Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre flag vans selling tomatoes at Rs 65 per Kg in Delhi NCR
Initiative would provide relief to consumers from rising price of tomatoes: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
07 OCT 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to alleviate rising tomato prices in the retail market, the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nidhi Khare flagged off National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited (NCCF) vans selling tomatoes at Rs 65 per kg here today.
NCCF has initiated a market intervention by directly procuring tomatoes from mandis and selling them at a subsidized rate of Rs.65 per kilogram. The intervention is to protect consumers from recent increase in tomato prices and prevent windfall gains for intermediaries. NCCF is also continuously supplying onions from the government buffer at Rs.35 per kg to retail consumers in major cities across the country.
The retail price of tomatoes has seen unwarranted increase in recent weeks despite continuous arrival in mandis in good quantities. Rains and high humidity due to prolonged monsoon in major producing states such as Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra are reported to have led to quality concerns in recent weeks. The possible role of market intermediaries in the current price rise in this high demand festive season may not be ruled out.
NCCF's intervention demonstrates its commitment to promoting fair trade practices, ensuring price stability, and safeguarding consumer interests. By directly engaging with farmers and offering tomatoes at a discounted rate, the organization is playing a crucial role in mitigating the impact of price fluctuations on consumers.
All senior officers of the Department along with Sh. Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary & MD NCCF, Sh. I.S. Negi, Senior Economic Advisor and Dr. Kamkhenthang Guite, Economic Advisor were present during the launch of retail sale of tomatoes. This initiative aims to benefit consumers in various locations across the country, providing them with a more affordable option for this essential commodity.
Locations Mobile Vans in Delhi NCR:
1. South Extension
2. CGO
3. Krishi Bhawan gate no-1
4. NCUI Complex
5. Dwarka sector 1
6. Rohini Sector 2
7. Parliament Street
8. R.K Puram Sector 10
9. Jasola
10. Kaka Nagar
11. Yamuna Vihar-C Block
12. Model Town
13. Preet Vihar
14. INA Market
15. Mehrauli
16. Moti Nagar
17. Kali Baadi
18. Najafgarh
19. Mayapuri
20. Lodhi Colony
21. Nehru Place
22. Rajiv Chowk Metro Station
23. Patel Chowk Metro Station
24. New Friends colony
25. Munirika
26. Nangal Raya
27. Daulakuan
28. Karol Bagh
29. Rajouri garden
30. Malviya Nagar
31. Saket
32. Ghitorni
33. Sarvpriya Vihar
34. Harkesh Nagar
35. Kalka ji
36. Sadik Nagar
37. Modern Town
38. Chandni Chowk
39. ITO
40. Badarpur border
41. Uttam nagar
42. Okhla Phase-2
43. Karkarduma
44. Shastri park
45. Kidwai Nagar Phase-1
46. Kashmere Gate
47. Daryaganj
48. Shalimar Bagh
49. Shahdara
50. Dilshad Garden

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
دہلی این سی آر میں سینٹر فلیگ وینز 65 روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے ٹماٹر بیچ رہی ہیں
اس قد م سے صارفین کو ٹماٹر کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں سے راحت ملے گی: سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے امور صارفین، حکومت ہند
07 OCT 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
خوردہ بازار میں ٹماٹر کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کی کوشش میں، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت امور صارفین کے محکمے کی سیکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے آج یہاں نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) کی وین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔یہ وینز 65 روپئے فی کلو کے حساب سے ٹماٹر فروخت کررہی ہیں۔
این سی سی ایف نے منڈیوں سے براہ راست ٹماٹر خرید کر اور 65 روپے فی کلو گرام کی رعایتی شرح پر فروخت کرکے بازار میں مداخلت شروع کی ہے۔ اس مداخلت کا ٹماٹر کی قیمتوں میں حالیہ اضافے سے بچانا اور بچولیوں سے ہونے والے نقصانات کو روکنا ہے۔ مقصد ملک بھر کے بڑے شہروں میں خوردہ صارفین کو
این سی سی ایف35 روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے حکومت کے اضافی اسٹاک سے پیازکی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔
اچھی مقدار میں منڈیوں میں مسلسل آمد کے باوجود حالیہ ہفتوں میں ٹماٹر کی خوردہ قیمت میں غیرضروری اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر جیسی بڑی پیداواری ریاستوں میں طویل مانسون کی وجہ سے بارش اور زیادہ نمی کے سبب حالیہ ہفتوں میں کوالٹی کے بارے میں تشویش کی اطلاع ہے۔ اس سے زیادہ مانگ کے تہوار کے موسم میں موجودہ قیمتوں میں اضافے میں مارکیٹ کے بچولیوں کے ممکنہ کردار کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
این سی سی ایف کی مداخلت منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے، قیمتوں کے استحکام کو یقینی بنانے اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے اس کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ کسانوں کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغول ہو کر اور رعایتی شرح پر ٹماٹر پیش کر کے، تنظیم صارفین پر قیمتوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کامکھینتھانگ گائٹ اکنامک ایڈوائزر اور محکمہ کے تمام سینئر افسران کے ساتھ جناب انوپم مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور ایم ڈی این سی سی ایف، ایس ایچ جناب ٹماٹروں کی خوردہ فروخت کی لانچ کے موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے، انہیں اس ضروری شے کے لیے زیادہ سستا متبادل فراہم کرنا ہے۔
دہلی این سی آر میں موبائل وین کے مقامات:
1. ساؤتھ ایکسٹینشن
2. سی جی او
3. 3.کرشی بھون گیٹ نمبر 1
4. این سی یو آئی کمپلیکس
5. دوارکا سیکٹر 1
6. روہنی سیکٹر 2
7. پارلیمنٹ اسٹریٹ
8. آر کے پورم سیکٹر 10
9. جسولا
10. کاکا نگر
11. یمنا وہار- سی بلاک
12. ماڈل ٹاؤن
13. پریت وہار
14. آئی این اے مارکیٹ
15. مہرولی
16. موتی نگر
17. کالی باڑی
18. نجف گڑھ
19. مایاپوری
20. لودھی کالونی
21. نہرو پلیس
22. راجیو چوک میٹرو اسٹیشن
23. پٹیل چوک میٹرو اسٹیشن
24. نیو فرینڈز کالونی
25. منیرکا
26. ننگل رایا
27. دھولاکواں
28. قرول باغ
29. راجوری گارڈن
30. مالویہ نگر
31. ساکیت
32. گھیٹورنی
33. سرو پریہ وہار
34. ہرکیش نگر
35. کالکا جی
36. صادق نگر
37. ماڈرن ٹاؤن
38. چاندنی چوک
39. آئی ٹی او
40. بدر پور بارڈر
41. اتم نگر
42. اوکھلا فیز 2
43. کڑکڑڈوما
44. شاستری پارک
45. قدوائی نگر فیز 1
46. کشمیری گیٹ
47. دریا گنج
48. شالیمار باغ
49. شاہدرہ
50. دلشاد گارڈن