Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce actively participates in ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024’ campaign with diverse initiatives
01 OCT 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce has been actively engaging in the ongoing ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign of 2024, undertaking various cleanliness and awareness activities across its departments and affiliated organizations. From launching cleanliness drives to promoting hygiene awareness, the campaign has aimed to inspire a cleaner and healthier India.
Commerce & Industry Minister takes Swachhata Pledge
On 17th September 2024, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasad and Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal along with senior officials of the Ministry took the Swachhata Pledge. The Ministers and senior officials reaffirmed their commitment to a litter-free India, motivating the country to actively participate in this noble cause. The pledge was part of the Department’s larger efforts to support the “Swabhav Swachhata” and “Sanskaar Swachhata” themes under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign.
Swachhata Samvad and Quiz
The Department of Commerce also conducted a Swachhata Samvad session on 18th September 2024, showcasing educational videos and discussions about the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. On 20th September 2024, a quiz on Swachh Bharat was organized to raise awareness about cleanliness and hygiene, encouraging officials to imbibe and spread the message of a cleaner India.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Initiative
On 25th September 2024, Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, alongside other officers of the Department, participated in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. The campaign involved planting trees to honor the environment and contribute to creating a green and sustainable India.
‘Swachhata Shramdaan’ and Cleaning Drives
The Department conducted a ‘Swachhata Shramdaan’ on 28th September 2024 at RK Puram, where officers and officials came together to clean their surroundings, contributing to the Swachh Bharat Mission. Various departments and organizations under the Department, including Kandla Special Economic Zone (SEZ), Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), and ITPO (India Trade Promotion Organization), initiated cleanliness drives, tree plantation activities, and organized health check-up camps in alignment with the Swachhata objectives. MPEDA led a beach cleaning drive in collaboration with the Department of Forest and UNDP.
Engagement by Affiliated Organizations
Affiliated bodies like the Rubber Board, Spices Board, Tobacco Board, and APEDA undertook significant activities as part of the campaign. These included poster and painting competitions, health camps for farm workers, and dedicated Swachhata initiatives like Cleanliness Target Unit (CTU) and plantation drives. These activities reflect the broad participation across the Department’s organizations.
Through these initiatives, the Department of Commerce has showcased its strong commitment to cleanliness and hygiene, contributing significantly to the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign. The Department remains dedicated to advancing the nation’s cleanliness mission, empowering citizens and communities to actively engage in creating a cleaner, healthier India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग विविध पहलों के साथ 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024' अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदार
01 OCT 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग 2024 के वर्तमान 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। यह अपने विभागों और संबद्ध संगठनों में विभिन्न स्वच्छता और जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ चला रहा है। स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू करने से लेकर साफ सफाई के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने तक, इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ भारत को प्रेरित करना है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने स्वच्छता शपथ ली
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद और वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने 17 सितंबर 2024 को मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ स्वच्छता शपथ ली। मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कूड़ा-मुक्त भारत के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और देश को इस नेक काम में श्रेष्ठ कार्य में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया। यह प्रतिज्ञा स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत "स्वभाव स्वच्छता" और "संस्कार स्वच्छता" विषयों का समर्थन करने के लिए विभाग के बड़े प्रयासों का हिस्सा थी।
स्वच्छता संवाद एवं प्रश्नोत्तरी
वाणिज्य विभाग ने 18 सितंबर 2024 को स्वच्छता संवाद सत्र भी आयोजित किया, जिसमें स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के बारे में शैक्षिक वीडियो प्रदर्शित की गईं। और चर्चाएँ की गईं। 20 सितंबर 2024 को, स्वच्छता और साफ सफाई के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत पर प्रश्नोत्तरी का आयोजन किया गया। इससे अधिकारियों को स्वच्छ भारत के संदेश को आत्मसात करने और फैलाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' पहल
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने 25 सितंबर 2024 को विभाग के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' पहल में भाग लिया। इस अभियान में पर्यावरण का सम्मान करने और हरित और टिकाऊ भारत बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए पौधे लगाना शामिल था।
'स्वच्छता श्रमदान' और सफाई अभियान
विभाग ने 28 सितंबर 2024 को आरके पुरम में 'स्वच्छता श्रमदान' आयोजित किया। वहां अधिकारी और कर्मचारी स्वच्छ भारत मिशन में योगदान देते हुए अपने आसपास की सफाई करने के लिए एकजुट हुए। कांडला विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड), समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) और आईटीपीओ (भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन) सहित विभाग के तहत विभिन्न विभागों और संगठनों ने स्वच्छता उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप स्वच्छता अभियान, पौधरोपण गतिविधियां शुरू कीं और स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर आयोजित किए। एमपीईडीए ने वन विभाग और यूएनडीपी के सहयोग से समुद्र तट पर सफाई अभियान का नेतृत्व किया।
संबद्ध संगठनों की सहभागिता
रबर बोर्ड, मसाला बोर्ड, तंबाकू बोर्ड और एपीडा जैसे संबद्ध निकायों ने अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियाँ कीं। इनमें पोस्टर और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताएं, कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविर और स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाई (सीटीयू) और पौधरोपण अभियान जैसी समर्पित स्वच्छता पहल शामिल हैं। ये गतिविधियाँ विभाग के संगठनों में व्यापक भागीदारी को दर्शाती हैं।
इन पहलों के माध्यम से, वाणिज्य विभाग ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हुए स्वच्छता और साफ सफाई के प्रति मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की है। विभाग राष्ट्र के स्वच्छता मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने, स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ भारत बनाने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए नागरिकों और समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए समर्पित है।