Ministry of Defence
Of the total 32 lakh defence pensioners, 30 lakh have been successfully linked to SPARSH portal, says Raksha Mantri at 277th Annual Day celebrations of Defence Accounts Department
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts DAD to establish a robust data management system to assess the impact of defence expenditure on the economy
“Prepare a roadmap to make DAD a ‘Centre of Excellence’ in defence finance & economics”
India is today seen as a defence exporter due to the Govt’s self-reliance efforts: RM
01 OCT 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
“Out of a total of 32 lakh defence pensioners, 30 lakh have been successfully linked to the SPARSH {System for Pension Administration (Raksha)} portal,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the 277th Annual Day celebrations of Defence Accounts Department (DAD) at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi on October 01, 2024. While commending DAD’s focus on technology adoption, the Raksha Mantri asserted that despite numerous challenges, the department has been successful in the implementation of this web-based system, which processes pension claims and credits the pension directly into bank accounts of defence pensioners without any external intermediary.
SPARSH Audit Manual was among the publications of DAD launched by Shri Rajnath Singh to mark the day. Other publications and initiatives include Comprehensive Statistical Handbook on Defence Expenditure (COSHE) 2024, Market Intelligence Report 2023-24 and Defence Travel System 2.0.
The Raksha Mantri commended the efforts of DAD towards modernisation & strengthening of the country’s defence ecosystem through optimum utilisation of resources, efficiency & transparency in accounting and adoption of latest technologies. He lauded the department for focusing on every little detail, which leads to necessary improvements in defence related policies and proposals.
Reflecting on the progress achieved in the defence sector in the last few years, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that there was a time when acquisitions were mainly dependent on imports, and the positive impact of defence expenditure on the economy was very limited. He added that due to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s efforts to attain self-reliance, India is today seen as a defence exporter.
The Raksha Mantri urged DAD to prepare a roadmap to make the department a ‘Centre of Excellence’ in the field of defence finance and economics. He also batted for establishing a robust and comprehensive data management system that gives analytical reports to the government on the impact of defence expenditure on the country’s economy, such as the contribution of defence vendors in revenue generation and employment generation. This will prove to be helpful in establishing a holistic policy regime, which would develop a sense of ‘Whole of the Government approach’, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted DAD to remain innovative in its thinking, and continue exploring new frontiers in defence accounting & financial management. He emphasised that every individual would have to contribute to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat by 2047’.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the vital role DAD plays in supporting the Ministry of Defence’s vast network of organisations, including the Armed Forces, Indian Coast Guard and Border Roads Organisation. “There are over 50 lakh personnel associated with the Ministry, and the budget is larger than the GDP of many small countries. DAD is a link which connects all the units of the Armed Forces and civilian organisations. Whether it is our resolve of self-reliance, the efforts to encourage the participation of MSMEs and start-ups or issues related to the three Services, all these different dimensions, all these different dimensions ultimately come to DAD,” he said.
SPARSH Audit Manual
‘System for Pension Administration {Raksha} (SPARSH) is an initiative of the Ministry of Defence for automating the defence pension ecosystem. The system is embedded with numerous automated checks and controls, with Operational Decision Manager-based rule engine which incorporates over 500 rules and 1,000 on-screen validations. In order to ensure integrity, efficiency and accountability of the system, Internal Audit is essential and helps improve the functionality of SPARSH. It also ensures that necessary controls are in place for integrity and accuracy of pension management processes.
The SPARSH Audit Manual is a departmental publication to guide the officers and staff of DAD to keep a constant watch on various system processes and outputs generated through application to ensure uniform applicability of rules and regulations for Defence pensioners.
COSHE - 2024
The office of the Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) is publishing COSHE-2024 which provides a broad perspective on the expenditure by Defence Services in the last several years. The book provides data on the Defence Budget, trends in expenditure from Financial Year 2010-11 onwards, and legacy data from 1992-93 onwards.
The data presented in various forms will facilitate the optimal utilisation of funds and help policy and decision-makers better analyse them with a broader perspective and work on the mission of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Market Intelligence Report 2023-24
With changing times, there is an increasing need for provision of aggregated decision-making driven by consistent financial data information. The Raksha Mantri, during the DAD foundation day 2023, had highlighted the need for analysing demand and supply side data and developing an expertise in market intelligence. Since then, the Department has undertaken an ambitious exercise in aggregating, compiling and analysing available procurement information.
This report on Market Intelligence is an attempt to present meaningful insights into vendor and product profiles of procurement undertaken on the GeM platform, along with a code-head level analysis of GeM procurement by Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force and DRDO to help highlight and augment procurement reform.
Defence Travel System 2.0
The Defence Travel System (DTS) is a web-based travel booking portal for defence personnel, which was started in 2009, and has come a long way from providing just rail tickets to integration of Air Tickets, payment of advance and online submission of final claims. Presently, there are around 7,325 Units/Offices actively using the DTS portal, with more than 18 lakh active user profiles.
DTS 2.0 is a comprehensive technological upgrade of the platform and will offer a more seamless and integrated experience for defence personnel. It will provide not only an updated user interface but is also envisaged to integrate with office automation systems of Payment and Accounting Offices (PAOs) in future. This integration will ensure that once a booking is made, claims are processed without delay, and the payment process is streamlined.
Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence 2024
The Raksha Mantri also gave away the Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence 2024 to two teams for exhibiting exemplary initiative in implementing key department projects, namely, the team of PCDA (Pensions) Prayagraj for ‘Achieving Milestone in redressing Grievances’ and the team of PIFA (Air Force) New Delhi for the ‘Automatic Replenishment System (ARS) Scale Analysis’.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sugata Ghosh Dastidar, Controller General of Defence Accounts Smt Devika Raghuvanshi and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.
Tracing its roots to the appointment of the Military Pay Master in 1747, DAD has continuously re-invented itself to provide exemplary services to the Armed Forces, and in turn to the Nation, in the fields of Internal Audit, Accounting, Financial Advice & Defence Pensions Management.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی اکاؤنٹس کے محکمہ کے 277 ویں سالانہ دن کی تقریبات میں رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ کل 32 لاکھ پنش یافتہ فوجیوں میں سے 30 لاکھ فوجیوں کو اسپرش پورٹل سے کامیابی کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی اے ڈی کو معیشت پر دفاعی اخراجات کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سسٹم قائم کرنے کی تاکید کی
’’ڈی اے ڈی کو دفاعی مالیات اور معاشیات میں ’سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس‘ بنانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کریں‘‘
حکومت کی خود انحصاری کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان کو دفاعی برآمد کار کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے: رکشا منتری
01 OCT 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
’’یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی بھارت منڈپم میں دفاعی اکاؤنٹس کے محکمے (ڈی اے ڈی )کے 277 ویں سالانہ دن کی تقریبات کے دوران رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’کل 32 لاکھ پنشن یافتہ فوجیوں میں سے، 30 لاکھ پنشنرز کو اسپرش {سسٹم فار پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن (رکشا)} پورٹل سے کامیابی کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔’’ ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر ڈی اے ڈی کی توجہ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ متعدد چیلنجوں کے باوجود، محکمہ اس ویب پر مبنی نظام کو نافذ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے، جو پنشن کے دعووں پر کارروائی کرتا ہے اور کسی بیرونی ثالث کے بغیر پنشن کو براہ راست دفاعی پنشنرز کے بینک کھاتوں میں کریڈٹ کرتا ہے۔
اس دن کے موقع پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ڈی اے ڈی کی اشاعتوں میں اسپرش آڈٹ مینول بھی شامل تھا۔ دیگر اشاعتوں اور اقدامات میں دفاعی اخراجات پر جامع شماریاتی ہینڈ بک(سی اوایس ایچ ای) 2024، مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس رپورٹ 2023-24اور دفاعی سیاحتی نظام 2.0 شامل ہیں۔
رکشا منتری نے وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال، اکاؤنٹنگ موثریت اور شفافیت اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے ذریعے ملک کے دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو جدید تر اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈی اے ڈی کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ہر چھوٹی چھوٹی تفصیل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے محکمے کی تعریف کی، جس سے دفاع سے متعلق پالیسیوں اور تجاویز میں ضروری اصلاحات ہوتی ہیں ۔
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں دفاعی شعبے میں ہوئی پیش رفت پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب حصول بنیادی طور پر درآمدات پر منحصر تھا اور معیشت پر دفاعی اخراجات کا مثبت اثر بہت محدود تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرقیادت حکومت کی خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے، بھارت کو آج ایک دفاعی برآمد کار کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے ڈی اے ڈی سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ محکمہ کو دفاعی مالیات اور اقتصادیات کے شعبے میں ایک ’سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس‘ بنانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرے۔ انہوں نے ایک مضبوط اور جامع ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے قیام پر زور دیا جو ملک کی معیشت پر دفاعی اخراجات کے اثرات جیسے کہ محصولات اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں دفاعی دکانداروں کی شراکت کے بارے میں حکومت کو تجزیاتی رپورٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک جامع پالیسی نظام کے قیام میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا، جس سے ’پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر‘ کا احساس پیدا ہوگا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی اے ڈی کو اپنی سوچ میں اختراعی رہنے اور دفاعی اکاؤنٹنگ اور مالیاتی نظم و نسق میں نئے محاذوں کی تلاش جاری رکھنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر فرد کو وزیر اعظم کے 2047 تک وکشٹ بھارت کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دینا ہوگا۔
رکشا منتری نے مسلح افواج، بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ اور بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن سمیت وزارت دفاع کے تنظیموں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ تعاون میں ڈی اے ڈی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ اہلکار وزارت سے وابستہ ہیں اور اس کا بجٹ بہت سے چھوٹے ممالک کی جی ڈی پی سے زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔ ڈی اے ڈی ایک ایسا لنک ہے جو مسلح افواج اور شہری تنظیموں کی تمام اکائیوں کو جوڑتا ہے۔ چاہے یہ خود انحصاری کا ہمارا عزم ہو،ایم ایس ایم ایز اور سٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کوششیں ہوں یا تینوں سروسز سے متعلق مسائل ہوں، یہ تمام مختلف پہلو ، یہ تمام مختلف پہلو بالآخر ڈی اے ڈی کے پاس آتے ہیں۔‘‘
اسپرش آڈٹ مینوئل
’سسٹم فار پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن {رکشا} (اسپرش) دفاعی پنشن ماحولیاتی نظام کو خودکار بنانے کے لیے وزارت دفاع کی ایک پہلی قدمی ہے۔ یہ نظام متعدد خودکار چیک اور کنٹرولز ، آپریشنل ڈیسیژن مینیجر پر مبنی رول انجن کے ساتھ پیوست ہے، جس میں 500 سے زیادہ ضوابط اور 1,000 آن اسکرین توثیق شامل ہیں۔ نظام کی ایمانداری، کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اندرونی آڈٹ ضروری ہے اور اس سے اسپرش کی فعالیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ پنشن کے انتظام کے عمل کی دیانتداری اور درستگی کے لیے ضروری کنٹرول موجود ہوں۔
اسپرش آڈٹ مینوئل، ڈی اے ڈی کے افسران اور عملے کی رہنمائی کے لیے ایک محکمہ جاتی اشاعت ہے جس کا مقصد مختلف طریقہ کار اور ان نتائج پر لگاتار نظر رکھنا ہے جودفاعی عملے کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے اصولوں اور ضابطوں کے یکساں استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقوں سے برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔
سی او ایس ایچ ای - 2024
دفاعی اکاؤنٹس کے کنٹرولر جنرل (سی جی ڈی اے) کا دفترسی او ایس ایچ ای-2024 شائع کر رہا ہے جو گزشتہ کئی سالوں میں دفاعی خدمات کے اخراجات پر ایک وسیع تناظر فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس کتاب میں دفاعی بجٹ سے متعلق ڈیٹا ، مالی سال 2010-11 کے بعد کے اخراجات کے رجحانات اور 1992-93 کے بعد سے دیرینہ حساب کتاب کا ڈیٹا فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
مختلف شکلوں میں پیش کیے گئے اس ڈیٹا سے فنڈز کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال میں سہولت ملی گے اور پالیسی اور فیصلہ سازوں کو وسیع تناظر کے ساتھ ان کا بہتر تجزیہ کرنے اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے مشن پر کام کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس رپورٹ 2023-24
بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ، مسلسل مالیاتی ڈیٹا کی معلومات کے ذریعے مجموعی فیصلہ سازی کی فراہمی کی ضرورت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ڈی اے ڈی کے یوم تاسیس 2023 کی تقریبات کے دوران رکشا منتری نے طلب اور رسد کے ڈیٹا کا جائزہ لینے اور مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس میں مہارت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا تھا۔ تب سے، اس محکمے نے خریداری کی دستیاب معلومات کو جمع کرنے، مرتب کرنے اور تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پرجوش جرأت مندانہ مشق کی ہے۔
مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس پر یہ رپورٹ جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم پر کی گئی خریداری کے وینڈر اور پروڈکٹ پروفائلز کے بارے میں بامعنی بصیرت پیش کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے، جو بھارتی افواج، بھارتی بحریہ، بھارتی فضائیہ اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے جی ای ایم کی خریداری کے کوڈ ہیڈ لیول کے تجزیے کے ساتھ کی گئی تھی تاکہ خریداری کے عمل میں اصلاحات کو نمایاں کیا جائے اور ان میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔
دفاعی سفری نظام 2.0
دفاعی سفری نظام (ڈی ٹی ایس) دفاعی عملے کے لیے ایک ویب پر مبنی سفری بکنگ پورٹل ہے، جو 2009 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس نے صرف ریل ٹکٹ فراہم کرنے سے لے کر ہوائی ٹکٹوں کے انضمام، پیشگی ادائیگی اورحتمی دعوؤں کو آن لائن جمع کرانے تک ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔ اس وقت، تقریباً 7,325 یونٹس/دفاتر فعال طور پرڈی ٹی ایس پورٹل کاسرگرمی سے استعمال کر رہے ہیں، جن میں 18 لاکھ سے زیادہ فعال یوزر پروفائلز ہیں۔
ڈی ٹی ایس 2.0 اس پلیٹ فارم کا ایک جامع تکنیکی اپ گریڈ ہے اور یہ دفاعی عملے کے لیے زیادہ آسان اور مربوط تجربہ پیش کرے گا۔ یہ نہ صرف ایک اپ ڈیٹ شدہ یوزر انٹرفیس فراہم کرے گا بلکہ اس میں اسےمستقبل میں ادائیگی اور اکاؤنٹنگ آفس (پی اے اوز) کے آفس آٹومیشن سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کا تصور بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ایک بار بکنگ ہونے کے بعد، دعووں پر بغیر کسی تاخیر کے کارروائی کی جائے اور ادائیگی کے عمل میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ ہو۔
رکشا منتری ایوارڈز برائے ایکسی لینس 2024
رکشا منتری نے محکمہ کےاہم پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد میں مثالی اقدام کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے دو ٹیموں کو 2024 کے لیے رکشا منتری ایوارڈز فار ایکسی لینس بھی دیے، جن میں پی سی ڈی اے (پینشن) پریاگ راج کی ٹیم کو ’شکایات کے ازالے میں سنگ میل طے کرنے‘ کے لیے اور پی آئی ایف اے (ایئر فورس) نئی دہلی کی ٹیم کو ’خودکار ریپلنشمنٹ سسٹم (اے آر ایس) اسکیل اینالیسس‘ کے لیے ایوارڈ شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چئیرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت، سیکریٹری (سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود) ڈاکٹر نتن چندرا، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار، مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) جناب سوگاتا گھوش دستیدار، دفاعی اکاؤنٹس کی کنٹرولر جنرل محترمہ دیویکا رگھوونشی اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر اعلیٰ عہدیداران موجود تھے۔
سال 1747 میں ڈی اے ڈی میں ملٹری پے ماسٹر کی تقرری کی شکل میں اپنی ابتدا کا سراغ لگاتے ہوئے،ڈی اے ڈی نے مسلح افواج کو مثالی خدمات اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک کو اندرونی آڈ ٹ،اکاؤنٹنگ، مالیاتی اصلاح اور ڈیفنس پنشن مینیجمنٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنے آپ کو نئی شکل میں ڈھالتی رہی ہے۔