Ministry of Communications
The Department of Telecommunications concludes Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign
Launches Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 4.0 with Cleanliness Drive
02 OCT 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
This year Department of Telecommunications (DoT) celebrated the 10th anniversary of the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission, Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 with the theme “Swabhaav Swachhata- Sanskaar Swachhata” with great enthusiasm. The campaign facilitated large scale advocacy and citizen participation for Swachhata, cleanliness drives with focus on cleaning of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) across the country through active participation of officers and staff of DoT HQ, attached offices, subordinate offices, field units and public sector units.
Hon’ble Union Minister for Communications actively participated in the campaign by administering Swachhata Pledge to the officers and staff of BSNL Telephone Exchange, Acheleshwar, Madhya Pradesh and with plantation of a tree sapling under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative on 20.09.2024. He also launched “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” app on 23.09.2024 to track planting of trees by users which they can dedicate in the name of their respected mothers.
The campaign saw enthusiastic participation from DoT HQ, attached offices, subordinate offices, field units, and public sector units, focusing on the cleaning of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) nationwide. Approximately 700 events were organized, including the cleaning of 74 CTUs and about 50 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs, embodying the campaign’s commitment to sanitation and safety.
The campaign was concluded with the mega cleanliness drive organized outside Patel Chowk Metro Station, New Delhi wherein senior officers of the Department including Advisor Finance, Wireless Advisor, DDG(C&A), other DDGs and several other officers & employees of the Department participated in Shramdaan as a fitting tribute to the Father of the Nation.
Several other Cleanliness campaigns by various units of DoT were also organized across the country today. Some snapshots are shared below: -
Cleanliness drive at Model Park, Rajabazar, Sector-IV Gole Market, New Delhi, by DGT HQ
Cleanliness drive by office of CGCA at Barakhamba Metro Station, New Delhi
Under स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाई, Shramdaan by the employees of Circle Office, BSNL, Raipur
Cleanliness Drive by TCIL at Jaipur
Cleanliness drive at NCA CAMPUS, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
The conclusion of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign also witnessed the launch of implementation phase of Special Campaign 4.0 with a cleanliness drive at DoT HQ and a commitment to resolve pending public issues & other related matters across 400+ sites.
The Department of Telecommunications is actively participating in Special Campaign 4.0. During the identification phase of the campaign (up to 30.09.2024) the Department has already identified targets on disposal of pending MP references, State Government References, Public Grievances, PG Appeals, Parliamentary Assurances etc. It has identified more than 400 campaign sites across its organizations/ field offices/ PSUs pan India during the campaign to resolve pending matters.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ مواصلات نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کا اختتام کیا
سوچھتا ابھیان کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کا آغاز
02 OCT 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال محکمہ مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے سوچھ بھارت مشن، سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کی 10 ویں سالگرہ ‘‘سوبھاؤ سوچھتا- سنسکار سوچھتا’’ تھیم کے ساتھ بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا۔ اس مہم نےملک بھر میں صفائی کے ہدف یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) کی صفائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سوچھتا اور صفائی مہم کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر وکالت اور شہریوں کی شرکت کو آسان بنایا ، جس میں ٹیلی کام ہیڈ کوارٹر، منسلک دفاتر، ماتحت دفاتر، فیلڈ یونٹس ، پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس کے ملازمین اور افسران کی فعال شرکت رہی۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مواصلات نے 20 ستمبر 2024 کو بی ایس این ایل ٹیلی فون ایکسچینج، اچلیشور، مدھیہ پردیش کے افسران اور ملازمین کو صفائی کا حلف دلاتے ہوئے اور ‘ایک پیڑماں کے نام’ پہل کے تحت ایک پودا لگا کر مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے 23 ستمبر 2024 کو ‘ایک پیڑماں کے نام’ ایپ بھی لانچ کی، تاکہ صارفین کے لگائے گئے پودے کو ٹریک کیا جاسکے، جسے وہ اپنی ماؤں کے نام وقف کر سکتے ہیں۔
مہم میں ڈی او ٹی کے ہیڈ کوارٹر، منسلک دفاتر، ماتحت دفاتر، فیلڈ یونٹس اور پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی، جس کی توجہ ملک بھر میں صفائی ستھرائی کے ہدف والے یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) پر مرکوز تھی ۔ تقریباً 700 پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں صفائی سے متعلق 74 سی ٹی یو اور تقریباً 50 صفائی مترسرکشا شیور شامل تھے، جو صفائی اور حفاظت کے تئیں مہم کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
مہم کا اختتام پٹیل چوک میٹرو اسٹیشن، نئی دہلی کے باہر منعقد کی گئی ایک میگا صفائی مہم کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں محکمہ کے سینئر افسران بشمول فنانس ایڈوائزر، وائرلیس ایڈوائزر، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (سی اینڈ اے)، دیگر ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور کئی دیگر افسران اور عملہ نے بابائے قوم کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے شرکت کی۔
آج ملک بھر میں ڈی او ٹی کی مختلف اکائیوں کی جانب سے کئی دیگر صفائی مہمات کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کی کچھ جھلکیاں ذیل میں پیش کی جا رہی ہیں:-
ڈی جی ٹی ہیڈ کوارٹر کے ذریعہ ماڈل پارک، راجا بازار، سیکٹر-IV گول مارکیٹ، نئی دہلی میں صفائی مہم
بارکھمبا میٹرو اسٹیشن، نئی دہلی میں سی جی سی اے آفس کی طرف سے صفائی مہم
سوچھتالکشت اکائی کے تحت سرکل آفس، بی ایس این ایل، رائے پور کے ملازمین کی طرف سے لیبر کا عطیہ۔
جے پور میں ٹی سی آئی ایل کی طرف سے صفائی مہم
این سی اے کیمپس، غازی آباد، اتر پردیش میں صفائی مہم
سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان کی تکمیل پرخصوصی مہم 4.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے ساتھ سوچھتا ابھیان کا آغاز محکمہ مواصلات کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں کیا گیا اور 400 سے زیادہ مقامات پرعوام کے زیر التوا مقدمات اور دیگر متعلقہ معاملات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حل کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار بھی کیا گیا۔
محکمہ مواصلات خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ محکمہ نے پہلے ہی اس مہم کے شناختی مرحلے (30.09.2024 تک) کے دوران زیر التواء ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے حوالہ جات، ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات، عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں وغیرہ کو نمٹانے کے لیے پہلے ہی ہدف مقرر کر رکھا ہے۔ زیر التواء مقدمات کو حل کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ نے مہم کے دوران پورے بھارت میں اپنی تنظیموں/ فیلڈ دفاتر/ پی ایس یو ایس میں 400 سے زیادہ مہم کی جگہوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے،محکمہ مواصلات کے ہینڈل کو فالو کریں۔
ایکس- https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا گرام-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک- https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یو ٹیوب- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]