Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre flag vans selling tomatoes at Rs 65 per Kg in Delhi NCR
Initiative would provide relief to consumers from rising price of tomatoes: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
07 OCT 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to alleviate rising tomato prices in the retail market, the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nidhi Khare flagged off National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited (NCCF) vans selling tomatoes at Rs 65 per kg here today.
NCCF has initiated a market intervention by directly procuring tomatoes from mandis and selling them at a subsidized rate of Rs.65 per kilogram. The intervention is to protect consumers from recent increase in tomato prices and prevent windfall gains for intermediaries. NCCF is also continuously supplying onions from the government buffer at Rs.35 per kg to retail consumers in major cities across the country.
The retail price of tomatoes has seen unwarranted increase in recent weeks despite continuous arrival in mandis in good quantities. Rains and high humidity due to prolonged monsoon in major producing states such as Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra are reported to have led to quality concerns in recent weeks. The possible role of market intermediaries in the current price rise in this high demand festive season may not be ruled out.
NCCF's intervention demonstrates its commitment to promoting fair trade practices, ensuring price stability, and safeguarding consumer interests. By directly engaging with farmers and offering tomatoes at a discounted rate, the organization is playing a crucial role in mitigating the impact of price fluctuations on consumers.
All senior officers of the Department along with Sh. Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary & MD NCCF, Sh. I.S. Negi, Senior Economic Advisor and Dr. Kamkhenthang Guite, Economic Advisor were present during the launch of retail sale of tomatoes. This initiative aims to benefit consumers in various locations across the country, providing them with a more affordable option for this essential commodity.
Locations Mobile Vans in Delhi NCR:
1. South Extension
2. CGO
3. Krishi Bhawan gate no-1
4. NCUI Complex
5. Dwarka sector 1
6. Rohini Sector 2
7. Parliament Street
8. R.K Puram Sector 10
9. Jasola
10. Kaka Nagar
11. Yamuna Vihar-C Block
12. Model Town
13. Preet Vihar
14. INA Market
15. Mehrauli
16. Moti Nagar
17. Kali Baadi
18. Najafgarh
19. Mayapuri
20. Lodhi Colony
21. Nehru Place
22. Rajiv Chowk Metro Station
23. Patel Chowk Metro Station
24. New Friends colony
25. Munirika
26. Nangal Raya
27. Daulakuan
28. Karol Bagh
29. Rajouri garden
30. Malviya Nagar
31. Saket
32. Ghitorni
33. Sarvpriya Vihar
34. Harkesh Nagar
35. Kalka ji
36. Sadik Nagar
37. Modern Town
38. Chandni Chowk
39. ITO
40. Badarpur border
41. Uttam nagar
42. Okhla Phase-2
43. Karkarduma
44. Shastri park
45. Kidwai Nagar Phase-1
46. Kashmere Gate
47. Daryaganj
48. Shalimar Bagh
49. Shahdara
50. Dilshad Garden

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली एनसीआर में केंद्र सरकार की वैन पर टमाटर का भाव 65 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव ने कहा, इस पहल से उपभोक्ताओं को टमाटर की बढ़ती कीमतों से राहत मिलेगी
07 OCT 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव, श्रीमती निधि खरे ने टमाटर की बढ़ती कीमतों से लोगों को राहत देने के लिए 65 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से टमाटर बेचने वाली राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ लिमिटेड (एनसीसीएफ) वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
एनसीसीएफ मंडियों से सीधे टमाटर खरीदकर 65 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की रियायती दर पर बाजार में उपलब्ध करा रही है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य आम लोगों को टमाटर की कीमतों में हाल ही में हुई वृद्धि से राहत देना और बिचौलियों को होने वाले अप्रत्याशित लाभ को रोकना है। एनसीसीएफ देश भर के प्रमुख शहरों में आम लोगों को सरकारी बफर से 35 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से प्याज की आपूर्ति भी लगातार कर रहा है।
मंडियों में लगातार बड़ी मात्रा में टमाटर की आवक के बावजूद हाल के हफ्तों में टमाटर के खुदरा मूल्य में बेतहाशा वृद्धि देखी गई है। टमाटर के प्रमुख उत्पादक आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र जैसे राज्यों में लंबी अवधि के मॉनसून के चलते बारिश और उच्च आर्द्रता के कारण हाल के हफ्तों में गुणवत्ता सम्बंधी चिंताएं पैदा हुई हैं। उच्च मांग वाले त्यौहारी सीज़न में टमाटर मौजूदा बढी हुई कीमत में बाज़ार के बिचौलियों की संभावित भूमिका से इनकार नहीं किया जा सकता।
एनसीसीएफ की पहल निष्पक्ष व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने, मूल्य स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने और उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। किसानों से सीधे जुड़कर और रियायती दर पर टमाटर की पेशकश करके, एनसीसीएफ आम लोगों के लिए कीमत में उतार-चढ़ाव के प्रभाव को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
संयुक्त सचिव और एमडी एनसीसीएफ श्री अनुपम मिश्रा, वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री आई.एस. नेगी, आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. कामखेंथांग गुइटे सहित विभाग के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी टमाटर की खुदरा बिक्री शुभारंभ के मौके पर उपस्थित थे। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर उपभोक्ताओं को टमाटर के लिए अधिक किफायती विकल्प प्रदान करके लाभान्वित करना है।
दिल्ली एनसीआर में मोबाइल वैन:
1. साउथ एक्सटेंशन
2. सीजीओ
3. कृषि भवन गेट नंबर-1
4. एनसीयूआई कॉम्प्लेक्स
5. द्वारका सेक्टर 1
6. रोहिणी सेक्टर 2
7. संसद मार्ग
8. आर.के. पुरम सेक्टर 10
9. जसोला
10. काका नगर
11. यमुना विहार-सी ब्लॉक
12. मॉडल टाउन
13. प्रीत विहार
14. आईएनए मार्केट
15. महरौली
16. मोती नगर
17. काली बाड़ी
18. नजफगढ़
19. मायापुरी
20. लोधी कॉलोनी
21. नेहरू प्लेस
22. राजीव चौक मेट्रो स्टेशन
23. पटेल चौक मेट्रो स्टेशन
24. न्यू फ्रेंड्स कॉलोनी
25. मुनिरिका
26. नांगल राया
27. धौला कुआं
28. करोल बाग
29. राजौरी गार्डन
30. मालवीय नगर
31. साकेत
32. घिटोरनी
33. सर्वप्रिया विहार
34. हरकेश नगर
35. कालका जी
36. सादिक नगर
37. मॉडर्न टाउन
38. चांदनी चौक
39. आईटीओ
40. बदरपुर बॉर्डर
41. उत्तम नगर
42. ओखला फेज-2
43. कड़कड़डूमा
44. शास्त्री पार्क
45. किदवई नगर फेज़-1
46. कश्मीरी गेट
47. दरियागंज
48. शालीमार बाग
49. शाहदरा
50. दिलशाद गार्डन