Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India conducts Swachhata Hi Seva campaign at Shyok-Nubra valley in Ladakh
02 OCT 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India's Swachh Bharat Abhiyan initiative, the Geological Survey of India (GSI) conducted a successful Swachhata / cleanliness drive at the Geo-heritage Site “Land of Cold Desert, Shyok-Nubra valley” on 01-10-2024. This initiative was part of the "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, which ran from 17th September to 1st October, 2024, aligning with the theme "Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata" that emphasizes cleanliness as an inherent behavior. The Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign is a nationwide initiative that aims to promote cleanliness and a healthier India through a collaborative approach and focusing on three key pillars: Swachhata Ki Bhagidaari, Sampoorna Swachhata including Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi and Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs. The campaign is part of extensive cleanliness drives by GSI accompanied by plantation activities, and outreach programs for maintaining the environmental aesthetics, sustainable geo-tourism development and geo-heritage conservation.
The Swachhata Campaign witnessed a collaborative effort for the cleanliness drive, bringing together the personnel from Geological Survey of India (GSI), Department of Geology and Mining (DGM), UT, Ladakh, Local administration officials, representatives from Indian Army, Diskit Gonpa, Diskit degree College, inter-college, students, other participating organizations and local people. Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, graced the occasion and participated in the Swachhata Campaign as the Chief Guest. Shri Rajinder Kumar, Additional Director General and Head of Department (HOD) of the Geological Survey of India, Northern Region, and Shri. P.S. Misra, Dy. Director General SU: UT: J&K, and UT: Ladakh also joined the Swachhata Campaign, participating alongside the Secretary, Ministry of Mines. The campaign witnessed the successful cleanliness drive at Nubra Valley's breathtaking Land of Cold Desert, Shyok-Nubra valley Geo-Tourist Site. The Secretary, Ministry of Mines emphasized on the importance of Swachhata Hi Seva and asked the participants and students to adopt the SHS mission.
The breathtaking Ladakh region is renowned for its remote mountain beauty, rich culture, and stunning geological marvels. The Geoheritage Site “Land of Cold Desert, Shyok-Nubra Valley" of the UT: Ladakh has been recognized by the Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Mines, Government of India, for its exceptional geological significance. Such geoheritage sites are treasure troves of geo-relics, phenomena, and geological structures that hold national and international interest.
Located at the confluence of the Shyok and Nubra rivers near Diskit, the Shyok-Nubra valley boasts unique geological features. The presence of sand dunes, reminiscent of Rajasthan's deserts, attracts tourists who can experience the thrill of double-hump camel rides. At an altitude of 3048 m above mean sea level, these dunes are the largest in the Trans-Himalayan region. These sand dunes hold particular interest for geologists, indicating climatic variations in this high-altitude terrain. Situated along the riverbanks, they offer valuable insights into Quaternary geological studies. The Shyok-Nubra valley also exposes an ophiolite rock bearing suture zone, immensely important for understanding the Himalayan evolution and journey of Indian tectonic plate.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے لداخ میں وادیٔ شیوک نُبرا میں ’سوَچھتا ہی سیوا ‘مہم کا اہتمام کیا
02 OCT 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سوَچھ بھارت ابھیان پہل قدمی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) نے یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو ’’سرد صحرا کی سرزمین ، وادیٔ شیوک-نُبرا‘‘ میں واقع جیو ہیریٹیج سائٹ پر ایک کامیاب سوَچھتا/صفائی ستھرائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ پہل قدمی ’’سوَچھتا ہی سیوا‘‘ مہم کا حصہ تھی، جو 17 ستمبر سے یکم اکتبر 2024 تک جاری رہی۔ یہ مہم ’’سوابھاؤ سوَچھتا – سنسکار سوَچھتا‘‘ سے ہم آہنگ تھی جو صفائی ستھرائی کو ایک موروثی رویے کے طور پر اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ سوَچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم ایک ملک گیر پہل قدمی ہے جس کا مقصد تعاون پرمبنی نقطہ نظر کے توسط سے صفائی ستھرائی اور صحت مند بھارت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ مہم تین اہم ستونوں یعنی سوَچھتا لکشت اکائی اور صفائی متر سرکشا شِوِر سمیت سوَچھتا کی بھاگیداری، سمپورن سوَچھتا پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ یہ مہم جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ پرزور صفائی ستھرائی مہمات کا ایک حصہ ہے جس میں ماحولیاتی جمالیات، پائیدار ارضیاتی سیاحتی ترقی اور ارضیاتی وراثت کے تحفظ کے لیے شجرکاری سے متعلق سرگرمیاں اور رابطہ کاری سے متعلق پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
سوَچھتا مہم میں صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک اجتماعی کوشش ملاحظہ کی گئی، اور اس کے لیے جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کے عملہ اراکین، ارضیات اور کانکنی کامحکمہ (ڈی جی ایم)، یوٹی، لداخ، مقامی انتظامیہ کے افسران، بھارتی بری فوج کے نمائندے، دکشت گونپا، دکشت ڈگری کالج، انٹر کالج، طلبا اور دیگر شریک تنظیمیں اور مقامی افراد ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا ہوئے۔ کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ نے مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر تقریب میں حصہ لیا اور سوَچھتا مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، شمالی خطے کے ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور محکمے کے سربراہ (ایچ او ڈی) جناب راجندر کمار، اور ایس یو : یو ٹی: جموں و کشمیر، اور یو ٹی: لداخ کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب پی ایس مشرا نے کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ سوَچھتا مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ مہم کے دوران وادیٔ نُبرا کے سرد صحرا کی خوبصورت سرزمین، وادی شیوک نبرا ارضیاتی سیاحتی مقام پر ایک کامیاب صفائی ستھرائی مہم ملاحظہ کی گئی۔ کانکنی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے سوَچھتا ہی سیوا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور شرکاء و طلباء سے ایس ایچ ایس مشن کو اختیار کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
لداخ کا خوبصورت خطہ اپنی دور دراز پہاڑی خوبصورتی، بھرپور ثقافت اور شاندار ارضیاتی عجائبات کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ ارضیاتی وراثتی مقام "مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے سرد صحرا کی سرزمین، شیوک-نوبرا وادی" کو جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، وزارت کان کنی، حکومت ہند نے اس کی غیر معمولی ارضیاتی اہمیت کے لیے تسلیم کیا ہے۔ جغرافیائی آثار، مظاہر، اور ارضیاتی ڈھانچے جو قومی اور بین الاقوامی دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے جغرافیائی مقامات جغرافیائی باقیات، مظاہر، اور ارضیاتی ڈھانچے کا خزینہ ہیں جو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر دلچسپی کا باعث ہیں۔
دسکت کے قریب شیوک اور نُبرا ندیوں کے سنگم پر واقع، وادی شیوک-نُبرا منفرد ارضیاتی خصوصیات کی حامل ہے۔ ریت کے ٹیلوں کی موجودگی، راجستھان کے صحراؤں کی یاد دلاتی ہے، سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے جو دوہری کوہان والے اونٹ کی سواری کا سنسنی خیز تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ اوسط سطح سمندر سے 3048 میٹر کی بلندی پر، یہ ٹیلے ٹرانس ہمالیائی خطے میں سب سے بڑے ہیں۔ یہ ریت کے ٹیلے ماہرین ارضیات کے لیے خاص دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں، جو اس اونچائی والے علاقے میں موسمی تغیرات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ دریا کے کنارے واقع، وہ چوتھی جیولوجیکل اسٹڈیز میں قیمتی بصیرت پیش کرتے ہیں۔ شیوک-نُبرا وادی ایک اوفیولائٹ راک بیئرنگ سیون زون کو بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے، جو ہمالیہ کے ارتقاء اور ہندوستانی ٹیکٹونک پلیٹ کے سفر کو سمجھنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔