Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India conducts Swachhata Hi Seva campaign at Shyok-Nubra valley in Ladakh
02 OCT 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India's Swachh Bharat Abhiyan initiative, the Geological Survey of India (GSI) conducted a successful Swachhata / cleanliness drive at the Geo-heritage Site “Land of Cold Desert, Shyok-Nubra valley” on 01-10-2024. This initiative was part of the "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign, which ran from 17th September to 1st October, 2024, aligning with the theme "Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata" that emphasizes cleanliness as an inherent behavior. The Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign is a nationwide initiative that aims to promote cleanliness and a healthier India through a collaborative approach and focusing on three key pillars: Swachhata Ki Bhagidaari, Sampoorna Swachhata including Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi and Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs. The campaign is part of extensive cleanliness drives by GSI accompanied by plantation activities, and outreach programs for maintaining the environmental aesthetics, sustainable geo-tourism development and geo-heritage conservation.
The Swachhata Campaign witnessed a collaborative effort for the cleanliness drive, bringing together the personnel from Geological Survey of India (GSI), Department of Geology and Mining (DGM), UT, Ladakh, Local administration officials, representatives from Indian Army, Diskit Gonpa, Diskit degree College, inter-college, students, other participating organizations and local people. Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, graced the occasion and participated in the Swachhata Campaign as the Chief Guest. Shri Rajinder Kumar, Additional Director General and Head of Department (HOD) of the Geological Survey of India, Northern Region, and Shri. P.S. Misra, Dy. Director General SU: UT: J&K, and UT: Ladakh also joined the Swachhata Campaign, participating alongside the Secretary, Ministry of Mines. The campaign witnessed the successful cleanliness drive at Nubra Valley's breathtaking Land of Cold Desert, Shyok-Nubra valley Geo-Tourist Site. The Secretary, Ministry of Mines emphasized on the importance of Swachhata Hi Seva and asked the participants and students to adopt the SHS mission.
The breathtaking Ladakh region is renowned for its remote mountain beauty, rich culture, and stunning geological marvels. The Geoheritage Site “Land of Cold Desert, Shyok-Nubra Valley" of the UT: Ladakh has been recognized by the Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Mines, Government of India, for its exceptional geological significance. Such geoheritage sites are treasure troves of geo-relics, phenomena, and geological structures that hold national and international interest.
Located at the confluence of the Shyok and Nubra rivers near Diskit, the Shyok-Nubra valley boasts unique geological features. The presence of sand dunes, reminiscent of Rajasthan's deserts, attracts tourists who can experience the thrill of double-hump camel rides. At an altitude of 3048 m above mean sea level, these dunes are the largest in the Trans-Himalayan region. These sand dunes hold particular interest for geologists, indicating climatic variations in this high-altitude terrain. Situated along the riverbanks, they offer valuable insights into Quaternary geological studies. The Shyok-Nubra valley also exposes an ophiolite rock bearing suture zone, immensely important for understanding the Himalayan evolution and journey of Indian tectonic plate.

खान मंत्रालय
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण ने लद्दाख की श्योक-नुब्रा घाटी में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान आयोजित किया
02 OCT 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत अभियान पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, 01-10-2024 को भू-विरासत स्थल "ठंडे रेगिस्तान की भूमि, श्योक-नुब्रा घाटी" में एक सफल स्वच्छता/सफाई अभियान चलाया। यह पहल "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान का हिस्सा थी, जो 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक चला। यह "स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता" विषय के अनुरूप था, जो एक अंतर्निहित व्यवहार के रूप में स्वच्छता पर बल देता है। स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से स्वच्छता और स्वस्थ भारत को बढ़ावा देना है। यह अभियान तीन प्रमुख स्तंभों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इसमें स्वच्छता की भागीदारी, संपूर्ण स्वच्छता, जिसमें स्वच्छता लक्षित एकता और सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर शामिल हैं। यह अभियान भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) द्वारा व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ-साथ वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों और पर्यावरणीय सौंदर्यीकरण, टिकाऊ भू-पर्यटन विकास और भू-विरासत संरक्षण को बनाए रखने के लिए जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों का हिस्सा है।
स्वच्छता अभियान में भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), भूविज्ञान और खनन विभाग (डीजीएम), केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख, स्थानीय प्रशासन के अधिकारियों, भारतीय सेना के प्रतिनिधियों, डिस्किट गोनपा के कर्मियों, डिस्किट डिग्री कॉलेज, इंटर कॉलेज, विद्यार्थी, अन्य भाग लेने वाले संगठन और स्थानीय लोगों को एक साथ लाकर स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास देखा गया। खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांता राव ने अपनी उपस्थिति से इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई और मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया। श्री राजिंदर कुमार, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण, उत्तरी क्षेत्र के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक और विभागाध्यक्ष (एचओडी), और श्री पी.एस. मिश्रा, उप महानिदेशक एसयू: केंद्र शासित प्रदेश: जम्मू-कश्मीर, और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश: लद्दाख भी खान मंत्रालय के सचिव के साथ भाग लेते हुए स्वच्छता अभियान में शामिल हुए। इस अभियान में ठंडे रेगिस्तान की लुभावनी भूमि नुब्रा घाटी, श्योक-नुब्रा घाटी भू-पर्यटन स्थल पर सफल सफाई अभियान देखा गया। खान मंत्रालय के सचिव ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा के महत्व पर बल दिया और प्रतिभागियों तथा विद्यार्थियों से स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) मिशन को अपनाने के लिए कहा।
मनोरम लद्दाख क्षेत्र अपनी सुदूर पहाड़ी सुंदरता, समृद्ध संस्कृति और आश्चर्यजनक भूवैज्ञानिक चमत्कारों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। केंद्रशासित प्रदेश: लद्दाख के भू-विरासत स्थल "ठंडे रेगिस्तान की भूमि, श्योक-नुब्रा घाटी" को भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण, खान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा इसके असाधारण भूवैज्ञानिक महत्व के लिए मान्यता दी गई है। ऐसे भू-विरासत स्थल खजाने की निधि हैं भू-अवशेष, घटनाएँ और भूवैज्ञानिक संरचनाएँ जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व रखती हैं।
डिस्किट के पास श्योक और नुब्रा नदियों के संगम पर स्थित, श्योक-नुब्रा घाटी अद्वितीय भूवैज्ञानिक विशेषताओं को प्रदर्शित करती है। राजस्थान के रेगिस्तानों की याद दिलाने वाले रेत के टीलों की उपस्थिति उन पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करती है जो दोहरे कूबड़ वाले ऊंट की सवारी के रोमांच का अनुभव कर सकते हैं। समुद्र तल से 3048 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर स्थित ये टीले ट्रांस-हिमालयी क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़े हैं। ये रेत के टीले भूवैज्ञानिकों के लिए विशेष रुचि रखते हैं, जो इस अधिक ऊंचाई वाले इलाके में जलवायु संबंधी विविधताओं का संकेत देते हैं। नदी के किनारे स्थित, वे चतुर्धातुक भूवैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों में बहुमूल्य विचार प्रदान करते हैं। श्योक-नुब्रा घाटी एक ओपियोलाइट चट्टान वाले सिवनी क्षेत्र को भी उजागर करती है, जो हिमालय के विकास और भारतीय टेक्टोनिक प्लेट की यात्रा को समझने के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।