Ministry of Defence
PRESS BRIEF ON COMPLETION OF THE VISIT OF CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF TO GREECE
01 OCT 2024 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
The visit of Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), to Greece saw extensive deliberations with senior Greek Defence officials aimed at further consolidating bilateral defence relations between India and Greece. The maiden visit to Greece, by an Indian Navy CNS focused on enhancing interoperability, furthering training cooperation, and exploring defence collaboration, aimed at strengthening Navy-to-Navy partnership with shared goals of a stable and secure maritime environment in the Indian Ocean Region and the Mediterranean.
Major interactions during the visit included meetings with the Deputy Minister of Defence, the Chief of Hellenic National Defence General Staff (HNDGS), the Deputy Chief of HNDGS, the Chief of the Hellenic Navy, CinC Hellenic Fleet, and the Superintendent of the Hellenic Naval Academy.
Both sides emphasised strong diplomatic and defence ties, aiming to expand joint training, exercises, and defence collaboration. Enhanced synergy and interoperability were discussed, including potential port calls and increased engagement through joint maritime activities. Discussions included opportunities for Greece to leverage Indian Navy training facilities and to participate in the Admiral’s Cup Sailing Regatta in December 2024. Greece also offered FOST-level training opportunities. The feasibility of a White Shipping Information Exchange (WSIE) agreement to enhance maritime security in the region and Navy-to-Navy Staff Talks to further deepen strategic and operational collaboration, were also discussed.
The visit underscored the shared commitment of both navies to maritime security, mutual respect, and deeper strategic alignment.
XMEP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख की ग्रीस यात्रा के समापन पर प्रेस ब्रीफ
01 OCT 2024 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी की ग्रीस यात्रा के दौरान भारत और ग्रीस के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से वरिष्ठ ग्रीक रक्षा अधिकारियों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श हुआ। भारतीय नौसेना के किसी भी प्रमुख द्वारा ग्रीस की पहली यात्रा में अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाने, प्रशिक्षण सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने और रक्षा सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, इसका उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र और भूमध्य सागर में स्थिर और सुरक्षित समुद्री वातावरण के साझा लक्ष्यों के साथ नौसेना-से-नौसेना साझेदारी को मजबूत करना था।
यात्रा के दौरान बैठकों में रक्षा उप मंत्री, हेलेनिक नेशनल डिफेंस जनरल स्टाफ (एचएनडीजीएस) के प्रमुख, एचएनडीजीएस के उप प्रमुख, हेलेनिक नौसेना के प्रमुख, सीएनसी हेलेनिक फ्लीट और हेलेनिक नौसेना अकादमी के अधीक्षक के साथ बातचीत हुई।
दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण, अभ्यास और रक्षा सहयोग का विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से मजबूत राजनयिक और रक्षा संबंधों पर जोर दिया। संयुक्त समुद्री गतिविधियों के माध्यम से संभावित पोर्ट कॉल और बढ़ी हुई सहभागिता सहित बढ़ी हुई तालमेल और अंतर-संचालन क्षमता पर चर्चा की गई। बैठकों में ग्रीस के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने और दिसंबर 2024 में एडमिरल कप सेलिंग रेगाटा में भाग लेने पर चर्चा की गई। ग्रीस ने एफओएसटी-स्तर के प्रशिक्षण का प्रस्‍ताव भी रखा। क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए व्हाइट शिपिंग इंफॉर्मेशन एक्सचेंज (डब्‍ल्‍यूएसआईई) समझौते की व्यवहार्यता और रणनीतिक और परिचालन सहयोग को और गहरा करने के लिए नौसेना-से-नौसेना स्टाफ वार्ता पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस यात्रा ने समुद्री सुरक्षा, आपसी सम्मान और गहन रणनीतिक गठबंधन के लिए दोनों नौसेनाओं की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
XMEP.jpeg)