کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
محکمہ تجارت مختلف اقدامات کے ساتھ ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024‘ مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہا ہے
01 OCT 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس کا محکمہ 2024 کی جاری ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم میں سرگرم عمل ہے، اپنے محکموں اور منسلک تنظیموں میں صفائی اور بیداری کی مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دے رہا ہے۔ صفائی مہم شروع کرنے سے لے کر حفظان صحت سے متعلق بیداری کو فروغ دینے تک اس مہم کا مقصد ایک صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند ہندوستان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
وزیر تجارت اور صنعت نے سوچھتا کا عہد لیا
17 ستمبر 2024 کو، تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد اور کامرس سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ سوچھتا کا عہد لیا۔ وزراء اور سینئر عہدیداروں نے گندگی سے پاک ہندوستان کے لئے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا اور ملک کو اس نیک مقصد میں سرگرم حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی۔ یہ عہد محکمہ کی جانب سے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت "سوبھاؤ سوچھتا" اور "سنسکار سوچھتا" موضوعات کی حمایت کرنے کی وسیع تر کوششوں کا حصہ تھا۔
سوچھتا سمواد اور کوئز
محکمہ تجارت نے 18 ستمبر 2024 کو سوچھتا سمواد سیشن بھی منعقد کیا، جس میں تعلیمی ویڈیوز اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے بارے میں بات چیت کی نمائش کی گئی۔ 20 ستمبر 2024 کو، صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے سوچھ بھارت پر ایک کوئز کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں افسران کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ صاف ستھرے ہندوستان کے پیغام کو اپنائیں اور اس کی تشہیر کریں۔
'ایک پیڑماں کے نام' پہل
25 ستمبر 2024 کو، کامرس سکریٹری، جناب سنیل برتھوال نے، محکمہ کے دیگر افسران کے ساتھ، نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ پہل میں حصہ لیا۔ اس مہم میں ماحولیات کا احترام کرنے اور ایک سرسبز اور پائیدار ہندوستان بنانے میں حصہ لینے کے لیے درخت لگانا شامل تھا۔
’سوچھتا شرمدان‘ اور صفائی مہم
محکمہ نے 28 ستمبر 2024 کو آر کے پورم میں ایک ’سوچھتا شرمدان‘ کا انعقاد کیا، جہاں افسران اور اہلکار سوچھ بھارت مشن میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے اپنے اردگرد کی صفائی کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے۔ محکمہ کے تحت مختلف محکموں اور تنظیموں بشمول کانڈلا اسپیشل اکنامک زون (ایس ای زیڈ)، میرین پراڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) اورآئی ٹی پی او (انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن) نے صفائی مہم شروع کی، شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں شروع کیں، اور ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپوں کا اہتمام کیا۔ سوچھتا کے مقاصد کے مطابق ایم پی ای ڈی اے نے محکمہ جنگلات اور یو ان ڈی پی کے تعاون سے ساحل سمندر کی صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔
منسلک تنظیموں کی مصروفیت
ربڑ بورڈ، اسپائسز بورڈ، ٹوبیکو بورڈ اور اے پی ای ڈی اے جیسی منسلک اداروں نے مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اہم سرگرمیاں کیں۔ ان میں پوسٹر اور پینٹنگ کے مقابلے، فارم ورکرز کے لیے ہیلتھ کیمپ اور صفائی کے ہدف یونٹ (سی ٹی یو) اور شجرکاری مہم جیسے معنون سوچھتا اقدامات شامل تھے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں محکمہ کی تنظیموں میں وسیع شرکت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے کامرس کے محکمے نے صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے لیے اپنی مضبوط وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جس نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ محکمہ ملک کے صفائی کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے، شہریوں اور کمیونٹیوں کو ایک صاف ستھرا، صحت مند ہندوستان بنانے میں فعال طور پر مصروف ہونے کے لیے وقف ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce actively participates in ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2024’ campaign with diverse initiatives
01 OCT 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce has been actively engaging in the ongoing ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign of 2024, undertaking various cleanliness and awareness activities across its departments and affiliated organizations. From launching cleanliness drives to promoting hygiene awareness, the campaign has aimed to inspire a cleaner and healthier India.
Commerce & Industry Minister takes Swachhata Pledge
On 17th September 2024, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasad and Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal along with senior officials of the Ministry took the Swachhata Pledge. The Ministers and senior officials reaffirmed their commitment to a litter-free India, motivating the country to actively participate in this noble cause. The pledge was part of the Department’s larger efforts to support the “Swabhav Swachhata” and “Sanskaar Swachhata” themes under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign.
Swachhata Samvad and Quiz
The Department of Commerce also conducted a Swachhata Samvad session on 18th September 2024, showcasing educational videos and discussions about the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. On 20th September 2024, a quiz on Swachh Bharat was organized to raise awareness about cleanliness and hygiene, encouraging officials to imbibe and spread the message of a cleaner India.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Initiative
On 25th September 2024, Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, alongside other officers of the Department, participated in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. The campaign involved planting trees to honor the environment and contribute to creating a green and sustainable India.
‘Swachhata Shramdaan’ and Cleaning Drives
The Department conducted a ‘Swachhata Shramdaan’ on 28th September 2024 at RK Puram, where officers and officials came together to clean their surroundings, contributing to the Swachh Bharat Mission. Various departments and organizations under the Department, including Kandla Special Economic Zone (SEZ), Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), and ITPO (India Trade Promotion Organization), initiated cleanliness drives, tree plantation activities, and organized health check-up camps in alignment with the Swachhata objectives. MPEDA led a beach cleaning drive in collaboration with the Department of Forest and UNDP.
Engagement by Affiliated Organizations
Affiliated bodies like the Rubber Board, Spices Board, Tobacco Board, and APEDA undertook significant activities as part of the campaign. These included poster and painting competitions, health camps for farm workers, and dedicated Swachhata initiatives like Cleanliness Target Unit (CTU) and plantation drives. These activities reflect the broad participation across the Department’s organizations.
Through these initiatives, the Department of Commerce has showcased its strong commitment to cleanliness and hygiene, contributing significantly to the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign. The Department remains dedicated to advancing the nation’s cleanliness mission, empowering citizens and communities to actively engage in creating a cleaner, healthier India.