Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Presides Over 10th Convocation Ceremony of LNIPE in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
For our nation to reach its full potential, the 'Fit India' movement must become a way of life. When every citizen embraces fitness, we pave the way for a truly developed India: Union Minister
Initiates Deeksha Arambh for Participants of RESET Programme
Inaugurates New 400-Bed Hostel for Centre of Excellence in Sports and State-Of-The-Art Studio in LNIPE
04 OCT 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Labour & Employment, and Chancellor of the Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE) presided over the 10th Convocation Ceremony of LNIPE in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh today.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya drew inspiration from Prime Minister Narendra Modi's iconic Independence Day speech, where the bold goal of transforming India into a Viksit Bharat by 2047 was set. He emphasized that this vision hinges on a critical factor: the health of every citizen. "A healthy India is a powerful India," he stated. "For our nation to reach its full potential, the 'Fit India' movement must become a way of life. When every citizen embraces fitness, we pave the way for a truly developed India," he added.
The Union Minister also inaugurated a new 400-bed hostel for Centre of Excellence in Sports and a state-of-the-art digital studio at LNIPE, further contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of making India a global leader in sports.
The digital studio will facilitate the creation of e-content for the institute’s Open and Distance Learning (ODL) and RESET programmes, helping students access online educational resources more efficiently.
Later in the day, Dr. Mandaviya launched the Deeksha Arambh (Student Induction Programme) for participants of the Retired Sportsperson Empowerment Training (RESET) Programme, an initiative by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports aimed at empowering retired athletes. This program is designed to provide retired sportspersons with the skills and opportunities to transition into new careers after their active sports tenure.
During his visit, the Union Minister toured the institute’s football and hockey fields and witnessed a demonstration of the traditional Indian sport Malkhamb performed by the students. Interacting with the students, Dr. Mandaviya encouraged them and expressed his intention to return soon to participate in a 'Chintan Shivir' at the institute.
The Minister also met with senior faculty members of LNIPE, urging them to prepare a vision plan that incorporates best international practices.
A total of 121 students were conferred with degrees during the ceremony. By the end of the 2022-23 academic session, a total of 577 students had successfully completed their courses. Students excelling academically were awarded gold medals, with Shruti Mukhopadhyay receiving the gold medal for B.P.Ed., and Ritesh Nagar for M.P.Ed.
The convocation was graced by several dignitaries, including Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar, Minister of Energy, and Shri Mohan Singh Rathore, MLA, along with Professor Arvind Shukla, Vice-Chancellor of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agricultural University, Gwalior.
The convocation address was delivered by Professor Arvind Shukla, Vice-Chancellor of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agricultural University, Gwalior. Dr. Sanjeev Yadav, Registrar-in-Charge of LNIPE, extended heartfelt thanks to all the esteemed guests, including Shri Shobhit Jain, Joint Secretary, Shri Arun Kumar Yadav, Director of Sports, Professor Indu Bora, Vice-Chancellor of LNIPE, and members of the institute’s management committee for their presence and contribution to the event’s success.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में एलएनआईपीई के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
हमारे देश की पूरी क्षमता तक पहुँचने के लिए, ‘फिट इंडिया’ आंदोलन को एक जीवन शैली बनाना होगा। जब हर नागरिक फिटनेस को अपनाएगा, तो हम एक सचमुच विकसित भारत के लिए रास्ता तैयार करेंगे: केंद्रीय मंत्री
रीसेट कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों के लिए दीक्षा आरंभ की शुरुआत की
एलएनआईपीई में खेल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के लिए 400-बेड वाले नए छात्रावास और अत्याधुनिक स्टूडियो का उद्घाटन किया।
04 OCT 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री तथा लक्ष्मीबाई राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा संस्थान (एलएनआईपीई) के चांसलर ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में एलएनआईपीई के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ऐतिहासिक स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण से प्रेरणा ली, जिसमें 2047 तक भारत को विकसित भारत में परिवर्तित करने का साहसिक लक्ष्य रखा गया था।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह दृष्टिकोण एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक पर निर्भर करता है और वो है प्रत्येक नागरिक का स्वास्थ्य। उन्होंने कहा, “स्वस्थ भारत ही शक्तिशाली भारत है।“ उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे राष्ट्र को अपनी पूरी क्षमता तक पहुंचने के लिए, ‘फिट इंडिया’ आंदोलन को जीवन शैली बनाना होगा। जब ​​प्रत्येक नागरिक फिटनेस को अपनाता है, तो हम वास्तव में विकसित भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं।“
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खेल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के लिए 400-बेड वाले नए छात्रावास और एलएनआईपीई में एक अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल स्टूडियो का उद्घाटन किया, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के भारत को खेलों में वैश्विक नेता बनाने के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान करता है।
यह डिजिटल स्टूडियो संस्थान के ओपन और डिस्टेंस लर्निंग (ओडीएल) और आरईएसईटी कार्यक्रमों के लिए ई-कंटेंट बनाने में मदद करेगा, जिससे छात्रों को ऑनलाइन शैक्षणिक संसाधनों तक अधिक कुशलता से पहुंच प्राप्त होगी।
बाद में, डॉ. मांडविया ने सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के द्वारा शुरू किए गए ‘रीसेट’ कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों के लिए दीक्षा आरंभ (छात्र प्रेरण कार्यक्रम) शुरू किया। यह कार्यक्रम सेवानिवृत्त खिलाड़ियों को उनके सक्रिय खेल करियर के बाद नए करियर में बदलाव के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संस्थान के फुटबॉल और हॉकी मैदानों का दौरा किया और छात्रों द्वारा प्रदर्शित पारंपरिक भारतीय खेल मलखंब का प्रदर्शन देखा। छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया और संस्थान में ‘चिंतन शिविर’ में भाग लेने के लिए जल्द वापस आने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की।
मंत्री ने एलएनआईपीई के वरिष्ठ फैकल्टी सदस्यों से भी मुलाकात की और उनसे सर्वोत्तम अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं को शामिल करते हुए एक विजन योजना तैयार करने का आग्रह किया।
समारोह के दौरान कुल 121 छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की गई। 2022-23 शैक्षणिक सत्र के अंत तक, कुल 577 छात्रों ने सफलतापूर्वक अपना पाठ्यक्रम पूरा कर लिया था। शैक्षणिक रूप से उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले छात्रों को स्वर्ण पदक से सम्मानित किया गया, जिसमें श्रुति मुखोपाध्याय को बीपीएड के लिए स्वर्ण पदक और रितेश नागर को एमपीएड के लिए स्वर्ण पदक मिला।
दीक्षांत समारोह में ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रद्युम्न सिंह तोमर और विधायक श्री मोहन सिंह राठौड़ के साथ-साथ राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, ग्वालियर के कुलपति प्रोफेसर अरविंद शुक्ला सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
दीक्षांत समारोह का संबोधन राजमाता विजयाराजे सिंधिया कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, ग्वालियर के उपकुलपति प्रोफेसर अरविंद शुक्ला ने दिया। एलएनआईपीई के रजिस्ट्रार-इन-चार्ज, डॉ. संजीव यादव ने सभी सम्मानित मेहमानों, जिसमें श्री शोभित जैन, संयुक्त सचिव, श्री अरुण कुमार यादव, खेल निदेशक, प्रोफेसर इंदु बोरा, एलएनआईपीई की उपकुलपति, और संस्थान की प्रबंधन समिति के सदस्यों का कार्यक्रम की सफलता में योगदान और उपस्थिति के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया।