Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS-2024) Campaign - 'Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata'
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) drives Nationwide cleanliness and social welfare initiatives under leadership of Shri S Krishnan
04 OCT 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS 2024) Campaign was organized in MeitY from 17th Sept 2024 to 2nd Oct 2024 with great energy and enthusiasm and a large number of activities ranging from pledge ceremony, lectures, tree plantation, cleanliness drives, health & social welfare Shivirs & slogan competitions were organized by MeitY and all associated organizations under the guidance of Shri S Krishnan Secretary MeitY and Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary MeitY.
32 competitions, 21 health camps, and 15 welfare camps for SafaiMitras
Along with the MeitY organizations 127 pledge taking ceremonies were held, 32 slogan/waste to Art competitions were held, 45 Walkathons/Cyclothons were held, 571 tree plantation activities were undertaken, 39 CTU were cleansed, 21 Health Camps & 15 welfare camps for Safai Mitras were organized. Photographs and videos of the events were uploaded on the SHS-2024 portal. The MeitY has also issued messages on X social media.
Pledge Taking Ceremony
CTU
ShramDaan
Lecture on Plastic waste, solid
waste and liquid waste at MeitY
'Cleanliness is Next to Godliness'
On the culmination of the SHS 2024 on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhiji’s Birth Anniversary, a cultural programme was organized under chairmanship of Secretary MeitY with participation of Shri Akash Tripathi, MD & CEO MyGov, Shri Sushil Kumar, JS, Shri Shobhendra Bahadur, Dir Pers. and other senior officers of the level of Sr Directors, DGs, CEOs and SafaiMitras. The cultural event brought out the message of “Cleanliness is next to Godliness” as envisioned by our father of the Nation.
Cultural Event

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
"स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस-2024) अभियान- 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता- संस्कार स्वच्छता'
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता और सामाजिक कल्याण पहल का संचालन
04 OCT 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में 17 सितंबर, 2024 से 2 अक्टूबर,2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस 2024) अभियान का आयोजन पूर्ण उत्साह और ऊर्जा के साथ किया गया। मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन और अपर सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार की अध्यक्षता और मार्गदर्शन में इस भव्य कार्यक्रम के दौरान शपथ समारोह , व्याख्यान, वृक्षारोपण, स्वच्छता अभियान, स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक कल्याण शिविर और स्लोगन प्रतियोगिताओं से लेकर बड़ी संख्या में गतिविधियों का आयोजन मंत्रालय और सभी संबद्ध संगठनों द्वारा किया गया।
सफाई मित्रों के लिए 32 प्रतियोगिताएं, 21 स्वास्थ्य शिविर और 15 कल्याण शिविर
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने संगठनों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से 127 शपथ ग्रहण समारोहों, 32 स्लोगन/अपशिष्ट से कला प्रतियोगिताओं, 45 वॉकथॉन/साइक्लोथॉन, 571 वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों के आयोजन और 39 सीटीयू की स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ 21 स्वास्थ्य शिविर और सफाई मित्रों के लिए 15 कल्याण शिविरों का भी आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रमों के चित्र और वीडियो एसएचएस-2024 पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए गए हैं। इस संदर्भ में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने सोशल मीडिया पर भी संदेश जारी किए हैं।
शपथ ग्रहण समारोह
सीटीयू
श्रमदान
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image007FH5B.jpgप्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट, ठोस अपशिष्ट पर व्याख्यान
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में अपशिष्ट और तरल अपशिष्ट
'स्वच्छता का अगला पायदान भक्ति है'
महात्मा गांधीजी की जयंती के अवसर पर एसएचएस 2024 के समापन पर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें माईगॉव के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री आकाश त्रिपाठी, संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार, कार्मिक निदेशक श्री शोभेंद्र बहादुर और वरिष्ठ निदेशक, महानिदेशक, सीईओ और सफाई मित्र स्तर के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की अवधारणा के अनुरूप "स्वच्छता का अगला भाव ईश्वर भक्ति है" का भी संदेश दिया गया।
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम