्टी के लिए पेशेवर खगोल-फोटोग्राफर और शौकिया खगोलविद 29 सितंबर से 4 अक्टूबर 2024 के बीच लद्दाख में एकत्रित हुए।
इस अनूठे कार्यक्रम का आयोजन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) द्वारा संघ शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के वन्यजीव संरक्षण विभाग और भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) के सहयोग से किया गया था। इसमें खगोल विज्ञान में रूचि रखने वाले देश भर के 45 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया।
हानले और आस-पास के क्षेत्र भारत के कुछ सबसे अँधेरे रात के आसमानों की मेज़बानी करते हैं।। इसलिए, भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला के आसपास केंद्रित हानले डार्क स्काई रिजर्व (एचडीएसआर) को दिसंबर 2022 में लद्दाख सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया था, और तब से, यह देश भर के खगोल-पर्यटन के लिए एक प्रमुख आकर्षण बन गया है।
भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) की निदेशक अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम ने कहा, "आईआईए द्वारा संचालित भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला हमारे संस्थान के साथ-साथ अन्य संगठनों के पेशेवर दूरबीनों की मेजबानी करती है, और भविष्य में कई और दूरबीनों के यहां लगने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि यह देश में उपलब्ध सबसे अच्छी खगोलीय साइट है। हमें विशेष रूप से इस बात से खुशी है कि एचडीएसआर परियोजना के माध्यम से, वेधशाला स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ पर्याप्त और सार्थक तरीके से जुड़ रही है। यह स्टार पार्टी, जिसने इतने सारे उत्साही शौकिया खगोलविदों को आकर्षित किया है। एक और तरीका है जो एचडीएसआर ब्रह्मांड और रात के आसमान से प्यार करने वाले लोगों को एक मंच पर लाता है।"
एचडीएसआर एक विज्ञान आधारित सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास परियोजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रकाश प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों के माध्यम से रात्रि आकाश के अंधेरे को संरक्षित करना है, साथ ही एक खगोल-पर्यटन कार्यक्रम भी है, जिसके तहत स्थानीय ग्रामीणों को दूरबीनें प्रदान की गई हैं और उन्हें खगोल-पर्यटन गाइड या एचडीएसआर खगोल विज्ञान के एम्बेसडर बनने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है जिससे स्थानीय लोगों लोगों की आय भी हो सके।
भारत में शौकिया खगोल विज्ञान समुदाय के बीच हानले एक विशेष स्थान रखता है। घुप्प अंधेरे वाले आसमान, साथ ही असाधारण रूप से साफ और पारदर्शी वातावरण, गंभीर खगोल विज्ञान के शौकीनों को धुंधले खगोलीय पिंडों को देखने और उनकी तस्वीरें लेने का मौका देता है, जो अन्य स्थानों से नहीं किया जा सकता। स्टार पार्टी के प्रतिभागियों को, उनके अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता के आधार पर चुना गया था जिसमें 200 से अधिक लोग चुने गए थे। ये पूरे भारत से आए थे, जो बेंगलुरु, पुणे, मुंबई, दिल्ली, गोवा, कोयंबटूर, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद आदि शामिल थे। हानले में भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला तक ये अपनी दूरबीन और अपने कैमरे अपने साथ लाए और चार रातों तक हानले की कड़कड़ाती ठंड में नियोजित अवलोकन किए।
दृश्य अवलोकनों के लिए हानले डार्क स्काई रिजर्व की विशिष्टता को कैप्चर के लिए, दृष्टिगत रूप से पहचाने जाने योग्य 7 वस्तुओं की एक सूची तैयार की गई थी जिनमें से सभी को हानले में बेहतर दृश्य देख सकते थे इसे अजय और नीलम तलवार द्वारा संकलित किया गया था. दोनों दिल्ली के प्रसिद्ध खगोल-फोटोग्राफर और हानले के नियमित आगंतुक हैं। "हानले डार्क स्काई रिजर्व नाइट स्काई के सात अजूबे " को IIA ने 29 सितंबर को लेह स्थित अपने रमन विज्ञान केंद्र में शौकिया खगोल विज्ञान पर आयोजित एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला के दौरान जारी किया। इस दौरान अजय तलवार ने कहा, "हमने कई वर्षों में हानले से अपने अवलोकन के आधार पर यह सूची संकलित की है। तथ्य यह है कि इन सभी को बिना सहायता वाली आंखों से देखा जा सकता है, और उन्हें देखने के लिए हानले के शानदार आसमान की भी जरूरत है जो भविष्य में यहाँ आने वाले अन्य खगोल विज्ञान के प्रति उत्साही लोगों को प्रेरित करेगा।
पुणे में ज्योतिर्विद्या परिषद, मुंबई में खगोल मंडल और दिल्ली के शौकिया खगोलविदों एसोसिएशनों जैसे स्थापित संगठनों के कई उत्साही लोग भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। कई व्याख्यान भी आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें विकास चंदर द्वारा स्टार ट्रेल्स पर एक मास्टर क्लास, सोना शुक्ला द्वारा ग्रहों की फोटोग्राफी पर एक प्रदर्शनी और रोहिणी देवाशर द्वारा खगोल विज्ञान से प्रेरित कला पर एक वार्ता शामिल थी।
आईआईए के कार्यक्रम आयोजकों में से एक निरुज मोहन रामानुजम ने कहा, "हमने 2 अक्टूबर को ओपन नाइट का आयोजन करने का फैसला किया था, ताकि पर्यटक पार्टी में उपलब्ध कई शौकिया दूरबीनों का लाभ उठा सकें। पार्टी के दौरान हमारे पास 450 से अधिक पर्यटक आए, जिन्हें हमारे एचडीएसआर खगोल विज्ञान एम्बेसडर्स द्वारा विभिन्न खगोलीय घटनाओं को दिखाया गया।"
इनमें से कई एम्बेसडर स्टार पार्टी के भी प्रतिभागी थे, जिन्हें विशेषज्ञ खगोल-फोटोग्राफरों के सानिध्य में सीखने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर मिला।
भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला के प्रभारी इंजीनियर दोर्जे अंगचुक ने बताया, "हानले डार्क स्काई रिजर्व की विशिष्टता को कम करके नहीं आंका जा सकता। इस स्टार पार्टी में भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों से इतने सारे शौकिया खगोलविदों की भागीदारी, जिनमें से काफी निजी खर्च करके यहां आए थे, इस क्षेत्र में रात के आकाश को संरक्षित करने के महत्व को दर्शाता है।"
हानले डार्क स्काई रिजर्व में स्टार पार्टी के प्रतिभागी, पीछे दो HAGAR दूरबीन दिख रही हैं
आकाशगंगा को लेकर स्टार पार्टी के प्रतिभागियों को उनके दूरबीनों पर काम करते हुए देखा जा सकता है।
"हानले डार्क स्काई रिजर्व नाइट स्काई के सात अजूबे" का विमोचन, (बाएं से दाएं) नीलम तलवार, दोरजे अंगचुक (आईआईए), और अजय तलवार द्वारा किया गया।
फिश आई लेंस से कैद किया गया हानले का रात्रि आकाश।
स्टार पार्टी के दौरान धूमकेतु C/2023 A3 (त्सुचिनशान-एटलस) की तस्वीर सुबह-सुबह हानले की पूर्वी पहाड़ियां