امور داخلہ کی وزارت
گجرات کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گاندھی نگر میونسپل کارپوریشن کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
جب سے نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے، گاندھی نگر میں مسلسل ترقیاتی کام ہو رہے ہیں
مودی حکومت کے تحت، ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ شہری ترقی کی پالیسی بنائی گئی اور شہروں کو تمام ضروری سہولیات سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کی گئی
گاندھی نگر آج اسمارٹ سٹی فریم ورک کے تحت جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ایک جدید شہر میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے
مودی حکومت نے 2036 میں گاندھی نگر میں اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کا عزم کیا ہے
پی ایم مودی کی پالیسیوں کی بنیاد پر نہ صرف گاندھی نگر اور گجرات میں بلکہ پورے ملک میں ترقی ہو رہی ہے
ہم گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ کو پورے ملک میں سرفہرست حلقہ بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں
04 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گاندھی نگر میونسپل کارپوریشن کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ گاندھی نگر خطہ ہمیشہ ترقی کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب سے نریندر مودی جی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے، گاندھی نگر میں مسلسل ترقیاتی کام ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب گاندھی نگر میں گفٹ سٹی، میٹرو کنیکٹیویٹی، اور فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی، راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی، اور پیٹرولیم یونیورسٹی یہاں قائم کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایک ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ہندوستان کا پہلا 5 اسٹار ہوٹل گاندھی نگر میں بنایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی اور وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل نے گاندھی نگر کی جامع ترقی میں نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ جن ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور آج جو سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا، انہیں گاندھی نگر کے لوگوں کو الگ تھلگ کر کے نہیں دیکھنا چاہئے۔ 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد، ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ شہری ترقی کی پالیسی متعارف کرائی گئی، اور شہروں کو تمام ضروری سہولیات سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی وضع کی گئی۔ اس شہری ترقی کی پالیسی کے نتیجے میں، گاندھی نگر اب اسمارٹ سٹی فریم ورک کے تحت تمام سہولیات کے ساتھ ایک جدید شہر میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2014 سے پہلے ملک بھر میں شہری ترقی کے لیے نہ تو کوئی اہم پروجیکٹ تھا اور نہ ہی کوئی پالیسی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شہری ترقی کے لیے متعدد اسکیمیں متعارف کروائیں اور مجموعی طور پر دیکھا جائے تو ملک بھر میں تقریباً تمام میونسپل کارپوریشنوں نے ای-گورننس کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس پہل کے ذریعے ہی اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کو آگے بڑھایا گیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ اگلے پانچ سالوں کے اندر، ملک کے تقریباً تمام میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے پاس ایک مربوط کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول مشن نیٹ ورک ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ شہری علاقوں میں میٹرو نیٹ ورکس کی توسیع کے ذریعے ٹریفک سے پاک شہروں کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان بھر میں الیکٹرک بسوں کو متعارف کروا کر آلودگی سے پاک شہر بنانے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، سبز توانائی کے حل کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا گیا ہے، اور سبز توانائی سے چلنے والے شہروں کو ترقی دینے کے لیے شمسی پینل لگائے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ غریبوں کو کچی آبادیوں کی جگہ فلیٹوں کے مالکانہ حقوق فراہم کرنے کی پہل شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ہر گھر میں بیت الخلاء بنائے گئے، سولر روف ٹاپ اسکیم متعارف کرائی گئی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس لگائی گئیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری)، پردھان منتری پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا، اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے فروغ جیسی اسکیموں نے بہت سے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے، انہیں زیادہ مواقع اور طاقت فراہم کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ تمام شہری ترقی کی پالیسیاں جو بنائی گئی تھیں گاندھی نگر اور احمد آباد میں نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔ ان شہروں کو ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں ترجیح دی گئی اور اس کے نتیجے میں، ہم نے 2036 میں گاندھی نگر میں اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 15 سالوں میں، گاندھی نگر تعلیم کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کی راجدھانی گاندھی نگر کو اسمارٹ سٹی میں تبدیل کرنے کی سمت کام کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پالیسیوں کی بنیاد پر نہ صرف گاندھی نگر اور گجرات بلکہ پورے ملک نے ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شہری علاقوں میں ترقی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی وضع کردہ پالیسیوں کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم گاندھی نگر لوک سبھا حلقہ کو ملک کا سرفہرست حلقہ بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
On the second day of his visit to Gujarat, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various development projects of the Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation
Since the time when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, continuous development work has been carried out in Gandhinagar
Under the Modi government, an urban development policy was formulated with a holistic approach, and strategies were developed to equip cities with all necessary amenities
Gandhinagar is today transforming into a modern city equipped with advanced facilities under the Smart City framework
Modi Govt resolves to host the Olympic Games in Gandhinagar in 2036
Based on PM Modi’s policies, development is taking place not only in Gandhinagar and Gujarat but across the country
We are moving forward with the goal of making the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency the top constituency in the entire country
04 OCT 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of his visit to Gujarat, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various development projects of the Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Gandhinagar region has always been a focal point of development. He said that since the time when Shri Narendra Modi ji was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, continuous development work has been carried out in Gandhinagar. He highlighted that now Gandhinagar has the GIFT City, metro connectivity, and Forensic Science University, Rahstriya Raksha University, and Petroleum University has been established here. Additionally, India's first 5-star hotel at a railway station was built in Gandhinagar. He emphasized that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji and Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel have significantly contributed to the comprehensive development of Gandhinagar.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the development projects inaugurated and the foundation stones laid today should not be viewed by the people of Gandhinagar in isolation. After Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, an urban development policy was introduced with a holistic approach, and strategies were formulated to equip cities with all essential amenities. As a result of this urban development policy, Gandhinagar is now evolving into a modern city with all facilities under the Smart City framework. Shri Shah pointed out that before 2014 there were neither any significant projects nor any policies in place for urban development across the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced numerous schemes for urban development, and when viewed in totality, almost all municipal corporations across the country have implemented e-governance. He explained that it is through this initiative that the Smart City Mission was propelled forward. Home Minister added that within the next five years, nearly all municipal corporations in the country will have an Integrated Command and Control Mission Network. He also highlighted that the vision of traffic-free cities is being realized through the expansion of metro networks in urban areas. Efforts are being made to create pollution-free cities across India by introducing electric buses. In line with this, work has been done to reduce vehicular emissions through green energy solutions, and solar panels have been employed to develop cities powered by green energy.
Union Home Minister said that the initiative to provide the poor with ownership rights to flats, replacing slums, has begun. Moreover, toilets were constructed in every household, the solar rooftop scheme was introduced, and LED lights were installed. He further added that schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), the Pradhan Mantri PM Vishwakarma Yojana, and the promotion of digital transactions have empowered many people, giving them greater opportunities and strength.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that all the urban development policies that were formulated have been implemented in Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad. These cities were given priority in development projects, and as a result, we have set the goal of hosting the Olympic Games in Gandhinagar in 2036. Shri Shah emphasized that over the past 15 years, Gandhinagar has emerged as a hub of education. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked towards transforming Gujarat's capital, Gandhinagar, into a Smart City.
Shri Amit Shah said that based on the policies of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, not only Gandhinagar and Gujarat but the entire country has witnessed development. He further mentioned that the progress in urban areas is a direct result of the policies formulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Home Minister said that we are moving forward with the goal of making the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency the top-ranked constituency in the country.