Ministry of Railways
Chairman & CEO,Railway Board Shri Satish Kumar inaugurates the Swachhata Pakhwada programme at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi
Under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', around 2,000 saplings were distributed among Railway officials at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi
An essay competition on ‘Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskar Swachata’ held & winners awarded by the Chairman & CEO Railway Board
Health camp organised for Railway personnel engaged in cleanliness activities
01 OCT 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Satish Kumar, Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, today, inaugurated the Swachhata Pakhwada programme at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi. The initiative, which will be observed from 1st to 15th October 2024, reinforces Indian Railways' commitment to promoting a clean and green environment. To mark the occasion, around 2,000 saplings were distributed among Railway officials under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign.
At the inaugural event, Shri Satish Kumar administered the Swachhata Pledge in the conference hall of Rail Bhawan. Senior Railway officials from field units across India also participated via video conferencing, inaugurating Swachhata Pakhwada in their respective regions. Shri Satish Kumar encouraged Railway officials to uphold cleanliness not only during the campaign but throughout the year. He appreciated the efforts of General Managers (GMs) and Divisional Railway Managers (DRMs) over the past decade and urged them to focus on random inspections, surprise checks, cleanliness monitoring, and effective scrap disposal.
This year, Indian Railways is celebrating the 10th anniversary of Swachh Bharat Mission with a campaign called Swachata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024. The campaign focuses on making India cleaner and healthier.Various events related to cleanliness, such as Swachhata Ki Bhaagidari, Sampoorna Swachhata & Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi (CTU-Cleanliness target units), and SafaiMitra Suraksha Camps/Shivirs, are being organized. A total of 20,135 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) have been identified for cleanliness, and 48,739 events with different cleanliness-related activities and 26,524 Jan Bhaagidari events have been organized across Indian Railways during the SHS campaign. Additionally, 2,080 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs/Health camps have been organized for the well-being of SafaiMitras.
A detailed day-to-day activity programme has been provided to all Railway field units for Swachhata Pakhwada. The programme emphasizes the cleanliness of railway tracks adjacent to stations and in urban/semi-urban areas, as well as the cleaning of drains, toilets, railway colonies, and Railway buildings/establishments. Extensive awareness campaigns will be conducted through digital media and public announcements to educate people on the use of bio-toilets, reducing single-use plastic, and adopting cleanliness habits.
As part of the event, A skit performance was organised by Railway Board’s officials to spread awareness on cleanliness among people. Winners of the essay competition on ‘Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata’ were felicitated by Shri Satish Kumar. A health camp was also organised for Railway Board personnel engaged in cleanliness activities, covering approximately 120 individuals.
Indian Railways remains committed to conducting cleanliness campaigns through a ‘Whole of Society Approach’, emphasizing public participation and ensuring that sanitation becomes everyone’s responsibility.

ریلوے کی وزارت
چیئرمین اور سی ای او، ریلوے بورڈ جناب ستیش کمار نے ریل بھون، نئی دہلی میں سوچھتا پکھواڑا پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے تحت، ریل بھون، نئی دہلی میں تقریباً 2000 پودے ریلوے حکام میں تقسیم کیے گئے
'سوبھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا' کے عنوان پر ایک مضمون نویسی کا مقابلہ منعقد ہوا اور چیئرمین اور سی ای او ریلوے بورڈ کے ذریعہ فاتحین کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا
صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ریلوے اہلکاروں کے لیے ہیلتھ کیمپ کا انعقاد
01 OCT 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار نے آج نئی دہلی کے ریل بھون میں سوچھتا پکھواڑا پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ پہل، جو یکم اکتوبر سے 15 اکتوبر 2024 تک منائی جائے گی، صاف اور سرسبز ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ اس موقع کی مناسبت سے ریلوے حکام میں 'ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام' مہم کے تحت تقریباً 2000 پودے تقسیم کیے گئے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں، شری ستیش کمار نے ریل بھون کے کانفرنس ہال میں سوچھتا عہد کا انتظام کیا۔ ہندوستان بھر کے فیلڈ یونٹوں کے سینئر ریلوے حکام نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں سوچھتا پکھواڑا کا افتتاح کیا۔ شری ستیش کمار نے ریلوے حکام کو نہ صرف مہم کے دوران بلکہ پورے سال صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے جنرل منیجرز (جی ایمز) اور ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجرز (ڈی آر ایمز) کی گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ غیر سلسلے وار معائنہ، سرپرائز چیک، صفائی کی نگرانی، اور اسکریپ کو مؤثر طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے پر توجہ دیں۔
اس سال، ہندوستانی ریلوے سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس 2024) کے نام سے ایک مہم کے ساتھ سوچھ بھارت مشن کی 10 ویں سالگرہ منا رہی ہے۔ مہم ہندوستان کو صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ صفائی سے متعلق مختلف تقریبات، جیسے سوچھتا کی بھاگیداری، سمپورن سوچھتا اور سوچھتا لکشت اکائی (سی ٹی یو-صفائی ٹارگٹ یونٹس) اور صفائی دوست تحفظ کیمپس/شیورز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ صفائی کے لیے کل 20,135 کلین لینس ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، اور ایس ایچ ایس مہم کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے میں صفائی سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ 48،739 تقاریب اور 26،524 جن بھاگیداری پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 2,080 صفائی مترتحفظ شیویر/صحت کیمپس کا اہتمام صفائی متروں کی بہبود کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑا کے لیے ریلوے کی تمام فیلڈ یونٹوں کو روزانہ کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک تفصیلی پروگرام فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام سٹیشنوں سے ملحق اور شہری/نیم شہری علاقوں میں ریلوے ٹریکس کے ساتھ ساتھ نالیوں، بیت الخلاء، ریلوے کالونیوں اور ریلوے عمارتوں/ اداروں کی صفائی پر زور دیتا ہے۔ لوگوں کو بائیو ٹوائلٹ کے استعمال، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کو کم کرنے اور صفائی کی عادتوں کو اپنانے کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور عوامی اعلانات کے ذریعے وسیع بیداری مہم چلائی جائے گی۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، لوگوں میں صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ریلوے بورڈ کے حکام کی جانب سے ایک اسکٹ پرفارمنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ 'سوبھاؤ سوچھتا – سنسکار سوچھتا' پر مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے جیتنے والوں کو جناب ستیش کمار نے اعزاز سے نوازا۔ صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ریلوے بورڈ کے اہلکاروں کے لیے ایک ہیلتھ کیمپ بھی لگایا گیا جس میں تقریباً 120 افراد شامل تھے۔
ہندوستانی ریلویز 'پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر' کے ذریعے صفائی مہم چلانے پرعزم ہے تاکہ عوام کی شرکت پر زور دیا جائے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ صفائی ہر ایک کی ذمہ داری ہے۔