Ministry of Railways
Chairman & CEO,Railway Board Shri Satish Kumar inaugurates the Swachhata Pakhwada programme at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi
Under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', around 2,000 saplings were distributed among Railway officials at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi
An essay competition on ‘Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskar Swachata’ held & winners awarded by the Chairman & CEO Railway Board
Health camp organised for Railway personnel engaged in cleanliness activities
01 OCT 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Satish Kumar, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, today, inaugurated the Swachhata Pakhwada programme at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi. The initiative, which will be observed from 1st to 15th October 2024, reinforces Indian Railways' commitment to promoting a clean and green environment. To mark the occasion, around 2,000 saplings were distributed among Railway officials under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign.
At the inaugural event, Shri Satish Kumar administered the Swachhata Pledge in the conference hall of Rail Bhawan. Senior Railway officials from field units across India also participated via video conferencing, inaugurating Swachhata Pakhwada in their respective regions. Shri Satish Kumar encouraged Railway officials to uphold cleanliness not only during the campaign but throughout the year. He appreciated the efforts of General Managers (GMs) and Divisional Railway Managers (DRMs) over the past decade and urged them to focus on random inspections, surprise checks, cleanliness monitoring, and effective scrap disposal.
This year, Indian Railways is celebrating the 10th anniversary of Swachh Bharat Mission with a campaign called Swachata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024. The campaign focuses on making India cleaner and healthier.Various events related to cleanliness, such as Swachhata Ki Bhaagidari, Sampoorna Swachhata & Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi (CTU-Cleanliness target units), and SafaiMitra Suraksha Camps/Shivirs, are being organized. A total of 20,135 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) have been identified for cleanliness, and 48,739 events with different cleanliness-related activities and 26,524 Jan Bhaagidari events have been organized across Indian Railways during the SHS campaign. Additionally, 2,080 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs/Health camps have been organized for the well-being of SafaiMitras.
A detailed day-to-day activity programme has been provided to all Railway field units for Swachhata Pakhwada. The programme emphasizes the cleanliness of railway tracks adjacent to stations and in urban/semi-urban areas, as well as the cleaning of drains, toilets, railway colonies, and Railway buildings/establishments. Extensive awareness campaigns will be conducted through digital media and public announcements to educate people on the use of bio-toilets, reducing single-use plastic, and adopting cleanliness habits.
As part of the event, A skit performance was organised by Railway Board’s officials to spread awareness on cleanliness among people. Winners of the essay competition on ‘Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata’ were felicitated by Shri Satish Kumar. A health camp was also organised for Railway Board personnel engaged in cleanliness activities, covering approximately 120 individuals.
Indian Railways remains committed to conducting cleanliness campaigns through a ‘Whole of Society Approach’, emphasizing public participation and ensuring that sanitation becomes everyone’s responsibility.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन एवं सीईओ श्री सतीश कुमार ने रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान के तहत, नई दिल्ली के रेल भवन में रेलवे अधिकारियों के बीच लगभग 2,000 पौधे वितरित किए गए
‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता’ पर निबंध प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई और विजेताओं को रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन और सीईओ द्वारा पुरस्कृत किया गया
स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में लगे रेलवे कर्मियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन
01 OCT 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन और सीईओ श्री सतीश कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित रेल भवन में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। 1 से 15 अक्टूबर 2024 तक मनाया जाने वाला यह कार्यक्रम स्वच्छ और हरित वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस अवसर पर ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ अभियान के तहत रेलवे अधिकारियों के बीच लगभग 2,000 पौधे वितरित किए गए।
उद्घाटन समारोह में, श्री सतीश कुमार ने रेल भवन के कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल में स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई। भारत भर की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के वरिष्ठ रेलवे अधिकारियों ने भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भाग लिया और अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा का उद्घाटन किया। श्री सतीश कुमार ने रेलवे अधिकारियों को न केवल अभियान के दौरान बल्कि पूरे वर्ष स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने पिछले एक दशक में महाप्रबंधकों (जीएम) और मंडल रेल प्रबंधकों (डीआरएम) के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उनसे समय-समय पर निरीक्षण, औचक जांच, स्वच्छता निगरानी और प्रभावी स्क्रैप निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया।
इस वर्ष, भारतीय रेलवे स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 नामक अभियान के साथ स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। यह अभियान भारत को स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ बनाने पर केंद्रित है। इसके तहत, स्वच्छता की भागीदारी, संपूर्ण स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता लक्षित एकाय (सीटीयू-स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयां) और सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर/शिविर आदि स्वच्छता से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। स्वच्छता के लिए कुल 20,135 स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) की पहचान की गई है और एसएचएस अभियान के दौरान पूरे भारतीय रेलवे में स्वच्छता से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के साथ-सात 48,739 कार्यक्रम और 26,524 जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सफाई मित्रों की भलाई के लिए 2,080 सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर/स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के लिए रेलवे की सभी क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को एक विस्तृत दैनिक गतिविधि कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में स्टेशनों से सटे और शहरी/अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में रेलवे ट्रैक की सफाई के साथ-साथ नालियों, शौचालयों, रेलवे कॉलोनियों और रेलवे भवनों/प्रतिष्ठानों की सफाई पर जोर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, लोगों को जैव शौचालय के उपयोग, सिंगल-यूज प्लास्टिक को कम करने और स्वच्छता की आदतें अपनाने के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए डिजिटल मीडिया और सार्वजनिक घोषणाओं के माध्यम से व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, लोगों में स्वच्छता के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड के अधिकारियों द्वारा एक नाटक का प्रदर्शन किया गया। ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता’ पर निबंध प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को श्री सतीश कुमार द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया। स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में लगे रेलवे बोर्ड के कर्मियों के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य शिविर भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें लगभग 120 व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
भारतीय रेलवे ‘सम्पूर्ण समाज दृष्टिकोण’ के माध्यम से स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसमें जन भागीदारी पर जोर दिया जाता है और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि स्वच्छता सभी की जिम्मेदारी बन जाए।