Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Presides Over 10th Convocation Ceremony of LNIPE in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
For our nation to reach its full potential, the 'Fit India' movement must become a way of life. When every citizen embraces fitness, we pave the way for a truly developed India: Union Minister
Initiates Deeksha Arambh for Participants of RESET Programme
Inaugurates New 400-Bed Hostel for Centre of Excellence in Sports and State-Of-The-Art Studio in LNIPE
04 OCT 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Labour & Employment, and Chancellor of the Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE) presided over the 10th Convocation Ceremony of LNIPE in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh today.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya drew inspiration from Prime Minister Narendra Modi's iconic Independence Day speech, where the bold goal of transforming India into a Viksit Bharat by 2047 was set. He emphasized that this vision hinges on a critical factor: the health of every citizen. "A healthy India is a powerful India," he stated. "For our nation to reach its full potential, the 'Fit India' movement must become a way of life. When every citizen embraces fitness, we pave the way for a truly developed India," he added.
The Union Minister also inaugurated a new 400-bed hostel for Centre of Excellence in Sports and a state-of-the-art digital studio at LNIPE, further contributing to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of making India a global leader in sports.
The digital studio will facilitate the creation of e-content for the institute’s Open and Distance Learning (ODL) and RESET programmes, helping students access online educational resources more efficiently.
Later in the day, Dr. Mandaviya launched the Deeksha Arambh (Student Induction Programme) for participants of the Retired Sportsperson Empowerment Training (RESET) Programme, an initiative by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports aimed at empowering retired athletes. This program is designed to provide retired sportspersons with the skills and opportunities to transition into new careers after their active sports tenure.
During his visit, the Union Minister toured the institute’s football and hockey fields and witnessed a demonstration of the traditional Indian sport Malkhamb performed by the students. Interacting with the students, Dr. Mandaviya encouraged them and expressed his intention to return soon to participate in a 'Chintan Shivir' at the institute.
The Minister also met with senior faculty members of LNIPE, urging them to prepare a vision plan that incorporates best international practices.
A total of 121 students were conferred with degrees during the ceremony. By the end of the 2022-23 academic session, a total of 577 students had successfully completed their courses. Students excelling academically were awarded gold medals, with Shruti Mukhopadhyay receiving the gold medal for B.P.Ed., and Ritesh Nagar for M.P.Ed.
The convocation was graced by several dignitaries, including Shri Pradyuman Singh Tomar, Minister of Energy, and Shri Mohan Singh Rathore, MLA, along with Professor Arvind Shukla, Vice-Chancellor of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agricultural University, Gwalior.
The convocation address was delivered by Professor Arvind Shukla, Vice-Chancellor of Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Agricultural University, Gwalior. Dr. Sanjeev Yadav, Registrar-in-Charge of LNIPE, extended heartfelt thanks to all the esteemed guests, including Shri Shobhit Jain, Joint Secretary, Shri Arun Kumar Yadav, Director of Sports, Professor Indu Bora, Vice-Chancellor of LNIPE, and members of the institute’s management committee for their presence and contribution to the event’s success.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے گوالیار، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایل این آئی پی ای کے 10ویں کانووکیشن تقریب کی صدارت کی
ہمارے ملک کو اپنی پوری صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کے لیے، ’فٹ انڈیا‘ تحریک کو زندگی گزارنے کا ایک طریقہ بننا چاہیے۔ جب ہر شہری فٹنس کو اپناتا ہے، تو ہم صحیح معنوں میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر
آر ای ایس ای ٹی پروگرام کے شرکا کے لیے دیکشا آرمبھ کا آغاز کیا
ایل این آئی پی ای میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان اسپورٹس اور اسٹیٹ آف دی آرٹ اسٹوڈیو کے لیے 400 بستروں والے نئے ہاسٹل کا افتتاح کیا
04 OCT 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل، محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر اور لکشمی بائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فزیکل ایجوکیشن (ایل این آئی پی ای) کے چانسلر نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے گوالیار میں ایل این آئی پی ای کے 10ویں کانووکیشن کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی یوم آزادی کے موقع پر کی جانے والی مشہور تقریر سے تحریک حاصل کی، جہاں 2047 تک ہندوستان کو وکست بھارت میں تبدیل کرنے کا دلیرانہ ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ نقطہ نظر ایک اہم عنصر پر منحصر ہے: ہر شہری کی صحت۔ ”ایک صحت مند ہندوستان ایک طاقتور ہندوستان ہے،“ انہوں نے کہا۔ ”ہمارے ملک کو اپنی پوری صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کے لیے، ’فٹ انڈیا‘ تحریک کو زندگی گزارنے کا ایک طریقہ بننا چاہیے۔ جب ہر شہری فٹنس کو اپناتا ہے، تو ہم صحیح معنوں میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں،“ انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان اسپورٹس کے لیے 400 بستروں پر مشتمل ایک نئے ہاسٹل اور ایل این آئی پی ای میں ایک جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل اسٹوڈیو کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس سے ہندوستان کو کھیلوں میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
ڈیجیٹل اسٹوڈیو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اوپن اینڈ ڈسٹنس لرننگ (او ڈی ایل) اور ری سیٹ (RESET) پروگراموں کے لیے ای-مواد کی تخلیق میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، جس سے طلبا کو آن لائن تعلیمی وسائل تک زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دن کے آخر میں، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ریٹائرڈ اسپورٹس پرسن امپاورمنٹ ٹریننگ (آر ای ایس ای ٹی) پروگرام کے شرکا کے لیے دیکشا آرمبھ (اسٹوڈنٹ انڈکشن پروگرام) کا آغاز کیا، جو وزارت امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کی طرف سے ایک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ریٹائرڈ کھلاڑیوں کو با اختیار بنانا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ریٹائرڈ کھلاڑیوں کو ان کے فعال کھیلوں کی مدت کے بعد نئے کیریئر میں منتقلی کے لیے مہارت اور مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے فٹ بال اور ہاکی کے میدانوں کا دورہ کیا اور طلبا کے ذریعہ کیے گئے روایتی ہندوستانی کھیل ملکھمب کے مظاہرے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ طلبا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ’چنتن شیور‘ میں حصہ لینے کے لیے جلد واپس آنے کا ارادہ ظاہر کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایل این آئی پی ای کے سینیئر فیکلٹی ممبران سے بھی ملاقات کی اور ان سے پُر زور مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ایک ایسا وژن پلان تیار کریں جس میں بہترین بین الاقوامی طریقوں کو شامل کیا جائے۔
تقریب میں کل 121 طلبا کو ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔ 2022-23 کے تعلیمی سیشن کے اختتام تک، کل 577 طلبا نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے کورسز مکمل کر لیے تھے۔ تعلیمی لحاظ سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے طلبا کو گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا گیا، جس میں شروتی مکوپادھیائے نے بی پی ایڈ کے لیے اور رتیش ناگر نے ایم پی ایڈ کے لیے گولڈ میڈل حاصل کیا۔
کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں کئی معززین نے شرکت کی جن میں توانائی کے وزیر جناب پردیومن سنگھ تومر اور ایم ایل اے جناب موہن سنگھ راٹھور، پروفیسر اروند شکلا، راج ماتا وجے راجے سندھیا زرعی یونیورسٹی، گوالیار کے وائس چانسلر کے ساتھ شامل تھے۔
کانووکیشن کا خطاب پروفیسر اروند شکلا، وائس چانسلر راج ماتا وجے راجے سندھیا زرعی یونیورسٹی، گوالیار نے کیا۔ ایل این آئی پی ای کے رجسٹرار انچارج ڈاکٹر سنجیو یادو نے تمام معزز مہمانوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔