Ministry of Home Affairs
On the second day of his visit to Gujarat, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various development projects of the Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation
Since the time when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, continuous development work has been carried out in Gandhinagar
Under the Modi government, an urban development policy was formulated with a holistic approach, and strategies were developed to equip cities with all necessary amenities
Gandhinagar is today transforming into a modern city equipped with advanced facilities under the Smart City framework
Modi Govt resolves to host the Olympic Games in Gandhinagar in 2036
Based on PM Modi’s policies, development is taking place not only in Gandhinagar and Gujarat but across the country
We are moving forward with the goal of making the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency the top constituency in the entire country
04 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of his visit to Gujarat, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various development projects of the Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Gandhinagar region has always been a focal point of development. He said that since the time when Shri Narendra Modi ji was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, continuous development work has been carried out in Gandhinagar. He highlighted that now Gandhinagar has the GIFT City, metro connectivity, and Forensic Science University, Rahstriya Raksha University, and Petroleum University has been established here. Additionally, India's first 5-star hotel at a railway station was built in Gandhinagar. He emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel have significantly contributed to the comprehensive development of Gandhinagar.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the development projects inaugurated and the foundation stones laid today should not be viewed by the people of Gandhinagar in isolation. After Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, an urban development policy was introduced with a holistic approach, and strategies were formulated to equip cities with all essential amenities. As a result of this urban development policy, Gandhinagar is now evolving into a modern city with all facilities under the Smart City framework. Shri Shah pointed out that before 2014 there were neither any significant projects nor any policies in place for urban development across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced numerous schemes for urban development, and when viewed in totality, almost all municipal corporations across the country have implemented e-governance. He explained that it is through this initiative that the Smart City Mission was propelled forward. Home Minister added that within the next five years, nearly all municipal corporations in the country will have an Integrated Command and Control Mission Network. He also highlighted that the vision of traffic-free cities is being realized through the expansion of metro networks in urban areas. Efforts are being made to create pollution-free cities across India by introducing electric buses. In line with this, work has been done to reduce vehicular emissions through green energy solutions, and solar panels have been employed to develop cities powered by green energy.
Union Home Minister said that the initiative to provide the poor with ownership rights to flats, replacing slums, has begun. Moreover, toilets were constructed in every household, the solar rooftop scheme was introduced, and LED lights were installed. He further added that schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), the Pradhan Mantri PM Vishwakarma Yojana, and the promotion of digital transactions have empowered many people, giving them greater opportunities and strength.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that all the urban development policies that were formulated have been implemented in Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad. These cities were given priority in development projects, and as a result, we have set the goal of hosting the Olympic Games in Gandhinagar in 2036. Shri Shah emphasized that over the past 15 years, Gandhinagar has emerged as a hub of education. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked towards transforming Gujarat's capital, Gandhinagar, into a Smart City.
Shri Amit Shah said that based on the policies of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, not only Gandhinagar and Gujarat but the entire country has witnessed development. He further mentioned that the progress in urban areas is a direct result of the policies formulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Home Minister said that we are moving forward with the goal of making the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency the top-ranked constituency in the country.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अपनी गुजरात यात्रा के दूसरे दिन आज गांधीनगर नगर निगम के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी जब गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तब से लेकर आज तक गांधीनगर में लगातार विकास कार्य चलता रहा है
मोदी सरकार में एक हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ अर्बन डेवलपमेंट पॉलिसी बनी और शहरों को सभी सुविधाओं से युक्त करने की नीतियां बनाई गई
गांधीनगर आज स्मार्ट सिटी फ्रेमवर्क के बीच आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त शहर बन रहा है
मोदी सरकार ने गांधीनगर में 2036 में ओलंपिक खेल आयोजित करने का संकल्प लिया है
मोदी जी की नीतियों के आधार पर न केवल गांधीनगर और गुजरात बल्कि समग्र देश में विकास हो रहा है
गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र समग्र देश में प्रथम हो इस लक्ष्य से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं
04 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अपनी गुजरात यात्रा के दूसरे दिन आज गांधीनगर नगर निगम के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि गांधीनगर क्षेत्र शुरु से ही विकास का केंद्र बिंदु रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जब गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तब से लेकर आज तक गांधीनगर में लगातार विकास कार्य चलता रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गिफ्ट सिटी गांधीनगर में अब मेट्रो भी आ गई है और यहाँ फ़ोरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा यूनिवर्सिटी और पेट्रोलियम यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना हुई है। साथ ही भारत में रेलवे स्टेशन पर सबसे पहला 5 स्टार होटल भी गांधीनगर में बना। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने गांधीनगर के पूर्ण विकास में बहुत अधिक योगदान दिया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज जिन विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण और भूमि पूजन हुआ है उसे गांधीनगर की जनता को छोटे हिस्सों में नहीं देखना चाहिए। 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद एक हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ अर्बन डेवलपमेंट पॉलिसी लाई गई और शहरों को सभी आवश्यक सुविधाओं से युक्त करने की नीतियां बनाई गई। उसी अर्बन डेवलपमेंट पॉलिसी के परिणामस्वरूप गांधीनगर आज स्मार्ट सिटी फ्रेमवर्क के बीच आधुनिक तथा सभी सुविधाओं से युक्त शहर बन रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले पूरे देश में अर्बन डेवलपमेंट के लिए न कोई प्रोजेक्ट थे और न ही कोई पॉलिसी थी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अर्बन डेवलपमेंट के लिए अनेक योजनाएं बनाई और उन सभी योजनाओं को समग्रता से देखें तो पूरे देश में लगभग सभी म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन में ई-गवर्नेंस लगभग लाने का काम हुआ हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इस योजना के तहत ही स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन आगे बढ़ा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अगले 5 साल में देश के करीब सभी म्युनिसिपल कॉरपोरेशन में इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल मिशन नेटवर्क तैयार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि साथ ही शहरों में मेट्रो का जाल बिछाकर बिना ट्रैफिक के शहर की कल्पना की गई है। इलेक्ट्रिक बस प्रदूषण मुक्त शहर समग्र भारत में बने उस दिशा में कार्य किया गया। इसी दिशा में ग्रीन एनर्जी के द्वारा गाड़ियों को धुआ मुक्त बनाने का कार्य किया गया और सोलर पैनलों की मदद से ग्रीन एनर्जी युक्त शहर बनाए गए।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि झुग्गी झोपड़ियां की जगह गरीबों को उनके मालिकाना हक के फ्लैट देने की शुरुआत हुई। इसके अलावा सभी घरों में शौचालय बनाए गए साथ ही सोलर रूफ टॉप की योजना लाई गई और LED लाइट्स लगाने का कार्य हुआ। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी), प्रधानमंत्री पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना तथा डिजिटल व्यवहार में भी बढ़ोतरी कर कई लोगो को ताकत प्रदान की गई।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अर्बन डेवलपमेंट के लिए जितनी भी नीतियां बनी उन हमने उन सभी को गांधीनगर शहर तथा अहमदाबाद शहर में अमल करने का प्रयास किया। गांधीनगर और अहमदाबाद की विकास परियोजनाओं को प्राथमिकता मिली और उनके परिणाम स्वरूप मोदी सरकार ने गांधीनगर में 2036 में ओलंपिक खेल आयोजित करने का संकल्प लिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 15 साल में गांधीनगर शिक्षा का केन्द्र बिन्दु बन गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने गुजरात की राजधानी गांधीनगर को स्मार्ट सिटी बनाने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की नीतियों के आधार पर न केवल गांधीनगर और गुजरात बल्कि समग्र देश का विकास हुआ है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अर्बन क्षेत्र में हुई यह प्रगति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा बनाई गई नीतियों के कारण है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हम इस लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं कि गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र समग्र देश में प्रथम स्थान पर रहे।