Ministry of Home Affairs
On the second day of his visit to Gujarat, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various development projects of the Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation
Since the time when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, continuous development work has been carried out in Gandhinagar
Under the Modi government, an urban development policy was formulated with a holistic approach, and strategies were developed to equip cities with all necessary amenities
Gandhinagar is today transforming into a modern city equipped with advanced facilities under the Smart City framework
Modi Govt resolves to host the Olympic Games in Gandhinagar in 2036
Based on PM Modi’s policies, development is taking place not only in Gandhinagar and Gujarat but across the country
We are moving forward with the goal of making the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency the top constituency in the entire country
04 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of his visit to Gujarat, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various development projects of the Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Gandhinagar region has always been a focal point of development. He said that since the time when Shri Narendra Modi ji was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, continuous development work has been carried out in Gandhinagar. He highlighted that now Gandhinagar has the GIFT City, metro connectivity, and Forensic Science University, Rahstriya Raksha University, and Petroleum University has been established here. Additionally, India's first 5-star hotel at a railway station was built in Gandhinagar. He emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel have significantly contributed to the comprehensive development of Gandhinagar.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the development projects inaugurated and the foundation stones laid today should not be viewed by the people of Gandhinagar in isolation. After Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, an urban development policy was introduced with a holistic approach, and strategies were formulated to equip cities with all essential amenities. As a result of this urban development policy, Gandhinagar is now evolving into a modern city with all facilities under the Smart City framework. Shri Shah pointed out that before 2014 there were neither any significant projects nor any policies in place for urban development across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced numerous schemes for urban development, and when viewed in totality, almost all municipal corporations across the country have implemented e-governance. He explained that it is through this initiative that the Smart City Mission was propelled forward. Home Minister added that within the next five years, nearly all municipal corporations in the country will have an Integrated Command and Control Mission Network. He also highlighted that the vision of traffic-free cities is being realized through the expansion of metro networks in urban areas. Efforts are being made to create pollution-free cities across India by introducing electric buses. In line with this, work has been done to reduce vehicular emissions through green energy solutions, and solar panels have been employed to develop cities powered by green energy.
Union Home Minister said that the initiative to provide the poor with ownership rights to flats, replacing slums, has begun. Moreover, toilets were constructed in every household, the solar rooftop scheme was introduced, and LED lights were installed. He further added that schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), the Pradhan Mantri PM Vishwakarma Yojana, and the promotion of digital transactions have empowered many people, giving them greater opportunities and strength.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that all the urban development policies that were formulated have been implemented in Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad. These cities were given priority in development projects, and as a result, we have set the goal of hosting the Olympic Games in Gandhinagar in 2036. Shri Shah emphasized that over the past 15 years, Gandhinagar has emerged as a hub of education. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked towards transforming Gujarat's capital, Gandhinagar, into a Smart City.
Shri Amit Shah said that based on the policies of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, not only Gandhinagar and Gujarat but the entire country has witnessed development. He further mentioned that the progress in urban areas is a direct result of the policies formulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Home Minister said that we are moving forward with the goal of making the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency the top-ranked constituency in the country.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಎರಡನೇ ದಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರ ಮುನ್ಸಿಪಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ನ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು
ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನದ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಯಿತು
ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರ ಇಂದು ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನಡಿ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಆಧುನಿಕ ನಗರವಾಗಿ ರೂಪಾಂತರಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ
2036ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೀತಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ, ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾವು ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ
04 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಎರಡನೇ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರೂ ಆಗಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರ ಮುನ್ಸಿಪಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು, ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ಸದಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಿಂದುವಾಗಿದೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದ ಸಮಯದಿಂದ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈಗ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಿಫ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ, ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಿವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಗಾಂಧೀನಗರದ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ 5-ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ಹೋಟೆಲ್ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಜೀ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಗಣನೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಂದು ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಗೊಂಡ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭಗಳನ್ನು ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದ ಜನರು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ನೋಡಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯಾದ ನಂತರ, ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನೀತಿಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರವು ಈಗ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನಡಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಧುನಿಕ ನಗರವಾಗಿ ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಅವರು 2014ಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಯಾವುದೇ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬುದರತ್ತಲೂ ಬೆಟ್ಟು ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆಯಾಗಿ ನೋಡಿದಾಗ, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮಹಾನಗರ ಪಾಲಿಕೆಗಳು ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕವೇ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮುನ್ಸಿಪಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ಗಳು ಇಂಟಿಗ್ರೇಟೆಡ್ ಕಮಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಟ್ರೋಲ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ ವರ್ಕ್ ಹೊಂದಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಜಾಲಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಚಾರ ದಟ್ಟಣೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ನಗರಗಳ ಚಿಂತನೆ/ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಬಸ್ಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಮುಕ್ತ ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಹಸಿರು ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಾಹನಗಳ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ಶಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ/ಇಂಧನದಿಂದ ಚಾಲಿತ ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸೌರ ಫಲಕಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೊಳೆಗೇರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಿ ಬಡವರಿಗೆ ಫ್ಲ್ಯಾಟ್ ಗಳ ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವದ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ಶೌಚಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಸೌರ ಮೇಲ್ಛಾವಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಇಡಿ ದೀಪಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ (ನಗರ), ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪಿಎಂ ವಿಶ್ವಕರ್ಮ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಉತ್ತೇಜನದಂತಹ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಅನೇಕ ಜನರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿವೆ, ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರೂಪಿಸಲಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನೀತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು, ಮತ್ತು ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, ನಾವು 2036 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಕಳೆದ 15 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರವು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೀತಿಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಇಡೀ ದೇಶವೇ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರೂಪಿಸಿದ ನೀತಿಗಳ ನೇರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಅಗ್ರ ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾವು ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದೂ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ನುಡಿದರು.