Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG, ASHVA (YARD 337)
THIRD 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG ON 03 OCT 24 AT M/s TRSL KOLKATA
03 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Third 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug, Ashva (Yard 337) was launched by Cmde Ajay Yadav, NOIC (WB) on 03 Oct 24 at M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited Kolkata. This Tug is a proud flag bearer of “Make in India” initiative of Govt of India.
Contract for construction and delivery of six 25T BP Tug was concluded with M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL) in consonance with “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiative of the Government of India. This Tug is built under the classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The availability of Tugs will provide impetus to Operational commitments of IN by facilitating assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing and un-berthing, turning and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside, and at anchorage, and will also have capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
92QA.jpg)
XHAR.jpg)
IV7Q.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग, अश्व (यार्ड 337) लॉन्च
तीसरा 25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग, 03 अक्टूबर 24 को मेसर्स टीआरएसएल कोलकाता में लॉन्च
03 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
कमोडोर अजय यादव, एनओआईसी (डब्ल्यूबी) ने तीसरे 25टी बोलार्ड पुल (बीपी) टग (खींचने वाली नौका) अश्व (यार्ड 337) को आज (03 अक्टूबर 2024) मेसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड कोलकाता में लॉन्च किया। यह टग भारत सरकार की "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल का एक गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक है।
इसके साथ भारत सरकार की “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” पहल के अनुरूप मेसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीआरएसएल) के साथ छह 25टी बीपी टग के निर्माण और डिलीवरी के लिए अनुबंध संपन्न हुआ। इन टगों का निर्माण भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के वर्गीकरण के नियमों के अंतर्गत किया गया है। टगों की उपलब्धता भारतीय नौसेना के पोतों और पनडुब्बियों को बर्थिंग व अन-बर्थिंग, टर्निंग और मैन्युवरिंग (युद्धाभ्यास) के लिए सीमित जल में सहायता प्रदान करके भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को गति प्रदान करेगी। इसके अलावा ये टग पोतों और लंगर में अग्निशमन सहायता भी प्रदान करेगी और सीमित खोज व बचाव कार्यों के लिए सक्षम होगी।
92QA.jpg)
XHAR.jpg)
IV7Q.jpg)