Ministry of Communications
The Department of Telecommunications concludes Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign
Launches Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 4.0 with Cleanliness Drive
02 OCT 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
This year Department of Telecommunications (DoT) celebrated the 10th anniversary of the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission, Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 with the theme “Swabhaav Swachhata- Sanskaar Swachhata” with great enthusiasm. The campaign facilitated large scale advocacy and citizen participation for Swachhata, cleanliness drives with focus on cleaning of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) across the country through active participation of officers and staff of DoT HQ, attached offices, subordinate offices, field units and public sector units.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Communications actively participated in the campaign by administering Swachhata Pledge to the officers and staff of BSNL Telephone Exchange, Acheleshwar, Madhya Pradesh and with plantation of a tree sapling under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative on 20.09.2024. He also launched “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” app on 23.09.2024 to track planting of trees by users which they can dedicate in the name of their respected mothers.
The campaign saw enthusiastic participation from DoT HQ, attached offices, subordinate offices, field units, and public sector units, focusing on the cleaning of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) nationwide. Approximately 700 events were organized, including the cleaning of 74 CTUs and about 50 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs, embodying the campaign’s commitment to sanitation and safety.
The campaign was concluded with the mega cleanliness drive organized outside Patel Chowk Metro Station, New Delhi wherein senior officers of the Department including Advisor Finance, Wireless Advisor, DDG(C&A), other DDGs and several other officers & employees of the Department participated in Shramdaan as a fitting tribute to the Father of the Nation.
Several other Cleanliness campaigns by various units of DoT were also organized across the country today. Some snapshots are shared below: -
Cleanliness drive at Model Park, Rajabazar, Sector-IV Gole Market, New Delhi, by DGT HQ
Cleanliness drive by office of CGCA at Barakhamba Metro Station, New Delhi
Under स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाई, Shramdaan by the employees of Circle Office, BSNL, Raipur
Cleanliness Drive by TCIL at Jaipur
Cleanliness drive at NCA CAMPUS, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
The conclusion of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign also witnessed the launch of implementation phase of Special Campaign 4.0 with a cleanliness drive at DoT HQ and a commitment to resolve pending public issues & other related matters across 400+ sites.
The Department of Telecommunications is actively participating in Special Campaign 4.0. During the identification phase of the campaign (up to 30.09.2024) the Department has already identified targets on disposal of pending MP references, State Government References, Public Grievances, PG Appeals, Parliamentary Assurances etc. It has identified more than 400 campaign sites across its organizations/ field offices/ PSUs pan India during the campaign to resolve pending matters.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान का समापन किया
स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ विशेष अभियान 4.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण का शुभारंभ किया गया
02 OCT 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ, स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024, को स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता थीम के साथ पूरे उत्साह से मनाया। इस अभियान ने देश भर में स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाइयों (सीटीयू) की सफाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, स्वच्छता एवं सफाई अभियानों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर वकालत और नागरिक भागीदारी को सुगम बनाया, जिसमें दूरसंचार मुख्यालय, संबद्ध कार्यालयों, अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, फील्ड यूनिटों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों के अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही।
माननीय केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री ने 20 सितंबर 2024 को मध्य प्रदेश के अचेलेश्वर स्थित बीएसएनएल टेलीफोन एक्सचेंज के अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाकर और ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ पहल के तहत एक पौधा लगाकर अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। उन्होंने 23 सितंबर 2024 को “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” ऐप भी लॉन्च किया, ताकि उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा लगाए गए पौधों को ट्रैक किया जा सके, जिन्हें वे अपनी माताओं के नाम पर समर्पित कर सकते हैं।
इस अभियान में दूरसंचार विभाग के मुख्यालय, संबद्ध कार्यालयों, अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, फील्ड यूनिटों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र इकाइयों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसका ध्यान देश भर में स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाइयों (सीटीयू) की साफ-सफाई पर केंद्रित था। लगभग 700 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें साफ-सफाई से जुड़े 74 सीटीयू और लगभग 50 सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर शामिल थे, जो स्वच्छता एवं सुरक्षा के प्रति अभियान की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
इस अभियान का समापन पटेल चौक मेट्रो स्टेशन, नई दिल्ली के बाहर आयोजित मेगा स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ हुआ, जिसमें वित्त सलाहकार, वायरलेस एडवाइजर, उप महानिदेशक (सीएण्डए), अन्य उप महानिदेशकों और विभाग के कई अन्य अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों सहित विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपिता को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में श्रमदान में भाग लिया।
आज देश भर में दूरसंचार विभाग की विभिन्न इकाइयों द्वारा कई अन्य स्वच्छता अभियान भी आयोजित किए गए। इसकी कुछ झलकियां नीचे साझा की गई हैं: -
डीजीटी मुख्यालय द्वारा मॉडल पार्क, राजाबाजार, सेक्टर-IV गोल मार्केट, नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता अभियान
बाराखंभा मेट्रो स्टेशन, नई दिल्ली में सीजीसीए के कार्यालय द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान
स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाई के अंतर्गत सर्किल ऑफिस, बीएसएनएल, रायपुर के कर्मचारियों द्वारा श्रमदान
जयपुर में टीसीआईएल द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान
उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजियाबाद स्थित एनसीए परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के समापन पर दूरसंचार विभाग के मुख्यालय में स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ विशेष अभियान 4.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण का शुभारंभ भी हुआ तथा 400 से अधिक स्थलों पर जनता के लंबित मामलों और अन्य संबंधित मामलों को हल करने की प्रतिबद्धता भी व्यक्त की गई।
दूरसंचार विभाग विशेष अभियान 4.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। इस अभियान के पहचान चरण (30.09.2024 तक) के दौरान विभाग ने लंबित सांसदों के संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों, लोक शिकायतों, लोक शिकायत अपीलों, संसदीय आश्वासनों आदि के निपटारे के लिए पहले ही लक्ष्य निर्धारित कर लिए हैं। लंबित मामलों के समाधान के लिए विभाग ने अभियान के दौरान पूरे भारत में अपने संगठनों/फील्ड कार्यालयों/पीएसयू में 400 से अधिक अभियान स्थलों की पहचान की है।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग के हैंडल को फॉलो करें
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]