Cabinet
Cabinet approves the PM Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY) to promote sustainable agriculture and Krishonnati Yojana (KY) to achieve food security for self sufficiency
States given flexibility to reallocate funds from one component to another based on their specific requirement
03 OCT 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) for rationalization of all Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) operating under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s into two-umbrella Schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY), a cafeteria scheme and Krishonnati Yojana (KY). PM-RKVY will promote sustainable agriculture, while KY will address food security & agricultural self-sufficiency. All components shall leverage technology to ensure efficient and effective implementation of the various components.
The PM Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PM-RKVY) and Krishonnati Yojana (KY) will be implemented with total proposed expenditure of Rs.1,01,321.61 crore. These Schemes are implemented through the State Governments.
This exercise ensures that all the existing schemes are being continued. Wherever it was considered necessary to give fillip to any area for farmer’s welfare, the scheme has been taken up in Mission mode, for example National Mission for Edible Oil-Oil Palm [NMEO-OP], Clean Plant Program, Digital Agriculture & National Mission for Edible Oil-Oil Seeds [NMEO-OS].
The scheme Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), a component under the KY, is being modified by adding an additional component namely MOVCDNER- Detailed Project Report (MOVCDNER-DPR), which will provide flexibility to the North Eastern states to address critical challenges.
By rationalization of the schemes, the States are given an opportunity to prepare a Comprehensive Strategic Document on Agriculture Sector of the State in a holistic manner. The Strategic Document focuses not only the production and productivity of the crops but also tackles the emerging issues of Climate Resilient Agriculture and development of Value Chain approach for agricultural commodities. These plans are envisaged to articulate the overall strategy and the schemes/programs, linked with the objectives flowing from the strategic framework.
The rationalisation of Various Schemes has been undertaken to:
• To avoid duplication, ensure convergence and provide flexibility to States.
• Focus on emergent challenges of Agriculture - Nutrition security, Sustainability, Climate resilience, value chain development & private sector participation.
• State governments will be able to draw a comprehensive strategic plan suiting their requirements for agriculture sector.
• Annual Action Plan (AAP) of States can be approved in one go rather approving individual scheme-wise AAPs.
One important change is to provide, in PM-RKVY, the state governments be given flexibility to re-allocate funds from one component to other based on their state specific requirements.
Out of the total proposed expenditure of Rs.1,01,321.61 crore the projected expenditure towards central share of DA&FW is Rs.69,088.98 crore and states share is Rs.32,232.63 crore. This includes Rs.57,074.72 crore for RKVY and Rs.44,246.89 crore for KY.
The PM-RKVY comprises of the following schemes:
i. Soil Health Management
ii. Rainfed Area Development
iii. Agro Forestry
iv. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana
v. Agricultural Mechanization including Crop Residue Management
vi. Per Drop More Crop
vii. Crop Diversification Programme
viii. RKVY DPR component
ix. Accelerator Fund for Agri Startups

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সুসংহত কৃষি ব্যবস্থাকে উৎসাহ দিতে জাতীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা (পিএম-আরকেভিওয়াই) এবং স্বনির্ভরতার জন্য খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা অর্জন করতে কৃষোন্নতি যোজনা (কেওয়াই)-কে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
03 OCT 2024 8:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অর্থানুকুল্যে চলতি সব প্রকল্পগুলিকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা এবং কৃষোন্নতি যোজনা এই দুটি আম্ব্রেলা প্রকল্পকে মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা ও খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা (পিএম-আরকেভিওয়াই) এবং কৃষোন্নতি যোজনা (কেওয়াই)-কে মোট প্রস্তাবিত ১ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৩২১.৬১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে। রাজ্য সরকারের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়িত হবে।
চলতি সব প্রকল্পগুলিই অব্যাহত থাকবে। কৃষক উন্নয়নে কোথাও কোনো ফাঁক থাকলে তা ভরাট করতে এই প্রকল্পগুলি ব্যবহার করা হবে। ভোজ্য তেল, পাম তেল-এর জন্য যে জাতীয় প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে সেগুলিও মিশন মোডে বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য জৈব কৃষি মিশন ভ্যালু চেইন ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রকল্প কেওয়াই-এর আওতায় রূপায়িত হবে। এর ফলে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় সক্ষম হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে রাজ্যগুলিকে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য একটি সুসংহত কৌশলগত প্রস্তাবনা তৈরির সুযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই প্রস্তাবনা কেবলমাত্র শস্যের উৎপাদন বাড়াবে তাই নয়, পরিবেশ বান্ধব কৃষিকাজে সহায়ক হবে।
যেসব কারণে এই প্রকল্পগুলি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে :
 নকল পরিহার করে রাজ্যগুলিকে সহজে কাজ করার সুবিধা প্রদান করতে।
 কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায়- পুষ্টি নিরাপত্তা, সুসংহত ব্যবস্থাপনা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সমস্যার মতো বিষয়গুলি মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব হবে।
 রাজ্য সরকারগুলি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে তাদের চাহিদা পূরণে সুসংহত কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণে সক্ষম হবে।
 রাজ্যগুলির বার্ষিক কার্যকারিতা পরিকল্পনা মঞ্জুর করা হবে। পৃথকভাবে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পগুলি অনুমোদন করা যাবে।
পিএমআরকেভিওয়াই-তে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হল, রাজ্য সরকারগুলি তাদের সুবিধা মতো এক খাত থেকে অন্য খাতে তহবিল স্থানান্তর করতে পারবে।
প্রস্তাবিত মোট ব্যয় ১ লক্ষ ১ হাজার ৩২১.৬১ কোটির মধ্যে কেন্দ্রের অংশ ৬৯,০৮৮.৯৮ কোটি টাকা এবং রাজ্যগুলির অংশ হল, ৩২,২৩২.৬৩ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে আরকেভিওয়াই-এর জন্য ৫৭,০৭৪.৭২ কোটি টাকা এবং কেওআই-এর জন্য ৪৪,২৪৬.৮৯ টাকা বরাদ্দ হয়েছে।
পিএমআরকেভিওয়াই প্রকল্পের মধ্যে যে যে বিষয়গুলি রয়েছে সেগুলি হল :
 মাটির স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা
 বন্যা পীড়িত এলাকার উন্নয়ন
 কৃষি বনাঞ্চল
 চিরাচরিত কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা
 শস্যের অবশিষ্টাংশের ব্যবস্থাপনা
 প্রতি ফোঁটায় আরও শস্য
 শস্য বৈচিত্রকরণ কর্মসূচি
 আরকেভিওয়াইডিপিআর ব্যবস্থাপনা
 কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্টআপগুলির জন্য তহবিল বৃদ্ধি